|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Security Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Security Credit Union's CD of Deposit - 5 year rates are at 3.65%, CD of Deposit - 1.5 year rates are at 3.60%, CD of Deposit - 4 year rates are at 3.60%, CD of Deposit - 1 year rates are at 3.55%, CD of Deposit - 3 year rates are at 3.55%. Security Credit Union's savings rates are at 0.25%. Security Credit Union's money market rates are at 0.45%. Security Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 0.30%. Security Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 11.90%. Security Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 8.90%. Security Credit Union's CD rates are 23% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Security Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 5.96%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/29/2026. Security Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Security Credit Union? Share your experience about Security Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Security Credit Union. Security Credit Union
Administration Building 5255 Security Park Blvd
https://www.securitycu.org Holly, MI 48442-9569 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Security Credit Union CD Rates
Security Credit Union Savings Rates
Security Credit Union Money Market Rates
Security Credit Union Checking Rates
Security Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Security Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
Security Credit Union Credit Card Rates
Security Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Security Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistorySecurity Credit Union’s Texas Ratio rose from 4.62% in Q3 2023 to 5.96% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has held steady at a healthy level over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Security Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Security Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Security Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Security Credit Union
Website
https://www.securitycu.org
Address
5255 Security Park Blvd,
Holly, MI 48442-9569
Phone
810-235-2322
Fax
President
Phillip Thick
CEO
Jay Yax
Full-Time Employees
152
Part-Time Employees
14
Branch Locations
15
ATM Locations
13
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (97/100)
Texas Ratio
5.96%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.1338%
Return on Equity (ROE)
1.3701%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.80%
Total Assets
653,171,340
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
582,825,000
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
563,238,880
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
13,669,548
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
5,916,572
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
19,774,633
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
19,774,633
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
563,050,367
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
2,182,413
Share Certificates
3,499
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
25,425
IRA KEOGH Accounts
875
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
53,831
All other shares
400
Money Market Shares
2,323
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
874,085
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
25,198,096
Total Liabilities
599,553,535
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Security Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Security Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Security Credit UnionDoes Security Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Security Credit Union current CD rates include its CD of Deposit - 5 year at 3.65% APY, its CD of Deposit - 1.5 year at 3.60% APY and its CD of Deposit - 4 year at 3.60% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. Are CDs from Security Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Security Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Security Credit Union?The highest Security Credit Union CD rate is its IRA CDs of Deposit - 5 year at 3.65% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What CD terms does Security Credit Union offer?Security Credit Union CD rates are 3.55% APY for a 12 month CD, 3.45% APY for a 2 year CD, 3.55% APY for a 3 year CD, 3.60% APY for a 4 year CD and 3.65% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Security Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Security Credit Union?The highest Security Credit Union savings rate is its IRA Savings Account at 0.25% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the highest money market rate at Security Credit Union?The highest Security Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market / IDI (Insured Daily Investment) Account at 0.45% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the highest checking rate at Security Credit Union?The highest Security Credit Union checking rate is its Premium Checking at 0.30% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at Security Credit Union?The lowest Security Credit Union auto loan rate is its Vehicle Loan - New Vehicles at 4.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at Security Credit Union?The lowest Security Credit Union personal loan rate is its Personal Loans at 11.90% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest credit card APR at Security Credit Union?The lowest Security Credit Union credit card APR is its Visa Platinum Credit Card at 8.90% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. How many branches does Security Credit Union operate?Security Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Security Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Security Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Security Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Security Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Security Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Security Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.securitycu.org. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Security Credit Union rates compare?Security Credit Union's CD rates are 23% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Security Credit Union's top rates are its IRA CDs of Deposit - 5 year at 3.65% APY, its IRA Savings Account at 0.25% APY, its Money Market / IDI (Insured Daily Investment) Account at 0.45% APY, its Premium Checking at 0.30% APY, its Personal Loans at 11.90% APR and its Visa Platinum Credit Card at 8.90% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 29, 2026. Current Security Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Grasslands Federal Credit Union
Ventura County Credit Union
Peoples Transport Credit Union
NAFT Federal Credit Union
Ben E Keith Company Employees Federal Credit Union
Wayne County Community Federal Credit Union
Friona Texas Federal Credit Union
Moore County Schools Federal Credit Union
Georgia Power Valdosta Federal Credit Union
Pathways Financial Credit Union
Oklahoma Credit Union
Bellco Credit Union
Union Pacific Employees Credit Union
El Monte Community Credit Union
Pacific Service Credit Union
Allentown Federal Credit Union
Horizon Credit Union
Campus Credit Union
Barton Plant Employees Federal Credit Union
CVPH Employees Federal Credit Union
Minnesota Valley Credit Union
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||