|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
TNConnect Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026TNConnect Credit Union's 12 Month Dipper/Stars CD rates are at 3.75%, 12 Month Tailored CD rates are at 3.75%, 3 Month Tailored CD rates are at 3.75%, 6 Month Tailored CD rates are at 3.75%, 9 Month Tailored CD rates are at 3.75%. TNConnect Credit Union's savings rates are at 0.20%. TNConnect Credit Union's money market rates are at 1.00%. TNConnect Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 3.00%. TNConnect Credit Union's RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates are as low as 5.75%. TNConnect Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 10.90%. TNConnect Credit Union's CD rates are 22% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of TNConnect Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 5.63%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/30/2026. TNConnect Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at TNConnect Credit Union? Share your experience about TNConnect Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use TNConnect Credit Union. TNConnect Credit Union
TNConnect Credit Union 6211 Middlebrook Pike
https://www.tnconnectcu.org Knoxville, TN 37909 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. TNConnect Credit Union CD Rates
TNConnect Credit Union Savings Rates
TNConnect Credit Union Money Market Rates
TNConnect Credit Union Checking Rates
TNConnect Credit Union Home Equity & HELOC
TNConnect Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
TNConnect Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
TNConnect Credit Union Credit Card Rates
TNConnect Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
TNConnect Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryTNConnect Credit Union’s Texas Ratio fell from 8.15% in Q3 2023 to 5.63% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has improved over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0 and its Health Grade from A to A+. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for TNConnect Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather TNConnect Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with TNConnect Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
TNConnect Credit Union
Website
https://www.tnconnectcu.org
Address
6211 Middlebrook Pike,
Knoxville, TN 37909
Phone
865-688-2424
Fax
865-688-3113
President
Timothy Sawyer
CEO
Martin Bradley
Full-Time Employees
21
Part-Time Employees
0
Branch Locations
2
ATM Locations
2
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (97/100)
Texas Ratio
5.63%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.0932%
Return on Equity (ROE)
1.2969%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.64%
Total Assets
90,617,297
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
84,161,319
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
82,347,053
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
1,806,111
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
8,155
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
4,152,553
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
4,152,553
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
80,008,766
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
426,122
Share Certificates
452
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
3,021
IRA KEOGH Accounts
147
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
6,069
All other shares
934
Money Market Shares
39
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
84,413
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
13,425,753
Total Liabilities
84,108,706
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for TNConnect Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for TNConnect Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About TNConnect Credit UnionDoes TNConnect Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. TNConnect Credit Union current CD rates include its 12 Month Dipper/Stars CD at 3.75% APY, its 12 Month Tailored CD at 3.75% APY and its 3 Month Tailored CD at 3.75% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. Are CDs from TNConnect Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. TNConnect Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at TNConnect Credit Union?The highest TNConnect Credit Union CD rate is its 12 Month Dipper/Stars CD at 3.75% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What CD terms does TNConnect Credit Union offer?TNConnect Credit Union CD rates are 3.75% APY for a 3 month CD, 3.75% APY for a 6 month CD, 3.75% APY for a 9 month CD, 3.75% APY for a 12 month CD, 3.00% APY for an 18 month CD and 3.00% APY for a 2 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with TNConnect Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at TNConnect Credit Union?The highest TNConnect Credit Union savings rate is its Education IRA Savings at 0.20% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the highest money market rate at TNConnect Credit Union?The highest TNConnect Credit Union money market rate is its Platinum Plus Money Market at 1.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the highest checking rate at TNConnect Credit Union?The highest TNConnect Credit Union checking rate is its High Yield Checking at 3.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at TNConnect Credit Union?The lowest TNConnect Credit Union auto loan rate is its Auto/Motorcycle Loan - New/Used at 5.75% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at TNConnect Credit Union?The lowest TNConnect Credit Union personal loan rate is its Boat / Personal Watercraft / RV Loan at 5.75% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest credit card APR at TNConnect Credit Union?The lowest TNConnect Credit Union credit card APR is its VISA Platinum Credit Card at 10.90% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. How many branches does TNConnect Credit Union operate?TNConnect Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join TNConnect Credit Union?Yes, to access services at TNConnect Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, TNConnect Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, TNConnect Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does TNConnect Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like TNConnect Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.tnconnectcu.org. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do TNConnect Credit Union rates compare?TNConnect Credit Union's CD rates are 22% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. TNConnect Credit Union's top rates are its 12 Month Dipper/Stars CD at 3.75% APY, its Education IRA Savings at 0.20% APY, its Platinum Plus Money Market at 1.00% APY, its High Yield Checking at 3.00% APY, its Boat / Personal Watercraft / RV Loan at 5.75% APR and its VISA Platinum Credit Card at 10.90% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 30, 2026. Current TNConnect Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Pathways Financial Credit Union
Business And Industrial Federal Credit Union
California Coast Credit Union
Galveston Government Employees Credit Union
Access Credit Union Bristol Pa Credit Union
Guardian Credit Union
UPS Employees Credit Union
P&S Credit Union
University of Wisconsin Credit Union
Metro Community Federal Credit Union
Fremont Federal Credit Union
Instep Credit Union
Armstrong County Federal Credit Union
Dacotah Federal Credit Union
Summit Ridge Credit Union
ZIA Credit Union
Vitelco Employees Federal Credit Union
Swemp Federal Credit Union
United Employees Credit Union
Mosaic Federal Credit Union
St Tammany Federal Credit Union
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||