|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Empeople Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Empeople Credit Union's IRA/HSA & CD - 18 Month CD rates are at 4.40%, IRA/HSA & CD - 12 Month CD rates are at 4.30%, IRA/HSA & CD - 24 Month CD rates are at 4.25%, IRA/HSA & CD - 6 Month CD rates are at 4.10%, IRA/HSA & CD - 36 Month CD rates are at 4.00%. Empeople Credit Union's savings rates are at 0.45%. Empeople Credit Union's money market rates are at 3.40%. Empeople Credit Union's 15 Year Fixed Mortgage rates are at 6.12%, 5/1 ARM Mortgage rates are at 6.38%, 3/1 ARM Mortgage rates are at 6.12%, 7/1 ARM Mortgage rates are at 6.62%, 20 Year Fixed Mortgage rates are at 6.62%. Empeople Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 14.99%. Empeople Credit Union's CD rates are 45% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Empeople Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 5.75%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/30/2026. Empeople Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Empeople Credit Union? Share your experience about Empeople Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Empeople Credit Union. Empeople Credit Union
Main Office - Moline 3950 38th Ave
https://www.deereemployeescu.com Moline, IL 61265-6471 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Empeople Credit Union CD Rates
Empeople Credit Union Savings Rates
Empeople Credit Union Money Market Rates
Empeople Credit Union Mortgage Rates
Empeople Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Empeople Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Empeople Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryEmpeople Credit Union’s Texas Ratio fell from 6.91% in Q3 2023 to 5.75% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has improved over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0 and its Health Grade from A to A+. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Empeople Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Empeople Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Empeople Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Empeople Credit Union
Website
https://www.deereemployeescu.com
Address
3950 38th Ave,
Moline, IL 61265-6471
Phone
309-743-1000
Fax
309-743-1050
President
Scott Hany
CEO
Kurt Lewin
Full-Time Employees
274
Part-Time Employees
4
Branch Locations
36
ATM Locations
33
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (97/100)
Texas Ratio
5.75%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.3700%
Return on Equity (ROE)
4.4665%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.59%
Total Assets
2,262,449,386
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
2,046,609,498
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
1,995,590,156
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
46,962,507
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
4,056,834
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
341,764,360
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
341,764,360
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
1,704,845,138
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
28,350,931
Share Certificates
18,935
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
58,375
IRA KEOGH Accounts
3,211
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
133,682
All other shares
1,568
Money Market Shares
20,218
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
8,371,627
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Adequately Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
100,388,685
Total Liabilities
2,076,387,941
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Empeople Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Empeople Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Empeople Credit UnionDoes Empeople Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Empeople Credit Union current CD rates include its IRA/HSA & CD - 18 Month CD at 4.40% APY, its IRA/HSA & CD - 12 Month CD at 4.30% APY and its IRA/HSA & CD - 24 Month CD at 4.25% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. Are CDs from Empeople Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Empeople Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Empeople Credit Union?The highest Empeople Credit Union CD rate is its IRA/HSA & CD - 18 Month CD at 4.40% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What CD terms does Empeople Credit Union offer?Empeople Credit Union CD rates are 4.10% APY for a 6 month CD, 4.30% APY for a 12 month CD, 4.40% APY for an 18 month CD, 4.25% APY for a 2 year CD, 4.00% APY for a 3 year CD and 3.50% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Empeople Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Empeople Credit Union?The highest Empeople Credit Union savings rate is its High Yield Savings - Level 1 at 0.45% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the highest money market rate at Empeople Credit Union?The highest Empeople Credit Union money market rate is its Quick Silver Money Market - Level 2: All-In at 3.40% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest 30 year fixed mortgage rate at Empeople Credit Union?The lowest Empeople Credit Union 30 year fixed mortgage rate is its 30 Year Fixed Mortgage at 6.75%, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. Empeople Credit Union mortgage rates are 6.75% for a 30 year mortgage, 6.625% for a 20 year mortgage, 6.125% for a 15 year mortgage, 6.125% for a 3/1 ARM, 6.375% for a 5/1 ARM and 6.625% for a 7/1 ARM. What is the lowest auto loan rate at Empeople Credit Union?The lowest Empeople Credit Union auto loan rate is its New Auto/Motorcycle Loan - 60 Month at 4.74% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. Empeople Credit Union auto loan rates are 4.74% APR for a 60 month auto loan and 4.99% APR for a 72 month auto loan. What is the lowest personal loan rate at Empeople Credit Union?The lowest Empeople Credit Union personal loan rate is its Signature Loan at 14.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. How many branches does Empeople Credit Union operate?Empeople Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Empeople Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Empeople Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Empeople Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Empeople Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Empeople Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Empeople Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.deereemployeescu.com. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Empeople Credit Union rates compare?Empeople Credit Union's CD rates are 45% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Empeople Credit Union's top rates are its IRA/HSA & CD - 18 Month CD at 4.40% APY, its High Yield Savings - Level 1 at 0.45% APY, its Quick Silver Money Market - Level 2: All-In at 3.40% APY, its 15 Year Fixed Mortgage at 6.125% and its Signature Loan at 14.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 30, 2026. Current Empeople Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Louisville Gas & Electric Company Credit Union
Highway District 21 Credit Union
Chicagos Bravest Credit Union
Marathon County Employees Credit Union
First Service Federal Credit Union
Golden Rule Community Credit Union
USPLK Employees Federal Credit Union
Ko`olau Federal Credit Union
BP Federal Credit Union
AMPOT Federal Credit Union
Molex Employees Federal Credit Union
Alleg Kiski Postal Federal Credit Union
Richmond Heritage Federal Credit Union
Mcalester Aap Credit Union
Brownfield Federal Credit Union
NuMark Credit Union
Arkansas Federal Credit Union
Coasthills Credit Union
Urbana Municipal Employees Credit Union
Issaquena County Federal Credit Union
PSE Credit Union Inc
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||