|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Har-co Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Har-co Credit Union's 60 Month CD rates are at 0.60%, 48 Month CD rates are at 0.45%, 36 Month CD rates are at 0.30%, 30 Month CD rates are at 0.25%, 24 Month CD rates are at 0.20%. Har-co Credit Union's savings rates are at 3.00%. Har-co Credit Union's money market rates are at 4.00%. Har-co Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 3.00%. Har-co Credit Union's Home Loan - 15 Year Fixed rates are at 6.52%, Home Loan - 20 Year Fixed rates are at 7.07%, Home Loan - 30 Year Fixed rates are at 7.09%, VA 30 Year Fixed rates are at 7.10%, Jumbo 30 Year Fixed rates are at 7.75%. Har-co Credit Union's Auto Loan Rates are as low as 4.44%. Har-co Credit Union's top CD rate of 0.60% APY on a 5 year CD is 79% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average of 2.92% APY for that term, and it has an A health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Har-co Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 9.57%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/30/2026. Har-co Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Har-co Credit Union? Share your experience about Har-co Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Har-co Credit Union. Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Har-co Credit Union CD Rates
Har-co Credit Union Savings Rates
Har-co Credit Union Money Market Rates
Har-co Credit Union Business Money Market Rates
Har-co Credit Union Checking Rates
Har-co Credit Union Mortgage Rates
Har-co Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Har-co Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
Har-co Credit Union Student Loan Rates
Har-co Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryHar-co Credit Union’s Texas Ratio rose from 6.41% in Q3 2023 to 9.57% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has held steady at a healthy level over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Har-co Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Har-co Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Har-co Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Har-co Credit Union
Website
https://www.harcocu.org
Address
30 N Hickory Ave,
Bel Air, MD 21014-3249
Phone
410-838-9090
Fax
410-803-2449
President
Blaise Sedney
CEO
Gilbert Kennedy III
Full-Time Employees
56
Part-Time Employees
10
Branch Locations
3
ATM Locations
3
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A (95/100)
Texas Ratio
9.57%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.3223%
Return on Equity (ROE)
3.4205%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
1.43%
Total Assets
286,350,225
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
257,049,625
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
253,470,439
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
3,159,612
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
419,574
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
21,521,713
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
21,521,713
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
235,527,912
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
1,207,266
Share Certificates
1,655
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
7,941
IRA KEOGH Accounts
511
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
16,152
Money Market Shares
509
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
64,775,661
Total Liabilities
259,430,994
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Har-co Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Har-co Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Har-co Credit UnionDoes Har-co Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Har-co Credit Union current CD rates include its 60 Month CD at 0.60% APY, its 48 Month CD at 0.45% APY and its 36 Month CD at 0.30% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. Are CDs from Har-co Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Har-co Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Har-co Credit Union?The highest Har-co Credit Union CD rate is its 60 Month CD at 0.60% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What CD terms does Har-co Credit Union offer?Har-co Credit Union CD rates are 0.12% APY for a 12 month CD, 0.18% APY for an 18 month CD, 0.20% APY for a 2 year CD, 0.25% APY for a 30 month CD, 0.30% APY for a 3 year CD, 0.45% APY for a 4 year CD and 0.60% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Har-co Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Har-co Credit Union?The highest Har-co Credit Union savings rate is its Educator Summer Savings at 3.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the highest money market rate at Har-co Credit Union?The highest Har-co Credit Union money market rate is its Business Advantage Money Market at 4.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the highest checking rate at Har-co Credit Union?The highest Har-co Credit Union checking rate is its Rewards Checking at 3.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest 30 year fixed mortgage rate at Har-co Credit Union?The lowest Har-co Credit Union 30 year fixed mortgage rate is its FHA 30 Year Fixed at 7.00%, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. Har-co Credit Union mortgage rates are 7.089% for a 30 year mortgage, 7.073% for a 20 year mortgage and 6.521% for a 15 year mortgage. What is the lowest auto loan rate at Har-co Credit Union?The lowest Har-co Credit Union auto loan rate is its New Auto Loan at 4.44% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. How many branches does Har-co Credit Union operate?Har-co Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Har-co Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Har-co Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Har-co Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Har-co Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Har-co Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Har-co Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.harcocu.org. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Har-co Credit Union rates compare?Har-co Credit Union's top CD rate of 0.60% APY on a 5 year CD is 79% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average of 2.92% APY for that term, and it has an A health rating. Har-co Credit Union's top rates are its 60 Month CD at 0.60% APY, its Educator Summer Savings at 3.00% APY, its Business Advantage Money Market at 4.00% APY, its Rewards Checking at 3.00% APY, its Home Loan - 15 Year Fixed at 6.521% and its New Auto Loan at 4.44% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 30, 2026. Current Har-co Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
HSM Federal Credit Union
Merco Credit Union
Meijer Credit Union
Employee Resources Credit Union
WCLA Credit Union
Paper Converters Local 286 1034 Federal Credit Union
Arsenal Credit Union
TruNorth Federal Credit Union
The Catholic Credit Union
JSC Federal Credit Union
Ardent Federal Credit Union
New Castle County Delaware Employees Federal Credit Union
United Federal Credit Union
Members Choice Credit Union Greenville, OH
Charlotte Fire Department Credit Union
Reeves County Teachers Credit Union
Harvest Federal Credit Union
United Southeast Federal Credit Union
Dominion Energy Credit Union
Western Indiana Credit Union
Northern Kentucky Federal Credit Union
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||