|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union's 10 Month CD - NEW MONEY ONLY rates are at 4.07%, 9 Month CD rates are at 3.30%, 60 Month CD rates are at 2.55%, 36 - 48 Month CD rates are at 2.28%, 12 Month CD rates are at 2.02%. Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union's savings rates are at 0.20%. Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union's money market rates are at 0.50%. Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union's Fixed Mortgage rates are at 6.12%. Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 9.90%. Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union's CD rates are 16% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 6.13%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/30/2026. Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union? Share your experience about Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union. Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union
Main Office 1830 Grand Ave
http://www.tohefcu.org North Baldwin, NY 11510 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union CD Rates
Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union Savings Rates
Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union Money Market Rates
Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union Checking Rates
Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union Mortgage Rates
Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union Home Equity & HELOC
Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryTown of Hempstead Employees Credit Union’s Texas Ratio fell from 27.92% in Q3 2023 to 6.13% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has improved over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 3.8 to 5.0 and its Health Grade from C to A. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union
Website
http://www.tohefcu.org
Address
1830 Grand Ave,
North Baldwin, NY 11510
Phone
516-867-4730
Fax
516-223-2218
President
Dominick Longobardi
CEO
Robert Muir
Full-Time Employees
15
Part-Time Employees
2
Branch Locations
2
ATM Locations
1
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A (97/100)
Texas Ratio
6.13%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.3394%
Return on Equity (ROE)
4.2918%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
1.39%
Total Assets
149,377,529
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
136,683,855
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
132,672,000
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
2,906,669
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
1,105,186
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
9,322,815
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
9,322,815
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
127,361,040
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
358,646
Share Certificates
580
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
4,041
IRA KEOGH Accounts
136
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
7,120
All other shares
98
Non Member Deposits
4
Money Market Shares
141
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
81,823
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
16,700,042
Total Liabilities
137,205,571
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Town of Hempstead Employees Credit UnionDoes Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union current CD rates include its 10 Month CD - NEW MONEY ONLY at 4.07% APY, its 9 Month CD at 3.30% APY and its 60 Month CD at 2.55% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. Are CDs from Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union?The highest Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union CD rate is its 24 Month Kids Club CD at 4.33% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What CD terms does Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union offer?Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union CD rates are 3.30% APY for a 9 month CD, 4.07% APY for a 10 month CD, 2.02% APY for a 12 month CD, 1.76% APY for an 18 month CD, 2.02% APY for a 2 year CD, 2.28% APY for a 4 year CD and 2.55% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union?The highest Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union savings rate is its Kids Club Savings at 0.20% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the highest money market rate at Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union?The highest Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market at 0.50% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest mortgage rate at Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union?The lowest Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union mortgage rate is its Fixed Mortgage at 6.125%, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union?The lowest Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union auto loan rate is its New Auto at 4.00%, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. How many branches does Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union operate?Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: http://www.tohefcu.org. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union rates compare?Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union's CD rates are 16% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A health rating. Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union's top rates are its 24 Month Kids Club CD at 4.33% APY, its Kids Club Savings at 0.20% APY, its Money Market at 0.50% APY, its Fixed Mortgage at 6.125% and its Bill Consolidation Loan at 9.90% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 30, 2026. Current Town of Hempstead Employees Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Deseret First Federal Credit Union
BMH Federal Credit Union
ESL Credit Union
CenturyFirst Federal Credit Union
Massachusetts Family Federal Credit Union
Childrens Medical Center Federal Credit Union
All One Credit Union
iThink Financial Credit Union
Columbia Post Office Credit Union
Mountain America Federal Credit Union
Mt Rainier Federal Credit Union
Riverfront Federal Credit Union
Clean Energy Federal Credit Union
Peoples Alliance Federal Credit Union
Brotherhood Credit Union
River Works Credit Union
Syracuse Fire Department Employees Federal Credit Union
Michigan Educational Credit Union
AUB Employees Credit Union
WEE Federal Credit Union
Jackson County Co Op Credit Union JCCCU
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||