|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC Rates & Review November 2026Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC's CD - 24-Month rates are at 3.66%, CD - 36-Month rates are at 3.66%, CD - 60-Month rates are at 3.66%, CD - 12-Month rates are at 3.45%, CD - 18-Month rates are at 3.45%. Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC's savings rates are at 2.27%. Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC's money market rates are at 2.07%. Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC's checking rates are as high as 0.01%. Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 14.00%. Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC's Credit Card Rates are at 14.00%. Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC's CD rates are 22% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 2.03%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/29/2026. Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC? Share your experience about Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC. Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC
Members Credit Union - Main 2098 Frontis Plaza Blvd Ste A
https://www.memcu.com Winston Salem, NC 27103-5779 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC CD Rates
Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC Savings Rates
Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC Money Market Rates
Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC Checking Rates
Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC Auto Loan Rates
Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC Credit Card Rates
Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC Personal Loan Rates
Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryMembers Credit Union Winston Salem, NC’s Texas Ratio fell from 3.88% in Q3 2023 to 2.03% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has improved and is now very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC
Website
https://www.memcu.com
Address
2098 Frontis Plaza Blvd Ste A,
Winston Salem, NC 27103-5779
Phone
336-748-4800
Fax
336-748-4620
President
Jerry Church
CEO
Robert Donley
Full-Time Employees
119
Part-Time Employees
3
Branch Locations
17
ATM Locations
5
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (99/100)
Texas Ratio
2.03%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.5286%
Return on Equity (ROE)
3.5637%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.82%
Total Assets
477,083,365
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
404,153,030
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
393,629,378
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
9,172,052
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
1,351,599
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
13,305,887
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
13,305,887
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
390,847,143
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
1,730,486
Share Certificates
1,501
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
38,603
IRA KEOGH Accounts
1,217
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
48,934
All other shares
280
Money Market Shares
2,554
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
2,521,871
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
38,308,895
Total Liabilities
406,731,790
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC
Frequently Asked Questions About Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NCDoes Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC offer CDs?Yes. Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC current CD rates include its CD - 24-Month at 3.66% APY, its CD - 36-Month at 3.66% APY and its CD - 60-Month at 3.66% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. Are CDs from Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC NCUA insured?Yes. Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC?The highest Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC CD rate is its IRA CD - 24-Month at 3.66% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What CD terms does Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC offer?Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC CD rates are 3.45% APY for a 12 month CD, 3.45% APY for an 18 month CD, 3.66% APY for a 2 year CD, 3.66% APY for a 3 year CD and 3.66% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC?The highest Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC savings rate is its Super 60 Savings at 2.27% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the highest money market rate at Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC?The highest Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC money market rate is its Money Market Account at 2.07% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the highest checking rate at Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC?The highest Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC checking rate is its MyFi Checking at 0.01% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC?The lowest Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC personal loan rate is its Personal Line of Credit at 14.00% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest credit card APR at Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC?The lowest Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC credit card APR is its Visa Debit LOC (Full) Credit Card at 14.00% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. How many branches does Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC operate?Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC?Yes, to access services at Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.memcu.com. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC rates compare?Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC's CD rates are 22% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC's top rates are its IRA CD - 24-Month at 3.66% APY, its Super 60 Savings at 2.27% APY, its Money Market Account at 2.07% APY, its MyFi Checking at 0.01% APY, its Personal Line of Credit at 14.00% APR and its Visa Debit LOC (Full) Credit Card at 14.00% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 29, 2026. Current Members Credit Union Winston Salem, NC Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Teachers Federal Credit Union
Temple Santa Fe Community Credit Union
AllWealth Federal Credit Union
Carolina Credit Union
Service Credit Union
Sherwin Credit Union
Franklin Trust Federal Credit Union
Summit Hampton Roads Federal Credit Union
Marshfield Medical Center Credit Union
The Florist Federal Credit Union
Atomic Credit Union
Highway Federal Credit Union
Lehigh Valley Educators Credit Union
Hill District Federal Credit Union
Fergus Federal Credit Union
TVH Federal Credit Union
Texstar Federal Credit Union
North Iowa Community Credit Union
American Southwest Credit Union
United Employees Credit Union
Seven Seventeen Credit Union
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||