|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX Rates & Review November 2026Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX's 6 Month CD rates are at 3.50%, Grow Up CD - 6 month rates are at 3.50%, 12 Month CD rates are at 3.25%, 18 Month CD rates are at 3.25%, 24 Month CD rates are at 3.25%. Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX's savings rates are at 0.90%. Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX's money market rates are at 1.00%. Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX's CD rates are 19% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 1.59%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/30/2026. Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX? Share your experience about Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX. Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX
Main Office 5444 S Staples St
https://www.m1st.org Corpus Christi, TX 78411 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX CD Rates
Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX Savings Rates
Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX Money Market Rates
Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX Checking Rates
Financial Health HistoryMembers First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX’s Texas Ratio rose from 0.93% in Q3 2023 to 1.59% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX
Website
https://www.m1st.org
Address
5444 S Staples St,
Corpus Christi, TX 78411
Phone
361-991-6178
Fax
361-986-6991
President
Luther Hight
CEO
Wanda Muessel
Full-Time Employees
38
Part-Time Employees
1
Branch Locations
4
ATM Locations
4
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (99/100)
Texas Ratio
1.59%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.7476%
Return on Equity (ROE)
3.1132%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
1.04%
Total Assets
183,237,014
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
137,169,230
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
135,837,348
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
1,118,644
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
213,238
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
13,721,133
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
13,721,133
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
123,448,097
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
677,710
Share Certificates
580
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
10,181
IRA KEOGH Accounts
348
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
16,286
Money Market Shares
920
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
1,369,899
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
8,953,401
Total Liabilities
138,469,198
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX
Frequently Asked Questions About Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TXDoes Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX offer CDs?Yes. Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX current CD rates include its 6 Month CD at 3.50% APY, its Grow Up CD - 6 month at 3.50% APY and its 12 Month CD at 3.25% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. Are CDs from Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX NCUA insured?Yes. Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX?The highest Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX CD rate is its 6 Month CD at 3.50% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What CD terms does Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX offer?Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX CD rates are 3.50% APY for a 6 month CD, 3.25% APY for a 12 month CD, 3.25% APY for an 18 month CD and 3.25% APY for a 2 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX?The highest Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX savings rate is its IRA Savings at 0.90% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the highest money market rate at Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX?The highest Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX money market rate is its Money Market at 1.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. How many branches does Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX operate?Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX?Yes, to access services at Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.m1st.org. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX rates compare?Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX's CD rates are 19% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX's top rates are its 6 Month CD at 3.50% APY, its IRA Savings at 0.90% APY and its Money Market at 1.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 30, 2026. Current Members First Credit Union Corpus Christi, TX Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Oklahoma Credit Union
Alltrust Credit Union
Parthenon Federal Credit Union
Denocos Federal Credit Union
Financial Plus Credit Union Ottawa, IL
San Angelo Federal Credit Union
Tombigbee Federal Credit Union
Health Advantage Federal Credit Union
Cottonwood Community Credit Union
Ontario Public Employees Federal Credit Union
Tampa Postal Federal Credit Union
First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union
Community Healthcare Credit Union
Alden Credit Union
Bethel AME Church Credit Union
Caprock Federal Credit Union
ST Martin De Porres Parish Credit Union
CHHE Federal Credit Union
Newark Post Office Employees Credit Union
Sunset Science Park Credit Union
St Louis Community Credit Union
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||