|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
MembersFirst Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026MembersFirst Credit Union's 48 Month CD rates are at 4.25%, 60 Month CD rates are at 4.25%, 24 Month CD rates are at 4.00%, 36 Month CD rates are at 4.00%, 12 Month CD rates are at 3.95%. MembersFirst Credit Union's savings rates are at 0.25%. MembersFirst Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 0.03%. MembersFirst Credit Union's Auto Loan Rates are as low as 4.70%. MembersFirst Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 8.99%. MembersFirst Credit Union's CD rates are 39% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of MembersFirst Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 1.12%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/30/2026. MembersFirst Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at MembersFirst Credit Union? Share your experience about MembersFirst Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use MembersFirst Credit Union. MembersFirst Credit Union
Main 2476 Lawrenceville Hwy
https://www.membersfirstga.com Decatur, GA 30033 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. MembersFirst Credit Union CD Rates
MembersFirst Credit Union Savings Rates
MembersFirst Credit Union Business Savings Rates
MembersFirst Credit Union Checking Rates
MembersFirst Credit Union Business Checking Rates
MembersFirst Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
MembersFirst Credit Union Credit Card Rates
MembersFirst Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryMembersFirst Credit Union’s Texas Ratio stayed near 1.02% in Q3 2023 to 1.12% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for MembersFirst Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather MembersFirst Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with MembersFirst Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
MembersFirst Credit Union
Website
https://www.membersfirstga.com
Address
2476 Lawrenceville Hwy,
Decatur, GA 30033
Phone
404-978-0080
Fax
404-978-0095
President
Richard Dalrymple
CEO
Terry Hardy
Full-Time Employees
78
Part-Time Employees
18
Branch Locations
13
ATM Locations
7
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (99/100)
Texas Ratio
1.12%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.3980%
Return on Equity (ROE)
3.3943%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.20%
Total Assets
429,023,122
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
376,762,440
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
329,675,389
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
38,856,195
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
8,230,856
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
14,035,850
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
14,035,850
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
362,726,590
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
3,451,627
Share Certificates
3,318
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
21,461
IRA KEOGH Accounts
830
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
36,636
All other shares
5,845
Non Member Deposits
1
Money Market Shares
669
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
42,244,301
Total Liabilities
378,716,021
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for MembersFirst Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for MembersFirst Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About MembersFirst Credit UnionDoes MembersFirst Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. MembersFirst Credit Union current CD rates include its 48 Month CD at 4.25% APY, its 60 Month CD at 4.25% APY and its 24 Month CD at 4.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. Are CDs from MembersFirst Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. MembersFirst Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at MembersFirst Credit Union?The highest MembersFirst Credit Union CD rate is its 48 Month CD at 4.25% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What CD terms does MembersFirst Credit Union offer?MembersFirst Credit Union CD rates are 3.95% APY for a 12 month CD, 3.95% APY for an 18 month CD, 4.00% APY for a 2 year CD, 4.00% APY for a 3 year CD, 4.25% APY for a 4 year CD and 4.25% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with MembersFirst Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at MembersFirst Credit Union?The highest MembersFirst Credit Union savings rate is its Christmas Club Savings at 0.25% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the highest checking rate at MembersFirst Credit Union?The highest MembersFirst Credit Union checking rate is its CU Succeed Checking at 0.03% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at MembersFirst Credit Union?The lowest MembersFirst Credit Union auto loan rate is its Auto Loan at 4.70% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest credit card APR at MembersFirst Credit Union?The lowest MembersFirst Credit Union credit card APR is its Visa Platinum with Rewards Credit Card at 8.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. How many branches does MembersFirst Credit Union operate?MembersFirst Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join MembersFirst Credit Union?Yes, to access services at MembersFirst Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, MembersFirst Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, MembersFirst Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does MembersFirst Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like MembersFirst Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.membersfirstga.com. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do MembersFirst Credit Union rates compare?MembersFirst Credit Union's CD rates are 39% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MembersFirst Credit Union's top rates are its 48 Month CD at 4.25% APY, its Christmas Club Savings at 0.25% APY, its CU Succeed Checking at 0.03% APY, its Auto Loan at 4.70% APR and its Visa Platinum with Rewards Credit Card at 8.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 30, 2026. Current MembersFirst Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Summit Hampton Roads Federal Credit Union
Hanin Federal Credit Union
Air Tech Credit Union
Glynn County Federal Employees Credit Union
Paris District Credit Union
Patterson Credit Union
Hopewell Federal Credit Union
MNCPPC Federal Credit Union
Gesa Credit Union
Montoursville Area Federal Credit Union
Upper Darby Bell Telco Federal Credit Union
Coteau Valley Federal Credit Union
Pittsburgh Federal Credit Union
Goldmark Federal Credit Union
Rivermark Community Credit Union
Carter Federal Credit Union
Cutting Edge Credit Union
River Valley Credit Union Ames, IA
Service One Credit Union
Family Horizons Credit Union
Total Community Credit Union
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||