|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
North Star Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026North Star Credit Union's 10-Month CD rates are at 4.00%, 25-Month CD rates are at 3.00%, 10-Month IRA CD rates are at 4.20%, 25-Month IRA CD rates are at 3.20%, IRA CD - 60 month rates are at 1.20%. North Star Credit Union's savings rates are at 0.40%. North Star Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 0.05%. North Star Credit Union's CD rates are 44% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of North Star Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 0.04%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/29/2026. North Star Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at North Star Credit Union? Share your experience about North Star Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use North Star Credit Union. North Star Credit Union
Main Office 24 S River St 24 S River St
https://www.northstarcreditunion.org Cook, MN 55723 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. North Star Credit Union CD Rates
North Star Credit Union Savings Rates
North Star Credit Union Checking Rates
North Star Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryNorth Star Credit Union’s Texas Ratio stayed near 0.17% in Q3 2023 to 0.04% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for North Star Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather North Star Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with North Star Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
North Star Credit Union
Address
24 S River St,
Cook, MN 55723
Phone
218-666-5940
Fax
218-666-2149
President
Lara Whiteside
CEO
Jennifer Stedt
Full-Time Employees
29
Part-Time Employees
3
Branch Locations
5
ATM Locations
3
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (100/100)
Texas Ratio
0.04%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.5302%
Return on Equity (ROE)
5.7547%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.00%
Total Assets
115,955,365
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
104,258,466
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
103,063,083
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
1,159,110
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
36,274
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
7,417,985
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
7,417,985
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
96,840,481
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
741,201
Share Certificates
857
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
3,835
IRA KEOGH Accounts
190
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
7,644
All other shares
193
Non Member Deposits
1
Money Market Shares
161
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
614,783
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
10,811,382
Total Liabilities
105,272,860
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for North Star Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for North Star Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About North Star Credit UnionDoes North Star Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. North Star Credit Union current CD rates include its 10-Month IRA CD at 4.20% APY, its 10-Month CD at 4.00% APY and its 25-Month IRA CD at 3.20% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. Are CDs from North Star Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. North Star Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at North Star Credit Union?The highest North Star Credit Union CD rate is its 10-Month IRA CD at 4.20% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What CD terms does North Star Credit Union offer?North Star Credit Union CD rates are 4.00% APY for a 10 month CD, 0.50% APY for a 12 month CD, 0.60% APY for an 18 month CD, 0.65% APY for a 2 year CD, 3.00% APY for a 25 month CD and 1.00% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with North Star Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at North Star Credit Union?The highest North Star Credit Union savings rate is its IRA Savings at 0.40% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the highest checking rate at North Star Credit Union?The highest North Star Credit Union checking rate is its Personal Checking Account at 0.05% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. How many branches does North Star Credit Union operate?North Star Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join North Star Credit Union?Yes, to access services at North Star Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, North Star Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, North Star Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does North Star Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like North Star Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.northstarcreditunion.org. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do North Star Credit Union rates compare?North Star Credit Union's CD rates are 44% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. North Star Credit Union's top rates are its 10-Month IRA CD at 4.20% APY, its IRA Savings at 0.40% APY and its Personal Checking Account at 0.05% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 29, 2026. Current North Star Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Marion And Polk Schools Credit Union
SAFE Federal Credit Union
Trenton Teachers Federal Credit Union
Community Plus Federal Credit Union
Maroon Financial Credit Union
Sentinel Federal Credit Union
Texasgulf Federal Credit Union
Pine Bluff Cotton Belt Federal Credit Union
Midway Federal Credit Union
Treasury Department Federal Credit Union
Mt Zion Woodlawn Federal Credit Union
Kone Employees Credit Union
Ferguson Federal Credit Union
PFCU Credit Union
Strip Steel Community Federal Credit Union
US Pipe Bessemer Employees Federal Credit Union
Jefferson Parish Employees Federal Credit Union
Kraftcor Federal Credit Union
Valley Isle Community Federal Credit Union
Vickswood Federal Credit Union
Desertview Federal Credit Union
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||