|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
PeoplesChoice Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026PeoplesChoice Credit Union's Premier Savings CD - 60 month rates are at 3.61%, CD - 60 month rates are at 3.61%, Premier Savings CD - 6 month rates are at 3.50%, CD - 6 month rates are at 3.50%, Premier Savings CD - 48 month rates are at 3.35%. PeoplesChoice Credit Union's savings rates are at 3.05%. PeoplesChoice Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 5.00%. PeoplesChoice Credit Union's 15-Year Fixed-Rate rates are at 5.85%, 30-Year Fixed-Rate rates are at 6.28%. PeoplesChoice Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 10.24%. PeoplesChoice Credit Union's CD rates are 15% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of PeoplesChoice Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 8.22%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/30/2026. PeoplesChoice Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at PeoplesChoice Credit Union? Share your experience about PeoplesChoice Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use PeoplesChoice Credit Union. PeoplesChoice Credit Union
Saco Office 23 Industrial Park Rd
https://www.peopleschoicecreditunion.com/ Saco, ME 04072-1804 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. PeoplesChoice Credit Union CD Rates
PeoplesChoice Credit Union Savings Rates
PeoplesChoice Credit Union Money Market Rates
PeoplesChoice Credit Union Checking Rates
PeoplesChoice Credit Union Mortgage Rates
PeoplesChoice Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
PeoplesChoice Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
PeoplesChoice Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
PeoplesChoice Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryPeoplesChoice Credit Union’s Texas Ratio stayed near 8.44% in Q3 2023 to 8.22% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has held steady at a healthy level over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for PeoplesChoice Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather PeoplesChoice Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with PeoplesChoice Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
PeoplesChoice Credit Union
Address
23 Industrial Park Rd,
Saco, ME 04072-1804
Phone
207-282-4156
Fax
207-284-2447
President
Lisa Parker
CEO
Luke Labbe
Full-Time Employees
67
Part-Time Employees
0
Branch Locations
4
ATM Locations
4
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A (96/100)
Texas Ratio
8.22%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.3886%
Return on Equity (ROE)
4.4239%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
1.01%
Total Assets
366,909,712
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
335,746,988
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
315,468,812
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
11,541,507
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
8,736,669
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
35,710,459
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
35,710,459
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
300,036,529
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
2,747,357
Share Certificates
3,711
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
15,065
IRA KEOGH Accounts
954
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
26,958
All other shares
1,534
Money Market Shares
930
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
7,265,228
Total Liabilities
340,804,950
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for PeoplesChoice Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for PeoplesChoice Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About PeoplesChoice Credit UnionDoes PeoplesChoice Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. PeoplesChoice Credit Union current CD rates include its Premier Savings CD - 60 month at 3.61% APY, its CD - 60 month at 3.61% APY and its Premier Savings CD - 6 month at 3.50% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. Are CDs from PeoplesChoice Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. PeoplesChoice Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at PeoplesChoice Credit Union?The highest PeoplesChoice Credit Union CD rate is its 9 Month Premier IRA Savings CDs at 4.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What CD terms does PeoplesChoice Credit Union offer?PeoplesChoice Credit Union CD rates are 3.50% APY for a 6 month CD, 3.04% APY for a 12 month CD, 3.04% APY for an 18 month CD, 3.04% APY for a 2 year CD, 3.35% APY for a 4 year CD and 3.61% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with PeoplesChoice Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at PeoplesChoice Credit Union?The highest PeoplesChoice Credit Union savings rate is its BOOST Youth Savings at 3.05% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the highest money market rate at PeoplesChoice Credit Union?The highest PeoplesChoice Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market (Savings) at 1.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the highest checking rate at PeoplesChoice Credit Union?The highest PeoplesChoice Credit Union checking rate is its HighFive Checking at 5.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest 30 year fixed mortgage rate at PeoplesChoice Credit Union?The lowest PeoplesChoice Credit Union 30 year fixed mortgage rate is its 30-Year Fixed-Rate at 6.28% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. PeoplesChoice Credit Union mortgage rates are 6.28% APR for a 30 year mortgage and 5.852% APR for a 15 year mortgage. What is the lowest auto loan rate at PeoplesChoice Credit Union?The lowest PeoplesChoice Credit Union auto loan rate is its Auto Loan at 4.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at PeoplesChoice Credit Union?The lowest PeoplesChoice Credit Union personal loan rate is its Unsecured Loans at 10.24% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. How many branches does PeoplesChoice Credit Union operate?PeoplesChoice Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join PeoplesChoice Credit Union?Yes, to access services at PeoplesChoice Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, PeoplesChoice Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, PeoplesChoice Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does PeoplesChoice Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like PeoplesChoice Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.peopleschoicecreditunion.com/. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do PeoplesChoice Credit Union rates compare?PeoplesChoice Credit Union's CD rates are 15% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A health rating. PeoplesChoice Credit Union's top rates are its 9 Month Premier IRA Savings CDs at 4.00% APY, its BOOST Youth Savings at 3.05% APY, its HighFive Checking at 5.00% APY, its 15-Year Fixed-Rate at 5.852% and its Unsecured Loans at 10.24% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 30, 2026. Current PeoplesChoice Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Allegius Federal Credit Union
CDC Federal Credit Union
Greater Iowa Credit Union
Wauna Federal Credit Union
Grand Prairie Credit Union
Guadalupe Parish Credit Union
Houston Federal Credit Union
Advanced Financial Federal Credit Union
Affidian Federal Credit Union
GESB Sheet Metal Workers Federal Credit Union
Day Air Credit Union
MECE Credit Union
Brokaw Credit Union
Cochran County Schools Federal Credit Union
OU Federal Credit Union
Federated Employees Credit Union
Ashland Community Credit Union
St Helena Parish Credit Union
Border Federal Credit Union
Allegent Community Federal Credit Union
Land Of Lincoln Credit Union
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||