MonitorBankRates
☰
New Report Fall 2026 Housing Affordability Report: every state is less affordable than in late August as average 30-year mortgage rates passed 7%. Read the report
  1. Home›
  2. Credit Unions›
  3. Valley Strong Credit Union
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.

Valley Strong Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026

Valley Strong Credit Union's 36 month CD rates are at 1.51%, 24 month CD rates are at 1.15%, 18 month CD rates are at 1.00%, 12 month CD rates are at 0.80%, 6 month CD rates are at 0.40%. Valley Strong Credit Union's money market rates are at 2.25%. Valley Strong Credit Union's Auto Loan Rates are as low as 5.49%. Valley Strong Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 12.00%. Valley Strong Credit Union's CD rates are 66% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Valley Strong Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 13.47%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/30/2026.

Valley Strong Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Valley Strong Credit Union? Share your experience about Valley Strong Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Valley Strong Credit Union.

MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge 2026 Verified Healthy 2026 Use This Badge on Your Credit Union Website
Overall Health & Safety Grade ?
A
Excellent Health Score: 93/100
MonitorBankRates Rating ?
5.0
Exceptional Out of 5.0 Stars
Texas Ratio ?
13.47%
Excellent Higher than avg
Health Trend ?
Steady 12 quarters
Full history ›
Valley Strong Credit Union
Administrative Office
11500 Bolthouse Dr
Bakersfield, CA 93311-8822
https://www.valleystrong.com
Member NCUA
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends.

Valley Strong Credit Union CD Rates

Product Rate APY Term View More
36 month Share Certificate 1.50% 1.51% 36 months
Min Deposit $1,000
Min Balance $1,000
Details Rates effective as of 10/1/2024
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 1.51% APY · checked 11 times
1.01%1.51%2.01%Sep 14, 2026: 1.51% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
24 month Share Certificate 1.144% 1.15% 24 months
Min Deposit $1,000
Min Balance $1,000
Details Rates effective as of 10/1/2024
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 1.15% APY · checked 11 times
0.65%1.15%1.65%Sep 14, 2026: 1.15% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
18 month Share Certificate 0.995% 1.00% 18 months
Min Deposit $1,000
Min Balance $1,000
Details Rates effective as of 10/1/2024
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 1.00% APY · checked 11 times
0.50%1.00%1.50%Sep 14, 2026: 1.00% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
12 month Share Certificate 0.797% 0.80% 12 months
Min Deposit $1,000
Min Balance $1,000
Details Rates effective as of 10/1/2024
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.80% APY · checked 11 times
0.30%0.80%1.30%Sep 14, 2026: 0.80% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
6 month Share Certificate 0.399% 0.40% 6 months
Min Deposit $1,000
Min Balance $1,000
Details Rates effective as of 10/1/2024
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.40% APY · checked 11 times
0.00%0.45%0.90%Sep 14, 2026: 0.40% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
12 month Simple Savers Certificate 0.05% 0.05% 12 months
Min Deposit $25
Min Balance $25
Details Minimum opening / earn APY: $25/$25
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.05% APY · checked 11 times
0.00%0.28%0.55%Sep 14, 2026: 0.05% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%

Valley Strong Credit Union Business CD Rates

Product Rate APY Term View More
36 Month Business Savings Certificate 1.50% 1.51% 36 Months
Min Deposit $1,000
Details Rates effective as of 10/01/2024
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 1.51% APY · checked 4 times
1.01%1.51%2.01%Oct 19, 2026: 1.51% APYOct 19, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
24 Month Business Savings Certificate 1.15% 1.15% 24 Months
Min Deposit $1,000
Details Rates effective as of 10/01/2024
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 1.15% APY · checked 4 times
0.65%1.15%1.65%Oct 19, 2026: 1.15% APYOct 19, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
18 Month Business Savings Certificate 1.00% 1.00% 18 Months
Min Deposit $1,000
Details Rates effective as of 10/01/2024
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 1.00% APY · checked 4 times
0.50%1.00%1.50%Oct 19, 2026: 1.00% APYOct 19, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
12 Month Business Savings Certificate 0.80% 0.80% 12 Months
Min Deposit $1,000
Details Rates effective as of 10/01/2024
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 0.80% APY · checked 4 times
0.30%0.80%1.30%Oct 19, 2026: 0.80% APYOct 19, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%

Valley Strong Credit Union Money Market Rates

Product Rate APY View More
Premier Money Market Account - 2.25%
Min Balance $100,000
Details Balance: $100,000 minimum deposit required and must be maintained to earn the promotional APY; Valley Strong Membership required; Schedule An Appointment
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 2.25% APY · checked 6 times
1.75%2.25%2.75%Sep 18, 2026: 2.25% APYSep 18, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
Promotional Money Market Account - 2.05%
Min Balance $2,500
Details Balance: $2,500 minimum deposit required and must be maintained to earn the promotional APY; Valley Strong Membership required; Open Online
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 2.05% APY · checked 7 times
1.55%2.05%2.55%Sep 18, 2026: 2.05% APYSep 18, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
Money Market Accounts 0.797% 0.80%
Min Deposit $1,000
Min Balance $500,000
Details Balance: $500,000.00 and over; Minimum opening/earn: $1000/$1000
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 0.80% APY · checked 4 times
0.30%0.80%1.30%Oct 19, 2026: 0.80% APYOct 19, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
Money Market Accounts 0.549% 0.55%
Min Deposit $1,000
Min Balance $250,000
Details Balance: $250,000.00 - $499,999.99; Minimum opening/earn: $1000/$1000
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 0.55% APY · checked 4 times
0.05%0.55%1.05%Oct 19, 2026: 0.55% APYOct 19, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
Money Market Accounts 0.399% 0.40%
Min Deposit $1,000
Min Balance $100,000
Details Balance: $100,000.00 - $249,999.99; Minimum opening/earn: $1000/$1000
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 0.40% APY · checked 4 times
0.00%0.45%0.90%Oct 19, 2026: 0.40% APYOct 19, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
Money Market Accounts 0.349% 0.35%
Min Deposit $1,000
Min Balance $50,000
Details Balance: $50,000.00 - $99,999.99; Minimum opening/earn: $1000/$1000
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 0.35% APY · checked 4 times
0.00%0.43%0.85%Oct 19, 2026: 0.35% APYOct 19, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
Money Market Accounts 0.25% 0.25%
Min Deposit $1,000
Min Balance $10,000
Details Balance: $10,000.00 - $49,999.99; Minimum opening/earn: $1000/$1000
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 0.25% APY · checked 4 times
0.00%0.38%0.75%Oct 19, 2026: 0.25% APYOct 19, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
Money Market Accounts 0.15% 0.15%
Min Deposit $1,000
Min Balance $1,000
Details Balance: $1,000.00 - $9,999.99; Minimum opening/earn: $1000/$1000
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 0.15% APY · checked 4 times
0.00%0.33%0.65%Oct 19, 2026: 0.15% APYOct 19, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%

Valley Strong Credit Union Auto Loan Rates

Product Rate Points APR Term View More
Auto Loans - - 5.49% Up to 48 Months
Details As Low As; Rates Effective As 10/26/2026; All rates, terms and conditions subject to change
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
1 change since Oct 22, 2026 · 6.24% → 5.49% ▼ 0.75 pts · high 6.24% / low 5.49%
4.74%5.87%6.99%Oct 22, 2026: 6.24% APROct 30, 2026: 5.49% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
  • Oct 30, 20265.49%▼ from 6.24%
  • Oct 22, 20266.24%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
New Auto Loan - - 5.49% Up to 48 months
Details Fixed Rate APR range: 5.49% - 21.74%; Minimum loan amount: $10,000; Applies to model years 2025 and newer; No payments for first 90 days; Rates effective 10/26/2026
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
1 change since Oct 22, 2026 · 6.24% → 5.49% ▼ 0.75 pts · high 6.24% / low 5.49%
4.74%5.87%6.99%Oct 22, 2026: 6.24% APROct 30, 2026: 5.49% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
  • Oct 30, 20265.49%▼ from 6.24%
  • Oct 22, 20266.24%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
New Auto Loan - - 5.74% 66 months
Details Fixed Rate APR range: 5.74% - 21.99%; Minimum loan amount: $10,000; Applies to model years 2025 and newer; No payments for first 90 days; Rates effective 10/26/2026
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
1 change since Oct 22, 2026 · 6.49% → 5.74% ▼ 0.75 pts · high 6.49% / low 5.74%
4.99%6.12%7.24%Oct 22, 2026: 6.49% APROct 30, 2026: 5.74% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
  • Oct 30, 20265.74%▼ from 6.49%
  • Oct 22, 20266.49%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
Used Auto Loan - - 5.74% Up to 48 months
Details APR range: 5.74% - 21.99%; Minimum loan amount: $10,000; Estimated payment per $1,000 borrowed: $23.37 - $31.50; No payments for first 90 days; Rates effective as 10/26/2026
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 30, 2026 · 5.74% APR
5.24%5.74%6.24%Oct 30, 2026: 5.74% APROct 30, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
New Auto Loan - - 5.99% 75 months
Details Fixed Rate APR range: 5.99% - 21.99%; Minimum loan amount: $15,000; Applies to model years 2025 and newer; No payments for first 90 days; Rates effective 10/26/2026
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
1 change since Oct 22, 2026 · 6.74% → 5.99% ▼ 0.75 pts · high 6.74% / low 5.99%
5.24%6.37%7.49%Oct 22, 2026: 6.74% APROct 30, 2026: 5.99% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
  • Oct 30, 20265.99%▼ from 6.74%
  • Oct 22, 20266.74%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
Used Auto Loan - - 5.99% 66 months
Details APR range: 5.99% - 22.24%; Minimum loan amount: $10,000; Estimated payment per $1,000 borrowed: $17.82 - $26.39; No payments for first 90 days; Rates effective as 10/26/2026
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
1 change since Oct 22, 2026 · 6.74% → 5.99% ▼ 0.75 pts · high 6.74% / low 5.99%
5.24%6.37%7.49%Oct 22, 2026: 6.74% APROct 30, 2026: 5.99% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
  • Oct 30, 20265.99%▼ from 6.74%
  • Oct 22, 20266.74%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
New Auto Loan - - 6.24% 84 months
Details Fixed Rate APR range: 6.24% - 21.99%; Minimum loan amount: $25,000; Applies to model years 2025 and newer; No payments for first 90 days; Rates effective 10/26/2026
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
1 change since Oct 22, 2026 · 6.99% → 6.24% ▼ 0.75 pts · high 6.99% / low 6.24%
5.49%6.62%7.74%Oct 22, 2026: 6.99% APROct 30, 2026: 6.24% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
  • Oct 30, 20266.24%▼ from 6.99%
  • Oct 22, 20266.99%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
Used Auto Loan - - 6.24% 75 months
Details APR range: 6.24% - 22.24%; Minimum loan amount: $15,000; Estimated payment per $1,000 borrowed: $16.14 - $24.79; No payments for first 90 days; Rates effective as 10/26/2026
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
1 change since Oct 22, 2026 · 6.99% → 6.24% ▼ 0.75 pts · high 6.99% / low 6.24%
5.49%6.62%7.74%Oct 22, 2026: 6.99% APROct 30, 2026: 6.24% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
  • Oct 30, 20266.24%▼ from 6.99%
  • Oct 22, 20266.99%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
Used Auto Loan - - 6.49% 84 months
Details APR range: 6.49% - 22.24%; Minimum loan amount: $25,000; Estimated payment per $1,000 borrowed: $14.84 - $23.57; No payments for first 90 days; Rates effective as 10/26/2026
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
1 change since Oct 22, 2026 · 7.24% → 6.49% ▼ 0.75 pts · high 7.24% / low 6.49%
5.74%6.87%7.99%Oct 22, 2026: 7.24% APROct 30, 2026: 6.49% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
  • Oct 30, 20266.49%▼ from 7.24%
  • Oct 22, 20267.24%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%

Valley Strong Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates

Product Rate APR Term View More
New Motorcycle / Off-Road ATV Loan - 7.00% Up to 36 months
Details Rate range: 7.00% - 23.00%; Minimum Loan Amount: N/A
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 22, 2026 · 7.00% APR · checked 3 times
6.50%7.00%7.50%Oct 22, 2026: 7.00% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
New RV / Motorhome / Cargo Trailer Loan - 7.50% 84 months
Details APR range: 7.50% - 12.75%; Minimum loan amount: $10,000; Estimated payment per $1,000 borrowed: $15.34 - $18.06; Recreational Vehicle/Motor Homes must contain living and sleeping facilities; Collateral conditions apply; Rates Effective As 9/15/2026
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 22, 2026 · 7.50% APR · checked 3 times
7.00%7.50%8.00%Oct 22, 2026: 7.50% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
Watercraft Loan - 36 months - 7.75% 36 months
Details Published APR range: 7.75% - 10.00%. Minimum Loan Amount: $10,000
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 22, 2026 · 7.75% APR · checked 3 times
7.25%7.75%8.25%Oct 22, 2026: 7.75% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
New Motorcycle / Off-Road ATV Loan - 8.00% 48 months
Details Rate range: 8.00% - 23.00%; Minimum Loan Amount: N/A
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 22, 2026 · 8.00% APR · checked 3 times
7.50%8.00%8.50%Oct 22, 2026: 8.00% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
New Motorcycle / Off-Road ATV Loan - 8.00% 60 months
Details Rate range: 8.00% - 23.00%; Minimum Loan Amount: $10,000
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 22, 2026 · 8.00% APR · checked 3 times
7.50%8.00%8.50%Oct 22, 2026: 8.00% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
Used Motorcycle / Off-Road ATV Loan 8.00% 8.00% Up to 36 months
Details Rate range: 8.00% - 23.00%; Minimum Loan Amount: N/A; Estimated payment per $1,000: $31.34 - $38.71; Rates Effective As 9/15/2026
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 22, 2026 · 8.00% APR · checked 3 times
7.50%8.00%8.50%Oct 22, 2026: 8.00% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
New Motorcycle / Off-Road ATV Loan - 8.50% 72 months
Details Rate range: 8.50% - 23.00%; Minimum Loan Amount: $20,000
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 22, 2026 · 8.50% APR · checked 3 times
8.00%8.50%9.00%Oct 22, 2026: 8.50% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
New RV / Motorhome / Cargo Trailer Loan - 8.50% 120 months
Details APR range: 8.50% - 12.75%; Minimum loan amount: $35,000; Estimated payment per $1,000 borrowed: $12.40 - $14.78; Recreational Vehicle/Motor Homes must contain living and sleeping facilities; Collateral conditions apply; Rates Effective As 9/15/2026
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 22, 2026 · 8.50% APR · checked 3 times
8.00%8.50%9.00%Oct 22, 2026: 8.50% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
Watercraft Loan - 48 months - 8.75% 48 months
Details Published APR range: 8.75% - 11.00%. Minimum Loan Amount: $10,000
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 22, 2026 · 8.75% APR · checked 3 times
8.25%8.75%9.25%Oct 22, 2026: 8.75% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
Watercraft Loan - 60 months - 8.75% 60 months
Details Published APR range: 8.75% - 11.00%. Minimum Loan Amount: $10,000
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 22, 2026 · 8.75% APR · checked 3 times
8.25%8.75%9.25%Oct 22, 2026: 8.75% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
Used Motorcycle / Off-Road ATV Loan 9.00% 9.00% 48 months
Details Rate range: 9.00% - 23.00%; Minimum Loan Amount: N/A; Estimated payment per $1,000: $24.89 - $32.05; Rates Effective As 9/15/2026
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 22, 2026 · 9.00% APR · checked 3 times
8.50%9.00%9.50%Oct 22, 2026: 9.00% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
Used Motorcycle / Off-Road ATV Loan 9.00% 9.00% 60 months
Details Rate range: 9.00% - 23.00%; Minimum Loan Amount: $10,000; Estimated payment per $1,000: $20.76 - $28.19; Rates Effective As 9/15/2026
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 22, 2026 · 9.00% APR · checked 3 times
8.50%9.00%9.50%Oct 22, 2026: 9.00% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%
Used Motorcycle / Off-Road ATV Loan 9.50% 9.50% 72 months
Details Rate range: 9.50% - 23.00%; Minimum Loan Amount: $20,000; Estimated payment per $1,000: $18.27 - $25.72; Rates Effective As 9/15/2026
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 22, 2026 · 9.50% APR · checked 3 times
9.00%9.50%10.00%Oct 22, 2026: 9.50% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%

Valley Strong Credit Union Credit Card Rates

Product Rate APR View More
Platinum Credit Card - 12.00%
Details Published APR range: 12.00%-17.90%. Annual percentage rate of purchases; APR varies with the market based on Prime Rate; rates and terms vary by creditworthiness; $1,000 - $50,000 credit limit; zero annual fee; zero balance transfer fees; rates effective as of 4/11/2026
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 22, 2026 · 12.00% APR · checked 3 times
11.50%12.00%12.50%Oct 22, 2026: 12.00% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.47%

Financial Health History

Valley Strong Credit Union’s Texas Ratio rose from 10.31% in Q3 2023 to 13.47% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has held steady at a healthy level over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures.

0% 1.0★ 5% 2.0★ 10% 3.0★ 15% 4.0★ 20% 5.0★ 15% Verified Healthy limit – lower is healthier Healthy zone 10.31% A Q3 2023 A Q4 2023 A Q1 2024 A Q2 2024 A Q3 2024 A Q4 2024 A Q1 2025 A Q2 2025 A Q3 2025 A Q4 2025 A- Q1 2026 13.47% A Q2 2026
Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
Powered by MonitorBankRates

How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops.

Show the quarterly figures
QuarterTotal assetsTexas RatioStar RatingHealth Grade
June 30, 2026$4.1B13.47%5.0A
March 31, 2026$4.1B14.80%5.0A-
December 31, 2025$4.0B13.99%5.0A
September 30, 2025$3.9B13.05%5.0A
June 30, 2025$3.9B13.46%5.0A
March 31, 2025$4.0B11.62%5.0A
December 31, 2024$3.9B13.96%5.0A
September 30, 2024$3.9B10.63%5.0A
June 30, 2024$3.9B10.08%5.0A
March 31, 2024$3.8B10.41%5.0A
December 31, 2023$4.0B9.91%5.0A
September 30, 2023$4.1B10.31%5.0A
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.

Methodology & Data Sources

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Valley Strong Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Valley Strong Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions. It is always advisable to check with Valley Strong Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.

Credit Union Profile & Overview

Credit Union Name Valley Strong Credit Union
Address 11500 Bolthouse Dr, Bakersfield, CA 93311-8822
Phone 661-833-7900
Fax
President Dennis Scott
CEO Nicholas Ambrosini
Full-Time Employees 539
Part-Time Employees 79
Branch Locations 30
ATM Locations 24
NCUA Insured ✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor

Financials

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A (93/100)
Texas Ratio
13.47%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.3827%
Return on Equity (ROE)
4.1279%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
1.94%
Total Assets
4,084,648,286
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
3,652,847,877
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
3,611,334,758
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
28,206,615
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
13,306,504
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
300,277,296
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
300,277,296
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
3,352,570,581
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
19,924,566
Share Certificates
2,344
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
185,263
IRA KEOGH Accounts
3,012
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
498,386
Non Member Deposits
24
Money Market Shares
25,769
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
252,439,391
Total Liabilities
3,717,287,737
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge 2026
2026 MBR Health & Safety Badge

Valley Strong Credit Union earned the Verified Healthy badge

Display this badge on your website to show visitors your 2026 MonitorBankRates recognition. The badge links back to this profile page for independent verification.

Copy the HTML below and paste it into your website where you’d like the badge to appear. The badge image is hosted on MonitorBankRates, so there is no need to download or upload anything. Badges are re-tested every quarter, and this profile page always shows the latest results, so the code never needs to change.

<a href="https://www.monitorbankrates.com/credit-unions/valley-strong-credit-union-rates-review-68712">
  <img src="https://www.monitorbankrates.com/wp-content/uploads/badges/mbr-badge-tier-c-2026.svg"
       alt="MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge 2026"
       width="160" height="160">
</a>
Learn more about the MBR Health & Safety Badge program on our methodology page.

Customer Reviews

There are no reviews for Valley Strong Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Average Rating
☆☆☆☆☆
Total Reviews
0
Add Your Rating and Review for Valley Strong Credit Union
Your Name:
Your Rating:

Frequently Asked Questions About Valley Strong Credit Union

Does Valley Strong Credit Union offer CDs?

Yes. Valley Strong Credit Union current CD rates include its 36 month CD at 1.51% APY, its 24 month CD at 1.15% APY and its 18 month CD at 1.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.

Are CDs from Valley Strong Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Valley Strong Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.

What is the highest CD rate at Valley Strong Credit Union?

The highest Valley Strong Credit Union CD rate is its 36 Month Business Savings CD at 1.51% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.

What CD terms does Valley Strong Credit Union offer?

Valley Strong Credit Union CD rates are 0.40% APY for a 6 month CD, 0.80% APY for a 12 month CD, 1.00% APY for an 18 month CD, 1.15% APY for a 2 year CD and 1.51% APY for a 3 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Valley Strong Credit Union for its full lineup.

What is the highest money market rate at Valley Strong Credit Union?

The highest Valley Strong Credit Union money market rate is its Premier Money Market Account at 2.25% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.

What is the lowest auto loan rate at Valley Strong Credit Union?

The lowest Valley Strong Credit Union auto loan rate is its Auto Loans at 5.49% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.

What is the lowest credit card APR at Valley Strong Credit Union?

The lowest Valley Strong Credit Union credit card APR is its Platinum Credit Card at 12.00% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.

How many branches does Valley Strong Credit Union operate?

Valley Strong Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes.

Is a member application needed to join Valley Strong Credit Union?

Yes, to access services at Valley Strong Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations.

Is there a first-time homebuyer program?

Currently, Valley Strong Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing.

Are credit management and repair services offered?

While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Valley Strong Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history.

Does Valley Strong Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?

Most modern institutions like Valley Strong Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.valleystrong.com.

Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?

Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account.

I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?

You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit.

If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?

Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money.

Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?

Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules.

How do Valley Strong Credit Union rates compare?

Valley Strong Credit Union's CD rates are 66% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A health rating. Valley Strong Credit Union's top rates are its 36 Month Business Savings CD at 1.51% APY, its Premier Money Market Account at 2.25% APY, its Auto Loans at 5.49% APR and its Platinum Credit Card at 12.00% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 30, 2026.

Current Valley Strong Credit Union Rates

  • 12-Month CD0.05%
  • 18-Month CD1.00%
  • 24-Month CD1.15%
  • MMA2.25%
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.