New ReportFall 2026 Housing Affordability Report: every state is less affordable than in late August as average 30-year mortgage rates passed 7%.Read the report
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Chartway Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026
Content reviewed by
Brian McKay
Brian McKay
Founder & Data Architect
Expertise
Automated Online Rate Data Aggregation
Location-Based Rate Tables
Bank & Credit Union Health Safety Ratings
Bank & Credit Union Star Ratings
Finance Calculators
Brian is the Founder of MonitorBankRates.com. For over 18 years, he has utilized his background in enterprise infrastructure to engineer proprietary systems that track rates from over 8,000 financial institutions.
Editorial Disclosure
The rates displayed are actual, verified rates sourced directly from the official websites of banks and credit unions. Our editorial content is independent of any advertiser relationships.
|✓Fact Checked|Rates Last Updated and Verified: October 31, 2026
Chartway Credit Union's CD - 12-17 Month rates are at 2.35%, CD - 24-35 Month rates are at 2.25%, CD - 36-47 Month rates are at 2.15%, CD - 48-59 Month rates are at 2.15%, CD - 18-23 Month rates are at 1.75%. Chartway Credit Union's savings rates are at 4.50%. Chartway Credit Union's money market rates are at 4.00%. Chartway Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 5.00%. Chartway Credit Union's ARM Loan Options - 5/1 rates are at 6.25%, ARM Loan Options - 5/5 rates are at 6.25%, ARM Loan Options - 7/1 rates are at 6.62%, Fixed Rate Mortgage rates are at 6.75%. Chartway Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 8.24%. Chartway Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 10.99%. Chartway Credit Union's CD rates are 18% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Chartway Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 10.30%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/31/2026.
Chartway Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Chartway Credit Union? Share your experience about Chartway Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Chartway Credit Union.
Chartway Credit Union has earned an overall safety grade of A (Excellent, Score: 95/100).
This proprietary letter grade is calculated by combining the institution's Star Rating with its Texas Ratio, providing a straightforward indicator of its financial stability and reliability.
Grades range from A+ (Exceptional) to F (High Risk) based on objective NCUA regulatory data.
MonitorBankRates Rating
?
5.0
ExceptionalOut of 5.0 Stars
MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Chartway Credit Union has earned a Star Rating of 5.0 out of 5 stars (Exceptional).
Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability including the Texas Ratio and capitalization and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
?
10.30%
ExcellentHigher than avg
Chartway Credit Union Texas Ratio
Chartway Credit Union's Texas Ratio is 10.30%, which is considered excellent and is higher than the national average of 6.13%.
Chartway Credit Union has a very low volume of non-performing assets compared to its available capital, signifying a strong balance sheet.
The Texas Ratio compares non-performing assets to tangible common equity and loan loss reserves. Lower is better.
9.95% to 10.30% over 12 quarters, steadyFull history
Star Rating 5.0 to 5.0, Health Grade A to A
The Texas Ratio for this credit union has held steady at a healthy level since Q3 2023. Lower is healthier; the amber line is the 15% level required for the MBR Verified Healthy badge.
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends.
Chartway Credit Union CD Rates
Product
Rate
APY
Term
View More
13-Month Promo Certificate
4.38%
4.45%
13 months
Min Deposit$500
DetailsPromotional certificate for new and existing members, funded with new deposits; $100 minimum if under 18; renews at the current 12-month rate; not available in VA, NC, UT, NV, or TX
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 18, 2026 · 3.75% → 4.45% ▲ 0.70 pts · high 4.45% / low 3.75%
Oct 2, 20264.45%▲ from 3.75%
Sep 18, 20263.75%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
6-Month Promo Certificate
4.23%
4.30%
6 months
Min Deposit$500
DetailsPromotional certificate for new and existing members, funded with new deposits; $100 minimum if under 18; renews at the current 6-month rate; not available in VA, NC, UT, NV, or TX
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 4.30% APY · checked 10 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
12-Month No Penalty Promo Certificate (Share Certificate Only)
3.26%
3.30%
12 months
Min Deposit$500
DetailsNo penalty: one withdrawal without penalty after 7 days, additional withdrawals subject to 90 days' dividends penalty; funded with new deposits; $100 minimum if under 18; renews at the current 12-month No Penalty rate; not available in VA, NC, UT, NV, or TX
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 24, 2026 · 3.30% APY · checked 5 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Share Certificate - 12-17 Month
2.33%
2.35%
12-17 months
DetailsEarly withdrawal penalty applies; not available in VA, NC, UT, NV, or TX
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 31, 2026 · 2.35% APY
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Share Certificate - 24-35 Month
2.23%
2.25%
24-35 months
DetailsEarly withdrawal penalty applies; not available in VA, NC, UT, NV, or TX
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 31, 2026 · 2.25% APY
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Share Certificate - 36-47 Month
2.13%
2.15%
36-47 months
DetailsEarly withdrawal penalty applies; not available in VA, NC, UT, NV, or TX
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 31, 2026 · 2.15% APY
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Share Certificate - 48-59 Month
2.13%
2.15%
48-59 months
DetailsEarly withdrawal penalty applies; not available in VA, NC, UT, NV, or TX
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 31, 2026 · 2.15% APY
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Share Certificate - 18-23 Month
1.74%
1.75%
18-23 months
DetailsEarly withdrawal penalty applies; not available in VA, NC, UT, NV, or TX
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 31, 2026 · 1.75% APY
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Share Certificate - 6-11 Month
1.39%
1.40%
6-11 months
DetailsEarly withdrawal penalty applies; not available in VA, NC, UT, NV, or TX
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 31, 2026 · 1.40% APY
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Chartway Credit Union Savings Rates
Product
Rate
APY
View More
Smart Steps Savings
4.41%
4.50%
Min Balance$0
DetailsBalance: $0.00 - $2,499.99; Promotional APY of 5.00% applies during the first 6 months to the first tier up to $2,499.99; Limited to personal accounts; one account per member
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 4.50% APY · checked 11 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Bonus Savings
2.50%
2.50%
Min Balance$100
DetailsPromotional rate effective as of 1/31/24; dividends paid quarterly; available to new and existing members; must be funded completely with new money (funds not currently on deposit with Chartway); IRA transfers not eligible; not available to Chartway senior leadership (VP and above), Board of Directors, or volunteers
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 2.50% APY · checked 10 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Smart Steps Savings
1.24%
1.25%
Min Balance$2,500
DetailsBalance: $2,500.00 - $4,999.99; Limited to personal accounts; one account per member
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 1.25% APY · checked 11 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Smart Steps Savings
0.75%
0.75%
Min Balance$5,000
DetailsBalance: $5,000.00 - $9,999.99; Limited to personal accounts; one account per member
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 0.75% APY · checked 11 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
IRA Share Savings
0.25%
0.25%
Min Balance$100
DetailsBalance: $100.00 - $99,999,99
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 0.25% APY · checked 11 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
IRA Share Savings
0.25%
0.25%
Min Balance$100,000
DetailsBalance: $100,000 - $149,999.99
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 0.25% APY · checked 11 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
IRA Share Savings
0.25%
0.25%
Min Balance$150,000
DetailsBalance: $150,000 +
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 0.25% APY · checked 11 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Smart Steps Savings
0.25%
0.25%
Min Balance$10,000
DetailsBalance: $10,000.00 - $24,999.99; Limited to personal accounts; one account per member
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 0.25% APY · checked 11 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Custom Share
0.05%
0.05%
Min Balance$100
DetailsFees could reduce earnings (applies only to maintenance or activity fees)
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 0.05% APY · checked 11 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Prime Share
0.05%
0.05%
Min Balance$100
DetailsFees could reduce earnings (applies only to maintenance or activity fees)
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 0.05% APY · checked 11 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Smart Steps Savings
0.05%
0.05%
Min Balance$25,000
DetailsBalance: $25,000.00 and over; Limited to personal accounts; one account per member
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 0.05% APY · checked 11 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Chartway Credit Union Business Savings Rates
Product
Rate
APY
View More
Business Prime Share
0.05%
0.05%
Min Balance$100
DetailsFees could reduce earnings (applies only to maintenance or activity fees)
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 0.05% APY · checked 11 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Chartway Credit Union Money Market Rates
Product
Rate
APY
View More
Money Market Plus
3.93%
4.00%
Min Balance$1,000,000
DetailsBalance: $1,000,000 +; Effective 10-30-2026; Rates include 0.25% APY Relationship Bonus (requires personal or business checking and $10,000 ADB in Money Market Plus)
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 4.00% APY · checked 8 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Money Market Plus
3.69%
3.75%
Min Balance$500,000
DetailsBalance: $500,000 - $999,999; Effective 10-30-2026; Rates include 0.25% APY Relationship Bonus (requires personal or business checking and $10,000 ADB in Money Market Plus)
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 3.75% APY · checked 8 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Money Market Plus
-
2.65%
Min Balance$100,000
DetailsBalance: $100,000 - $249,999.99; Effective 10-30-2026; Rates include 0.25% APY Relationship Bonus (requires personal or business checking and $10,000 ADB in Money Market Plus)
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 2.65% APY · checked 8 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Money Market Plus
-
2.65%
Min Balance$250,000
DetailsBalance: $250,000 - $499,999; Effective 10-30-2026; Rates include 0.25% APY Relationship Bonus (requires personal or business checking and $10,000 ADB in Money Market Plus)
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 2.65% APY · checked 8 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Money Market Plus
-
0.85%
Min Balance$50,000
DetailsBalance: $50,000 - $99,999.99; Effective 10-30-2026; Rates include 0.25% APY Relationship Bonus (requires personal or business checking and $10,000 ADB in Money Market Plus)
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 0.85% APY · checked 8 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Money Market Plus
-
0.80%
Min Balance$25,000
DetailsBalance: $25,000 - $49,999.99; Effective 10-30-2026; Rates include 0.25% APY Relationship Bonus (requires personal or business checking and $10,000 ADB in Money Market Plus)
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 0.80% APY · checked 8 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Money Market Plus
-
0.75%
Min Balance$10,000
DetailsBalance: $10,000 - $24,999.99; Effective 10-30-2026; Rates include 0.25% APY Relationship Bonus (requires personal or business checking and $10,000 ADB in Money Market Plus)
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 0.75% APY · checked 8 times
No change since Oct 7, 2026 · 0.25% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Chartway Credit Union Checking Rates
Product
Rate
APY
View More
High-Yield Checking
4.89%
5.00%
DetailsQualifications Required; Balance: up to $15,000.00; Balances over $15,000 priced at prime share rate (0.05% dividend / 0.05% APY); Additional 0.30% APY with qualified Chartway loan or Chartway Visa credit card
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 5.00% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Chartway Credit Union Mortgage Rates
Product
Rate
Points
APR
Term
View More
ARM Loan Options - 5/1
6.25%
-
6.35%
5/1
DetailsEffective 10-30-2026
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
2 changes since Oct 20, 2026 · 6.35% → 6.35% ▼ 0.00 pts · high 6.35% / low 6.23%
Oct 31, 20266.35%▲ from 6.23%
Oct 26, 20266.23%▼ from 6.35%
Oct 20, 20266.35%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
ARM Loan Options - 5/5
6.25%
-
6.35%
5/5
DetailsEffective 10-30-2026
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
2 changes since Oct 20, 2026 · 6.35% → 6.35% ▼ 0.00 pts · high 6.35% / low 6.23%
Oct 31, 20266.35%▲ from 6.23%
Oct 26, 20266.23%▼ from 6.35%
Oct 20, 20266.35%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
ARM Loan Options - 7/1
6.625%
-
6.725%
7/1
DetailsEffective 10-30-2026
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
2 changes since Oct 20, 2026 · 6.73% → 6.73% ▼ 0.00 pts · high 6.73% / low 6.60%
Oct 31, 20266.73%▲ from 6.60%
Oct 26, 20266.60%▼ from 6.73%
Oct 20, 20266.73%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Fixed Rate Mortgage
6.75%
-
7.35%
30 Years
DetailsEffective 10-30-2026
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
2 changes since Oct 7, 2026 · 7.37% → 7.35% ▼ 0.02 pts · high 7.45% / low 7.35%
Oct 26, 20267.35%▼ from 7.45%
Oct 20, 20267.45%▲ from 7.37%
Oct 7, 20267.37%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Chartway Credit Union Home Equity & HELOC
Product
Rate
Points
APR
Term
View More
Home Equity - Equity Loan
-
-
6.50%
Up to 240 months
DetailsAs Low As; Max LTV: 90%; Maximum APR is 18%; Fees generally $300 to $850 may apply; Rates subject to change after opening
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 20, 2026 · 6.50% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Home Equity - Fixed Rate Option
-
-
6.50%
Up to 180 months
DetailsAs Low As; Max LTV: "--"; Maximum APR is 18%; Fees generally $300 to $850 may apply; Rates subject to change after opening
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 6.50% APR · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Home Equity - Variable with Fixed Rate Option
-
-
7.00%
DetailsAs Low As; Max LTV: 90%; Term shown as "--"; Maximum APR is 18%; Annual Percentage Rate may vary; Fees generally $300 to $850 may apply; Rates subject to change after opening
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 7.00% APR · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Chartway Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Product
Rate
Points
APR
Term
View More
Auto Loan - New 2026 (6,000 miles or less)
-
-
4.65%
1 to 48 months
DetailsAs Low As; Minimum Loan Amount: No minimum; Rates shown with all applicable discounts
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
1 change since Oct 14, 2026 · 4.40% → 4.65% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 4.65% / low 4.40%
Oct 31, 20264.65%▲ from 4.40%
Oct 14, 20264.40%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Auto Loan - Used 2026-2025
-
-
4.65%
1 to 48 months
DetailsAs Low As; Minimum Loan Amount: No minimum; Rates shown with all applicable discounts
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
1 change since Oct 14, 2026 · 4.40% → 4.65% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 4.65% / low 4.40%
Oct 31, 20264.65%▲ from 4.40%
Oct 14, 20264.40%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Auto Loan - New 2026 (6,000 miles or less)
-
-
4.75%
49 to 60 months
DetailsAs Low As; Minimum Loan Amount: No minimum; Rates shown with all applicable discounts
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
1 change since Oct 14, 2026 · 4.50% → 4.75% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 4.75% / low 4.50%
Oct 31, 20264.75%▲ from 4.50%
Oct 14, 20264.50%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Auto Loan - Used 2026-2025
-
-
4.75%
49 to 60 months
DetailsAs Low As; Minimum Loan Amount: No minimum; Rates shown with all applicable discounts
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
1 change since Oct 14, 2026 · 4.50% → 4.75% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 4.75% / low 4.50%
Oct 31, 20264.75%▲ from 4.50%
Oct 14, 20264.50%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Auto Loan - New 2026 (6,000 miles or less)
-
-
5.00%
61 to 66 months
DetailsAs Low As; Minimum Loan Amount: $15,000; Rates shown with all applicable discounts
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
1 change since Oct 14, 2026 · 4.75% → 5.00% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 5.00% / low 4.75%
Oct 31, 20265.00%▲ from 4.75%
Oct 14, 20264.75%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Auto Loan - New 2026 (6,000 miles or less)
-
-
5.00%
67 to 72 months
DetailsAs Low As; Minimum Loan Amount: $15,000; Rates shown with all applicable discounts
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
1 change since Oct 14, 2026 · 4.75% → 5.00% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 5.00% / low 4.75%
Oct 31, 20265.00%▲ from 4.75%
Oct 14, 20264.75%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Auto Loan - Used 2026-2025
-
-
5.00%
61 to 66 months
DetailsAs Low As; Minimum Loan Amount: $15,000; Rates shown with all applicable discounts
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
1 change since Oct 14, 2026 · 4.75% → 5.00% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 5.00% / low 4.75%
Oct 31, 20265.00%▲ from 4.75%
Oct 14, 20264.75%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Auto Loan - Used 2026-2025
-
-
5.00%
67 to 72 months
DetailsAs Low As; Minimum Loan Amount: $15,000; Rates shown with all applicable discounts
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
1 change since Oct 14, 2026 · 4.75% → 5.00% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 5.00% / low 4.75%
Oct 31, 20265.00%▲ from 4.75%
Oct 14, 20264.75%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Auto Loan - New 2026 (6,000 miles or less)
-
-
5.39%
73 to 75 months
DetailsAs Low As; Minimum Loan Amount: $20,000; Rates shown with all applicable discounts
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
1 change since Oct 14, 2026 · 5.14% → 5.39% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 5.39% / low 5.14%
Oct 31, 20265.39%▲ from 5.14%
Oct 14, 20265.14%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Auto Loan - Used 2026-2025
-
-
5.39%
73 to 75 months
DetailsAs Low As; Minimum Loan Amount: $20,000; Rates shown with all applicable discounts
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
1 change since Oct 14, 2026 · 5.14% → 5.39% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 5.39% / low 5.14%
Oct 31, 20265.39%▲ from 5.14%
Oct 14, 20265.14%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Auto Loan - New 2026 (6,000 miles or less)
-
-
6.09%
76 to 84 months
DetailsAs Low As; Minimum Loan Amount: $25,000; Rates shown with all applicable discounts
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
1 change since Oct 14, 2026 · 5.84% → 6.09% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 6.09% / low 5.84%
Oct 31, 20266.09%▲ from 5.84%
Oct 14, 20265.84%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Auto Loan - Used 2026-2025
-
-
6.09%
76 to 84 months
DetailsAs Low As; Minimum Loan Amount: $25,000; Rates shown with all applicable discounts
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
1 change since Oct 14, 2026 · 5.84% → 6.09% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 6.09% / low 5.84%
Oct 31, 20266.09%▲ from 5.84%
Oct 14, 20265.84%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Chartway Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
Product
Rate
APR
Term
View More
Recreational Vehicle Loan - Motorhome New
-
4.84%
Up to 180 Months
DetailsAs Low As; New; Rate shown with all applicable discounts and lowest term; discounts may not exceed 0.50% APR
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 31, 2026 · 4.84% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Recreational Vehicle Loan - Travel Trailers New
-
4.84%
Up to 180 Months
DetailsAs Low As; New; Rate shown with all applicable discounts and lowest term; discounts may not exceed 0.50% APR
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 31, 2026 · 4.84% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Recreational Vehicle Loan - Boats New
-
4.94%
Up to 120 Months
DetailsAs Low As; New; Rate shown with all applicable discounts and lowest term; discounts may not exceed 0.50% APR
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 31, 2026 · 4.94% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Recreational Vehicle Loan - Other RVs New
-
5.25%
Up to 78 Months
DetailsAs Low As; New; Rate shown with all applicable discounts and lowest term; discounts may not exceed 0.50% APR
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 31, 2026 · 5.25% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Recreational Vehicle Loan - Motorhome Used
-
5.34%
Up to 180 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Used; Rate shown with all applicable discounts and lowest term; discounts may not exceed 0.50% APR
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 31, 2026 · 5.34% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Recreational Vehicle Loan - Travel Trailers Used
-
5.34%
Up to 180 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Used; Rate shown with all applicable discounts and lowest term; discounts may not exceed 0.50% APR
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 31, 2026 · 5.34% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Recreational Vehicle Loan - Motorcycles New
-
5.40%
Up to 78 Months
DetailsAs Low As; New; Rate shown with all applicable discounts and lowest term; discounts may not exceed 0.50% APR
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 31, 2026 · 5.40% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Recreational Vehicle Loan - Boats Used
-
5.50%
Up to 120 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Used; Rate shown with all applicable discounts and lowest term; discounts may not exceed 0.50% APR
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 31, 2026 · 5.50% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Recreational Vehicle Loan - Other Watercraft New
-
5.50%
Up to 78 Months
DetailsAs Low As; New; Rate shown with all applicable discounts and lowest term; discounts may not exceed 0.50% APR
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 31, 2026 · 5.50% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Recreational Vehicle Loan - Other RVs Used
-
6.45%
Up to 78 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Used; Rate shown with all applicable discounts and lowest term; discounts may not exceed 0.50% APR
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 31, 2026 · 6.45% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Recreational Vehicle Loan - Motorcycles Used
-
6.60%
Up to 78 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Used; Rate shown with all applicable discounts and lowest term; discounts may not exceed 0.50% APR
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 31, 2026 · 6.60% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Recreational Vehicle Loan - Other Watercraft Used
-
6.70%
Up to 78 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Used; Rate shown with all applicable discounts and lowest term; discounts may not exceed 0.50% APR
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 31, 2026 · 6.70% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Chartway Credit Union Credit Card Rates
Product
Rate
APR
View More
Visa Credit Card - Preferred Rate
-
10.99%
DetailsAs Low As; Variable APR; Revolving Account
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 10.99% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Visa Credit Card - Rewards
-
12.99%
DetailsAs Low As; Variable APR; Revolving Account
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 12.99% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Visa Credit Card - Cash Back
-
13.99%
DetailsAs Low As; Variable APR; Revolving Account
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 13.99% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Chartway Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Product
APR
Term
View More
Signature Loan
8.24%
Up to 60 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Annual Percentage Rate (APR)
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 8.24% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Chartway Credit Union Other Rates
Product
Rate
Points
APY/APR
Term
View More
First-Time Homebuyer Loan
6.75%
-
7.35%
30 Years
DetailsEffective 10-30-2026
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
2 changes since Oct 7, 2026 · 7.37% → 7.35% ▼ 0.02 pts · high 7.45% / low 7.35%
Oct 26, 20267.35%▼ from 7.45%
Oct 20, 20267.45%▲ from 7.37%
Oct 7, 20267.37%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Line of Credit
-
-
12.24%
Revolving Account
DetailsAs Low As; Annual Percentage Rate (APR)
Last Updated10/31/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 15, 2026 · 12.24% APR · checked 10 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 10.30%
Financial Health History
Chartway Credit Union’s Texas Ratio stayed near 9.95% in Q3 2023 to 10.30% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has held steady at a healthy level over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures.
Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops.
Show the quarterly figures
Quarter
Total assets
Texas Ratio
Star Rating
Health Grade
June 30, 2026
$3.2B
10.30%
5.0
A
March 31, 2026
$3.3B
10.46%
5.0
A
December 31, 2025
$3.2B
10.56%
5.0
A
September 30, 2025
$3.2B
11.31%
5.0
A
June 30, 2025
$3.1B
11.94%
5.0
A
March 31, 2025
$3.1B
11.89%
5.0
A
December 31, 2024
$3.1B
15.02%
5.0
A-
September 30, 2024
$3.0B
11.10%
5.0
A
June 30, 2024
$3.0B
12.37%
5.0
A
March 31, 2024
$3.0B
11.62%
5.0
A
December 31, 2023
$2.9B
11.51%
5.0
A
September 30, 2023
$2.9B
9.95%
5.0
A
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data Sources
MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Chartway Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Chartway Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Chartway Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Address
5700 Cleveland St,
Virginia Beach, VA 23462-1752
Phone757-552-1000
Fax757-497-0158
PresidentMelinda Barbish
CEOBrian Schools
Full-Time Employees559
Part-Time Employees21
Branch Locations34
ATM Locations8
NCUA Insured✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
Financials
MonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A (95/100)
Texas Ratio
10.30%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.2033%
Return on Equity (ROE)
2.4278%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
1.15%
Total Assets
3,228,466,783
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
2,922,083,615
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
2,787,072,613
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
125,921,737
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
9,089,266
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
276,523,746
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
276,523,746
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
2,645,559,869
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
27,902,010
Share Certificates
21,856
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
98,656
IRA KEOGH Accounts
5,755
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
238,121
All other shares
22,389
Non Member Deposits
17
Money Market Shares
10,488
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
6,562,532
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
20,611,313
Total Liabilities
2,960,252,711
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
2026 MBR Health & Safety Badge
Chartway Credit Union earned the Verified Healthy badge
Display this badge on your website to show visitors your 2026 MonitorBankRates recognition. The badge links back to this profile page for independent verification.
Copy the HTML below and paste it into your website where you’d like the badge to appear. The badge image is hosted on MonitorBankRates, so there is no need to download or upload anything. Badges are re-tested every quarter, and this profile page always shows the latest results, so the code never needs to change.
Learn more about the MBR Health & Safety Badge program on our methodology page.
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Chartway Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Average Rating
☆☆☆☆☆
Total Reviews
0
Add Your Rating and Review for Chartway Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Chartway Credit Union
Does Chartway Credit Union offer CDs?
Yes. Chartway Credit Union current CD rates include its CD - 12-17 Month at 2.35% APY, its CD - 24-35 Month at 2.25% APY and its CD - 36-47 Month at 2.15% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 31, 2026.
Are CDs from Chartway Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Chartway Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.
What is the highest CD rate at Chartway Credit Union?
The highest Chartway Credit Union CD rate is its 13-Month Promo CD at 4.45% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 31, 2026.
What CD terms does Chartway Credit Union offer?
Chartway Credit Union CD rates are 1.40% APY for a 12 month CD, 2.35% APY for a 17 month CD, 2.35% APY for an 18 month CD, 1.75% APY for a 23 month CD, 1.75% APY for a 2 year CD, 2.25% APY for a 35 month CD, 2.15% APY for a 47 month CD, 2.15% APY for a 59 month CD and 2.15% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 31, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Chartway Credit Union for its full lineup.
What is the highest savings rate at Chartway Credit Union?
The highest Chartway Credit Union savings rate is its Smart Steps Savings at 4.50% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 31, 2026.
What is the highest money market rate at Chartway Credit Union?
The highest Chartway Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market Plus at 4.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 31, 2026.
What is the highest checking rate at Chartway Credit Union?
The highest Chartway Credit Union checking rate is its High-Yield Checking at 5.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 31, 2026.
What is the lowest mortgage rate at Chartway Credit Union?
The lowest Chartway Credit Union mortgage rate is its ARM Loan Options - 5/1 at 6.25%, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 31, 2026.
What is the lowest auto loan rate at Chartway Credit Union?
The lowest Chartway Credit Union auto loan rate is its Auto Loan - New 2026 (6,000 miles or less) at 4.65% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 31, 2026.
What is the lowest personal loan rate at Chartway Credit Union?
The lowest Chartway Credit Union personal loan rate is its Signature Loan at 8.24% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 31, 2026.
What is the lowest credit card APR at Chartway Credit Union?
The lowest Chartway Credit Union credit card APR is its Visa Credit Card - Preferred Rate at 10.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 31, 2026.
How many branches does Chartway Credit Union operate?
Chartway Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes.
Is a member application needed to join Chartway Credit Union?
Yes, to access services at Chartway Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations.
Is there a first-time homebuyer program?
Currently, Chartway Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing.
Are credit management and repair services offered?
While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Chartway Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history.
Does Chartway Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?
Most modern institutions like Chartway Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.chartway.com.
Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?
Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account.
I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?
You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit.
If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?
Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money.
Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?
Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules.
How do Chartway Credit Union rates compare?
Chartway Credit Union's CD rates are 18% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A health rating. Chartway Credit Union's top rates are its 13-Month Promo CD at 4.45% APY, its Smart Steps Savings at 4.50% APY, its Money Market Plus at 4.00% APY, its High-Yield Checking at 5.00% APY, its ARM Loan Options - 5/1 at 6.25%, its Signature Loan at 8.24% APR and its Visa Credit Card - Preferred Rate at 10.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 31, 2026.
Current Chartway Credit Union Rates
12-Month CD1.40%
18-Month CD2.35%
24-Month CD1.75%
60-Month CD2.15%
Savings4.50%
MMA4.00%
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.