|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
B&V Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026B&V Credit Union's 24 Month CD rates are at 3.75%, 36 Month CD rates are at 3.70%, 18 Month CD rates are at 3.50%, 48 Month CD rates are at 3.50%, 60 Month CD rates are at 3.25%. B&V Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 13.00%. B&V Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 10.99%. B&V Credit Union's CD rates are 18% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of B&V Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 1.37%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/29/2026. B&V Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at B&V Credit Union? Share your experience about B&V Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use B&V Credit Union. B&V Credit Union
B & V Credit Union 11401 Lamar Ave
https://bvcreditunion.com Overland Park, KS 66211-1508 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. B&V Credit Union CD Rates
B&V Credit Union Home Equity & HELOC
B&V Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
B&V Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
B&V Credit Union Credit Card Rates
B&V Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
B&V Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryB&V Credit Union’s Texas Ratio fell from 4.80% in Q3 2023 to 1.37% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has improved and is now very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for B&V Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather B&V Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with B&V Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
B&V Credit Union
Website
https://bvcreditunion.com
Address
11401 Lamar Ave,
Overland Park, KS 66211-1508
Phone
913-458-2739
Fax
913-458-2908
President
William Stannard
CEO
Sandra Bartholomew
Full-Time Employees
3
Part-Time Employees
0
Branch Locations
2
ATM Locations
0
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (99/100)
Texas Ratio
1.37%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.6696%
Return on Equity (ROE)
3.5329%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.84%
Total Assets
42,572,638
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
34,315,634
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
31,238,582
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
3,077,051
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
1,053,378
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
1,053,378
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
33,262,256
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
225,531
Share Certificates
296
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
489
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
4,499
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
2,181,879
Total Liabilities
34,599,008
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for B&V Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for B&V Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About B&V Credit UnionDoes B&V Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. B&V Credit Union current CD rates include its 24 Month CD at 3.75% APY, its 36 Month CD at 3.70% APY and its 18 Month CD at 3.50% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. Are CDs from B&V Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. B&V Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at B&V Credit Union?The highest B&V Credit Union CD rate is its 24 Month CD at 3.75% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What CD terms does B&V Credit Union offer?B&V Credit Union CD rates are 3.00% APY for a 12 month CD, 3.50% APY for an 18 month CD, 3.75% APY for a 2 year CD, 3.70% APY for a 3 year CD, 3.50% APY for a 4 year CD and 3.25% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with B&V Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the lowest auto loan rate at B&V Credit Union?The lowest B&V Credit Union auto loan rate is its New Auto Loan at 5.25% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at B&V Credit Union?The lowest B&V Credit Union personal loan rate is its Personal Loans (Unsecured) at 13.00% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest credit card APR at B&V Credit Union?The lowest B&V Credit Union credit card APR is its Classic VISA Credit Card at 10.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. How many branches does B&V Credit Union operate?B&V Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join B&V Credit Union?Yes, to access services at B&V Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, B&V Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, B&V Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does B&V Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like B&V Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://bvcreditunion.com. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do B&V Credit Union rates compare?B&V Credit Union's CD rates are 18% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. B&V Credit Union's top rates are its 24 Month CD at 3.75% APY, its Personal Loans (Unsecured) at 13.00% APR and its Classic VISA Credit Card at 10.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 29, 2026. Current B&V Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Polish National Credit Union
Firemans Credit Union
Emporia State Federal Credit Union
Tonawanda Community Federal Credit Union
MembersFirst Credit Union
Energize Credit Union
Grand Trunk Battle Creek Emp Credit Union
Navigator Credit Union
Pacific Cascade Federal Credit Union
ProFed Federal Credit Union
Farmers Branch City Employees Federal Credit Union
Madison Fire Department Credit Union
AurGroup Credit Union
Kenowa Community Federal Credit Union
BCM Federal Credit Union
North East Welch Federal Credit Union
Allegheny Central Federal Credit Union
Heritage Hub Federal Credit Union
Cleveland Selfreliance Credit Union
Kahului Federal Credit Union
Fort Ligonier Federal Credit Union
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||