|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Community First Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Community First Credit Union's 6 Month CD rates are at 3.82%, 60 Month CD rates are at 3.82%, 48 Month CD rates are at 3.72%, 36 Month CD rates are at 3.67%, 24 Month CD rates are at 3.61%. Community First Credit Union's savings rates are at 1.00%. Community First Credit Union's money market rates are at 0.75%. Community First Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 10.50%. Community First Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 12.00%. Community First Credit Union's CD rates are 29% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Community First Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 5.66%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/29/2026. Community First Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Community First Credit Union? Share your experience about Community First Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Community First Credit Union. Community First Credit Union
Ashtabula Branch 2043 E Prospect Rd
https://www.cfcua.com Ashtabula, OH 44004 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Community First Credit Union CD Rates
Community First Credit Union Savings Rates
Community First Credit Union Money Market Rates
Community First Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Community First Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
Community First Credit Union Credit Card Rates
Community First Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Community First Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryCommunity First Credit Union’s Texas Ratio rose from 1.28% in Q3 2023 to 5.66% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has held steady at a healthy level over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Community First Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Community First Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Community First Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Community First Credit Union
Website
https://www.cfcua.com
Address
2043 E Prospect Rd,
Ashtabula, OH 44004
Phone
440-997-5919
Fax
440-992-6244
President
Michael Fitchet
CEO
Mark DeGeorge
Full-Time Employees
16
Part-Time Employees
0
Branch Locations
2
ATM Locations
1
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (97/100)
Texas Ratio
5.66%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.7226%
Return on Equity (ROE)
5.1768%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
1.69%
Total Assets
99,829,157
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
85,134,685
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
83,589,400
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
1,391,726
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
153,559
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
1,910,040
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
1,910,040
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
83,224,645
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
396,217
Share Certificates
715
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
2,949
IRA KEOGH Accounts
156
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
6,189
Money Market Shares
278
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
5,098,105
Total Liabilities
86,066,991
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Community First Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Community First Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Community First Credit UnionDoes Community First Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Community First Credit Union current CD rates include its 6 Month CD at 3.82% APY, its 60 Month CD at 3.82% APY and its 48 Month CD at 3.72% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. Are CDs from Community First Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Community First Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Community First Credit Union?The highest Community First Credit Union CD rate is its 6 Month IRA CD at 3.82% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What CD terms does Community First Credit Union offer?Community First Credit Union CD rates are 3.82% APY for a 6 month CD, 3.56% APY for a 12 month CD, 3.61% APY for a 2 year CD, 3.67% APY for a 3 year CD, 3.72% APY for a 4 year CD and 3.82% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Community First Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Community First Credit Union?The highest Community First Credit Union savings rate is its Regular Savings at 0.10% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the highest money market rate at Community First Credit Union?The highest Community First Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market Savings at 1.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at Community First Credit Union?The lowest Community First Credit Union auto loan rate is its New Cars & Trucks Loan at 4.50% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at Community First Credit Union?The lowest Community First Credit Union personal loan rate is its Personal / Signature Loans (Unsecured) at 10.50% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest credit card APR at Community First Credit Union?The lowest Community First Credit Union credit card APR is its Visa Gold Credit Card at 12.00% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. How many branches does Community First Credit Union operate?Community First Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Community First Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Community First Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Community First Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Community First Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Community First Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Community First Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.cfcua.com. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Community First Credit Union rates compare?Community First Credit Union's CD rates are 29% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Community First Credit Union's top rates are its 6 Month IRA CD at 3.82% APY, its Money Market Savings at 1.00% APY, its IRA Money Market Account at 0.75% APY, its Personal / Signature Loans (Unsecured) at 10.50% APR and its Visa Gold Credit Card at 12.00% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 29, 2026. Current Community First Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Reed Credit Union
Carolinas Telco Federal Credit Union
600 Atlantic Federal Credit Union
Delancey Street Federal Credit Union
Lynn Police Credit Union
River Works Credit Union
Luso American Credit Union
Kinetic Federal Credit Union
P&S Credit Union
Niagara Wheatfield Federal Credit Union
St Louis Community Credit Union
The Wright Credit Union
Utility Employees Federal Credit Union
WVU Employees Federal Credit Union
Highway District 9 Credit Union
APCI Federal Credit Union
Advantage Credit Union Newtown, IA
Citizens Equity First Credit Union
Presidents Federal Credit Union
Partnership Financial Credit Union
Community Plus Federal Credit Union
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||