New ReportFall 2026 Housing Affordability Report: every state is less affordable than in late August as average 30-year mortgage rates passed 7%.Read the report
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Firefighters Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026
Content reviewed by
Brian McKay
Brian McKay
Founder & Data Architect
Expertise
Automated Online Rate Data Aggregation
Location-Based Rate Tables
Bank & Credit Union Health Safety Ratings
Bank & Credit Union Star Ratings
Finance Calculators
Brian is the Founder of MonitorBankRates.com. For over 18 years, he has utilized his background in enterprise infrastructure to engineer proprietary systems that track rates from over 8,000 financial institutions.
Editorial Disclosure
The rates displayed are actual, verified rates sourced directly from the official websites of banks and credit unions. Our editorial content is independent of any advertiser relationships.
|✓Fact Checked|Rates Last Updated and Verified: October 30, 2026
Firefighters Credit Union's 60 Month CD rates are at 4.25%, 36 Month CD rates are at 4.20%, 48 Month CD rates are at 4.20%, 30 Month CD rates are at 4.15%, 24 Month CD rates are at 4.10%. Firefighters Credit Union's savings rates are at 0.10%. Firefighters Credit Union's money market rates are at 2.50%. Firefighters Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 0.10%. Firefighters Credit Union's 10 Year Conventional First Mortgage Refinance rates are at 5.74%, 15 Year Conventional First Mortgage Refinance rates are at 5.99%, 20 Year Conventional First Mortgage Refinance rates are at 6.24%. Firefighters Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 9.75%. Firefighters Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 10.90%. Firefighters Credit Union's CD rates are 42% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Firefighters Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 0.95%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/30/2026.
Firefighters Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Firefighters Credit Union? Share your experience about Firefighters Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Firefighters Credit Union.
Firefighters Credit Union has earned an overall safety grade of A+ (Exceptional, Score: 100/100).
This proprietary letter grade is calculated by combining the institution's Star Rating with its Texas Ratio, providing a straightforward indicator of its financial stability and reliability.
Grades range from A+ (Exceptional) to F (High Risk) based on objective NCUA regulatory data.
MonitorBankRates Rating
?
5.0
ExceptionalOut of 5.0 Stars
MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Firefighters Credit Union has earned a Star Rating of 5.0 out of 5 stars (Exceptional).
Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability including the Texas Ratio and capitalization and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
?
0.95%
ExcellentLower than avg
Firefighters Credit Union Texas Ratio
Firefighters Credit Union's Texas Ratio is 0.95%, which is considered excellent and is lower than the national average of 6.13%.
Firefighters Credit Union has a very low volume of non-performing assets compared to its available capital, signifying a strong balance sheet.
The Texas Ratio compares non-performing assets to tangible common equity and loan loss reserves. Lower is better.
1.71% to 0.95% over 12 quarters, very strongFull history
Star Rating 5.0 to 5.0, Health Grade A+ to A+
The Texas Ratio for this credit union has stayed very strong since Q3 2023. Lower is healthier; the amber line is the 15% level required for the MBR Verified Healthy badge.
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends.
Firefighters Credit Union CD Rates
Product
Rate
APY
Term
View More
60 Month Certificate
4.17%
4.25%
60 months
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsRates effective as of 9/21/2026
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 4.25% APY · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
36 Month Certificate
4.12%
4.20%
36 months
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsRates effective as of 9/21/2026
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 4.20% APY · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
48 Month Certificate
4.12%
4.20%
48 months
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsRates effective as of 9/21/2026
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 4.20% APY · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
30 Month Certificate
4.07%
4.15%
30 months
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsRates effective as of 9/21/2026
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 4.15% APY · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
24 Month Certificate
4.02%
4.10%
24 months
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsRates effective as of 9/21/2026
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 4.10% APY · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
18 Month Certificate
3.93%
4.00%
18 months
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsRates effective as of 9/21/2026
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 4.00% APY · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
12 Month Certificate
3.88%
3.95%
12 months
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsRates effective as of 9/21/2026
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 3.95% APY · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
6 Month Certificate
3.88%
3.95%
6 months
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsRates effective as of 9/21/2026
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 3.95% APY · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
Firefighters Credit Union Savings Rates
Product
Rate
APY
View More
Savings Accounts
-
0.10%
DetailsUp to; Members must maintain a minimum balance of $25 in savings to maintain membership
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 13, 2026 · 0.10% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
Share Savings
0.10%
0.10%
Min Balance$25
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.10% APY · checked 12 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
Firefighters Credit Union Money Market Rates
Product
Rate
APY
View More
Money Market Accounts
2.47%
2.50%
Min Balance$100,000
DetailsTier 6; Minimum Balance: $100,000
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 14, 2026 · 2.75% → 2.50% ▼ 0.25 pts · high 2.75% / low 2.50%
Sep 22, 20262.50%▼ from 2.75%
Sep 14, 20262.75%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
Money Market Accounts
1.98%
2.00%
Min Balance$50,000
DetailsTier 5; Minimum Balance: $50,000
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 14, 2026 · 2.05% → 2.00% ▼ 0.05 pts · high 2.05% / low 2.00%
Sep 22, 20262.00%▼ from 2.05%
Sep 14, 20262.05%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
Money Market Accounts
1.69%
1.70%
Min Balance$25,000
DetailsTier 4; Minimum Balance: $25,000
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 1.70% APY · checked 12 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
Money Market Accounts
1.24%
1.25%
Min Balance$10,000
DetailsTier 3; Minimum Balance: $10,000
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 1.25% APY · checked 12 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
Money Market Accounts
1.09%
1.10%
Min Balance$5,000
DetailsTier 2; Minimum Balance: $5,000
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 1.10% APY · checked 11 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
Money Market Accounts
1.00%
1.00%
Min Balance$0
DetailsTier 1; Minimum Balance: $0
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 18, 2026 · 1.10% → 1.00% ▼ 0.10 pts · high 1.10% / low 1.00%
Sep 22, 20261.00%▼ from 1.10%
Sep 18, 20261.10%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
Firefighters Credit Union Checking Rates
Product
Rate
APY
View More
Personal Checking
0.10%
0.10%
Min Balance$0
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.10% APY · checked 12 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
Firefighters Credit Union Mortgage Rates
Product
Rate
Points
APR
Term
View More
10 Year Conventional First Mortgage Refinance
-
-
5.74%
DetailsMax CLTV: Under 60%; Terms: Fixed Rate; APR As Low As; Owner Occupied, Primary Residence, Refinance; Minimum Loan Amount $50,000.00
DetailsMax CLTV: Under 60%; Terms: Variable Rate (fixed for first 10 years, then variable; may not fall below 4.99%); APR As Low As; Owner Occupied, Primary Residence, Refinance; Minimum Loan Amount $50,000.00
DetailsMax CLTV: 61%-70%; Terms: Variable Rate (fixed for first 10 years, then variable; may not fall below 4.99%); APR As Low As; Owner Occupied, Primary Residence, Refinance; Minimum Loan Amount $50,000.00
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 30, 2026 · 6.49% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
20 Year Conventional First Mortgage Refinance
-
-
6.74%
DetailsMax CLTV: 71%-80%; Terms: Variable Rate (fixed for first 10 years, then variable; may not fall below 4.99%); APR As Low As; Owner Occupied, Primary Residence, Refinance; Minimum Loan Amount $50,000.00
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 30, 2026 · 6.74% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
Firefighters Credit Union Home Equity & HELOC
Product
Rate
Points
APR
Term
View More
Home Equity Line of Credit - 2 Year Draw, Fixed
-
-
6.74%
120 Months
DetailsAs Low As; CLTV: Under 60%; 2 Year Draw, 8 Year Payback, 85% Max CLTV
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 30, 2026 · 6.74% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
Home Equity Line of Credit - 2 Year Draw, Fixed
-
-
6.99%
120 Months
DetailsAs Low As; CLTV: 61%-70%; 2 Year Draw, 8 Year Payback, 85% Max CLTV
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 30, 2026 · 6.99% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
Home Equity Line of Credit - 5 Year Draw, Variable
-
-
6.99%
180 Months
DetailsAs Low As; CLTV: Under 60%; 5 Year Draw, 10 Year Payback, 85% Max CLTV; Variable
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 30, 2026 · 6.99% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
Home Equity Line of Credit - 10 Year Draw, Variable
-
-
7.24%
240 Months
DetailsAs Low As; CLTV: Under 60%; 10 Year Draw, 10 Year Payback, 85% Max CLTV; Variable
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 30, 2026 · 7.24% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
Home Equity Line of Credit - 2 Year Draw, Fixed
-
-
7.24%
120 Months
DetailsAs Low As; CLTV: 71%-80%; 2 Year Draw, 8 Year Payback, 85% Max CLTV
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 30, 2026 · 7.24% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
Home Equity Line of Credit - 5 Year Draw, Variable
-
-
7.24%
180 Months
DetailsAs Low As; CLTV: 61%-70%; 5 Year Draw, 10 Year Payback, 85% Max CLTV; Variable
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 30, 2026 · 7.24% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
Home Equity Line of Credit - 10 Year Draw, Variable
-
-
7.49%
240 Months
DetailsAs Low As; CLTV: 61%-70%; 10 Year Draw, 10 Year Payback, 85% Max CLTV; Variable
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 30, 2026 · 7.49% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
Home Equity Line of Credit - 5 Year Draw, Variable
-
-
7.49%
180 Months
DetailsAs Low As; CLTV: 71%-80%; 5 Year Draw, 10 Year Payback, 85% Max CLTV; Variable
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 30, 2026 · 7.49% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
Home Equity Line of Credit - 10 Year Draw, Variable
-
-
7.74%
240 Months
DetailsAs Low As; CLTV: 71%-80%; 10 Year Draw, 10 Year Payback, 85% Max CLTV; Variable
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 30, 2026 · 7.74% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
Home Equity Line of Credit - 2 Year Draw, Fixed
-
-
7.74%
120 Months
DetailsAs Low As; CLTV: 81%-85%; 2 Year Draw, 8 Year Payback, 85% Max CLTV
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 30, 2026 · 7.74% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
Home Equity Line of Credit - 5 Year Draw, Variable
-
-
7.99%
180 Months
DetailsAs Low As; CLTV: 81%-85%; 5 Year Draw, 10 Year Payback, 85% Max CLTV; Variable
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 30, 2026 · 7.99% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
Home Equity Line of Credit - 10 Year Draw, Variable
-
-
8.24%
240 Months
DetailsAs Low As; CLTV: 81%-85%; 10 Year Draw, 10 Year Payback, 85% Max CLTV; Variable
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 30, 2026 · 8.24% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
Firefighters Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
Product
Rate
APR
Term
View More
Motorcycle / Dirt Bike Loan
-
6.99%
60 Months Fixed
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: 2006-2027
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.99% APR · checked 11 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
Motorcycle / Dirt Bike Loan
-
7.24%
72 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: 2006-2027; Minimum loan amount: 15,000
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 14, 2026 · 7.14% → 7.24% ▲ 0.10 pts · high 7.24% / low 7.14%
Sep 26, 20267.24%▲ from 7.14%
Sep 14, 20267.14%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
RV / Trailer / ATV / UTV / Boat Loan
-
7.24%
60 Months Fixed
DetailsAs Low As; Maximum Loan Amount 115,000.00
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.99% → 7.24% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 7.24% / low 6.99%
Sep 18, 20267.24%▲ from 6.99%
Sep 14, 20266.99%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
RV / Trailer / ATV / UTV / Boat Loan
-
7.24%
72 Months
DetailsTerm: 72 Months, $10,000 Min Fixed; As Low As; Maximum Loan Amount 115,000.00
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 7.24% APR · checked 10 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
RV / Trailer / ATV / UTV / Boat Loan
-
7.24%
84 Months
DetailsTerm: 84 Months, $15,000 Min Fixed; As Low As; Maximum Loan Amount 115,000.00
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 7.24% APR · checked 10 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
Motorcycle / Dirt Bike Loan
-
7.49%
84 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: 2006-2027; Minimum loan amount: 30,000
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 14, 2026 · 7.29% → 7.49% ▲ 0.20 pts · high 7.49% / low 7.29%
Sep 26, 20267.49%▲ from 7.29%
Sep 14, 20267.29%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
RV / Trailer / ATV / UTV / Boat Loan
-
7.49%
120 Months
DetailsTerm: 120 Months, $20,000 Min Fixed; As Low As; Maximum Loan Amount 115,000.00
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 18, 2026 · 7.99% → 7.49% ▼ 0.50 pts · high 7.99% / low 7.49%
Sep 26, 20267.49%▼ from 7.99%
Sep 18, 20267.99%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
RV / Trailer / ATV / UTV / Boat Loan
-
7.99%
180 Months
DetailsTerm: 180 Months, $30,000 Min Fixed; As Low As; Maximum Loan Amount 115,000.00
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 7.99% APR · checked 10 times
DetailsMax CLTV: Under 60%; Terms: Variable Rate; Fixed for the first 10 years, then variable; Owner Occupied, Primary Residence; Minimum Loan Amount $25,000.00, Maximum Loan Amount $400,000.00
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 30, 2026 · 6.99% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
20 Year 2nd, Variable Rate Loan
-
-
7.24%
20 Year
DetailsMax CLTV: 61%-70%; Terms: Variable Rate; Fixed for the first 10 years, then variable; Owner Occupied, Primary Residence; Minimum Loan Amount $25,000.00, Maximum Loan Amount $400,000.00
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 30, 2026 · 7.24% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
20 Year 2nd, Variable Rate Loan
-
-
7.49%
20 Year
DetailsMax CLTV: 71%-80%; Terms: Variable Rate; Fixed for the first 10 years, then variable; Owner Occupied, Primary Residence; Minimum Loan Amount $25,000.00, Maximum Loan Amount $400,000.00
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 30, 2026 · 7.49% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
20 Year 2nd, Variable Rate Loan
-
-
7.99%
20 Year
DetailsMax CLTV: 81%-85%; Terms: Variable Rate; Fixed for the first 10 years, then variable; Owner Occupied, Primary Residence; Minimum Loan Amount $25,000.00, Maximum Loan Amount $400,000.00
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 30, 2026 · 7.99% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 0.95%
Financial Health History
Firefighters Credit Union’s Texas Ratio fell from 1.71% in Q3 2023 to 0.95% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures.
Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops.
Show the quarterly figures
Quarter
Total assets
Texas Ratio
Star Rating
Health Grade
June 30, 2026
$70M
0.95%
5.0
A+
March 31, 2026
$69M
2.96%
5.0
A+
December 31, 2025
$69M
4.45%
5.0
A+
September 30, 2025
$67M
3.74%
5.0
A+
June 30, 2025
$67M
4.44%
5.0
A+
March 31, 2025
$65M
6.35%
5.0
A
December 31, 2024
$62M
4.01%
5.0
A+
September 30, 2024
$61M
2.79%
5.0
A+
June 30, 2024
$60M
1.67%
5.0
A+
March 31, 2024
$60M
0.19%
5.0
A+
December 31, 2023
$59M
2.38%
5.0
A+
September 30, 2023
$59M
1.71%
5.0
A+
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data Sources
MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Firefighters Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Firefighters Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Firefighters Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
3,066,945
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
3,066,945
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
58,352,666
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
625,369
Share Certificates
566
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
2,590
IRA KEOGH Accounts
138
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
3,820
All other shares
1,008
Non Member Deposits
1
Money Market Shares
261
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
7,242,980
Total Liabilities
62,335,520
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
2026 MBR Health & Safety Badge
Firefighters Credit Union earned the Verified Healthy badge
Display this badge on your website to show visitors your 2026 MonitorBankRates recognition. The badge links back to this profile page for independent verification.
Copy the HTML below and paste it into your website where you’d like the badge to appear. The badge image is hosted on MonitorBankRates, so there is no need to download or upload anything. Badges are re-tested every quarter, and this profile page always shows the latest results, so the code never needs to change.
Learn more about the MBR Health & Safety Badge program on our methodology page.
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Firefighters Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Average Rating
☆☆☆☆☆
Total Reviews
0
Add Your Rating and Review for Firefighters Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Firefighters Credit Union
Does Firefighters Credit Union offer CDs?
Yes. Firefighters Credit Union current CD rates include its 60 Month CD at 4.25% APY, its 36 Month CD at 4.20% APY and its 48 Month CD at 4.20% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.
Are CDs from Firefighters Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Firefighters Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.
What is the highest CD rate at Firefighters Credit Union?
The highest Firefighters Credit Union CD rate is its 60 Month CD at 4.25% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.
What CD terms does Firefighters Credit Union offer?
Firefighters Credit Union CD rates are 3.95% APY for a 12 month CD, 4.00% APY for an 18 month CD, 4.10% APY for a 2 year CD, 4.15% APY for a 30 month CD, 4.20% APY for a 3 year CD, 4.20% APY for a 4 year CD and 4.25% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Firefighters Credit Union for its full lineup.
What is the highest savings rate at Firefighters Credit Union?
The highest Firefighters Credit Union savings rate is its Savings Accounts at 0.10% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.
What is the highest money market rate at Firefighters Credit Union?
The highest Firefighters Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market Accounts at 2.50% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.
What is the highest checking rate at Firefighters Credit Union?
The highest Firefighters Credit Union checking rate is its Personal Checking at 0.10% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.
What is the lowest mortgage rate at Firefighters Credit Union?
The lowest Firefighters Credit Union mortgage rate is its 10 Year Conventional First Mortgage Refinance at 5.74% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. Firefighters Credit Union mortgage rates are 6.24% APR for a 20 year mortgage, 5.99% APR for a 15 year mortgage and 5.74% APR for a 10 year mortgage.
What is the lowest personal loan rate at Firefighters Credit Union?
The lowest Firefighters Credit Union personal loan rate is its Personal / Signature / Consolidation Loan at 9.75% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.
What is the lowest credit card APR at Firefighters Credit Union?
The lowest Firefighters Credit Union credit card APR is its VISA Credit Card at 10.90% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.
How many branches does Firefighters Credit Union operate?
Firefighters Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes.
Is a member application needed to join Firefighters Credit Union?
Yes, to access services at Firefighters Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations.
Is there a first-time homebuyer program?
Currently, Firefighters Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing.
Are credit management and repair services offered?
While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Firefighters Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history.
Does Firefighters Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?
Most modern institutions like Firefighters Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.firefighterscu.com.
Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?
Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account.
I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?
You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit.
If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?
Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money.
Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?
Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules.
How do Firefighters Credit Union rates compare?
Firefighters Credit Union's CD rates are 42% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Firefighters Credit Union's top rates are its 60 Month CD at 4.25% APY, its Savings Accounts at 0.10% APY, its Money Market Accounts at 2.50% APY, its Personal Checking at 0.10% APY, its 10 Year Conventional First Mortgage Refinance at 5.74%, its Personal / Signature / Consolidation Loan at 9.75% APR and its VISA Credit Card at 10.90% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 30, 2026.
Current Firefighters Credit Union Rates
12-Month CD3.95%
18-Month CD4.00%
24-Month CD4.10%
60-Month CD4.25%
Savings0.10%
MMA2.50%
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.