|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Lowell Firefighters Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Lowell Firefighters Credit Union's CDs of Deposits - 60-Month rates are at 4.07%, CDs of Deposits - 48-Month rates are at 4.02%, CDs of Deposits - 36-Month rates are at 3.97%, CDs of Deposits - 24-Month rates are at 3.82%, CDs of Deposits - 18-Month rates are at 3.56%. Lowell Firefighters Credit Union's savings rates are at 8.00%. Lowell Firefighters Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 9.00%. Lowell Firefighters Credit Union's CD rates are 28% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Lowell Firefighters Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 0.41%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/30/2026. Lowell Firefighters Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Lowell Firefighters Credit Union? Share your experience about Lowell Firefighters Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Lowell Firefighters Credit Union. Lowell Firefighters Credit Union
Lowell Firefighters Credit Union 642 Chelmsford St
https://www.lffcu.com Lowell, MA 01851 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Lowell Firefighters Credit Union CD Rates
Lowell Firefighters Credit Union Savings Rates
Lowell Firefighters Credit Union Checking Rates
Lowell Firefighters Credit Union Home Equity & HELOC
Lowell Firefighters Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Lowell Firefighters Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
Lowell Firefighters Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Lowell Firefighters Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryLowell Firefighters Credit Union’s Texas Ratio fell from 11.85% in Q3 2023 to 0.41% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has improved and is now very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0 and its Health Grade from A to A+. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Lowell Firefighters Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Lowell Firefighters Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Lowell Firefighters Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Lowell Firefighters Credit Union
Website
https://www.lffcu.com
Address
642 Chelmsford St,
Lowell, MA 01851
Phone
978-453-2734
Fax
978-453-5120
President
Barry Gannon
CEO
David Provencher
Full-Time Employees
2
Part-Time Employees
4
Branch Locations
1
ATM Locations
0
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (100/100)
Texas Ratio
0.41%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.1918%
Return on Equity (ROE)
1.7013%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.09%
Total Assets
28,287,136
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
24,967,620
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
24,135,194
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
832,425
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
1,426,369
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
1,426,369
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
23,541,251
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
152,834
Share Certificates
242
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
868
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
2,083
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
54,259
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
4,594,531
Total Liabilities
25,097,941
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Lowell Firefighters Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Lowell Firefighters Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Lowell Firefighters Credit UnionDoes Lowell Firefighters Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Lowell Firefighters Credit Union current CD rates include its CDs of Deposits - 60-Month at 4.07% APY, its CDs of Deposits - 48-Month at 4.02% APY and its CDs of Deposits - 36-Month at 3.97% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. Are CDs from Lowell Firefighters Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Lowell Firefighters Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Lowell Firefighters Credit Union?The highest Lowell Firefighters Credit Union CD rate is its CDs of Deposits - 60-Month at 4.07% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What CD terms does Lowell Firefighters Credit Union offer?Lowell Firefighters Credit Union CD rates are 3.30% APY for a 12 month CD, 3.56% APY for an 18 month CD, 3.82% APY for a 2 year CD, 3.97% APY for a 3 year CD, 4.02% APY for a 4 year CD and 4.07% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Lowell Firefighters Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Lowell Firefighters Credit Union?The highest Lowell Firefighters Credit Union savings rate is its Tiered Savings Account at 4.07% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at Lowell Firefighters Credit Union?The lowest Lowell Firefighters Credit Union auto loan rate is its New & Used Auto WITH Direct Deposit - 3 Years at 5.25% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. Lowell Firefighters Credit Union auto loan rates are 5.25% APR for a 36 month auto loan, 5.35% APR for a 48 month auto loan, 5.50% APR for a 60 month auto loan, 5.85% APR for a 72 month auto loan, 6.25% APR for an 84 month auto loan and 6.99% APR for a 120 month auto loan. What is the lowest personal loan rate at Lowell Firefighters Credit Union?The lowest Lowell Firefighters Credit Union personal loan rate is its Personal Loan - 1 Year at 9.00% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. Lowell Firefighters Credit Union personal loan rates are 9.00% APR for a 12 month personal loan, 10.00% APR for a 24 month personal loan, 11.00% APR for a 36 month personal loan and 13.00% APR for a 48 month personal loan. How many branches does Lowell Firefighters Credit Union operate?Lowell Firefighters Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Lowell Firefighters Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Lowell Firefighters Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Lowell Firefighters Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Lowell Firefighters Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Lowell Firefighters Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Lowell Firefighters Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.lffcu.com. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Lowell Firefighters Credit Union rates compare?Lowell Firefighters Credit Union's CD rates are 28% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Lowell Firefighters Credit Union's top rates are its CDs of Deposits - 60-Month at 4.07% APY, its Savings Club for Kids at 8.00% APY and its Personal Loan - 1 Year at 9.00% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 30, 2026. Current Lowell Firefighters Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Sioux Valley Coop Credit Union
Chiphone Credit Union
Federated Employees Credit Union
Stamford Healthcare Credit Union
Westacres Credit Union
Rhode Island Credit Union
Sage Credit Union
Point West Credit Union
Gideon Federal Credit Union
Canandaigua Credit Union
Everglades Federal Credit Union
Desco Federal Credit Union
PrimeSource Credit Union
Curis Financial Credit Union
My Credit Union Bloomington, MN
Urban Empowerment Federal Credit Union
For Members Only Federal Credit Union
Cosden Federal Credit Union
Resound Credit Union
Pen Air Credit Union
New Life Federal Credit Union
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||