|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Members Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Members Credit Union's 2-year CD Rate rates are at 3.81%, 3-year CD Rate rates are at 3.81%, 5-year CD Rate rates are at 3.81%, 18-month CD Rate rates are at 3.66%, 1-year CD Rate rates are at 3.55%. Members Credit Union's savings rates are at 0.75%. Members Credit Union's money market rates are at 1.00%. Members Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 0.30%. Members Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 7.99%. Members Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 9.90%. Members Credit Union's CD rates are 26% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Members Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 2.88%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/30/2026. Members Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Members Credit Union? Share your experience about Members Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Members Credit Union. Members Credit Union
MCU - Home Office 833 N Nolan River Rd
https://www.memberscreditunion.com Cleburne, TX 76033 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Members Credit Union CD Rates
Members Credit Union Business CD Rates
Members Credit Union Savings Rates
Members Credit Union Business Savings Rates
Members Credit Union Money Market Rates
Members Credit Union Checking Rates
Members Credit Union Business Checking Rates
Members Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Members Credit Union Credit Card Rates
Members Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Financial Health HistoryMembers Credit Union’s Texas Ratio fell from 3.69% in Q3 2023 to 2.88% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Members Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Members Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Members Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Members Credit Union
Address
833 N Nolan River Rd,
Cleburne, TX 76033
Phone
817-641-4031
Fax
817-645-0279
President
CHRIS COOKE
CEO
PAUL ELKINS
Full-Time Employees
22
Part-Time Employees
0
Branch Locations
2
ATM Locations
3
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (99/100)
Texas Ratio
2.88%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.4747%
Return on Equity (ROE)
4.2131%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.68%
Total Assets
117,487,887
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
105,923,900
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
98,274,080
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
4,955,678
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
2,694,142
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
11,803,662
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
11,803,662
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
94,120,238
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
675,679
Share Certificates
456
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
5,045
IRA KEOGH Accounts
172
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
8,571
All other shares
173
Money Market Shares
74
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
557,745
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
4,647,305
Total Liabilities
104,249,491
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Members Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Members Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Members Credit UnionDoes Members Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Members Credit Union current CD rates include its 2-year CD Rate at 3.81% APY, its 3-year CD Rate at 3.81% APY and its 5-year CD Rate at 3.81% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. Are CDs from Members Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Members Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Members Credit Union?The highest Members Credit Union CD rate is its 2-year CD Rate at 3.81% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What CD terms does Members Credit Union offer?Members Credit Union CD rates are 3.55% APY for a 12 month CD, 3.66% APY for an 18 month CD, 3.81% APY for a 2 year CD, 3.81% APY for a 3 year CD and 3.81% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Members Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Members Credit Union?The highest Members Credit Union savings rate is its Savings at 0.75% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the highest money market rate at Members Credit Union?The highest Members Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market at 1.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the highest checking rate at Members Credit Union?The highest Members Credit Union checking rate is its Interest Checking at 0.30% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at Members Credit Union?The lowest Members Credit Union auto loan rate is its Autos at 4.74%, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at Members Credit Union?The lowest Members Credit Union personal loan rate is its Signature Loans at 7.99%, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest credit card APR at Members Credit Union?The lowest Members Credit Union credit card APR is its Gold MasterCard Credit Card at 9.90%, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. How many branches does Members Credit Union operate?Members Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Members Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Members Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Members Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Members Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Members Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Members Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.memberscreditunion.com. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Members Credit Union rates compare?Members Credit Union's CD rates are 26% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Members Credit Union's top rates are its 2-year CD Rate at 3.81% APY, its Savings at 0.75% APY, its Money Market at 1.00% APY, its Interest Checking at 0.30% APY, its Signature Loans at 7.99% APR and its Gold MasterCard Credit Card at 9.90% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 30, 2026. Current Members Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Connecticut Postal Federal Credit Union
Interfaith Federal Credit Union
Empower Blue Credit Union
Veridian Credit Union
Dunlop Employees Federal Credit Union
Southern Lakes Credit Union
Brockport Federal Credit Union
Garland County Educators Federal Credit Union
Scranton Times Downtown Federal Credit Union
Kenowa Community Federal Credit Union
Lower East Side Peoples Federal Credit Union
Grand Heritage Federal Credit Union
Endurance Federal Credit Union
Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit Union
Cascade Federal Credit Union
Tremont Credit Union
Korean Catholic Federal Credit Union
Matagorda County Credit Union
Washington Educational Assoc Federal Credit Union
Cheyenne Laramie County Employees Federal Credit Union
Premier Credit Union
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||