MonitorBankRates
☰
New Report Fall 2026 Housing Affordability Report: every state is less affordable than in late August as average 30-year mortgage rates passed 7%. Read the report
  1. Home›
  2. Credit Unions›
  3. Mountain Credit Union
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.

Mountain Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026

Mountain Credit Union's 12 Month CD rates are at 3.40%. Mountain Credit Union's savings rates are at 2.25%. Mountain Credit Union's money market rates are at 1.50%. Mountain Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 6.00%. Mountain Credit Union's RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates are as low as 6.99%. Mountain Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 9.99%. Mountain Credit Union's CD rates are 13% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Mountain Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 3.23%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/30/2026.

Mountain Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Mountain Credit Union? Share your experience about Mountain Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Mountain Credit Union.

MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge 2026 Verified Healthy 2026 Use This Badge on Your Credit Union Website
Overall Health & Safety Grade ?
A+
Exceptional Health Score: 98/100
MonitorBankRates Rating ?
5.0
Exceptional Out of 5.0 Stars
Texas Ratio ?
3.23%
Excellent Lower than avg
Health Trend ?
Very strong 12 quarters
Full history ›
Mountain Credit Union
Mountain Credit Union
1700 Russ Ave
Waynesville, NC 28786
https://www.mountaincu.org
Member NCUA
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends.

Mountain Credit Union CD Rates

Product Rate APY Term View More
12 Month Certificate 3.35% 3.40% 12 months
Min Balance $2,500
Details Dividends Paid: Monthly
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 3.40% APY · checked 9 times
2.90%3.40%3.90%Sep 14, 2026: 3.40% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.23%

Mountain Credit Union Savings Rates

Product Rate APY View More
Health Savings Account 2.23% 2.25%
Details Dividends Paid: Quarterly
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 2.25% APY · checked 10 times
1.75%2.25%2.75%Sep 14, 2026: 2.25% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.23%
Christmas Club 0.20% 0.20%
Min Balance $0
Details Dividends Paid: Quarterly
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.20% APY · checked 10 times
0.00%0.35%0.70%Sep 14, 2026: 0.20% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.23%
Main Share 0.20% 0.20%
Min Balance $100
Details Dividends Paid: Quarterly
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.20% APY · checked 10 times
0.00%0.35%0.70%Sep 14, 2026: 0.20% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.23%
Sub Share 0.20% 0.20%
Min Balance $0
Details Dividends Paid: Quarterly
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.20% APY · checked 10 times
0.00%0.35%0.70%Sep 14, 2026: 0.20% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.23%

Mountain Credit Union Money Market Rates

Product Rate APY View More
Money Market Accounts 1.49% 1.50%
Min Balance $25,000
Details Balance: $25,000 and over; Dividends Paid: Monthly
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 1.50% APY · checked 4 times
1.00%1.50%2.00%Oct 14, 2026: 1.50% APYOct 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.23%
Money Market Accounts 1.24% 1.25%
Min Balance $5,000
Details Balance: $5,000 - $24,999.99; Dividends Paid: Monthly
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 1.25% APY · checked 4 times
0.75%1.25%1.75%Oct 14, 2026: 1.25% APYOct 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.23%
Money Market Accounts 0.99% 1.00%
Min Balance $1,000
Details Balance: $1,000 - $4,999.99; Dividends Paid: Monthly
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 1.00% APY · checked 4 times
0.50%1.00%1.50%Oct 14, 2026: 1.00% APYOct 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.23%

Mountain Credit Union Checking Rates

Product Rate APY View More
Summit Personal Checking 5.84% 6.00%
Min Balance $0
Details Dividends Paid: Monthly
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 6.00% APY · checked 9 times
5.50%6.00%6.50%Sep 18, 2026: 6.00% APYSep 18, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.23%
Trailhead Student Checking 5.84% 6.00%
Min Balance $0
Details Dividends Paid: Monthly
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 6.00% APY · checked 9 times
5.50%6.00%6.50%Sep 18, 2026: 6.00% APYSep 18, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.23%
Non-Profit Checking 0.01% 0.01%
Min Balance $0
Details Dividends Paid: Quarterly
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.01% APY · checked 10 times
0.00%0.26%0.51%Sep 14, 2026: 0.01% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.23%
Regular Checking 0.01% 0.01%
Min Balance $0
Details Dividends Paid: Quarterly
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.01% APY · checked 10 times
0.00%0.26%0.51%Sep 14, 2026: 0.01% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.23%
Student Checking 0.01% 0.01%
Min Balance $0
Details Dividends Paid: Quarterly
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.01% APY · checked 10 times
0.00%0.26%0.51%Sep 14, 2026: 0.01% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.23%

Mountain Credit Union Business Checking Rates

Product Rate APY View More
Business Checking 0.01% 0.01%
Min Balance $1,500
Details Dividends Paid: Quarterly
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.01% APY · checked 10 times
0.00%0.26%0.51%Sep 14, 2026: 0.01% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.23%

Mountain Credit Union Home Equity & HELOC

Product Rate Points APR Term View More
Home Equity - Variable - - 7.00% Up to 180 months
Details Over $30,000.00; APR range: 7.00% to 10.50%; Rates based on type of loan, amount of loan and credit worthiness
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.75% → 7.00% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 7.00% / low 6.75%
6.25%6.88%7.50%Sep 14, 2026: 6.75% APRSep 18, 2026: 7.00% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
  • Sep 18, 20267.00%▲ from 6.75%
  • Sep 14, 20266.75%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.23%
Home Equity - Variable - - 8.00% Up to 180 months
Details Up to $29,999.99; APR range: 8.00% to 11.50%; Rates based on type of loan, amount of loan and credit worthiness
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 14, 2026 · 7.75% → 8.00% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 8.00% / low 7.75%
7.25%7.88%8.50%Sep 14, 2026: 7.75% APRSep 18, 2026: 8.00% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
  • Sep 18, 20268.00%▲ from 7.75%
  • Sep 14, 20267.75%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.23%

Mountain Credit Union Auto Loan Rates

Product Rate Points APR Term View More
Auto Loan - - 4.49% Up to 84 months
Details Published APR range: 4.49% to 15.99%.
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 4.49% APR · checked 10 times
3.99%4.49%4.99%Sep 14, 2026: 4.49% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.23%

Mountain Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates

Product Rate APR Term View More
New RVs, Travel Trailers/Campers, Boats & Personal Watercraft Loan - 6.99% Up to 120 months
Details Published APR range: 6.99% to 15.99%.
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.99% APR · checked 10 times
6.49%6.99%7.49%Sep 14, 2026: 6.99% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.23%

Mountain Credit Union Credit Card Rates

Product Rate APR View More
Mastercard Credit Card - 9.99%
Details As Low As; Term: Call for term
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 22, 2026 · 19.99% → 9.99% ▼ 10.00 pts · high 19.99% / low 9.99%
0.00%14.99%29.99%Sep 22, 2026: 19.99% APROct 10, 2026: 9.99% APRSep 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
  • Oct 10, 20269.99%▼ from 19.99%
  • Sep 22, 202619.99%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.23%
MasterCard Credit Builder Secured Credit Card - 16.99%
Details Term: Call for term
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 16.99% APR · checked 8 times
16.49%16.99%17.49%Sep 22, 2026: 16.99% APRSep 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.23%

Mountain Credit Union Personal Loan Rates

Product APR Term View More
New RVs, Travel Trailers/Campers, Boats & Personal Watercraft Loan 6.99% Up to 120 months
Details Published APR range: 6.99% to 15.99%.
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.99% APR · checked 10 times
6.49%6.99%7.49%Sep 14, 2026: 6.99% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.23%
Debt Consolidation Loan 10.99% Up to 72 months
Details Published APR range: 10.99% to 15.99%.
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 10.99% APR · checked 10 times
10.49%10.99%11.49%Sep 14, 2026: 10.99% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.23%
Signature Loan 12.24% Up to 60 months
Details Published APR range: 12.24% to 15.99%.
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 12.24% APR · checked 10 times
11.74%12.24%12.74%Sep 14, 2026: 12.24% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.23%

Mountain Credit Union Other Rates

Product Rate Points APY/APR Term View More
Promotional Loan - - 12.00% Up to 12 months
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 12.00% APR · checked 10 times
11.50%12.00%12.50%Sep 14, 2026: 12.00% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.23%
Reserve Account Loan - - 12.15%
Details Published APR range: 12.15% to 15.15%. Term: Call for term
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 12.15% APR · checked 8 times
11.65%12.15%12.65%Sep 22, 2026: 12.15% APRSep 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.23%
Unimproved Property Loan - - 8.15% Up to 60 months
Details APR range: 8.15% to 15.99%; Rates based on type of loan, amount of loan and credit worthiness
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 8.15% APR · checked 3 times
7.65%8.15%8.65%Oct 19, 2026: 8.15% APROct 19, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.23%
Unimproved Property Loan - - 9.15% Up to 180 months
Details APR range: 9.15% to 15.99%; Rates based on type of loan, amount of loan and credit worthiness
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 9.15% APR · checked 3 times
8.65%9.15%9.65%Oct 19, 2026: 9.15% APROct 19, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.23%
Education IRA 2.23% - 2.25%
Details Dividends Paid: Quarterly
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 2.25% APY · checked 10 times
1.75%2.25%2.75%Sep 14, 2026: 2.25% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.23%
SAVE Certificate 3.35% - 3.40%
Min Balance $25
Details Dividends Paid: Monthly
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 14, 2026 · 3.50% → 3.40% ▼ 0.10 pts · high 3.50% / low 3.40%
2.90%3.45%4.00%Sep 14, 2026: 3.50% APYOct 26, 2026: 3.40% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
  • Oct 26, 20263.40%▼ from 3.50%
  • Sep 14, 20263.50%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 3.23%

Financial Health History

Mountain Credit Union’s Texas Ratio rose from 2.14% in Q3 2023 to 3.23% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures.

0% 1.0★ 1.4% 2.0★ 2.9% 3.0★ 4.3% 4.0★ 5.8% 5.0★ Healthy zone – entire history below the 15% limit 2.14% A+ Q3 2023 A+ Q4 2023 A+ Q1 2024 A+ Q2 2024 A+ Q3 2024 A+ Q4 2024 A+ Q1 2025 A+ Q2 2025 A+ Q3 2025 A+ Q4 2025 A+ Q1 2026 3.23% A+ Q2 2026
Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by MonitorBankRates

How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops.

Show the quarterly figures
QuarterTotal assetsTexas RatioStar RatingHealth Grade
June 30, 2026$372M3.23%5.0A+
March 31, 2026$370M3.27%5.0A+
December 31, 2025$366M3.73%5.0A+
September 30, 2025$360M3.82%5.0A+
June 30, 2025$362M4.10%5.0A+
March 31, 2025$356M4.26%5.0A+
December 31, 2024$348M4.12%5.0A+
September 30, 2024$340M4.09%5.0A+
June 30, 2024$345M4.18%5.0A+
March 31, 2024$342M4.20%5.0A+
December 31, 2023$341M3.46%5.0A+
September 30, 2023$340M2.14%5.0A+
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.

Methodology & Data Sources

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Mountain Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Mountain Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions. It is always advisable to check with Mountain Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.

Credit Union Profile & Overview

Credit Union Name Mountain Credit Union
Address 1700 Russ Ave, Waynesville, NC 28786
Phone 828-456-8627
Fax
President Joey Webb
CEO Suzie Shook
Full-Time Employees 81
Part-Time Employees 2
Branch Locations 7
ATM Locations 7
NCUA Insured ✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor

Financials

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (98/100)
Texas Ratio
3.23%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.2931%
Return on Equity (ROE)
2.6130%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.67%
Total Assets
372,427,762
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
327,228,831
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
324,667,621
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
2,381,778
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
179,431
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
21,745,316
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
21,745,316
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
305,483,515
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
1,592,919
Share Certificates
1,309
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
22,467
IRA KEOGH Accounts
712
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
29,672
All other shares
3,725
Money Market Shares
1,094
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
650,381
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
67,508,185
Total Liabilities
330,657,853
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge 2026
2026 MBR Health & Safety Badge

Mountain Credit Union earned the Verified Healthy badge

Display this badge on your website to show visitors your 2026 MonitorBankRates recognition. The badge links back to this profile page for independent verification.

Copy the HTML below and paste it into your website where you’d like the badge to appear. The badge image is hosted on MonitorBankRates, so there is no need to download or upload anything. Badges are re-tested every quarter, and this profile page always shows the latest results, so the code never needs to change.

<a href="https://www.monitorbankrates.com/credit-unions/mountain-credit-union-rates-review-68531">
  <img src="https://www.monitorbankrates.com/wp-content/uploads/badges/mbr-badge-tier-c-2026.svg"
       alt="MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge 2026"
       width="160" height="160">
</a>
Learn more about the MBR Health & Safety Badge program on our methodology page.

Customer Reviews

There are no reviews for Mountain Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Average Rating
☆☆☆☆☆
Total Reviews
0
Add Your Rating and Review for Mountain Credit Union
Your Name:
Your Rating:

Frequently Asked Questions About Mountain Credit Union

Does Mountain Credit Union offer CDs?

Yes. Mountain Credit Union current CD rates include its 12 Month CD at 3.40% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.

Are CDs from Mountain Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Mountain Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.

What is the highest CD rate at Mountain Credit Union?

The highest Mountain Credit Union CD rate is its 12 Month CD at 3.40% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.

What CD terms does Mountain Credit Union offer?

Mountain Credit Union CD rates are 3.40% APY for a 12 month CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Mountain Credit Union for its full lineup.

What is the highest savings rate at Mountain Credit Union?

The highest Mountain Credit Union savings rate is its Health Savings Account at 2.25% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.

What is the highest money market rate at Mountain Credit Union?

The highest Mountain Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market Accounts at 1.50% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.

What is the highest checking rate at Mountain Credit Union?

The highest Mountain Credit Union checking rate is its Business Checking at 0.01% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.

What is the lowest auto loan rate at Mountain Credit Union?

The lowest Mountain Credit Union auto loan rate is its Auto Loan at 4.49% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.

What is the lowest personal loan rate at Mountain Credit Union?

The lowest Mountain Credit Union personal loan rate is its New RVs, Travel Trailers/Campers, Boats & Personal Watercraft Loan at 6.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.

What is the lowest credit card APR at Mountain Credit Union?

The lowest Mountain Credit Union credit card APR is its Mastercard Credit Card at 9.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.

How many branches does Mountain Credit Union operate?

Mountain Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes.

Is a member application needed to join Mountain Credit Union?

Yes, to access services at Mountain Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations.

Is there a first-time homebuyer program?

Currently, Mountain Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing.

Are credit management and repair services offered?

While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Mountain Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history.

Does Mountain Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?

Most modern institutions like Mountain Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.mountaincu.org.

Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?

Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account.

I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?

You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit.

If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?

Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money.

Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?

Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules.

How do Mountain Credit Union rates compare?

Mountain Credit Union's CD rates are 13% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Mountain Credit Union's top rates are its 12 Month CD at 3.40% APY, its Health Savings Account at 2.25% APY, its Money Market Accounts at 1.50% APY, its Summit Personal Checking at 6.00% APY, its New RVs, Travel Trailers/Campers, Boats & Personal Watercraft Loan at 6.99% APR and its Mastercard Credit Card at 9.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 30, 2026.

Current Mountain Credit Union Rates

  • 12-Month CD3.40%
  • Savings2.25%
  • MMA1.50%
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.