|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Mountain Star Federal Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Mountain Star Federal Credit Union's 12 Month CD rates are at 3.82%, 24 Month CD rates are at 3.05%, 36 Month CD rates are at 2.53%, 6 Month CD rates are at 2.53%. Mountain Star Federal Credit Union's money market rates are at 0.30%. Mountain Star Federal Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 0.05%. Mountain Star Federal Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 12.00%. Mountain Star Federal Credit Union's CD rates are 3% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Mountain Star Federal Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 2.29%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/28/2026. Mountain Star Federal Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Mountain Star Federal Credit Union? Share your experience about Mountain Star Federal Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Mountain Star Federal Credit Union. Mountain Star Federal Credit Union
Main 2229 E Yandell Dr
https://www.mountainstarfcu.org El Paso, TX 79903-3612 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Mountain Star Federal Credit Union CD Rates
Mountain Star Federal Credit Union Savings Rates
Mountain Star Federal Credit Union Money Market Rates
Mountain Star Federal Credit Union Checking Rates
Mountain Star Federal Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Mountain Star Federal Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
Mountain Star Federal Credit Union Student Loan Rates
Mountain Star Federal Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Mountain Star Federal Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryMountain Star Federal Credit Union’s Texas Ratio rose from 1.64% in Q3 2023 to 2.29% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Mountain Star Federal Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Mountain Star Federal Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Mountain Star Federal Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Mountain Star Federal Credit Union
Website
https://www.mountainstarfcu.org
Address
2229 E Yandell Dr,
El Paso, TX 79903-3612
Phone
915-544-2215
Fax
915-533-1862
President
Jose Nevarez
CEO
Samuel Diaz
Full-Time Employees
19
Part-Time Employees
0
Branch Locations
2
ATM Locations
1
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (99/100)
Texas Ratio
2.29%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.5425%
Return on Equity (ROE)
2.9409%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.70%
Total Assets
46,479,934
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
35,513,427
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
34,814,715
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
344,518
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
354,194
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
1,559,290
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
1,559,290
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
33,954,137
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
91,245
Share Certificates
137
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
3,023
IRA KEOGH Accounts
130
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
4,842
All other shares
644
Money Market Shares
48
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
4,875,707
Total Liabilities
37,905,265
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Mountain Star Federal Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Mountain Star Federal Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Mountain Star Federal Credit UnionDoes Mountain Star Federal Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Mountain Star Federal Credit Union current CD rates include its 12 Month CD at 3.82% APY, its 24 Month CD at 3.05% APY and its 36 Month CD at 2.53% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. Are CDs from Mountain Star Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Mountain Star Federal Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Mountain Star Federal Credit Union?The highest Mountain Star Federal Credit Union CD rate is its 12 Month CD at 3.82% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. What CD terms does Mountain Star Federal Credit Union offer?Mountain Star Federal Credit Union CD rates are 2.53% APY for a 6 month CD, 3.82% APY for a 12 month CD, 3.05% APY for a 2 year CD and 2.53% APY for a 3 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Mountain Star Federal Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest money market rate at Mountain Star Federal Credit Union?The highest Mountain Star Federal Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market Accounts at 0.30% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at Mountain Star Federal Credit Union?The lowest Mountain Star Federal Credit Union auto loan rate is its New Auto/Motorcycles at 5.25% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at Mountain Star Federal Credit Union?The lowest Mountain Star Federal Credit Union personal loan rate is its Signature Loans at 12.00% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. How many branches does Mountain Star Federal Credit Union operate?Mountain Star Federal Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Mountain Star Federal Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Mountain Star Federal Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Mountain Star Federal Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Mountain Star Federal Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Mountain Star Federal Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Mountain Star Federal Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.mountainstarfcu.org. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Mountain Star Federal Credit Union rates compare?Mountain Star Federal Credit Union's CD rates are 3% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Mountain Star Federal Credit Union's top rates are its 12 Month CD at 3.82% APY, its Money Market Accounts at 0.30% APY, its Share Draft Accounts at 0.05% APY and its Signature Loans at 12.00% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 28, 2026. Current Mountain Star Federal Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Lubrizol Employees Credit Union
Industrial Employees Credit Union
Mercer County Community Credit Union
Painesville Credit Union
Waco Federal Credit Union
Daniels-Sheridan Federal Credit Union
Lifetime Federal Credit Union
Fourth Ward Credit Union
Tribe Federal Credit Union
Beckstrand and Associates Credit Union
United Business and Industry Federal Credit Union
Red Crown Federal Credit Union
Reading Berks School Employees Credit Union
Galaxy Federal Credit Union
Mountain Star Federal Credit Union
Union Pacific Streamliner Federal Credit Union
Allen Hospital Personnel Credit Union
Affidian Federal Credit Union
Financial Partners Credit Union
Educators Credit Union Waco, TX
Rapides Credit Union
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||