MonitorBankRates
☰
New Report Fall 2026 Housing Affordability Report: every state is less affordable than in late August as average 30-year mortgage rates passed 7%. Read the report
  1. Home›
  2. Credit Unions›
  3. NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.

NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026

NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union's CD 6 Month rates are at 3.82%. NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union's savings rates are at 3.30%. NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 6.84%. NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 8.50%. NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union's CD rates are 37% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 2.75%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/30/2026.

NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union? Share your experience about NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union.

MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge 2026 Verified Healthy 2026 Use This Badge on Your Credit Union Website
Overall Health & Safety Grade ?
A+
Exceptional Health Score: 99/100
MonitorBankRates Rating ?
5.0
Exceptional Out of 5.0 Stars
Texas Ratio ?
2.75%
Excellent Lower than avg
Health Trend ?
Improving 12 quarters
Full history ›
NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union
Main office
532 central ave
albany, NY 12206
https://www.nybravestfcu.org
Member NCUA
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends.

NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union CD Rates

Product Rate APY Term View More
Certificate 6 Month 3.75% 3.82% 6 Month
Min Deposit $500
Details Share Certificate Accounts; Early redemption fee applies
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 3.82% APY · checked 12 times
3.32%3.82%4.32%Sep 14, 2026: 3.82% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.75%

NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union Savings Rates

Product Rate APY View More
General Alarm High-Yield Savings 3.25% 3.30%
Min Balance $5,000
Details Balance: $5,000 - $50,000; Maximum deposit allowed is $50,000; New Money only; funds must be deposited within seven days
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 3.30% APY · checked 11 times
2.80%3.30%3.80%Sep 14, 2026: 3.30% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.75%
General Alarm High-Yield Savings 1.00% 1.01%
Details Balance: Under $5,000; New Money only; funds must be deposited within seven days
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 1.01% APY · checked 4 times
0.51%1.01%1.51%Oct 19, 2026: 1.01% APYOct 19, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.75%
Savings 0.10% 0.10%
No additional details.
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 0.10% APY · checked 4 times
0.00%0.30%0.60%Oct 19, 2026: 0.10% APYOct 19, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.75%

NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union Auto Loan Rates

Product Rate Points APR Term View More
Auto Loans - - 3.89%
Details As Low As; 100% Retail Value plus Title and Tax; Must be able to place lien on Vehicle; Full Coverage Insurance required
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 22, 2026 · 3.89% APR · checked 3 times
3.39%3.89%4.39%Oct 22, 2026: 3.89% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.75%

NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates

Product Rate APR Term View More
Motorcycle, Boat, RV, ATV, Jet-Ski, Snowmobile, Personal Use Work Equipment Loan - 7.44%
Details As Low As; 100% Retail Value plus Title and Tax; Must be able to place lien on Vehicle; Full Coverage Insurance required
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 22, 2026 · 7.44% APR · checked 3 times
6.94%7.44%7.94%Oct 22, 2026: 7.44% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.75%

NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union Credit Card Rates

Product Rate APR View More
Visa Credit Card - 8.50%
Details Credit Score Requirement: 740+
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 22, 2026 · 8.50% APR · checked 3 times
8.00%8.50%9.00%Oct 22, 2026: 8.50% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.75%
Visa Credit Card - 13.90%
Details Credit Score Requirement: 739 - 620
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 22, 2026 · 13.90% APR · checked 3 times
13.40%13.90%14.40%Oct 22, 2026: 13.90% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.75%

NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union Personal Loan Rates

Product APR Term View More
Personal/Unsecured/Debt Consolidation Loan 6.84%
Details As Low As; New electronics, home renovations, catch up on bills.
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 22, 2026 · 6.84% APR · checked 3 times
6.34%6.84%7.34%Oct 22, 2026: 6.84% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.75%
Motorcycle, Boat, RV, ATV, Jet-Ski, Snowmobile, Personal Use Work Equipment Loan 7.44%
Details As Low As; 100% Retail Value plus Title and Tax; Must be able to place lien on Vehicle; Full Coverage Insurance required
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 22, 2026 · 7.44% APR · checked 3 times
6.94%7.44%7.94%Oct 22, 2026: 7.44% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.75%

NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union Other Rates

Product Rate Points APY/APR Term View More
Holiday - Summer - Back to School Loan - - 12.50% 12 month
Details As Low As; Rates subject to creditworthiness and may change at any time
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 22, 2026 · 12.50% APR · checked 3 times
12.00%12.50%13.00%Oct 22, 2026: 12.50% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.75%
Summer Loan 11.50% - 11.50% 12 months
Details Receive up to $3,000 with a payback term of 12 months at a rate of 11.50%*
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 22, 2026 · 11.50% APR · checked 3 times
11.00%11.50%12.00%Oct 22, 2026: 11.50% APROct 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.75%
IRA 0.30% - 0.30%
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 0.30% APY · checked 4 times
0.00%0.40%0.80%Oct 19, 2026: 0.30% APYOct 19, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.75%

Financial Health History

NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union’s Texas Ratio fell from 4.31% in Q3 2023 to 2.75% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has improved and is now very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures.

0% 1.0★ 1.5% 2.0★ 3% 3.0★ 4.5% 4.0★ 6% 5.0★ Healthy zone – entire history below the 15% limit 4.31% A+ Q3 2023 A+ Q4 2023 A+ Q1 2024 A+ Q2 2024 A+ Q3 2024 A+ Q4 2024 A+ Q1 2025 A+ Q2 2025 A+ Q3 2025 A+ Q4 2025 A+ Q1 2026 2.75% A+ Q2 2026
Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by MonitorBankRates

How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops.

Show the quarterly figures
QuarterTotal assetsTexas RatioStar RatingHealth Grade
June 30, 2026$24M2.75%5.0A+
March 31, 2026$25M0.96%5.0A+
December 31, 2025$26M1.93%5.0A+
September 30, 2025$24M1.02%5.0A+
June 30, 2025$24M0.90%5.0A+
March 31, 2025$25M0.52%5.0A+
December 31, 2024$25M2.08%5.0A+
September 30, 2024$25M0.28%5.0A+
June 30, 2024$26M3.21%5.0A+
March 31, 2024$27M3.89%5.0A+
December 31, 2023$27M4.41%5.0A+
September 30, 2023$26M4.31%5.0A+
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.

Methodology & Data Sources

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions. It is always advisable to check with NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.

Credit Union Profile & Overview

Credit Union Name NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union
Address 532 central ave, albany, NY 12206
Phone 518-453-9748
Fax 518-453-9726
President michael tobler
CEO RENEE COWAN
Full-Time Employees 10
Part-Time Employees 2
Branch Locations 3
ATM Locations 0
NCUA Insured ✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor

Financials

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (99/100)
Texas Ratio
2.75%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.2881%
Return on Equity (ROE)
2.3934%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.42%
Total Assets
24,472,540
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
22,574,917
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
22,574,917
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
22,574,917
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
93,960
Share Certificates
173
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
2,217
IRA KEOGH Accounts
98
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
4,817
All other shares
427
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
57,933
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
219,750
Total Liabilities
21,596,588
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge 2026
2026 MBR Health & Safety Badge

NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union earned the Verified Healthy badge

Display this badge on your website to show visitors your 2026 MonitorBankRates recognition. The badge links back to this profile page for independent verification.

Copy the HTML below and paste it into your website where you’d like the badge to appear. The badge image is hosted on MonitorBankRates, so there is no need to download or upload anything. Badges are re-tested every quarter, and this profile page always shows the latest results, so the code never needs to change.

<a href="https://www.monitorbankrates.com/credit-unions/ny-firefighters-bravest-rates-review-609">
  <img src="https://www.monitorbankrates.com/wp-content/uploads/badges/mbr-badge-tier-c-2026.svg"
       alt="MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge 2026"
       width="160" height="160">
</a>
Learn more about the MBR Health & Safety Badge program on our methodology page.

Customer Reviews

There are no reviews for NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Average Rating
☆☆☆☆☆
Total Reviews
0
Add Your Rating and Review for NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union
Your Name:
Your Rating:

Frequently Asked Questions About NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union

Does NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union offer CDs?

Yes. NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union current CD rates include its CD 6 Month at 3.82% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.

Are CDs from NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.

What is the highest CD rate at NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union?

The highest NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union CD rate is its CD 6 Month at 3.82% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.

What CD terms does NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union offer?

NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union CD rates are 3.82% APY for a 6 month CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union for its full lineup.

What is the highest savings rate at NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union?

The highest NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union savings rate is its General Alarm High-Yield Savings at 3.30% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.

What is the lowest auto loan rate at NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union?

The lowest NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union auto loan rate is its Auto Loans at 3.89% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.

What is the lowest personal loan rate at NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union?

The lowest NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union personal loan rate is its Personal/Unsecured/Debt Consolidation Loan at 6.84% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.

What is the lowest credit card APR at NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union?

The lowest NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union credit card APR is its Visa Credit Card at 8.50% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.

How many branches does NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union operate?

NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes.

Is a member application needed to join NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union?

Yes, to access services at NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations.

Is there a first-time homebuyer program?

Currently, NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing.

Are credit management and repair services offered?

While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history.

Does NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?

Most modern institutions like NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.nybravestfcu.org.

Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?

Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account.

I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?

You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit.

If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?

Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money.

Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?

Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules.

How do NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union rates compare?

NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union's CD rates are 37% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union's top rates are its CD 6 Month at 3.82% APY, its General Alarm High-Yield Savings at 3.30% APY, its Personal/Unsecured/Debt Consolidation Loan at 6.84% APR and its Visa Credit Card at 8.50% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 30, 2026.

Current NY Firefighters Bravest Credit Union Rates

  • Savings3.30%
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.