|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Evansville Federal Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Evansville Federal Credit Union's CD - 8 Month rates are at 3.30%, CD - 1 Year rates are at 3.25%, CD - 18 Month rates are at 3.25%, CD - 2 Year rates are at 3.25%, CD - 3 Year rates are at 3.25%. Evansville Federal Credit Union's savings rates are at 0.17%. Evansville Federal Credit Union's money market rates are at 0.30%. Evansville Federal Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 0.05%. Evansville Federal Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 8.75%. Evansville Federal Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 9.90%. Evansville Federal Credit Union's CD rates are 4% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Evansville Federal Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 5.31%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/29/2026. Evansville Federal Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Evansville Federal Credit Union? Share your experience about Evansville Federal Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Evansville Federal Credit Union. Evansville Federal Credit Union
Main Office 6209 Vogel Rd
https://www.evansvillefcu.org Evansville, IN 47715 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Evansville Federal Credit Union CD Rates
Evansville Federal Credit Union Savings Rates
Evansville Federal Credit Union Business Savings Rates
Evansville Federal Credit Union Business Money Market Rates
Evansville Federal Credit Union Checking Rates
Evansville Federal Credit Union Business Checking Rates
Evansville Federal Credit Union Home Equity & HELOC
Evansville Federal Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Evansville Federal Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
Evansville Federal Credit Union Credit Card Rates
Evansville Federal Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Financial Health HistoryEvansville Federal Credit Union’s Texas Ratio rose from 1.33% in Q3 2023 to 5.31% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has held steady at a healthy level over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Evansville Federal Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Evansville Federal Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Evansville Federal Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Evansville Federal Credit Union
Website
https://www.evansvillefcu.org
Address
6209 Vogel Rd,
Evansville, IN 47715
Phone
812-424-2621
Fax
812-424-2639
President
Pat Miller
CEO
Jim Phelps
Full-Time Employees
21
Part-Time Employees
1
Branch Locations
3
ATM Locations
3
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (97/100)
Texas Ratio
5.31%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.3439%
Return on Equity (ROE)
2.3692%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
1.50%
Total Assets
90,243,294
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
76,893,771
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
72,592,804
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
4,036,566
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
264,400
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
4,519,706
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
4,519,706
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
72,374,065
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
355,273
Share Certificates
535
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
4,157
IRA KEOGH Accounts
174
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
7,297
Money Market Shares
304
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
6,907,509
Total Liabilities
77,144,468
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Evansville Federal Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Evansville Federal Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Evansville Federal Credit UnionDoes Evansville Federal Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Evansville Federal Credit Union current CD rates include its CD - 8 Month at 3.299% APY, its CD - 1 Year at 3.247% APY and its CD - 18 Month at 3.247% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. Are CDs from Evansville Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Evansville Federal Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Evansville Federal Credit Union?The highest Evansville Federal Credit Union CD rate is its CD - 8 Month at 3.299% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What CD terms does Evansville Federal Credit Union offer?Evansville Federal Credit Union CD rates are 3.299% APY for an 8 month CD, 3.25% APY for a 12 month CD, 3.25% APY for an 18 month CD, 3.25% APY for a 2 year CD, 3.247% APY for a 3 year CD and 3.04% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Evansville Federal Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Evansville Federal Credit Union?The highest Evansville Federal Credit Union savings rate is its IRA Savings Account at 0.17% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the highest money market rate at Evansville Federal Credit Union?The highest Evansville Federal Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market - Business Services at 0.30% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the highest checking rate at Evansville Federal Credit Union?The highest Evansville Federal Credit Union checking rate is its Business Analysis Checking at 0.05% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at Evansville Federal Credit Union?The lowest Evansville Federal Credit Union auto loan rate is its Auto Loan at 4.65% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at Evansville Federal Credit Union?The lowest Evansville Federal Credit Union personal loan rate is its Signature Loan at 8.75% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest credit card APR at Evansville Federal Credit Union?The lowest Evansville Federal Credit Union credit card APR is its VISA Platinum Credit Card at 9.90% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. How many branches does Evansville Federal Credit Union operate?Evansville Federal Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Evansville Federal Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Evansville Federal Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Evansville Federal Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Evansville Federal Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Evansville Federal Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Evansville Federal Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.evansvillefcu.org. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Evansville Federal Credit Union rates compare?Evansville Federal Credit Union's CD rates are 4% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Evansville Federal Credit Union's top rates are its CD - 8 Month at 3.299% APY, its IRA Savings Account at 0.17% APY, its Money Market - Business Services at 0.30% APY, its Business Analysis Checking at 0.05% APY, its Signature Loan at 8.75% APR and its VISA Platinum Credit Card at 9.90% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 29, 2026. Current Evansville Federal Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Falls Catholic Credit Union
Laredo Federal Credit Union
Susquehanna Valley Federal Credit Union
Abound Federal Credit Union
Morehead Community Federal Credit Union
Mcdowell County Federal Credit Union
Chessie Federal Credit Union
Gundersen Credit Union
Tacoma Longshoremen Credit Union
WeDevelopment Federal Credit Union
Teamsters Local Union #270 Federal Credit Union
Mcdowell Cornerstone Credit Union CU
Century Heritage Federal Credit Union
Local 50 Plumbers & Steamfitters Federal Credit Union
Schlumberger Employees Credit Union
Smart Financial Credit Union
Big Island Federal Credit Union
Athens Area Credit Union
Oswego Teachers Employees Federal Credit Union
Workmens Circle Incorporated Credit Union
Sound Credit Union
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||