New ReportFall 2026 Housing Affordability Report: every state is less affordable than in late August as average 30-year mortgage rates passed 7%.Read the report
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Safe 1 Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026
Content reviewed by
Brian McKay
Brian McKay
Founder & Data Architect
Expertise
Automated Online Rate Data Aggregation
Location-Based Rate Tables
Bank & Credit Union Health Safety Ratings
Bank & Credit Union Star Ratings
Finance Calculators
Brian is the Founder of MonitorBankRates.com. For over 18 years, he has utilized his background in enterprise infrastructure to engineer proprietary systems that track rates from over 8,000 financial institutions.
Editorial Disclosure
The rates displayed are actual, verified rates sourced directly from the official websites of banks and credit unions. Our editorial content is independent of any advertiser relationships.
|✓Fact Checked|Rates Last Updated and Verified: October 29, 2026
Safe 1 Credit Union's 12-Month Variable Rate CD rates are at 3.92%, 12 - 23 Month CD - Relationship Rewards rates are at 2.25%, 12 - 23 month CD - Relationship Rewards! rates are at 2.25%, 12 - 23 Month CD rates are at 1.75%, 6 - 11 Month CD - Relationship Rewards rates are at 1.75%. Safe 1 Credit Union's savings rates are at 3.25%. Safe 1 Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 0.05%. Safe 1 Credit Union's Home Loan - 10-Year Fixed Rate rates are at 5.25%, Home Loan - 15-Year Fixed Rate rates are at 5.50%, Home Loan - 20-Year Fixed Rate rates are at 5.75%, Home Loan - 30-Year Fixed Rate rates are at 6.00%. Safe 1 Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 7.90%. Safe 1 Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 11.50%. Safe 1 Credit Union's CD rates are 10% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Safe 1 Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 1.69%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/29/2026.
Safe 1 Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Safe 1 Credit Union? Share your experience about Safe 1 Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Safe 1 Credit Union.
Safe 1 Credit Union has earned an overall safety grade of A+ (Exceptional, Score: 99/100).
This proprietary letter grade is calculated by combining the institution's Star Rating with its Texas Ratio, providing a straightforward indicator of its financial stability and reliability.
Grades range from A+ (Exceptional) to F (High Risk) based on objective NCUA regulatory data.
MonitorBankRates Rating
?
5.0
ExceptionalOut of 5.0 Stars
MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Safe 1 Credit Union has earned a Star Rating of 5.0 out of 5 stars (Exceptional).
Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability including the Texas Ratio and capitalization and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
?
1.69%
ExcellentLower than avg
Safe 1 Credit Union Texas Ratio
Safe 1 Credit Union's Texas Ratio is 1.69%, which is considered excellent and is lower than the national average of 6.13%.
Safe 1 Credit Union has a very low volume of non-performing assets compared to its available capital, signifying a strong balance sheet.
The Texas Ratio compares non-performing assets to tangible common equity and loan loss reserves. Lower is better.
1.92% to 1.69% over 12 quarters, very strongFull history
Star Rating 5.0 to 5.0, Health Grade A+ to A+
The Texas Ratio for this credit union has stayed very strong since Q3 2023. Lower is healthier; the amber line is the 15% level required for the MBR Verified Healthy badge.
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends.
Safe 1 Credit Union CD Rates
Product
Rate
APY
Term
View More
7-Month Special Certificate - Relationship Rewards!
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 1.00% APY · checked 6 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Money Market Savings
0.75%
0.75%
Min Deposit$2,500
Min Balance$50,000
DetailsBalance: $50,000 - $99,999; Dividends paid monthly; Rates are variable
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.75% APY · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Money Market Savings
0.50%
0.50%
Min Deposit$2,500
Min Balance$2,500
DetailsBalance: $2,500 - $9,999; Dividends paid monthly; Rates are variable
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 0.50% APY · checked 8 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Money Market Savings
0.50%
0.50%
Min Deposit$2,500
Min Balance$10,000
DetailsBalance: $10,000 - $24,999; Dividends paid monthly; Rates are variable
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 0.50% APY · checked 8 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Money Market Savings
0.50%
0.50%
Min Deposit$2,500
Min Balance$25,000
DetailsBalance: $25,000 - $49,999; Dividends paid monthly; Rates are variable
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 0.50% APY · checked 8 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Safe 1 Credit Union Checking Rates
Product
Rate
APY
View More
Checking
0.05%
0.05%
Min Deposit$0
Min Balance$5,000
DetailsDividends paid monthly; Rates are variable
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.05% APY · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Safe 1 Credit Union Mortgage Rates
Product
Rate
Points
APR
Term
View More
Home Loan - 10-Year Fixed Rate
5.25%
-
5.448%
10 years
DetailsOrigination processing fee: $695.00; APR based on $250,000 loan, 80% LTV, FICO 730+, 60-day rate lock
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 13, 2026 · 5.45% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Home Loan - 15-Year Fixed Rate
5.50%
-
5.64%
15 years
DetailsOrigination processing fee: $695.00; APR based on $250,000 loan, 80% LTV, FICO 730+, 60-day rate lock
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 13, 2026 · 5.64% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Home Loan - 20-Year Fixed Rate
5.75%
-
5.862%
20 years
DetailsOrigination processing fee: $695.00; APR based on $250,000 loan, 80% LTV, FICO 730+, 60-day rate lock
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 13, 2026 · 5.86% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Home Loan - 30-Year Fixed Rate
6.00%
-
6.085%
30 years
DetailsOrigination processing fee: $695.00; APR based on $250,000 loan, 80% LTV, FICO 730+, 60-day rate lock
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 13, 2026 · 6.09% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Safe 1 Credit Union Home Equity & HELOC
Product
Rate
Points
APR
Term
View More
Home Equity Line of Credit (HELOC)
6.50%
-
6.50%
DetailsFees: $0; Loan-to-Value: Up to 80%; Loan Amounts: $10,000 - $200,000; Monthly Payment Per $10,000: $120.00; Variable rate based on Prime; APR based upon applicant's credit score; 10-year draw period, 15-year repayment period
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 22, 2026 · 6.25% → 6.50% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 6.50% / low 6.25%
Oct 2, 20266.50%▲ from 6.25%
Sep 22, 20266.25%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Home Equity Loan - 12-Year Fixed Rate
6.50%
-
6.50%
12 years
DetailsFees: $0; Loan-to-Value: Up to 90%; Loan Amounts: $10,000 - $125,000; Monthly Payment Per $10,000: $100.19; Home Improvement Loan (*)
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.50% APR · checked 8 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Home Equity Loan - 20-Year Fixed Rate
6.75%
-
6.75%
20 years
DetailsFees: $0; Loan-to-Value: Up to 80%; Loan Amounts: $10,000 - $200,000; Monthly Payment Per $10,000: $76.04
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.75% APR · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Home Equity Loan - 12-Year Fixed Rate
7.00%
-
7.00%
12 years
DetailsFees: $0; Loan-to-Value: Up to 100%; Loan Amounts: $10,000 - $75,000; Monthly Payment Per $10,000: $102.84; Home Improvement Loan (*)
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 7.00% APR · checked 8 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Safe 1 Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Product
Rate
Points
APR
Term
View More
New Auto (2022 or newer)
-
-
4.99%
66 months
DetailsAPR range: 4.99% - 14.99%
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 4.99% APR · checked 5 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
New Auto (2022 or newer)
-
-
5.24%
75 months
DetailsAPR range: 5.24% - 10.24%
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 5.24% APR · checked 5 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Used Auto (2021 or older)
-
-
5.24%
66 months
DetailsAPR range: 5.24% - 15.24%
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 5.24% APR · checked 5 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Used Auto (2021 or older)
-
-
5.49%
75 months
DetailsAPR range: 5.49% - 10.74%
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 5.49% APR · checked 5 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
New Auto (2022 or newer)
-
-
5.74%
84 months
DetailsAPR range: 5.74% - 6.49%
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 5.74% APR · checked 5 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Used Auto (2021 or older)
-
-
6.24%
84 months
DetailsAPR range: 6.24% - 6.74%
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 6.24% APR · checked 5 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Safe 1 Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
Product
Rate
APR
Term
View More
New Motorcycle Loan
-
6.24%
36 months
DetailsAPR range: 6.24% - 17.74%
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.24% APR · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
New Motorcycle Loan
-
6.74%
48 months
DetailsAPR range: 6.74% - 18.24%
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.74% APR · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
New Recreational Vehicle Loan
-
6.74%
72 months
DetailsAPR range: 6.74% - 18.49%
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.74% APR · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
New Motorcycle Loan
-
6.99%
60 months
DetailsAPR range: 6.99% - 18.74%
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.99% APR · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
New Recreational Vehicle Loan
-
6.99%
84 months
DetailsAPR range: 6.99% - 19.74%
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.99% APR · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
New Motorcycle Loan
-
7.24%
72 months
DetailsAPR range: 7.24% - 19.24%
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 7.24% APR · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Used Motorcycle Loan
-
7.24%
36 months
DetailsAPR range: 7.24% - 18.24%
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 7.24% APR · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Used Recreational Vehicle Loan
-
7.24%
72 months
DetailsAPR range: 7.24% - 18.99%
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 7.24% APR · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Used Recreational Vehicle Loan
-
7.49%
84 months
DetailsAPR range: 7.49% - 20.24%
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 7.49% APR · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Used Motorcycle Loan
-
7.74%
48 months
DetailsAPR range: 7.74% - 18.74%
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 7.74% APR · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Used Motorcycle Loan
-
7.99%
60 months
DetailsAPR range: 7.99% - 19.24%
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 7.99% APR · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
New Recreational Vehicle Loan
-
8.24%
96 months
DetailsAPR range: 8.24% - 20.74%
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 8.24% APR · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Used Motorcycle Loan
-
8.24%
72 months
DetailsAPR range: 8.24% - 19.74%
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 8.24% APR · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
New Recreational Vehicle Loan
-
8.74%
120 months
DetailsAPR range: 8.74% - 20.74%
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 8.74% APR · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Used Recreational Vehicle Loan
-
8.74%
96 months
DetailsAPR range: 8.74% - 21.74%
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 8.74% APR · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Used Recreational Vehicle Loan
-
9.24%
120 months
DetailsAPR range: 9.24% - 21.74%
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 9.24% APR · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
New Recreational Vehicle Loan
-
9.74%
180 months
DetailsAPR range: 9.74% - 20.74%
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 9.74% APR · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Used Recreational Vehicle Loan
-
10.74%
144 months
DetailsAPR range: 10.74% - 21.74%
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 10.74% APR · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Safe 1 Credit Union Credit Card Rates
Product
Rate
APR
View More
Mastercard Platinum
-
11.50%
DetailsAPR range: 11.50% - 19.75%; Rates vary based on creditworthiness; APR varies with the market based upon Prime Rate; applies to purchases, balance transfers, and cash advances
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 14, 2026 · 11.25% → 11.50% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 11.50% / low 11.25%
Oct 19, 202611.50%▲ from 11.25%
Sep 14, 202611.25%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Mastercard Platinum Rewards
-
13.50%
DetailsAPR range: 13.50% - 21.75%; Rates vary based on creditworthiness; APR varies with the market based upon Prime Rate; applies to purchases, balance transfers, and cash advances
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 14, 2026 · 13.25% → 13.50% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 13.50% / low 13.25%
Oct 19, 202613.50%▲ from 13.25%
Sep 14, 202613.25%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Safe 1 Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Product
APR
Term
View More
Personal Loan
7.90%
12 months
DetailsAPR range: 7.90% - 16.90%
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 7.90% APR · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Personal Loan
8.90%
24 months
DetailsAPR range: 8.90% - 17.90%
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 8.90% APR · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Personal Loan
9.90%
36 months
DetailsAPR range: 9.90% - 18.90%
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 9.90% APR · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Personal Loan
10.90%
48 months
DetailsAPR range: 10.90% - 19.90%
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 10.90% APR · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Personal Loan
11.90%
60 months
DetailsAPR range: 11.90% - 20.90%
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 11.90% APR · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Personal Line of Credit
14.74%
DetailsAPR range: 14.74% - 25.74%; Revolving; APR will vary with the market, based upon Prime Rate
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 13, 2026 · 14.74% APR · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Safe 1 Credit Union Other Rates
Product
Rate
Points
APY/APR
Term
View More
12 - 23 Months Certificate
1.74%
-
1.75%
12-23 months
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsFixed; Dividends paid monthly
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 1.75% APY · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
3 - 5 Months Certificate
0.99%
-
1.00%
3-5 months
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsFixed; Dividends paid monthly
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 1.00% APY · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
6 - 11 Months Certificate
1.24%
-
1.25%
6-11 months
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsFixed; Dividends paid monthly
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 1.25% APY · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.69%
Financial Health History
Safe 1 Credit Union’s Texas Ratio stayed near 1.92% in Q3 2023 to 1.69% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures.
Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops.
Show the quarterly figures
Quarter
Total assets
Texas Ratio
Star Rating
Health Grade
June 30, 2026
$1.2B
1.69%
5.0
A+
March 31, 2026
$1.1B
1.40%
5.0
A+
December 31, 2025
$1.1B
1.75%
5.0
A+
September 30, 2025
$1.1B
1.41%
5.0
A+
June 30, 2025
$1.1B
1.78%
5.0
A+
March 31, 2025
$1.1B
1.47%
5.0
A+
December 31, 2024
$1.0B
2.51%
5.0
A+
September 30, 2024
$976M
2.47%
5.0
A+
June 30, 2024
$1.0B
2.35%
5.0
A+
March 31, 2024
$1.0B
2.13%
5.0
A+
December 31, 2023
$1.0B
2.35%
5.0
A+
September 30, 2023
$973M
1.92%
5.0
A+
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data Sources
MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Safe 1 Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Safe 1 Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Safe 1 Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
16,884,430
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
16,884,430
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
946,907,025
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
7,405,937
Share Certificates
7,789
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
54,396
IRA KEOGH Accounts
1,044
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
102,568
Money Market Shares
821
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
101,260,061
Total Liabilities
975,623,140
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
2026 MBR Health & Safety Badge
Safe 1 Credit Union earned the Verified Healthy badge
Display this badge on your website to show visitors your 2026 MonitorBankRates recognition. The badge links back to this profile page for independent verification.
Copy the HTML below and paste it into your website where you’d like the badge to appear. The badge image is hosted on MonitorBankRates, so there is no need to download or upload anything. Badges are re-tested every quarter, and this profile page always shows the latest results, so the code never needs to change.
Learn more about the MBR Health & Safety Badge program on our methodology page.
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Safe 1 Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Average Rating
☆☆☆☆☆
Total Reviews
0
Add Your Rating and Review for Safe 1 Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Safe 1 Credit Union
Does Safe 1 Credit Union offer CDs?
Yes. Safe 1 Credit Union current CD rates include its 12-Month Variable Rate CD at 3.92% APY, its 12 - 23 Month CD - Relationship Rewards at 2.25% APY and its 12 - 23 month CD - Relationship Rewards! at 2.25% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.
Are CDs from Safe 1 Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Safe 1 Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.
What is the highest CD rate at Safe 1 Credit Union?
The highest Safe 1 Credit Union CD rate is its 7-Month Special CD - Relationship Rewards! at 4.25% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.
What CD terms does Safe 1 Credit Union offer?
Safe 1 Credit Union CD rates are 1.75% APY for an 11 month CD, 3.92% APY for a 12 month CD, 2.25% APY for a 23 month CD and 1.75% APY for a 2 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Safe 1 Credit Union for its full lineup.
What is the highest savings rate at Safe 1 Credit Union?
The highest Safe 1 Credit Union savings rate is its Savings at 0.05% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.
What is the highest money market rate at Safe 1 Credit Union?
The highest Safe 1 Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market Savings - Relationship Rewards at 3.25% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.
What is the highest checking rate at Safe 1 Credit Union?
The highest Safe 1 Credit Union checking rate is its Checking at 0.05% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.
What is the lowest 30 year fixed mortgage rate at Safe 1 Credit Union?
The lowest Safe 1 Credit Union 30 year fixed mortgage rate is its Home Loan - 30-Year Fixed Rate at 6.00%, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. Safe 1 Credit Union mortgage rates are 6.00% for a 30 year mortgage, 5.75% for a 20 year mortgage, 5.50% for a 15 year mortgage and 5.25% for a 10 year mortgage.
What is the lowest auto loan rate at Safe 1 Credit Union?
The lowest Safe 1 Credit Union auto loan rate is its New Auto (2022 or newer) at 4.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.
What is the lowest personal loan rate at Safe 1 Credit Union?
The lowest Safe 1 Credit Union personal loan rate is its Personal Loan at 7.90% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.
What is the lowest credit card APR at Safe 1 Credit Union?
The lowest Safe 1 Credit Union credit card APR is its Mastercard Platinum Credit Card at 11.50% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.
How many branches does Safe 1 Credit Union operate?
Safe 1 Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes.
Is a member application needed to join Safe 1 Credit Union?
Yes, to access services at Safe 1 Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations.
Is there a first-time homebuyer program?
Currently, Safe 1 Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing.
Are credit management and repair services offered?
While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Safe 1 Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history.
Does Safe 1 Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?
Most modern institutions like Safe 1 Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://safe1.org.
Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?
Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account.
I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?
You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit.
If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?
Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money.
Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?
Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules.
How do Safe 1 Credit Union rates compare?
Safe 1 Credit Union's CD rates are 10% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Safe 1 Credit Union's top rates are its 7-Month Special CD - Relationship Rewards! at 4.25% APY, its Money Market Savings - Relationship Rewards at 3.25% APY, its Checking at 0.05% APY, its Home Loan - 10-Year Fixed Rate at 5.25%, its Personal Loan at 7.90% APR and its Mastercard Platinum Credit Card at 11.50% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 29, 2026.
Current Safe 1 Credit Union Rates
12-Month CD1.25%
24-Month CD1.75%
Savings3.25%
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.