MonitorBankRates
☰
New Report Fall 2026 Housing Affordability Report: every state is less affordable than in late August as average 30-year mortgage rates passed 7%. Read the report
  1. Home›
  2. Credit Unions›
  3. Frontwave Credit Union
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.

Frontwave Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026

Frontwave Credit Union's 24-Month CD rates are at 4.15%. Frontwave Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 7.75%. Frontwave Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 9.50%. Frontwave Credit Union's CD rates are 42% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Frontwave Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 5.74%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/30/2026.

Frontwave Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Frontwave Credit Union? Share your experience about Frontwave Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Frontwave Credit Union.

MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge 2026 Verified Healthy 2026 Use This Badge on Your Credit Union Website
Overall Health & Safety Grade ?
A+
Exceptional Health Score: 97/100
MonitorBankRates Rating ?
5.0
Exceptional Out of 5.0 Stars
Texas Ratio ?
5.74%
Excellent Lower than avg
Health Trend ?
Steady 12 quarters
Full history ›
Frontwave Credit Union
Oceanside
1278 Rocky Point Dr
Oceanside, CA 92056
https://www.frontwavecu.com
Member NCUA
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends.

Frontwave Credit Union CD Rates

Product Rate APY Term View More
24-Month Share Certificate - 4.15% 24 months
Details Homepage promotion: Lock in your 4.15 APY* with a 24-Month Share Certificate
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 27, 2026 · 4.15% APY · checked 6 times
3.65%4.15%4.65%Sep 27, 2026: 4.15% APYSep 27, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 5.74%

Frontwave Credit Union Auto Loan Rates

Product Rate Points APR Term View More
Commercial Vehicle Loan - - 6.75%
Details As Low As; Rates as low as 6.75 APR for new or used car, truck, trailer or van; membership qualifications apply
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 6.75% APR · checked 4 times
6.25%6.75%7.25%Oct 14, 2026: 6.75% APROct 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 5.74%

Frontwave Credit Union Credit Card Rates

Product Rate APR View More
Visa Credit Card - 9.50%
Details As Low As; Save with rates as low as 9.50% APR.*
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 9.50% APR · checked 2 times
9.00%9.50%10.00%Oct 26, 2026: 9.50% APROct 26, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 5.74%

Frontwave Credit Union Personal Loan Rates

Product APR Term View More
Unsecured Line of Credit 7.75%
Details As Low As; Rates as low as 7.75 APR; business unsecured lines of credit; membership qualifications apply
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 7.75% APR · checked 3 times
7.25%7.75%8.25%Oct 14, 2026: 7.75% APROct 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 5.74%

Frontwave Credit Union Other Rates

Product Rate Points APY/APR Term View More
Commercial Equipment Loan - - 6.75%
Details As Low As; Rates as low as 6.75 APR for medical, dental, restaurant, construction or service business equipment; membership qualifications apply
Last Updated 10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 6.75% APR · checked 4 times
6.25%6.75%7.25%Oct 14, 2026: 6.75% APROct 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 5.74%

Financial Health History

Frontwave Credit Union’s Texas Ratio rose from 2.43% in Q3 2023 to 5.74% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has held steady at a healthy level over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures.

0% 1.0★ 1.9% 2.0★ 3.9% 3.0★ 5.8% 4.0★ 7.7% 5.0★ Healthy zone – entire history below the 15% limit 2.43% A+ Q3 2023 A+ Q4 2023 A+ Q1 2024 A+ Q2 2024 A+ Q3 2024 A+ Q4 2024 A+ Q1 2025 A+ Q2 2025 A+ Q3 2025 A+ Q4 2025 A+ Q1 2026 5.74% A+ Q2 2026
Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by MonitorBankRates

How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops.

Show the quarterly figures
QuarterTotal assetsTexas RatioStar RatingHealth Grade
June 30, 2026$1.7B5.74%5.0A+
March 31, 2026$1.8B2.11%5.0A+
December 31, 2025$1.7B3.75%5.0A+
September 30, 2025$1.5B2.32%5.0A+
June 30, 2025$1.5B2.45%5.0A+
March 31, 2025$1.5B2.30%5.0A+
December 31, 2024$1.4B2.66%5.0A+
September 30, 2024$1.5B3.85%5.0A+
June 30, 2024$1.5B2.87%5.0A+
March 31, 2024$1.5B2.45%5.0A+
December 31, 2023$1.4B3.83%5.0A+
September 30, 2023$1.4B2.43%5.0A+
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.

Methodology & Data Sources

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Frontwave Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Frontwave Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions. It is always advisable to check with Frontwave Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.

Credit Union Profile & Overview

Credit Union Name Frontwave Credit Union
Address 1278 Rocky Point Dr, Oceanside, CA 92056
Phone 800-736-4500
Fax 877-789-7628
President Gary Greving
CEO William Birnie
Full-Time Employees 302
Part-Time Employees 9
Branch Locations 18
ATM Locations 18
NCUA Insured ✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor

Financials

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (97/100)
Texas Ratio
5.74%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.4403%
Return on Equity (ROE)
4.8220%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.81%
Total Assets
1,742,071,566
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
1,418,088,959
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
1,386,320,192
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
27,826,214
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
3,942,551
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
139,203,672
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
189,404,880
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
1,228,684,079
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
10,644,028
Share Certificates
9,698
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
100,181
IRA KEOGH Accounts
1,592
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
74,904
Non Member Deposits
1
Money Market Shares
2,528
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
7,670,937
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
90,864,175
Total Liabilities
1,596,935,960
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge 2026
2026 MBR Health & Safety Badge

Frontwave Credit Union earned the Verified Healthy badge

Display this badge on your website to show visitors your 2026 MonitorBankRates recognition. The badge links back to this profile page for independent verification.

Copy the HTML below and paste it into your website where you’d like the badge to appear. The badge image is hosted on MonitorBankRates, so there is no need to download or upload anything. Badges are re-tested every quarter, and this profile page always shows the latest results, so the code never needs to change.

<a href="https://www.monitorbankrates.com/credit-unions/frontwave-credit-union-rates-review-68494">
  <img src="https://www.monitorbankrates.com/wp-content/uploads/badges/mbr-badge-tier-c-2026.svg"
       alt="MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge 2026"
       width="160" height="160">
</a>
Learn more about the MBR Health & Safety Badge program on our methodology page.

Customer Reviews

There are no reviews for Frontwave Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Average Rating
☆☆☆☆☆
Total Reviews
0
Add Your Rating and Review for Frontwave Credit Union
Your Name:
Your Rating:

Frequently Asked Questions About Frontwave Credit Union

Does Frontwave Credit Union offer CDs?

Yes. Frontwave Credit Union current CD rates include its 24-Month CD at 4.15% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.

Are CDs from Frontwave Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Frontwave Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.

What is the highest CD rate at Frontwave Credit Union?

The highest Frontwave Credit Union CD rate is its 24-Month CD at 4.15% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.

What CD terms does Frontwave Credit Union offer?

Frontwave Credit Union CD rates are 4.15% APY for a 2 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Frontwave Credit Union for its full lineup.

What is the lowest auto loan rate at Frontwave Credit Union?

The lowest Frontwave Credit Union auto loan rate is its Commercial Vehicle Loan at 6.75% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.

What is the lowest personal loan rate at Frontwave Credit Union?

The lowest Frontwave Credit Union personal loan rate is its Unsecured Line of Credit at 7.75% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.

What is the lowest credit card APR at Frontwave Credit Union?

The lowest Frontwave Credit Union credit card APR is its Visa Credit Card at 9.50% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.

How many branches does Frontwave Credit Union operate?

Frontwave Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes.

Is a member application needed to join Frontwave Credit Union?

Yes, to access services at Frontwave Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations.

Is there a first-time homebuyer program?

Currently, Frontwave Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing.

Are credit management and repair services offered?

While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Frontwave Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history.

Does Frontwave Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?

Most modern institutions like Frontwave Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.frontwavecu.com.

Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?

Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account.

I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?

You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit.

If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?

Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money.

Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?

Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules.

How do Frontwave Credit Union rates compare?

Frontwave Credit Union's CD rates are 42% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Frontwave Credit Union's top rates are its 24-Month CD at 4.15% APY, its Unsecured Line of Credit at 7.75% APR and its Visa Credit Card at 9.50% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 30, 2026.

Current Frontwave Credit Union Rates

  • 24-Month CD4.15%
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.