|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Genco Federal Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Genco Federal Credit Union's 13 Month CD rates are at 4.00%, 24 Month Term CD rates are at 3.75%, 12 Month Term CD rates are at 3.70%, 36 Month Term CD rates are at 3.35%, 48 Month Term CD rates are at 3.35%. Genco Federal Credit Union's savings rates are at 0.35%. Genco Federal Credit Union's money market rates are at 1.55%. Genco Federal Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 4.25%. Genco Federal Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 10.65%. Genco Federal Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 12.24%. Genco Federal Credit Union's CD rates are 22% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Genco Federal Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 0.63%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/28/2026. Genco Federal Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Genco Federal Credit Union? Share your experience about Genco Federal Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Genco Federal Credit Union. Genco Federal Credit Union
Valley Mills 731 N Valley Mills Dr
https://gencofcu.org Waco, TX 76710-4848 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Genco Federal Credit Union CD Rates
Genco Federal Credit Union Savings Rates
Genco Federal Credit Union Money Market Rates
Genco Federal Credit Union Checking Rates
Genco Federal Credit Union Business Checking Rates
Genco Federal Credit Union Home Equity & HELOC
Genco Federal Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Genco Federal Credit Union Credit Card Rates
Genco Federal Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Genco Federal Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryGenco Federal Credit Union’s Texas Ratio fell from 1.42% in Q3 2023 to 0.63% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Genco Federal Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Genco Federal Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Genco Federal Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Genco Federal Credit Union
Website
https://gencofcu.org
Address
731 N Valley Mills Dr,
Waco, TX 76710-4848
Phone
254-776-9550
Fax
254-776-4633
President
Robert Black
CEO
Neil Ling
Full-Time Employees
91
Part-Time Employees
10
Branch Locations
5
ATM Locations
5
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (100/100)
Texas Ratio
0.63%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.9757%
Return on Equity (ROE)
6.8417%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.19%
Total Assets
494,732,071
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
421,853,569
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
403,986,433
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
15,091,198
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
2,775,938
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
25,169,490
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
25,169,490
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
396,684,079
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
3,229,201
Share Certificates
2,549
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
23,168
IRA KEOGH Accounts
1,293
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
40,433
All other shares
155
Money Market Shares
872
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
34,650,263
Total Liabilities
424,351,340
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Genco Federal Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Genco Federal Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Genco Federal Credit UnionDoes Genco Federal Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Genco Federal Credit Union current CD rates include its 13 Month CD at 4.00% APY, its 24 Month Term CD at 3.75% APY and its 12 Month Term CD at 3.70% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. Are CDs from Genco Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Genco Federal Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Genco Federal Credit Union?The highest Genco Federal Credit Union CD rate is its 13 Month CD at 4.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. What CD terms does Genco Federal Credit Union offer?Genco Federal Credit Union CD rates are 3.70% APY for a 12 month CD, 4.00% APY for a 13 month CD, 3.75% APY for a 2 year CD, 3.35% APY for a 3 year CD, 3.35% APY for a 4 year CD and 3.35% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Genco Federal Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Genco Federal Credit Union?The highest Genco Federal Credit Union savings rate is its Savings Safari Club Account at 0.35% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. What is the highest money market rate at Genco Federal Credit Union?The highest Genco Federal Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market Account at 1.55% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. What is the highest checking rate at Genco Federal Credit Union?The highest Genco Federal Credit Union checking rate is its GENCO Kasasa Cash - Qualifying accounts Checking at 4.25% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at Genco Federal Credit Union?The lowest Genco Federal Credit Union auto loan rate is its Vehicles (New & Used All Models) Loan at 4.84% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at Genco Federal Credit Union?The lowest Genco Federal Credit Union personal loan rate is its Personal Loan at 10.65% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. What is the lowest credit card APR at Genco Federal Credit Union?The lowest Genco Federal Credit Union credit card APR is its Platinum Rewards MasterCard Credit Card at 12.24% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. How many branches does Genco Federal Credit Union operate?Genco Federal Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Genco Federal Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Genco Federal Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Genco Federal Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Genco Federal Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Genco Federal Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Genco Federal Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://gencofcu.org. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Genco Federal Credit Union rates compare?Genco Federal Credit Union's CD rates are 22% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Genco Federal Credit Union's top rates are its 13 Month CD at 4.00% APY, its Savings Safari Club Account at 0.35% APY, its Money Market Account at 1.55% APY, its GENCO Kasasa Cash - Qualifying accounts Checking at 4.25% APY, its Personal Loan at 10.65% APR and its Platinum Rewards MasterCard Credit Card at 12.24% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 28, 2026. Current Genco Federal Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
MCKESSON and HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS Federal Credit Union
Utah First Federal Credit Union
Vigo County Federal Credit Union
Indiana Heartland Federal Credit Union
Chattahoochee Federal Credit Union
Health Alliance Federal Credit Union
First Trust Credit Union
Patriot Equity Credit Union
TopMark Federal Credit Union
Blaze Credit Union
Rivermark Community Credit Union
Panhandle Credit Union
Moog Employees Credit Union
Boston Customs Federal Credit Union
Peninsula Community Federal Credit Union
Lennox Employees Credit Union
Members Choice Credit Union Ashland, KY
Allegent Community Federal Credit Union
California Adventist Federal Credit Union
Weld Community Credit Union
Eastern Indiana Federal Credit Union
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||