New ReportFall 2026 Housing Affordability Report: every state is less affordable than in late August as average 30-year mortgage rates passed 7%.Read the report
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Members First Credit Union of NH Rates & Review November 2026
Content reviewed by
Brian McKay
Brian McKay
Founder & Data Architect
Expertise
Automated Online Rate Data Aggregation
Location-Based Rate Tables
Bank & Credit Union Health Safety Ratings
Bank & Credit Union Star Ratings
Finance Calculators
Brian is the Founder of MonitorBankRates.com. For over 18 years, he has utilized his background in enterprise infrastructure to engineer proprietary systems that track rates from over 8,000 financial institutions.
Editorial Disclosure
The rates displayed are actual, verified rates sourced directly from the official websites of banks and credit unions. Our editorial content is independent of any advertiser relationships.
|✓Fact Checked|Rates Last Updated and Verified: October 29, 2026
Members First Credit Union of NH's 60 month CD rates are at 3.00%, 60 month Structured Savings CD rates are at 3.00%, 48 month CD rates are at 2.75%, 36 month CD rates are at 2.50%, 24 month CD rates are at 2.00%. Members First Credit Union of NH's savings rates are at 0.35%. Members First Credit Union of NH's money market rates are at 2.02%. Members First Credit Union of NH's Adjustable Rate Mortgage (ARM) - 1/1 Year ARM rates are at 5.50%, Adjustable Rate Mortgage (ARM) - 3/1 Year ARM rates are at 5.75%, Adjustable Rate Mortgage (ARM) - 5/1 Year ARM rates are at 6.00%, 10 Year Mortgage rates are at 6.62%, 15 Year Mortgage rates are at 6.75%. Members First Credit Union of NH's CD rates are 40% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Members First Credit Union of NH with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 2.69%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/29/2026.
Members First Credit Union of NH money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Members First Credit Union of NH? Share your experience about Members First Credit Union of NH by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Members First Credit Union of NH.
Members First Credit Union of NH has earned an overall safety grade of A+ (Exceptional, Score: 99/100).
This proprietary letter grade is calculated by combining the institution's Star Rating with its Texas Ratio, providing a straightforward indicator of its financial stability and reliability.
Grades range from A+ (Exceptional) to F (High Risk) based on objective NCUA regulatory data.
MonitorBankRates Rating
?
5.0
ExceptionalOut of 5.0 Stars
MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Members First Credit Union of NH has earned a Star Rating of 5.0 out of 5 stars (Exceptional).
Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability including the Texas Ratio and capitalization and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
?
2.69%
ExcellentLower than avg
Members First Credit Union of NH Texas Ratio
Members First Credit Union of NH's Texas Ratio is 2.69%, which is considered excellent and is lower than the national average of 6.13%.
Members First Credit Union of NH has a very low volume of non-performing assets compared to its available capital, signifying a strong balance sheet.
The Texas Ratio compares non-performing assets to tangible common equity and loan loss reserves. Lower is better.
0.91% to 2.69% over 12 quarters, very strongFull history
Star Rating 5.0 to 5.0, Health Grade A+ to A+
The Texas Ratio for this credit union has stayed very strong since Q3 2023. Lower is healthier; the amber line is the 15% level required for the MBR Verified Healthy badge.
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends.
Members First Credit Union of NH CD Rates
Product
Rate
APY
Term
View More
11 month Certificate Special
-
4.00%
11 month
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsSpecial; no limit to number of 7, 9, or 11 month certificates so long as aggregate balance for each 7, 9, or 11 month term does not exceed $200,000 per primary member; no early withdrawal penalty; no incoming wire fees for new certificate; minimum $1,000.00 required to open and earn stated APY
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 4.00% APY · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
11 month IRA Certificate Special
-
4.00%
11 month
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsSpecial; No limit to the number of 7, 9, or 11 month certificates so long as aggregate balance for all certificates in each 7, 9, or 11 month term does not exceed $200,000 per primary member; No early withdrawal penalty; Minimum $1,000.00 required to open and earn stated APY; Penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 4.00% APY · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
9 month Certificate Special
-
4.00%
9 month
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsSpecial; no limit to number of 7, 9, or 11 month certificates so long as aggregate balance for each 7, 9, or 11 month term does not exceed $200,000 per primary member; no early withdrawal penalty; no incoming wire fees for new certificate; minimum $1,000.00 required to open and earn stated APY
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 4.00% APY · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
9 month IRA Certificate Special
-
4.00%
9 month
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsSpecial; No limit to the number of 7, 9, or 11 month certificates so long as aggregate balance for all certificates in each 7, 9, or 11 month term does not exceed $200,000 per primary member; No early withdrawal penalty; Minimum $1,000.00 required to open and earn stated APY; Penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 4.00% APY · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
7 month Certificate Special
-
3.75%
7 month
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsSpecial; no limit to number of 7, 9, or 11 month certificates so long as aggregate balance for each 7, 9, or 11 month term does not exceed $200,000 per primary member; no early withdrawal penalty; no incoming wire fees for new certificate; minimum $1,000.00 required to open and earn stated APY
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 3.75% APY · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
7 month IRA Certificate Special
-
3.75%
7 month
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsSpecial; No limit to the number of 7, 9, or 11 month certificates so long as aggregate balance for all certificates in each 7, 9, or 11 month term does not exceed $200,000 per primary member; No early withdrawal penalty; Minimum $1,000.00 required to open and earn stated APY; Penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 3.75% APY · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
60 month Certificate
-
3.00%
60 month
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsMinimum $1,000.00 required to open and earn stated APY; penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 3.00% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
60 month IRA Certificate
-
3.00%
60 month
No additional details.
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 3.00% APY · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
60 month Structured Savings Certificate
-
3.00%
60 month
Min Balance$500
DetailsMinimum balance $500.00; eligible for additional deposits and a one-time rate adjustment upon request; maximum rate adjustment 2% above opening rate; additional contributions may be made at any time; $500,000 maximum principal balance per certificate; one certificate per member; no penalty for withdrawal to finance purchase of primary residence or higher education of owner or dependent
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 13, 2026 · 3.00% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
48 month Certificate
-
2.75%
48 month
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsMinimum $1,000.00 required to open and earn stated APY; penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 2.75% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
48 month IRA Certificate
-
2.75%
48 month
No additional details.
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 2.75% APY · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
36 month Certificate
-
2.50%
36 month
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsMinimum $1,000.00 required to open and earn stated APY; penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 2.50% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
36 month IRA Certificate
-
2.50%
36 month
No additional details.
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 2.50% APY · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
24 month Certificate
-
2.00%
24 month
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsMinimum $1,000.00 required to open and earn stated APY; penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 2.00% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
24 month IRA Certificate
-
2.00%
24 month
No additional details.
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 2.00% APY · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
18 month Certificate
-
1.75%
18 month
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsMinimum $1,000.00 required to open and earn stated APY; penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 1.75% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
18 month IRA Certificate
-
1.75%
18 month
No additional details.
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 1.75% APY · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
12 month Certificate
-
1.00%
12 month
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsMinimum $1,000.00 required to open and earn stated APY; penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 1.00% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
12 month IRA Certificate
-
1.00%
12 month
No additional details.
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 1.00% APY · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
6 month Certificate
-
0.50%
6 month
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsMinimum $1,000.00 required to open and earn stated APY; penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 0.50% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
6 month IRA Certificate
-
0.50%
6 month
No additional details.
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.50% APY · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
6 month Junior Certificate
-
0.50%
6 month
Min Balance$500
DetailsMinimum balance $500.00; must be maintained in the account of a minor (under age 18)
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 13, 2026 · 0.50% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
3 month Certificate
-
0.25%
3 month
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsMinimum $1,000.00 required to open and earn stated APY; penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 0.25% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
3 month IRA Certificate
-
0.25%
3 month
No additional details.
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.25% APY · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
Members First Credit Union of NH Savings Rates
Product
Rate
APY
View More
IRA Savings
-
0.35%
Min Balance$100,000
DetailsBalance: $100,000 and over (tier lower bound)
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.35% APY · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
Health Savings Account (HSA)
-
0.30%
Min Deposit$0
Min Balance$50,000
DetailsBalance: $50,000 minimum required to earn APY; No minimum opening balance required
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.30% APY · checked 9 times
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.10% APY · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
Centsables Savings
-
0.05%
Min Deposit$1
Min Balance$1
DetailsMust be 12 or younger to open with a parent or guardian on the account; Minimum required to earn APY: $1
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.05% APY · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
Club Account
-
0.05%
Min Balance$100
DetailsBalance: $100
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.05% APY · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
Health Savings Account (HSA)
-
0.05%
Min Deposit$0
Min Balance$0
DetailsBalance: $0.01 minimum required to earn APY; No minimum opening balance required
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 0.05% APY · checked 8 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
Health Savings Account (HSA)
-
0.05%
Min Deposit$0
Min Balance$5,000
DetailsBalance: $5,000 minimum required to earn APY; No minimum opening balance required
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 0.05% APY · checked 8 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
IRA Savings
-
0.05%
Min Balance$0
DetailsBalance: $0.01 minimum (tier lower bound)
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 0.05% APY · checked 8 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
IRA Savings
-
0.05%
Min Balance$5,000
DetailsBalance: $5,000 minimum (tier lower bound)
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 0.05% APY · checked 8 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
Regular Savings
-
0.05%
Min Balance$100
DetailsMinimum required to earn APY: $100
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.05% APY · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
Teen Savings
-
0.05%
Min Balance$1
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.05% APY · checked 8 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
Members First Credit Union of NH Money Market Rates
Product
Rate
APY
View More
Green Money Market
-
2.02%
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$150,000
DetailsBalance: $150,000 minimum to earn APY; Estatement enrollment required; No paper checks administered
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 2.02% APY · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
Green Money Market
-
1.61%
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$75,000
DetailsBalance: $75,000 minimum to earn APY; Estatement enrollment required; No paper checks administered
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 1.61% APY · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
Green Money Market
-
1.11%
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$50,000
DetailsBalance: $50,000 minimum to earn APY; Estatement enrollment required; No paper checks administered
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 1.11% APY · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
Green Money Market
-
1.00%
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$10,000
DetailsBalance: $10,000 minimum to earn APY; Estatement enrollment required; No paper checks administered
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.50% → 1.00% ▲ 0.50 pts · high 1.00% / low 0.50%
Sep 18, 20261.00%▲ from 0.50%
Sep 14, 20260.50%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
Money Market
-
1.00%
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$150,000
DetailsMinimum required to earn APY: $150,000; Minimum opening deposit required. Rates may change after account is opened without notice.
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 13, 2026 · 1.00% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
Money Market
-
0.80%
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$75,000
DetailsMinimum required to earn APY: $75,000; Minimum opening deposit required. Rates may change after account is opened without notice.
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 13, 2026 · 0.80% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
Money Market
-
0.55%
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$50,000
DetailsMinimum required to earn APY: $50,000; Minimum opening deposit required. Rates may change after account is opened without notice.
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 13, 2026 · 0.55% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
Money Market
-
0.50%
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$10,000
DetailsMinimum required to earn APY: $10,000; Minimum opening deposit required. Rates may change after account is opened without notice.
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 13, 2026 · 0.50% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
Green Money Market
-
0.05%
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsBalance: $1,000 minimum to earn APY; Estatement enrollment required; No paper checks administered
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.05% APY · checked 9 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
Money Market
-
0.05%
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$1,000
DetailsMinimum required to earn APY: $1,000; Minimum opening deposit required. Rates may change after account is opened without notice.
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 13, 2026 · 0.05% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
Members First Credit Union of NH Mortgage Rates
Product
Rate
Points
APR
Term
View More
Adjustable Rate Mortgage (ARM) - 1/1 Year ARM
5.50%
0
5.676%
360 months
DetailsAs Low As; Fixed rate for 1 year, adjusts annually; index 1-year U.S. Treasury plus 3 percentage point margin; caps 2% annual and 6% lifetime; Owner-Occupied 1-4 Unit Property Only
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 5.68% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
Adjustable Rate Mortgage (ARM) - 3/1 Year ARM
5.75%
0
5.929%
360 months
DetailsAs Low As; Fixed rate for 3 years, then adjusts to a 1-year ARM; index 1-year U.S. Treasury plus 3 percentage point margin; caps 2% annual and 6% lifetime; Owner-Occupied 1-4 Unit Property Only
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 5.93% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
Adjustable Rate Mortgage (ARM) - 5/1 Year ARM
6.00%
0
6.182%
360 months
DetailsAs Low As; Fixed rate for 5 years, then adjusts to a 1-year ARM; index 1-year U.S. Treasury plus 3 percentage point margin; caps 2% annual and 6% lifetime; Owner-Occupied 1-4 Unit Property Only
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 6.18% APR · checked 2 times
8 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 7.27% → 7.57% ▲ 0.31 pts · high 7.95% / low 7.27%
Oct 29, 20267.57%▼ from 7.70%
Oct 26, 20267.70%▲ from 7.57%
Oct 19, 20267.57%▼ from 7.70%
Oct 13, 20267.70%▼ from 7.83%
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
Members First Credit Union of NH Other Rates
Product
Rate
Points
APY/APR
Term
View More
30 Year Construction to Permanent Loan
7.625%
0
7.872%
360 months
DetailsAs Low As; Conventional Mortgage - Fixed Rate; Conventional Loan Limits Apply; Fixed rate for the first 6 months during the draw period; interest only payment required
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
8 changes since Sep 14, 2026 · 7.62% → 7.87% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 8.25% / low 7.62%
1 change since Sep 14, 2026 · 8.32% → 8.45% ▲ 0.13 pts · high 8.45% / low 8.32%
Oct 1, 20268.45%▲ from 8.32%
Sep 14, 20268.32%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.69%
Financial Health History
Members First Credit Union of NH’s Texas Ratio rose from 0.91% in Q3 2023 to 2.69% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures.
Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops.
Show the quarterly figures
Quarter
Total assets
Texas Ratio
Star Rating
Health Grade
June 30, 2026
$277M
2.69%
5.0
A+
March 31, 2026
$281M
2.25%
5.0
A+
December 31, 2025
$278M
4.81%
5.0
A+
September 30, 2025
$274M
4.00%
5.0
A+
June 30, 2025
$274M
2.51%
5.0
A+
March 31, 2025
$272M
1.17%
5.0
A+
December 31, 2024
$257M
1.91%
5.0
A+
September 30, 2024
$259M
1.33%
5.0
A+
June 30, 2024
$254M
2.87%
5.0
A+
March 31, 2024
$258M
1.95%
5.0
A+
December 31, 2023
$251M
1.76%
5.0
A+
September 30, 2023
$253M
0.91%
5.0
A+
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data Sources
MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Members First Credit Union of NH is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Members First Credit Union of NH rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Members First Credit Union of NH's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
11,372,961
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
11,372,961
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
240,158,649
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
1,209,392
Share Certificates
1,293
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
9,115
IRA KEOGH Accounts
335
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
16,614
All other shares
99
Money Market Shares
1,155
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
14,843,004
Total Liabilities
255,489,090
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
2026 MBR Health & Safety Badge
Members First Credit Union of NH earned the Verified Healthy badge
Display this badge on your website to show visitors your 2026 MonitorBankRates recognition. The badge links back to this profile page for independent verification.
Copy the HTML below and paste it into your website where you’d like the badge to appear. The badge image is hosted on MonitorBankRates, so there is no need to download or upload anything. Badges are re-tested every quarter, and this profile page always shows the latest results, so the code never needs to change.
Learn more about the MBR Health & Safety Badge program on our methodology page.
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Members First Credit Union of NH yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Average Rating
☆☆☆☆☆
Total Reviews
0
Add Your Rating and Review for Members First Credit Union of NH
Frequently Asked Questions About Members First Credit Union of NH
Does Members First Credit Union of NH offer CDs?
Yes. Members First Credit Union of NH current CD rates include its 60 month CD at 3.00% APY, its 60 month Structured Savings CD at 3.00% APY and its 48 month CD at 2.75% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.
Are CDs from Members First Credit Union of NH NCUA insured?
Yes. Members First Credit Union of NH is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.
What is the highest CD rate at Members First Credit Union of NH?
The highest Members First Credit Union of NH CD rate is its 11 month CD Special at 4.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.
What CD terms does Members First Credit Union of NH offer?
Members First Credit Union of NH CD rates are 1.00% APY for a 12 month CD, 1.75% APY for an 18 month CD, 2.00% APY for a 2 year CD, 2.50% APY for a 3 year CD, 2.75% APY for a 4 year CD and 3.00% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Members First Credit Union of NH for its full lineup.
What is the highest savings rate at Members First Credit Union of NH?
The highest Members First Credit Union of NH savings rate is its IRA Savings at 0.35% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.
What is the highest money market rate at Members First Credit Union of NH?
The highest Members First Credit Union of NH money market rate is its Green Money Market at 2.02% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.
What is the lowest mortgage rate at Members First Credit Union of NH?
The lowest Members First Credit Union of NH mortgage rate is its Adjustable Rate Mortgage (ARM) - 1/1 Year ARM at 5.50%, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. Members First Credit Union of NH mortgage rates are 7.375% for a 30 year mortgage, 7.00% for a 20 year mortgage, 6.75% for a 15 year mortgage, 6.625% for a 10 year mortgage, 5.50% for a 1 year mortgage and 7.00% for a 3/1 ARM.
How many branches does Members First Credit Union of NH operate?
Members First Credit Union of NH currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes.
Is a member application needed to join Members First Credit Union of NH?
Yes, to access services at Members First Credit Union of NH, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations.
Is there a first-time homebuyer program?
Currently, Members First Credit Union of NH does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing.
Are credit management and repair services offered?
While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Members First Credit Union of NH provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history.
Does Members First Credit Union of NH offer online and mobile banking?
Most modern institutions like Members First Credit Union of NH provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.membersfirstnh.org.
Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?
Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account.
I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?
You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit.
If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?
Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money.
Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?
Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules.
How do Members First Credit Union of NH rates compare?
Members First Credit Union of NH's CD rates are 40% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Members First Credit Union of NH's top rates are its 11 month CD Special at 4.00% APY, its IRA Savings at 0.35% APY, its Green Money Market at 2.02% APY and its Adjustable Rate Mortgage (ARM) - 1/1 Year ARM at 5.50%, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 29, 2026.
Current Members First Credit Union of NH Rates
12-Month CD1.00%
18-Month CD1.75%
24-Month CD2.00%
60-Month CD3.00%
Savings0.35%
MMA2.02%
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.