|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
La Porte Community Federal Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026La Porte Community Federal Credit Union's CD of Deposit - 60 Month Term rates are at 4.10%, CD of Deposit - 48 Month Term rates are at 4.00%, CD of Deposit - 36 Month Term rates are at 3.90%, CD of Deposit - 24 Month Term rates are at 3.80%, CD of Deposit - 18 Month Term rates are at 3.70%. La Porte Community Federal Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 5.00%. La Porte Community Federal Credit Union's Auto Loan Rates are as low as 4.99%. La Porte Community Federal Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 8.99%. La Porte Community Federal Credit Union's CD rates are 32% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of La Porte Community Federal Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 8.42%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/28/2026. La Porte Community Federal Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at La Porte Community Federal Credit Union? Share your experience about La Porte Community Federal Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use La Porte Community Federal Credit Union. La Porte Community Federal Credit Union
Main Office 1800 E Lincolnway
https://www.laportecfcu.com La Porte, IN 46350 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. La Porte Community Federal Credit Union CD Rates
La Porte Community Federal Credit Union Savings Rates
La Porte Community Federal Credit Union Checking Rates
La Porte Community Federal Credit Union Home Equity & HELOC
La Porte Community Federal Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
La Porte Community Federal Credit Union Credit Card Rates
La Porte Community Federal Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryLa Porte Community Federal Credit Union’s Texas Ratio rose from 4.81% in Q3 2023 to 8.42% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has held steady at a healthy level over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0 and its Health Grade from A+ to A. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for La Porte Community Federal Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather La Porte Community Federal Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with La Porte Community Federal Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
La Porte Community Federal Credit Union
Website
https://www.laportecfcu.com
Address
1800 E Lincolnway,
La Porte, IN 46350
Phone
219-326-8050
Fax
219-326-1915
President
Alan Smith
CEO
Harold Masterson
Full-Time Employees
25
Part-Time Employees
0
Branch Locations
3
ATM Locations
1
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A (96/100)
Texas Ratio
8.42%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.4489%
Return on Equity (ROE)
3.2792%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
1.59%
Total Assets
74,115,158
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
63,844,208
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
61,130,126
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
1,068,413
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
1,645,668
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
2,328,382
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
2,328,382
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
61,515,826
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
343,038
Share Certificates
342
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
5,395
IRA KEOGH Accounts
125
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
8,423
All other shares
142
Money Market Shares
129
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
332,687
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
6,648,289
Total Liabilities
63,969,738
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for La Porte Community Federal Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for La Porte Community Federal Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About La Porte Community Federal Credit UnionDoes La Porte Community Federal Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. La Porte Community Federal Credit Union current CD rates include its CD of Deposit - 60 Month Term at 4.10% APY, its CD of Deposit - 48 Month Term at 4.00% APY and its CD of Deposit - 36 Month Term at 3.90% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. Are CDs from La Porte Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. La Porte Community Federal Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at La Porte Community Federal Credit Union?The highest La Porte Community Federal Credit Union CD rate is its CD of Deposit - 60 Month Term at 4.10% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. What CD terms does La Porte Community Federal Credit Union offer?La Porte Community Federal Credit Union CD rates are 3.60% APY for a 12 month CD, 3.70% APY for an 18 month CD, 3.80% APY for a 2 year CD, 3.90% APY for a 3 year CD, 4.00% APY for a 4 year CD and 4.10% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with La Porte Community Federal Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest checking rate at La Porte Community Federal Credit Union?The highest La Porte Community Federal Credit Union checking rate is its High Tide Checking at 5.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at La Porte Community Federal Credit Union?The lowest La Porte Community Federal Credit Union auto loan rate is its Auto Loan at 4.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. What is the lowest credit card APR at La Porte Community Federal Credit Union?The lowest La Porte Community Federal Credit Union credit card APR is its Visa Credit Card at 8.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. How many branches does La Porte Community Federal Credit Union operate?La Porte Community Federal Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join La Porte Community Federal Credit Union?Yes, to access services at La Porte Community Federal Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, La Porte Community Federal Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, La Porte Community Federal Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does La Porte Community Federal Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like La Porte Community Federal Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.laportecfcu.com. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do La Porte Community Federal Credit Union rates compare?La Porte Community Federal Credit Union's CD rates are 32% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A health rating. La Porte Community Federal Credit Union's top rates are its CD of Deposit - 60 Month Term at 4.10% APY, its High Tide Checking at 5.00% APY, its Auto Loan at 4.99% APR and its Visa Credit Card at 8.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 28, 2026. Current La Porte Community Federal Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
University of Virginia Community Credit Union
One Vision Federal Credit Union
Rutgers Credit Union
Rushmore Electric Federal Credit Union
CORE Credit Union
HSM Federal Credit Union
West Aircomm Federal Credit Union
Towpath Credit Union
Signature Federal Credit Union
Advance Financial Federal Credit Union
Pagoda Credit Union
Jamestown Area Community Federal Credit Union
Baton Rouge City Parish Employees Federal Credit Union
TRI CITIES Community Credit Union
Montell Federal Credit Union
Linton Federal Credit Union
Governmental Employees Credit Union
Golden Valley Federal Credit Union
Griffith Institute Employees Federal Credit Union
Moore County Schools Federal Credit Union
Healthcare Associates Credit Union
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||