|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Membersfirst CT Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Membersfirst CT Credit Union's CD 12 month rates are at 3.56%, CD 6 month rates are at 3.56%, CD 18 month rates are at 3.04%, CD 24 month rates are at 3.04%, CD 48 month rates are at 2.78%. Membersfirst CT Credit Union's savings rates are at 0.25%. Membersfirst CT Credit Union's money market rates are at 2.00%. Membersfirst CT Credit Union's 1st Mortgage Fixed Rate Loan - 10 to 15 years rates are at 5.50%, 1st Mortgage Fixed Rate Loans rates are at 5.50%, 1st Mortgage Fixed Rate Loan - 30 years rates are at 6.25%. Membersfirst CT Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 9.99%. Membersfirst CT Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 11.99%. Membersfirst CT Credit Union's CD rates are 5% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Membersfirst CT Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 1.01%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/30/2026. Membersfirst CT Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Membersfirst CT Credit Union? Share your experience about Membersfirst CT Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Membersfirst CT Credit Union. Membersfirst CT Credit Union
Main Office 285 Broad St
http://membersfirstctfcu.com Meriden, CT 06450-5847 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Membersfirst CT Credit Union CD Rates
Membersfirst CT Credit Union Savings Rates
Membersfirst CT Credit Union Money Market Rates
Membersfirst CT Credit Union Mortgage Rates
Membersfirst CT Credit Union Home Equity & HELOC
Membersfirst CT Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Membersfirst CT Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
Membersfirst CT Credit Union Credit Card Rates
Membersfirst CT Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Membersfirst CT Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryMembersfirst CT Credit Union’s Texas Ratio rose from 0.13% in Q3 2023 to 1.01% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Membersfirst CT Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Membersfirst CT Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Membersfirst CT Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Membersfirst CT Credit Union
Website
http://membersfirstctfcu.com
Address
285 Broad St,
Meriden, CT 06450-5847
Phone
203-237-6424
Fax
203-237-6166
President
James Suzio
CEO
Edward Hogan
Full-Time Employees
12
Part-Time Employees
7
Branch Locations
4
ATM Locations
1
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (99/100)
Texas Ratio
1.01%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.4122%
Return on Equity (ROE)
3.4420%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.32%
Total Assets
107,219,681
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
93,914,276
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
93,170,982
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
645,394
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
97,900
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
3,098,766
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
3,098,766
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
90,815,510
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
632,117
Share Certificates
729
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
3,671
IRA KEOGH Accounts
331
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
7,470
All other shares
50
Money Market Shares
514
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
10,271,511
Total Liabilities
94,380,428
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Membersfirst CT Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Membersfirst CT Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Membersfirst CT Credit UnionDoes Membersfirst CT Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Membersfirst CT Credit Union current CD rates include its CD 12 month at 3.56% APY, its CD 6 month at 3.56% APY and its CD 18 month at 3.04% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. Are CDs from Membersfirst CT Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Membersfirst CT Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Membersfirst CT Credit Union?The highest Membersfirst CT Credit Union CD rate is its CD 12 month at 3.56% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What CD terms does Membersfirst CT Credit Union offer?Membersfirst CT Credit Union CD rates are 3.56% APY for a 6 month CD, 3.56% APY for a 12 month CD, 3.04% APY for an 18 month CD, 3.04% APY for a 2 year CD, 2.78% APY for a 4 year CD and 2.78% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Membersfirst CT Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Membersfirst CT Credit Union?The highest Membersfirst CT Credit Union savings rate is its Health Savings Account at 0.25% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the highest money market rate at Membersfirst CT Credit Union?The highest Membersfirst CT Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market at 2.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest 30 year fixed mortgage rate at Membersfirst CT Credit Union?The lowest Membersfirst CT Credit Union 30 year fixed mortgage rate is its 1st Mortgage Fixed Rate Loan - 30 years at 6.25% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. Membersfirst CT Credit Union mortgage rates are 6.25% APR for a 30 year mortgage and 5.50% APR for a 15 year mortgage. What is the lowest auto loan rate at Membersfirst CT Credit Union?The lowest Membersfirst CT Credit Union auto loan rate is its New and Used Auto Loan at 4.75% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at Membersfirst CT Credit Union?The lowest Membersfirst CT Credit Union personal loan rate is its Personal Loans at 9.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest credit card APR at Membersfirst CT Credit Union?The lowest Membersfirst CT Credit Union credit card APR is its VISA Platinum Credit Card at 11.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. How many branches does Membersfirst CT Credit Union operate?Membersfirst CT Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Membersfirst CT Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Membersfirst CT Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Membersfirst CT Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Membersfirst CT Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Membersfirst CT Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Membersfirst CT Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: http://membersfirstctfcu.com. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Membersfirst CT Credit Union rates compare?Membersfirst CT Credit Union's CD rates are 5% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Membersfirst CT Credit Union's top rates are its CD 12 month at 3.56% APY, its Health Savings Account at 0.25% APY, its Money Market at 2.00% APY, its 1st Mortgage Fixed Rate Loan - 10 to 15 years at 5.50%, its Personal Loans at 9.99% APR and its VISA Platinum Credit Card at 11.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 30, 2026. Current Membersfirst CT Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
JM Associates Federal Credit Union
St Annes Credit Union
Alderson Fci Credit Union
Ed-Med Federal Credit Union
Neighborhood Credit Union
Aegis Credit Union
Maine Savings Federal Credit Union
Direct Federal Credit Union
Heartland Credit Union Madison, WI
Memphis City Employees Credit Union
Rogue Credit Union
Rim Country Federal Credit Union
Southern Gas Federal Credit Union
Sheridan Community Federal Credit Union
Metropolitan Services Credit Union
Global Federal Credit Union
Lakeside Credit Union
Health Credit Union
Long Beach Teachers Credit Union
Clifford Jacobs Employees Credit Union
Moline Municipal Credit Union
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||