|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Minnequa Works Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Minnequa Works Credit Union's CDs of Deposit - 15 Month rates are at 4.06%, CDs of Deposit - 24 Month rates are at 3.80%, CDs of Deposit - 12 Month rates are at 3.70%, CDs of Deposit - 6 Month rates are at 3.40%, CDs of Deposit - 3 Month rates are at 3.29%. Minnequa Works Credit Union's savings rates are at 4.28%. Minnequa Works Credit Union's money market rates are at 0.40%. Minnequa Works Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 1.51%. Minnequa Works Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 9.49%. Minnequa Works Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 8.99%. Minnequa Works Credit Union's CD rates are 23% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Minnequa Works Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 2.53%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/30/2026. Minnequa Works Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Minnequa Works Credit Union? Share your experience about Minnequa Works Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Minnequa Works Credit Union. Minnequa Works Credit Union
Eagleridge Branch 4700 Eagleridge Cir
https://www.mymwcu.com Pueblo, CO 81008-2344 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Minnequa Works Credit Union CD Rates
Minnequa Works Credit Union Savings Rates
Minnequa Works Credit Union Money Market Rates
Minnequa Works Credit Union Checking Rates
Minnequa Works Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Minnequa Works Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
Minnequa Works Credit Union Credit Card Rates
Minnequa Works Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Financial Health HistoryMinnequa Works Credit Union’s Texas Ratio rose from 0.55% in Q3 2023 to 2.53% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Minnequa Works Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Minnequa Works Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Minnequa Works Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Minnequa Works Credit Union
Website
https://www.mymwcu.com
Address
4700 Eagleridge Cir,
Pueblo, CO 81008-2344
Phone
719-544-6928
Fax
719-544-0567
President
Greg Smith
CEO
Nathan Cape
Full-Time Employees
47
Part-Time Employees
4
Branch Locations
5
ATM Locations
2
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (99/100)
Texas Ratio
2.53%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.0480%
Return on Equity (ROE)
0.3792%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.79%
Total Assets
273,969,398
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
243,939,362
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
229,893,578
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
11,984,246
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
2,061,537
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
4,980,775
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
4,980,775
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
238,958,587
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
1,929,719
Share Certificates
2,089
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
7,491
IRA KEOGH Accounts
432
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
12,896
All other shares
1,831
Money Market Shares
1,020
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
131,551
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
9,520,924
Total Liabilities
246,161,801
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Minnequa Works Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Minnequa Works Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Minnequa Works Credit UnionDoes Minnequa Works Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Minnequa Works Credit Union current CD rates include its CDs of Deposit - 15 Month at 4.06% APY, its CDs of Deposit - 24 Month at 3.80% APY and its CDs of Deposit - 12 Month at 3.70% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. Are CDs from Minnequa Works Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Minnequa Works Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Minnequa Works Credit Union?The highest Minnequa Works Credit Union CD rate is its CDs of Deposit - 15 Month at 4.06% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What CD terms does Minnequa Works Credit Union offer?Minnequa Works Credit Union CD rates are 3.29% APY for a 3 month CD, 3.40% APY for a 6 month CD, 3.70% APY for a 12 month CD, 4.06% APY for a 15 month CD, 3.24% APY for an 18 month CD, 3.80% APY for a 2 year CD and 3.29% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Minnequa Works Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Minnequa Works Credit Union?The highest Minnequa Works Credit Union savings rate is its Momentum Savings at 4.281% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the highest money market rate at Minnequa Works Credit Union?The highest Minnequa Works Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market at 0.40% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the highest checking rate at Minnequa Works Credit Union?The highest Minnequa Works Credit Union checking rate is its Overtime Checking at 1.51% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at Minnequa Works Credit Union?The lowest Minnequa Works Credit Union auto loan rate is its Vehicles - New and Used - Auto, Truck, Motorcycle at 4.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at Minnequa Works Credit Union?The lowest Minnequa Works Credit Union personal loan rate is its Personal Loans at 9.49% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest credit card APR at Minnequa Works Credit Union?The lowest Minnequa Works Credit Union credit card APR is its Credit Cards at 8.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. How many branches does Minnequa Works Credit Union operate?Minnequa Works Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Minnequa Works Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Minnequa Works Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Minnequa Works Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Minnequa Works Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Minnequa Works Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Minnequa Works Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.mymwcu.com. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Minnequa Works Credit Union rates compare?Minnequa Works Credit Union's CD rates are 23% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Minnequa Works Credit Union's top rates are its CDs of Deposit - 15 Month at 4.06% APY, its Momentum Savings at 4.281% APY, its Money Market at 0.40% APY, its Overtime Checking at 1.51% APY, its Personal Loans at 9.49% APR and its Credit Cards at 8.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 30, 2026. Current Minnequa Works Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Arcade Credit Union
Light Commerce Credit Union
Haven Federal Credit Union
Liberty Bay Credit Union
Afgm Enterprises Federal Credit Union
The Local Credit Union
Texoma Community Credit Union
1st Liberty Federal Credit Union
IBEW 175 Federal Credit Union
Sunset Science Park Credit Union
Acpe Federal Credit Union
First County Federal Credit Union
Mercer County Nj Teachers Federal Credit Union
Tru Federal Credit Union
City of Fairmont Federal Credit Union
HealthPlus Federal Credit Union
Hershey Robinson Employees Credit Union
The Summit Federal Credit Union
Northern States Power St Paul Credit Union
Southwest 66 Credit Union
First Unity Federal Credit Union
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||