|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
StagePoint Federal Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026StagePoint Federal Credit Union's 6 Month CD rates are at 4.07%, 12 Month CD rates are at 3.82%, 24 Month CD rates are at 3.82%, 36 Month CD rates are at 3.82%, 48 Month CD rates are at 3.82%. StagePoint Federal Credit Union's savings rates are at 1.00%. StagePoint Federal Credit Union's money market rates are at 4.00%. StagePoint Federal Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 4.00%. StagePoint Federal Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 11.00%. StagePoint Federal Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 6.74%. StagePoint Federal Credit Union's CD rates are 34% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of StagePoint Federal Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 1.25%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/28/2026. StagePoint Federal Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at StagePoint Federal Credit Union? Share your experience about StagePoint Federal Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use StagePoint Federal Credit Union. Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. StagePoint Federal Credit Union CD Rates
StagePoint Federal Credit Union Savings Rates
StagePoint Federal Credit Union Money Market Rates
StagePoint Federal Credit Union Checking Rates
StagePoint Federal Credit Union Business Checking Rates
StagePoint Federal Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
StagePoint Federal Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
StagePoint Federal Credit Union Credit Card Rates
StagePoint Federal Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
StagePoint Federal Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryStagePoint Federal Credit Union’s Texas Ratio fell from 4.66% in Q3 2023 to 1.25% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has improved and is now very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for StagePoint Federal Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather StagePoint Federal Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with StagePoint Federal Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
StagePoint Federal Credit Union
Website
https://www.stagepointfcu.com
Address
365 N 3rd St,
Laramie, WY 82072
Phone
307-745-5365
Fax
307-742-0330
President
Annette Suloff
CEO
Tyler Valentine
Full-Time Employees
32
Part-Time Employees
2
Branch Locations
3
ATM Locations
3
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (99/100)
Texas Ratio
1.25%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.2756%
Return on Equity (ROE)
3.2445%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.14%
Total Assets
131,032,217
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
119,585,945
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
114,107,424
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
4,179,273
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
1,299,248
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
9,007,942
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
9,051,643
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
110,534,302
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
1,239,402
Share Certificates
857
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
4,470
IRA KEOGH Accounts
159
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
9,572
All other shares
44
Non Member Deposits
8
Money Market Shares
214
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
361,118
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
1,298,081
Total Liabilities
119,902,039
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for StagePoint Federal Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for StagePoint Federal Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About StagePoint Federal Credit UnionDoes StagePoint Federal Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. StagePoint Federal Credit Union current CD rates include its 6 Month CD at 4.07% APY, its 12 Month CD at 3.82% APY and its 24 Month CD at 3.82% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. Are CDs from StagePoint Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. StagePoint Federal Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at StagePoint Federal Credit Union?The highest StagePoint Federal Credit Union CD rate is its 6 Month CD at 4.07% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. What CD terms does StagePoint Federal Credit Union offer?StagePoint Federal Credit Union CD rates are 4.07% APY for a 6 month CD, 3.82% APY for a 12 month CD, 3.82% APY for a 2 year CD, 3.82% APY for a 3 year CD, 3.82% APY for a 4 year CD and 3.82% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with StagePoint Federal Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at StagePoint Federal Credit Union?The highest StagePoint Federal Credit Union savings rate is its Health Savings Account at 1.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. What is the highest money market rate at StagePoint Federal Credit Union?The highest StagePoint Federal Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market Maximizer at 4.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. What is the highest checking rate at StagePoint Federal Credit Union?The highest StagePoint Federal Credit Union checking rate is its Freedom Checking at 4.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at StagePoint Federal Credit Union?The lowest StagePoint Federal Credit Union auto loan rate is its Auto Loans at 5.40% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at StagePoint Federal Credit Union?The lowest StagePoint Federal Credit Union personal loan rate is its Signature Personal Loans at 11.00% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. What is the lowest credit card APR at StagePoint Federal Credit Union?The lowest StagePoint Federal Credit Union credit card APR is its Visa Credit Card at 6.74% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 28, 2026. How many branches does StagePoint Federal Credit Union operate?StagePoint Federal Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join StagePoint Federal Credit Union?Yes, to access services at StagePoint Federal Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, StagePoint Federal Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, StagePoint Federal Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does StagePoint Federal Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like StagePoint Federal Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.stagepointfcu.com. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do StagePoint Federal Credit Union rates compare?StagePoint Federal Credit Union's CD rates are 34% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. StagePoint Federal Credit Union's top rates are its 6 Month CD at 4.07% APY, its Health Savings Account at 1.00% APY, its Money Market Maximizer at 4.00% APY, its Freedom Checking at 4.00% APY, its Signature Personal Loans at 11.00% APR and its Visa Credit Card at 6.74% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 28, 2026. Current StagePoint Federal Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Salal Credit Union
Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL
BrightBridge Credit Union
Capital Credit Union
3rd District Highway Federal Credit Union
Civic Federal Credit Union
Lower East Side Peoples Federal Credit Union
Gather Federal Credit Union
Peoria City Employees Credit Union
Santa Fe Federal Credit Union
Deer River Cooperative Credit Union
La Capitol Federal Credit Union
Somerville School Employees Federal Credit Union
Ugefcu Credit Union
Service Credit Union
Griffith Institute Employees Federal Credit Union
Gulf Credit Union
The Local Federal Credit Union
Dubuque Postal Employees Credit Union
Teamsters Local 697 Federal Credit Union
ASA Federal Credit Union
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||