|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union's 6 Month Honors CD rates are at 4.00%, 12 Month CD rates are at 3.95%, 24 Month CD rates are at 3.75%, 6 Month CD rates are at 3.75%, 12 Month IRA CD rates are at 3.50%. Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 13.49%. Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 12.90%. Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union's CD rates are 34% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 0.20%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/29/2026. Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union? Share your experience about Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union. Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union
Mountain Laurel FCU Main Office 413 S Michael St
https://www.mlfcu.net Saint Marys, PA 15857 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union CD Rates
Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union Savings Rates
Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union Checking Rates
Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union Home Equity & HELOC
Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union Credit Card Rates
Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryMountain Laurel Federal Credit Union’s Texas Ratio fell from 0.87% in Q3 2023 to 0.20% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union
Website
https://www.mlfcu.net
Address
413 S Michael St,
Saint Marys, PA 15857
Phone
814-834-9518
Fax
814-781-1646
President
Daniel Jones
CEO
Rena Sennett
Full-Time Employees
32
Part-Time Employees
8
Branch Locations
6
ATM Locations
1
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (100/100)
Texas Ratio
0.20%
Return on Assets (ROA)
1.1074%
Return on Equity (ROE)
5.6283%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.08%
Total Assets
174,160,497
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
139,270,799
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
138,451,119
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
819,680
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
1,341,234
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
1,341,234
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
137,929,565
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
451,443
Share Certificates
742
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
7,761
IRA KEOGH Accounts
380
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
19,943
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
11,160,162
Total Liabilities
139,893,459
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Mountain Laurel Federal Credit UnionDoes Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union current CD rates include its 6 Month Honors CD at 4.00% APY, its 12 Month CD at 3.95% APY and its 24 Month CD at 3.75% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. Are CDs from Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union?The highest Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union CD rate is its 6 Month Honors CD at 4.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What CD terms does Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union offer?Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union CD rates are 4.00% APY for a 6 month CD, 3.95% APY for a 12 month CD and 3.75% APY for a 2 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the lowest auto loan rate at Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union?The lowest Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union auto loan rate is its New Vehicle (2025- 2026) Loan at 4.25% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union?The lowest Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union personal loan rate is its Signature Loan at 13.49% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest credit card APR at Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union?The lowest Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union credit card APR is its VISA Credit Card at 12.90% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. How many branches does Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union operate?Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.mlfcu.net. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union rates compare?Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union's CD rates are 34% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union's top rates are its 6 Month Honors CD at 4.00% APY, its Signature Loan at 13.49% APR and its VISA Credit Card at 12.90% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 29, 2026. Current Mountain Laurel Federal Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Abri Credit Union
First Community Credit Union Coquille, OR
HMC NJ Federal Credit Union
Triangle Federal Credit Union
Prospera Credit Union
Policemens Federal Credit Union
Kennedy VA Employees Federal Credit Union
Federated Employees Credit Union
Shawnee TVA Employees Federal Credit Union
UPSTATE TELCO Federal Credit Union
Red Oak Credit Union
Westmoreland Water Federal Credit Union
Greater Alliance Federal Credit Union
Princeton Federal Credit Union
HAPO Community Credit Union
Division 726 Federal Credit Union
L.E.O Credit Union
Trinity Valley Teachers Credit Union
SERVU Federal Credit Union
Tower Federal Credit Union
First Community Credit Union of Beloit Credit Union
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||