|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
North Central Area Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026North Central Area Credit Union's 60 MONTH CD rates are at 4.30%, 48 MONTH CD rates are at 4.25%, 36 MONTH CD rates are at 4.20%, 24 MONTH CD rates are at 4.15%, 12 MONTH CD rates are at 4.10%. North Central Area Credit Union's money market rates are at 2.85%. North Central Area Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 4.00%. North Central Area Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 10.24%. North Central Area Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 8.99%. North Central Area Credit Union's CD rates are 45% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of North Central Area Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 5.83%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/29/2026. North Central Area Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at North Central Area Credit Union? Share your experience about North Central Area Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use North Central Area Credit Union. North Central Area Credit Union
Administration Building 2665 Reserve Rd
https://www.ncacu.org Houghton Lake, MI 48629 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. North Central Area Credit Union CD Rates
North Central Area Credit Union Savings Rates
North Central Area Credit Union Money Market Rates
North Central Area Credit Union Checking Rates
North Central Area Credit Union Home Equity & HELOC
North Central Area Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
North Central Area Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
North Central Area Credit Union Credit Card Rates
North Central Area Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
North Central Area Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryNorth Central Area Credit Union’s Texas Ratio fell from 6.68% in Q3 2023 to 5.83% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has held steady at a healthy level over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0 and its Health Grade from A to A+. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for North Central Area Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather North Central Area Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with North Central Area Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
North Central Area Credit Union
Website
https://www.ncacu.org
Address
2665 Reserve Rd,
Houghton Lake, MI 48629
Phone
989-910-5135
Fax
989-919-5128
President
Stephen Witt
CEO
Mark Richter
Full-Time Employees
59
Part-Time Employees
7
Branch Locations
7
ATM Locations
4
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (97/100)
Texas Ratio
5.83%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.6796%
Return on Equity (ROE)
5.8856%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.95%
Total Assets
271,742,694
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
240,029,741
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
224,721,102
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
13,062,427
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
2,246,212
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
8,357,299
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
8,357,299
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
231,672,442
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
1,824,277
Share Certificates
1,989
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
12,078
IRA KEOGH Accounts
509
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
26,943
All other shares
745
Non Member Deposits
3
Money Market Shares
1,515
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
1,846,718
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
11,977,498
Total Liabilities
243,422,442
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for North Central Area Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for North Central Area Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About North Central Area Credit UnionDoes North Central Area Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. North Central Area Credit Union current CD rates include its 60 MONTH CD at 4.30% APY, its 48 MONTH CD at 4.25% APY and its 36 MONTH CD at 4.20% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. Are CDs from North Central Area Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. North Central Area Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at North Central Area Credit Union?The highest North Central Area Credit Union CD rate is its 13 MONTH CD SPECIAL at 4.35% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What CD terms does North Central Area Credit Union offer?North Central Area Credit Union CD rates are 4.10% APY for a 12 month CD, 4.15% APY for a 2 year CD, 4.20% APY for a 3 year CD, 4.25% APY for a 4 year CD and 4.30% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with North Central Area Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest money market rate at North Central Area Credit Union?The highest North Central Area Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market at 2.85% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the highest checking rate at North Central Area Credit Union?The highest North Central Area Credit Union checking rate is its Rewards Checking at 4.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at North Central Area Credit Union?The lowest North Central Area Credit Union auto loan rate is its Auto Loan at 5.49% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at North Central Area Credit Union?The lowest North Central Area Credit Union personal loan rate is its Unsecured Personal Loan at 10.24% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest credit card APR at North Central Area Credit Union?The lowest North Central Area Credit Union credit card APR is its NCACU's Visa Card Credit Card at 8.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. How many branches does North Central Area Credit Union operate?North Central Area Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join North Central Area Credit Union?Yes, to access services at North Central Area Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, North Central Area Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, North Central Area Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does North Central Area Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like North Central Area Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.ncacu.org. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do North Central Area Credit Union rates compare?North Central Area Credit Union's CD rates are 45% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. North Central Area Credit Union's top rates are its 13 MONTH CD SPECIAL at 4.35% APY, its Money Market at 2.85% APY, its Rewards Checking at 4.00% APY, its Unsecured Personal Loan at 10.24% APR and its NCACU's Visa Card Credit Card at 8.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 29, 2026. Current North Central Area Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
New Castle Bellco Credit Union
Pipefitters Steamfitters Credit Union
Usalliance Credit Union
Transit Authority Division B Federal Credit Union
IREB Federal Credit Union
Genesee Co Op Federal Credit Union
Bakersfield City Employees Federal Credit Union
DoverPhila Federal Credit Union
Railway Credit Union
WTNM Atlantic Federal Credit Union
WILMINGTON POLICE and FIRE Credit Union
Partners Federal Credit Union
EFCU Financial Federal Credit Union
Horizon Credit Union
Four Points Federal Credit Union
Meridian Postal Federal Credit Union
Stanwood Area Federal Credit Union
Alpena-Alcona Area Credit Union
Scott and White Employees Credit Union
Lassen County Credit Union
Hancock Federal Credit Union
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||