|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Northern Communities Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Northern Communities Credit Union's 48-month CD rates are at 4.35%, 36-month CD rates are at 4.30%, 24-month CD rates are at 4.25%, 12-month CD rates are at 4.00%, 6-month CD rates are at 3.30%. Northern Communities Credit Union's savings rates are at 0.10%. Northern Communities Credit Union's money market rates are at 2.50%. Northern Communities Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 11.00%. Northern Communities Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 9.90%. Northern Communities Credit Union's CD rates are 41% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Northern Communities Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 13.04%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/29/2026. Northern Communities Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Northern Communities Credit Union? Share your experience about Northern Communities Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Northern Communities Credit Union. Northern Communities Credit Union
Arrowhead 3311 W Arrowhead Rd
https://nccyou.com Duluth, MN 55811-4065 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Northern Communities Credit Union CD Rates
Northern Communities Credit Union Savings Rates
Northern Communities Credit Union Money Market Rates
Northern Communities Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Northern Communities Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
Northern Communities Credit Union Student Loan Rates
Northern Communities Credit Union Credit Card Rates
Northern Communities Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Northern Communities Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryNorthern Communities Credit Union’s Texas Ratio rose from 3.45% in Q3 2023 to 13.04% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has held steady at a healthy level over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0 and its Health Grade from A+ to A. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Northern Communities Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Northern Communities Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Northern Communities Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Northern Communities Credit Union
Website
https://nccyou.com
Address
3311 W Arrowhead Rd,
Duluth, MN 55811-4065
Phone
218-279-3200
Fax
218-279-3222
President
Shawn Herhusky
CEO
Trina Hoff
Full-Time Employees
33
Part-Time Employees
0
Branch Locations
2
ATM Locations
2
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A (93/100)
Texas Ratio
13.04%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.2786%
Return on Equity (ROE)
2.5824%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
1.92%
Total Assets
124,335,194
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
108,940,002
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
108,622,431
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
189,424
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
128,146
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
3,715,216
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
3,715,216
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
105,224,786
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
642,827
Share Certificates
817
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
4,357
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
8,531
All other shares
24
Money Market Shares
278
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
346,366
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
12,472,970
Total Liabilities
110,922,654
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Northern Communities Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Northern Communities Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Northern Communities Credit UnionDoes Northern Communities Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Northern Communities Credit Union current CD rates include its 48-month CD at 4.35% APY, its 36-month CD at 4.30% APY and its 24-month CD at 4.25% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. Are CDs from Northern Communities Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Northern Communities Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Northern Communities Credit Union?The highest Northern Communities Credit Union CD rate is its 48-month CD at 4.35% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What CD terms does Northern Communities Credit Union offer?Northern Communities Credit Union CD rates are 3.30% APY for a 6 month CD, 4.00% APY for a 12 month CD, 4.25% APY for a 2 year CD, 4.30% APY for a 3 year CD and 4.35% APY for a 4 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Northern Communities Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Northern Communities Credit Union?The highest Northern Communities Credit Union savings rate is its Second Savings Account at 0.10% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the highest money market rate at Northern Communities Credit Union?The highest Northern Communities Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market at 2.50% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at Northern Communities Credit Union?The lowest Northern Communities Credit Union auto loan rate is its New Auto at 4.75% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at Northern Communities Credit Union?The lowest Northern Communities Credit Union personal loan rate is its Unsecured Loan at 11.00% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest credit card APR at Northern Communities Credit Union?The lowest Northern Communities Credit Union credit card APR is its VISA Credit Cards - Platinum at 9.90% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. How many branches does Northern Communities Credit Union operate?Northern Communities Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Northern Communities Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Northern Communities Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Northern Communities Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Northern Communities Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Northern Communities Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Northern Communities Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://nccyou.com. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Northern Communities Credit Union rates compare?Northern Communities Credit Union's CD rates are 41% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A health rating. Northern Communities Credit Union's top rates are its 48-month CD at 4.35% APY, its Second Savings Account at 0.10% APY, its Money Market at 2.50% APY, its Unsecured Loan at 11.00% APR and its VISA Credit Cards - Platinum at 9.90% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 29, 2026. Current Northern Communities Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Mt Airy Baptist Church Federal Credit Union
Mississippi College Employees Federal Credit Union
Teachers Credit Union Oklahoma City, OK
Rapides Credit Union
Montcalm Public Employees Credit Union
St Vincents Medical Center Federal Credit Union
Wailuku Federal Credit Union
Transportation Credit Union
Cincinnati Healthcare Associates Federal Credit Union
Success Federal Credit Union
Concho Educators Federal Credit Union
Velma Federal Credit Union
Baptist Health Federal Credit Union
Ben E Keith Company Employees Federal Credit Union
Nordstrom Federal Credit Union
St Annes Credit Union
Church of God Credit Union
First Baptist Church Of Vienna VA Federal Credit Union
Local 606 Electrical Workers Federal Credit Union
Tompkins Employees Federal Credit Union
Essex County Teachers Federal Credit Union
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||