|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union's CD - 6 Month rates are at 3.50%, CD - 12 Month rates are at 3.35%, CD - 18 Month rates are at 3.25%, CD - 24 Month rates are at 3.25%, CD - 36 Month rates are at 3.05%. Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union's savings rates are at 0.75%. Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 0.05%. Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 10.50%. Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union's CD rates are 5% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 0.69%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/30/2026. Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union? Share your experience about Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union. Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union
Pittsburgh Firefighters Federal Credit Union 2239 Banksville Rd
https://www.pghffcu.org Pittsburgh, PA 15216 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union CD Rates
Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union Savings Rates
Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union Checking Rates
Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union Home Equity & HELOC
Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union Credit Card Rates
Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryPittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union’s Texas Ratio rose from 0.07% in Q3 2023 to 0.69% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union
Website
https://www.pghffcu.org
Address
2239 Banksville Rd,
Pittsburgh, PA 15216
Phone
412-928-8500
Fax
President
Guy Zumpano
CEO
Marie O'Brien
Full-Time Employees
9
Part-Time Employees
0
Branch Locations
1
ATM Locations
1
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (100/100)
Texas Ratio
0.69%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.3742%
Return on Equity (ROE)
1.6174%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.48%
Total Assets
81,433,857
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
62,227,638
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
62,227,638
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
2,080,040
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
2,080,040
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
60,147,598
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
217,419
Share Certificates
78
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
1,373
IRA KEOGH Accounts
559
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
3,793
All other shares
602
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
330,424
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
24,086,289
Total Liabilities
62,591,409
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit UnionDoes Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union current CD rates include its CD - 6 Month at 3.50% APY, its CD - 12 Month at 3.35% APY and its CD - 18 Month at 3.25% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. Are CDs from Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union?The highest Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union CD rate is its CD - Special 7 Month at 3.85% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What CD terms does Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union offer?Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union CD rates are 3.50% APY for a 6 month CD, 3.35% APY for a 12 month CD, 3.25% APY for an 18 month CD, 3.25% APY for a 2 year CD, 3.05% APY for a 3 year CD and 2.35% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union?The highest Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union savings rate is its Share A (Savings) at 0.75% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the highest checking rate at Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union?The highest Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union checking rate is its Share X (Share Draft or Checking) at 0.05% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union?The lowest Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union auto loan rate is its Used Vehicles and Motorcycles (NADA Value): 2026-2024 Loan at 4.75% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union?The lowest Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union personal loan rate is its Personal Advances Loan at 10.50% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest credit card APR at Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union?The lowest Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union credit card APR is its Platinum Visa Credit Card at 7.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. How many branches does Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union operate?Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.pghffcu.org. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union rates compare?Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union's CD rates are 5% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union's top rates are its CD - Special 7 Month at 3.85% APY, its Share A (Savings) at 0.75% APY, its Share X (Share Draft or Checking) at 0.05% APY and its Personal Advances Loan at 10.50% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 30, 2026. Current Pittsburgh Firefighters Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Penn State Federal Credit Union
Ripple Credit Union
Saker Shop-Rite Federal Credit Union
Community South Credit Union
Huntington C&O Railway Employees Federal Credit Union
Arbuckle Federal Credit Union
Holy Trinity Baptist Federal Credit Union
Sikeston Public Schools Credit Union
University Credit Union Los Angeles, CA
N.I.C.E. Federal Credit Union
UMassFive College Federal Credit Union
Inland Motor Employees Federal Credit Union
Central Susquehanna Community Federal Credit Union
Jefferson County Teachers Credit Union
Greylock Federal Credit Union
Harvard Community Credit Union
Gulf Coast Federal Credit Union
IRCO Community Federal Credit Union
Family Savings Credit Union
Meridian Mississippi ANG Federal Credit Union
Lakota Federal Credit Union
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||