MonitorBankRates
☰
Survey Results We asked readers after the Fed’s Sept. 16 hike: 50% of savers say their bank still has not raised their rate since the Fed funds rate increase. See the full results
  1. Home›
  2. Credit Unions›
  3. VATAT Credit Union
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.

VATAT Credit Union Rates & Review October 2026

VATAT Credit Union's top rate as of October 13, 2026 is personal loans from 9.94% APR, according to rates verified by MonitorBankRates. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of VATAT Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 2.30%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/13/2026.

VATAT Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at VATAT Credit Union? Share your experience about VATAT Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use VATAT Credit Union.

MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge Q2 2026 Verified Healthy Q2 2026 Use This Badge on Your Credit Union Website
Overall Health & Safety Grade ?
A+
Exceptional Health Score: 99/100
MonitorBankRates Rating ?
5.0
Exceptional Out of 5.0 Stars
Texas Ratio ?
2.30%
Excellent Lower than avg
Health Trend ?
Very strong 12 quarters
Full history ›
VATAT Credit Union
VATAT Credit Union
614 E 12th St
Austin, TX 78701
https://www.vatatcu.org
Member NCUA
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends.

VATAT Credit Union Auto Loan Rates

Product Rate Points APR Term View More
New Auto 5.09% - 5.09% up to 48 Months
Details Published rate range: 5.09% - 12.24%. 100% of MSRP
Last Updated 10/10/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 30, 2026 · 5.09% APR · checked 4 times
4.59%5.09%5.59%Sep 30, 2026: 5.09% APRSep 30, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.30%
New Auto 6.24% - 6.24% 60 Months
Details Published rate range: 6.24% - 12.74%. 100% of MSRP
Last Updated 10/10/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 30, 2026 · 6.24% APR · checked 4 times
5.74%6.24%6.74%Sep 30, 2026: 6.24% APRSep 30, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.30%
New Auto 6.74% - 6.74% 72 Months
Details Published rate range: 6.74% - 13.24%. 100% of MSRP
Last Updated 10/10/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 30, 2026 · 6.74% APR · checked 4 times
6.24%6.74%7.24%Sep 30, 2026: 6.74% APRSep 30, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.30%
New Auto 7.24% - 7.24% 84 Months
Details Published rate range: 7.24% - 8.24%. 100% of MSRP
Last Updated 10/10/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 30, 2026 · 7.24% APR · checked 4 times
6.74%7.24%7.74%Sep 30, 2026: 7.24% APRSep 30, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.30%

VATAT Credit Union Personal Loan Rates

Product APR Term View More
Line of Credit (Signature Loan) 9.94% 24 Months
Details Published rate range: 9.94% - 14.34%.
Last Updated 10/10/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 30, 2026 · 9.94% APR · checked 4 times
9.44%9.94%10.44%Sep 30, 2026: 9.94% APRSep 30, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.30%
Line of Credit (Signature Loan) 10.94% 36 Months
Details Published rate range: 10.94% - 15.34%.
Last Updated 10/10/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 30, 2026 · 10.94% APR · checked 4 times
10.44%10.94%11.44%Sep 30, 2026: 10.94% APRSep 30, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.30%
Line of Credit (Signature Loan) 11.94% 48 Months
Details Published rate range: 11.94% - 16.34%.
Last Updated 10/10/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 30, 2026 · 11.94% APR · checked 4 times
11.44%11.94%12.44%Sep 30, 2026: 11.94% APRSep 30, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.30%
Line of Credit (Signature Loan) 13.44% 60 Months
Details Published rate range: 13.44% - 14.44%.
Last Updated 10/10/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 30, 2026 · 13.44% APR · checked 4 times
12.94%13.44%13.94%Sep 30, 2026: 13.44% APRSep 30, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.30%

Financial Health History

VATAT Credit Union’s Texas Ratio rose from 1.16% in Q3 2023 to 2.30% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures.

0% 1.0★ 4.1% 2.0★ 8.3% 3.0★ 12.4% 4.0★ 16.5% 5.0★ 15% Verified Healthy limit – lower is healthier Healthy zone 1.16% A+ Q3 2023 A+ Q4 2023 A+ Q1 2024 A+ Q2 2024 A+ Q3 2024 A+ Q4 2024 A+ Q1 2025 A+ Q2 2025 A Q3 2025 A Q4 2025 A+ Q1 2026 2.30% A+ Q2 2026
Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
Powered by MonitorBankRates

How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops.

Show the quarterly figures
QuarterTotal assetsTexas RatioStar RatingHealth Grade
June 30, 2026$11M2.30%5.0A+
March 31, 2026$11M4.84%5.0A+
December 31, 2025$10M7.86%5.0A
September 30, 2025$11M6.88%5.0A
June 30, 2025$11M4.08%5.0A+
March 31, 2025$11M1.75%5.0A+
December 31, 2024$11M4.69%5.0A+
September 30, 2024$11M1.50%5.0A+
June 30, 2024$11M1.91%5.0A+
March 31, 2024$11M0.00%5.0A+
December 31, 2023$11M0.76%5.0A+
September 30, 2023$12M1.16%5.0A+
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.

Methodology & Data Sources

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for VATAT Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather VATAT Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions. It is always advisable to check with VATAT Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.

Credit Union Profile & Overview

Credit Union Name VATAT Credit Union
Address 614 E 12th St, Austin, TX 78701
Phone 512-472-3258
Fax 512-617-8218
President Steve Forsythe
CEO Meredith Hartmann
Full-Time Employees 2
Part-Time Employees 0
Branch Locations 2
ATM Locations 0
NCUA Insured ✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor

Financials

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (99/100)
Texas Ratio
2.30%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.6638%
Return on Equity (ROE)
3.7083%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.74%
Total Assets
10,964,705
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
8,661,440
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
8,651,782
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
9,658
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
2,720,819
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
2,720,819
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
5,940,621
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
74,862
Share Certificates
109
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
94
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
1,109
All other shares
16
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
72,784
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
3,070,530
Total Liabilities
9,001,979
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge Q2 2026
Q2 2026 MBR Health & Safety Badge

VATAT Credit Union earned the Verified Healthy badge

Display this badge on your website to show visitors your Q2 2026 MonitorBankRates recognition. The badge links back to this profile page for independent verification.

Copy the HTML below and paste it into your website where you’d like the badge to appear. The badge image is hosted on MonitorBankRates, so there is no need to download or upload anything. Badges are re-tested every quarter; when a new quarter is published, come back to this page for the updated code.

<a href="https://monitorbankrates.com/credit-unions/vatat-credit-union-rates-review-67661">
  <img src="https://www.monitorbankrates.com/wp-content/uploads/badges/mbr-badge-tier-c-2026-q2.svg"
       alt="MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge Q2 2026"
       width="160" height="160">
</a>
Learn more about the MBR Health & Safety Badge program on our methodology page.

Customer Reviews

There are no reviews for VATAT Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Average Rating
☆☆☆☆☆
Total Reviews
0
Add Your Rating and Review for VATAT Credit Union
Your Name:
Your Rating:

Frequently Asked Questions About VATAT Credit Union

How many branches does VATAT Credit Union operate?

VATAT Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes.

Is a member application needed to join VATAT Credit Union?

Yes, to access services at VATAT Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations.

Is there a first-time homebuyer program?

Currently, VATAT Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing.

Are credit management and repair services offered?

While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, VATAT Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history.

Does VATAT Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?

Most modern institutions like VATAT Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.vatatcu.org.