Everett, Massachusetts mortgage rates range from 5.00% to 8.12%, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 13, 2026. Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Everett, Massachusetts include Eagle Bank Everett, MAEagle Bank Everett, MA299 Ferry St, Everett, MA, 02149A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 0.32% at 7.25%, Everett Co-operative BankEverett Co-operative Bank419 Broadway, Everett, MA, 02149A+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 0.89% at 7.375%, Institution for SavingsInstitution for SavingsA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 0.22% at 5.625%, Florence BankFlorence BankA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 2.70% at 6.00%, and First Citizens Federal Credit UnionFirst Citizens Federal Credit UnionA+5.0 ★Texas Ratio: 2.13% at 6.00%. Mortgage rates as of October 13, 2026 according to verified data from MonitorBankRates.
Everett borrowers can compare 312 mortgage rates from 67 lenders serving the Massachusetts area, including 3 local, with rates as low as 5.50% from Eagle Bank Everett, MA at 299 Ferry St, Everett, MA, 02149. Use the tabs below to compare all available loan types and terms. Rates are continually updated, so we recommend checking back frequently.
Mortgage Rates reflect actual verified offers from lenders actively lending to Massachusetts borrowers. Your final approved rate will depend on your credit profile, loan-to-value ratio, and daily market movements. Last Updated and Verified: October 13, 2026
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Minimum Down Payment: 5%; APR based on $180,000 loan amount with 20% equity; Rates Effective 9/17/26
Rate As Low As; Conforming Fixed Rate Loan Limits: 1 family $$766,550; 2 family $981,500; 3 family $1,186,350; 4 family $1,474,400. Payment/$1,000 does not include amounts for taxes and insurance premiums. Rates advertised are the best currently available based on credit-worthiness, collateral value and income requirements. Other rates, terms and programs are available. Please contact our mortgage lending department at 508.754.9980 for complete details.
Up to 89% financing with no mortgage insurance required.
Add .25% for loans less than $100,000.
All other Purchase and Refinance Loans; Minimum Credit Score: 720
The information provided assumes the purpose of the loan is to purchase a property, with a loan amount of $400,000 and an estimated property value of $500,000. The property is located in MA and is within Middlesex County. The property is an existing single-family home and will be used as a primary residence. An escrow (impound) account is required. The rate lock period is 60 days, and the assumed credit score is 720. At a 6.250% interest rate, the APR for this loan type is 6.291%. The monthly payment schedule would be: - 359 payments of $2,462.87 at an interest rate of 6.250% - 1 payment of $2,462.44 at an interest rate of 6.250%. Minimum payment does not include taxes and homeowner's insurance, and the actual payment may be greater.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
All other Purchase and Refinance Loans; Minimum Credit Score: 720
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Schedule an Appointment
CAPS: N/A; Monthly Payment per $1,000: $6.32
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
All other Purchase and Refinance Loans; Minimum Credit Score: 720
No additional details available.
CAPS: N/A; Monthly Payment per $1,000: $6.40
No additional details available.
All other Purchase and Refinance Loans; Minimum Credit Score: 720
APR based on $150,000.00 loan amount; Loan amount and estimated closing cost fees of $1,500
No additional details available.
11% Down1; Must have automatic payments from a TSB checking account and direct deposit of payroll income.
20% Down
No additional details available.
First-time Home Buyer: false
20% Down
No additional details available.
20% Down
Fixed-rate mortgage; savings example based on $250,000 loan; excellent credit profile
No additional details available.
Conforming and Jumbo -First Time Homebuyer
No additional details available.
APR based on $150,000.00 loan amount; Loan amount and estimated closing cost fees of $1,500
No additional details available.
360 months
Conforming; Up to 80% Total Loan To Value; Rates effective October 1, 2026
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
as low as
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Rates are based on annual percentage rate. Qualification restrictions apply.
Rate As Low As; Conforming Fixed Rate Loan Limits: 1 family $$766,550; 2 family $981,500; 3 family $1,186,350; 4 family $1,474,400. Payment/$1,000 does not include amounts for taxes and insurance premiums. Rates advertised are the best currently available based on credit-worthiness, collateral value and income requirements. Other rates, terms and programs are available. Please contact our mortgage lending department at 508.754.9980 for complete details.
Add .25% for loans less than $100,000.
All other Purchase and Refinance Loans; Minimum Credit Score: 720
All other Purchase and Refinance Loans; Minimum Credit Score: 720
Minimum Down Payment: 5%; APR based on $180,000 loan amount with 20% equity; Rates Effective 9/17/26
All other Purchase and Refinance Loans; Minimum Credit Score: 720
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
20% Down; Max. Loan Amount: See note 1
20% Down; Max. Loan Amount: See note 1
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Owner-occupied residential; APR based on 80% LTV and $500,000 loan amount; rates not guaranteed
Conforming; Up to 80% Total Loan To Value; Rates effective October 1, 2026
No additional details available.
as low as
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Rates shown include 0.125% autopay and paperless discount.
Monthly Payment Per $1,000: $8.92. Payments per thousand do not include taxes and insurance. Your actual monthly payment will be higher.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Mortgage APR based on a $300,000 loan amount
No additional details available.
Rate with 20% down
No additional details available.
caps 2/2/6 repayment schedule based on 30 years
With closing costs / 0 points
Receive a notification when this rate changesReceive a notification when this rate changes
No additional details available.
Initial Rate, first 60 months; fixed initial rate, then adjusts annually from month 61; owner-occupied residential; APR based on 80% LTV and $500,000 loan amount; minimum credit score 720
Purchase transaction, 80% LTV, 740 credit score, loan amount of $200,000. Initial rate fixed for 5 years, then adjusts every six months by adding 3.64% to the index (1year SOFR). Payment per thousand of $6.076. Rate will adjust to 6.50% in year six.
Receive a notification when this rate changesReceive a notification when this rate changes
Fully Indexed Rate: 7.230%
No additional details available.
Description: Up to $832,750; Fully Indexed Rate: 6.500%; Adjustable Rate Mortgage (ARM)
Initial Rate Period # of Monthly Payments: 60; Fully Indexed Rate: 6.625%; Fully Indexed Rate # Monthly Payments: 300; Fully Indexed Rate EMP Per $1,000: $6.40; Effective Date: 9/23/2026
Fully Indexed Rate: 7.250%; Monthly Principal and Interest Payment per $1,000 Borrowed*: $5.37 (60 payments); Monthly Principal and Interest Payment per $1,000 After First Adjustment*: $6.64 (300 payments); Schedule an Appointment
No additional details available.
Months 1 to 60:; Months 61 to 72:; Months 73 - 360:; Margin: 2.875%; Index: 4.05%
Payment Per $1,000: $6.076
No lender closing costs; Adjustable-rate; Floor Rate 2.25%; 2% initial and subsequent adjustment caps; 5% lifetime cap; APR based on $400,000 loan; Owner occupied 1-2 unit properties
No closing costs / no points
No additional details available.
Fully Indexed Rate: 7.125%; Monthly Payment per $1,000: $5.60; Fully Indexed Monthly Payment per $1,000: $6.74; Rates effective September 17, 2026, subject to increase; assumes $100,000 loan amount and 20% down payment; maximum 95% LTV; caps 2% per adjustment and 6% lifetime; margin 2.875%
Fully Indexed Rate: 7.250%
Term: 5/1 Adjustable Rate First-Time Home Buyer
Term: 60 monthly payments of: then 299 monthly payments of: and 1 payment of:; Rate: 5.750% (initial); 7.250% (after 60 months); 7.250% (after 299 months)
No lender closing costs; Adjustable-rate; Floor Rate 2.25%; 2% initial and subsequent adjustment caps; 5% lifetime cap; APR based on $400,000 loan; Owner occupied 1-2 unit properties
Rates are determined by loan amount, creditworthiness, loan-to value (LTV), loan term, occupancy status, property type, loan purpose, and lien position, so your rate could be higher. Advertised rates are based on a set of loan assumptions; 0 discounted points or fees, Purchase owner occupied primary properties, single family residence; warrantable condominiums; 2-4 unit properties; credit score 720 or higher; Loan-to-value 80% or below. Your actual rate, fees, payment, terms and costs could vary based on when your rate is locked, and according to the property and loan characteristics.
First-Time Home Buyer: false
Term: First 60 months; Next 300 months; Adjustable Rate Mortgages (ARM); Rate after first period: 7.250%; Rate Caps (Initial/Annual/Lifetime): 2% / 2% / 5%; Margin/index: 2.75% / 4.48%; Conforming loans up to $806,500.00 with FICO 740 and LTV no greater than 75%
Rate: 60 [email protected] %; Margin: 2.750%; Payments Per $1,000 (Fully Indexed): 60@$5.84, 12@$6.70, 287@$6.70, 1@$6.73
Additional Terms*
Initial interest rate: 5.625%. Based on current market conditions, the monthly payment schedule would be: 60 payments of $575.66 at an interest rate of 5.625%, 299 payments of $669.41 at an interest rate of 7.250%, 1 payment of $668.13 at an interest rate of 7.250%. The payment schedule is based on a $100,000 loan. The APR may increase after consummation. Based on 20% down payment.
5/1 ARM**
No additional details available.
No lender closing costs; Adjustable-rate; Floor Rate 2.25%; 2% initial and subsequent adjustment caps; 5% lifetime cap; APR based on $400,000 loan; Owner occupied 1-2 unit properties
Rate Caps: 2%/2%/5%; Fully Indexed Rate: 7.020; Range of Monthly Payments per $10,000: Year 1-5 $59.15, Year 6 $54.30-$70.90, Year 7 $54.30-$83.30, Year 8- 30 $54.30-$89.60
Rates are determined by loan amount, creditworthiness, loan-to value (LTV), loan term, occupancy status, property type, loan purpose, and lien position, so your rate could be higher. Advertised rates are based on a set of loan assumptions; 0 discounted points or fees, Purchase owner occupied primary properties, single family residence; warrantable condominiums; 2-4 unit properties; credit score 720 or higher; Loan-to-value 80% or below. Your actual rate, fees, payment, terms and costs could vary based on when your rate is locked, and according to the property and loan characteristics.
Months 1 - 60: $5.84; Months 61 - 360: $6.86
No additional details available.
Initial/Annual/Life Rate Change Caps: 2%/2%/6%; Margin/Index: 2.875%
No additional details available.
Year 1-5, rate 5.750%, 60 payments of $5.84; Year 6-30, rate 7.250%, 300 payments of $6.70
Initial/Annual/Life Rate Change Caps: 2%/2%/6%; Margin/Index: 2.875%
As Low As; Home Loans
30-year term/amortization; Loan example of $900,000; Payment examples do not include taxes or insurance premiums, monthly payment obligations will be higher.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
30-year term/amortization; Initial Rate Period # Monthly Payments: 180; Fully Indexed Rate: 6.875%; Fully Indexed Rate # Monthly Payments: 180; Closing Fees: Yes
Caps: 1/1/5; Fully Indexed Rate: 7.500%
Initial Fixed Term: 60 months; Initial; Remaining Adjustable Term: 300 months; Fully Indexed Rate: 7.610%; Adjusted; Rates shown for members with the best credit profile
An ARM can be a great way to lower your monthly mortgage payment with a lower initial interest rate.
No additional details available.
Index: 1 YR Treasury; Cap: 2/6; Margin: + 3.000%
caps 2/2/6 repayment schedule based on 30 years
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Receive a notification when this rate changesReceive a notification when this rate changes
Receive a notification when this rate changesReceive a notification when this rate changes
Description: $832,751 to $2,000,000; Fully Indexed Rate: 6.500%; Adjustable Rate Mortgage (ARM)
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Purchase owner occupied primary properties, single family residence; warrantable condominiums; 2-4 unit properties; credit score 720 or higher; Loan-to-value 80% or below. Initial 84 payments of $4,795.22 at a rate of 5.625%. Then, based on the current index, 275 payments of $5,071.53 at a rate of 6.250%, and 1 payment of $5,073.95 at a rate of 6.250%.
Rates as of 10/13/2026; Loan amounts greater than $832,750
No additional details available.
Jumbo / Non-Conforming; As of 10/13/2026
Description: $832,751 to $2,000,000; Fully Indexed Rate: 6.500%; Adjustable Rate Mortgage (ARM)
Purchase owner occupied primary properties, single family residence; warrantable condominiums; 2-4 unit properties; credit score 720 or higher; Loan-to-value 80% or below. Initial 36 payments of $4,535.58 at a rate of 5.125%. Then, based on the current index, 323 payments of $5,085.66 at a rate of 6.250%, and 1 payment of $5,085.94 at a rate of 6.250%.
Rate with 20% down
Term: 10/1 Years (30 Years); Purchase owner occupied primary properties, single family residence; warrantable condominiums; 2-4 unit properties; credit score 720 or higher; Loan-to-value 80% or below. Initial 120 payments of $5,061.40 at a rate of 6.125%. Then, based on the current index, 239 payments of $5,112.22 at a rate of 6.250% and 1 payment of $5,111.40 at a rate of 6.250%.
No additional details available.
Receive a notification when this rate changesReceive a notification when this rate changes
20% Down; Max. Loan Amount: See note 2
No additional details available.
Jumbo / Non-Conforming; As of 10/13/2026
Fully Indexed Rate: 7.250%; # of Monthly Payments: 360; Payment per $1,000: $6.67
Term: 7/1 Adjustable CAP 2/4; Owner-Occupied; Jumbo Non-Conforming; Index: 1 YR Treasury; Margin: + 3.00% (Jumbo); 0 Points
Rates as of 10/13/2026; Loan amounts greater than $832,750
Jumbo / Non-Conforming; As of 10/13/2026
APR = Annual Percentage Rate. QCU is allowed to make mortgage loans on properties located in Massachusetts, Connecticut, Maine, New Hampshire, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont. Maximum LTV is 95% on purchases and 80% on cash-out refinances. Maximum Conventional Loan Limits for Norfolk and Plymouth counties: 1 Unit $806,500, 2 Units $1,032,650, 3 Units $1,248,150 and 4 Units $1,551,250. Maximum Jumbo Loan Limits $1,500,000. Other rates and terms may apply; call for details. These rates assume a loan amount of up to $806,500 for conforming loans, or $806,501 and above for jumbo loans, with a loan-to-value ratio of 80% or less and a 60-day rate lock period. Actual rates may vary depending on the borrower's specific situation, and high-balance county loan limits may apply. All rates are subject to change without notice and require credit approval.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Monthly Payment Per $1,000: $6.65. Payments per thousand do not include taxes and insurance. Your actual monthly payment will be higher.
No additional details available.
Rate with 20% down
Term: JUMBO 30-Year Fixed Rate; Jumbo APR based on $832,751.00 loan amount; Loan amount and estimated closing cost fees of $1,500
Rates as of 10/13/2026; Loan amounts greater than $832,750
Rate with 20% down
Fixed Jumbo mortgage; APR shown as 7.177% APR**; rates assume 60% loan-to-value, purchase of a single-family residence, and FICO over 740; loan-to-value over 80% requires private mortgage insurance
Jumbo / Non-Conforming; As of 10/13/2026
Jumbo / Non-Conforming; As of 10/13/2026
Jumbo / Non-Conforming; As of 10/13/2026
No additional details available.
Index: 1 YR Treasury; Cap: 2/6; Margin: + 3.000%
Special Offer 0 Points; Index: 1 YR Treasury; Cap: 2/6; Margin: + 3.000%
Owner-Occupied; Jumbo Non-Conforming; 0 Points
Term: JUMBO 30-Year Fixed Rate With No LLPA's; Jumbo APR based on $832,751.00 loan amount; Loan amount and estimated closing cost fees of $1,500
Rates as of 10/13/2026; Loan amounts greater than $832,750
No additional details available.
Index: 1 YR Treasury; Cap: 2/6; Margin: + 3.000%
Special Offer 1 Points; Index: 1 YR Treasury; Cap: 2/6; Margin: + 3.000%
1 - 4 Family Owner Occupied Only
Jumbo / Non-Conforming; As of 10/13/2026
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Rates as of 10/13/2026; Loan amounts greater than $832,750
Rate with 20% down
No additional details available.
Jumbo / Non-Conforming; As of 10/13/2026
Jumbo / Non-Conforming; As of 10/13/2026
Jumbo / Non-Conforming; As of 10/13/2026
caps caps 2/2/6 repayment schedule based on 30 years
Description: $832,751 to $2,000,000; Fully Indexed Rate: 6.500%; Adjustable Rate Mortgage (ARM)
No additional details available.
Purchase owner occupied primary properties, single family residence; warrantable condominiums; 2-4 unit properties; credit score 720 or higher; Loan-to-value 80% or below. Initial 60 payments of $4,599.86 at a rate of 5.250%. Then, based on the current index, 299 payments of $5,063.66 at a rate of 6.250% and 1 payment of $5,060.46 at a rate of 6.250%.
Purchase owner occupied primary properties, single family residence; warrantable condominiums; 2-4 unit properties; credit score 720 or higher; Loan-to-value 80% or below. Initial 60 payments of $4,861.16 at a rate of 5.750%. Then, based on the current index, 299 payments of $5,097.33 at a rate of 6.250% and 1 payment of $5,094.01 at a rate of 6.250%.
No additional details available.
Rates as of 10/13/2026; Loan amounts greater than $832,750
Index: 1 YR Treasury; Cap: 2/6; Margin: + 3.000%; Owner Occupied/Max Loan $832,750.00; Rates subject to increase after consummation/first adjustment
Index: 1 YR Treasury; Cap: 2/6; Margin: + 3.000%
Index: 1 YR Treasury; Cap: 2/6; Margin: + 3.000%
Index: 1 YR Treasury; Cap: 2/6; Margin: + 3.000%
Caps: 2/6; Margin: 3.50%; Yrs 1-5 Payment per $1,000: $6.65; Yrs 6-30 Payment per $1,000: $7.90
No additional details available.
Par rate (no discount points); Mortgage
Type: 3 year/1 year variable rate; APR As Low As
Adjustable Rate Mortgages; EMP
Adjustable Rate Mortgages; EMP
Adjustable Rate Mortgages; EMP
Adjustable Rate Mortgages; EMP
No additional details available.
No additional details available.
Compare local Everett, MA mortgage rate quotes against the statewide average
Daily mortgage rate averages tracked across our database of verified mortgage rate quotes, updated every evening.
Massachusetts 30-year fixed rates rose 0.020 points over the past 7 days to 7.077%.
Massachusetts 15-year fixed rates rose 0.029 points over the past 7 days to 6.738%.
Where are Massachusetts mortgage rates headed through October 2027?
Based on Fed funds rate futures, 10-year Treasury path, and historical mortgage spread model. Not financial advice.
Monthly principal & interest payment on Everett, MA median home of $610,000 (20% down, 30-year fixed, city-level Census ACS median)
| Scenario | Rate | Mo. Payment | vs. Today | % of Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today (MA avg) | 7.077% | $3,272 | 46.1% | |
| 6-Month Forecast | 7.077% (6.73, 7.38%) | $3,272 | +$0/mo | 46.1% |
| 12-Month Forecast | 7.327% (6.98, 7.63%) | $3,355 | +$83/mo | 47.2% |
Income column = annual mortgage payment as % of Everett, MA median household income ($85,218). Above 30% is generally considered cost-burdened.
A daily-updated affordability score for Everett, Massachusetts , computed from local Census Bureau data combined with current Massachusetts mortgage rates.
With a score of 74.8, Everett, Massachusetts is 22.3 points less affordable than the national average of 97.1. The area’s median home value of $610,000 against a median household income of $85,218 produces a price-to-income ratio of 7.2x , well above the national norm, meaning buyers here need to stretch further relative to their income. At the current Massachusetts mortgage rate of 7.077%, a buyer purchasing the median-priced home with 20% down would carry a monthly payment of approximately $3,272 in principal and interest.
Beyond the mortgage payment, the median total monthly owner cost in this area is $2,336, covering mortgage, property taxes, insurance, and utilities. Property taxes alone average $414/month ($4,970/year). These ongoing costs factor directly into the MBR-HAI alongside the mortgage rate and income data.
Score computed from local U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates (2024) and CPS/HVS Q4 2025 data, combined with the current Massachusetts live mortgage rate. Score of 100 = national average at 6.5% reference rate. Full methodology
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the median owner-occupied home value in Everett, Massachusetts is approximately $610,000. The 2026 FHFA conforming loan limit for this area is $832,750, meaning most buyers financing at 80% LTV will qualify for conforming loan pricing, making rate comparison across local lenders especially valuable.
The homeownership rate in Everett, Massachusetts stands at 62.3%, near the national average of 65.7%. The homeowner vacancy rate of 0.7% signals a tight market with limited available inventory, making it critical to secure the best possible rate quickly when a suitable property becomes available.
Even a small difference in your interest rate can add up to tens of thousands of dollars over the life of a loan. The table below shows monthly principal and interest payments on a $490,000 mortgage, based on a 20% down payment on the Everett, Massachusetts median home value.
| Interest Rate | Loan Term | Monthly Payment | Total Interest Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6.577% | 30-year fixed | $3,122 | $633,916 |
| 7.077% Current Avg | 30-year fixed | $3,285 | $692,730 |
| 7.577% | 30-year fixed | $3,452 | $752,729 |
| 6.738% | 15-year fixed | $4,333 | $289,903 |
A 0.500% rate increase on a $490,000 loan adds roughly $167 per month and over $59,999 in total interest over a 30-year term. That’s why comparing verified, current rates from multiple lenders, using the rate table above, is one of the most impactful financial decisions a Everett, Massachusetts buyer can make.
Data sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA). Monthly payments shown are principal & interest only; taxes, insurance, and PMI not included.
At a price-to-income ratio of 7.2x, Everett, Massachusetts is a high-cost housing market where the ratio of home prices to local incomes is well above the national norm. That ratio, median home value divided by median household income, is a standard benchmark used by housing economists to gauge how accessible homeownership is relative to local earnings. The national baseline is approximately 3.8x.
With a median household income of $85,218 per year in Everett, Massachusetts ($7,102/month) and a median home value of approximately $610,000, a buyer financing at 80% LTV at the current average rate would commit roughly 46.3% of gross monthly income to principal and interest alone. That exceeds the 43% debt-to-income ceiling most conventional lenders use as their maximum qualification threshold, meaning many buyers must bring a larger down payment, add a co-borrower, or target lower price points to qualify.
Compared to the Massachusetts statewide price-to-income ratio of 5.4x, Everett is notably less affordable relative to local incomes than the state average; buyers here face steeper hurdles to homeownership even compared to other Massachusetts markets. In either case, even a 0.25% improvement in your mortgage rate meaningfully reduces both the income needed to qualify and the total cost over the loan term.
Data sources: U.S. Census Bureau. Monthly payment estimate assumes 80% LTV at current average rate; principal and interest only.
A mortgage payment is just the starting point. Property taxes, insurance, and utilities add hundreds of dollars per month to the true cost of owning a home in Everett, Massachusetts. Understanding the full picture before you buy is the difference between a home you can afford and one that stretches you thin.
In Everett, Massachusetts, the median homeowner with a mortgage pays approximately $2,336/month in total housing costs, covering the mortgage payment, property taxes, insurance, and utilities. The median renter pays $2,076/month including utilities. The $260/month difference between owning and renting is relatively narrow, worth factoring carefully into a rent vs. buy analysis given that owners also build equity over time. Property taxes alone account for $414/month of the ownership cost, a figure that can vary dramatically by location and is often underestimated by first-time buyers.
The federal standard defines “cost burdened” as spending more than 30% of gross household income on housing. “Severely cost burdened” means spending 50% or more. Both thresholds leave little room for savings, emergencies, or other financial goals.
In Everett, Massachusetts, 44.9% of homeowners with mortgages are cost burdened and 52.4% of renters are cost burdened. Cost burden affects both groups at similar rates, reflecting a housing market where affordability pressures are broadly felt regardless of tenure. The 44.9% owner burden rate, well above the national average of 28.0%, underscores why securing the lowest possible mortgage rate is especially important here. Even a 0.25% rate reduction on a median-priced home can move a buyer from cost-burdened to within the manageable threshold.
Data sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. Monthly owner costs include mortgage payment, taxes, insurance, and utilities. Property taxes reflect median annual taxes for mortgage holders. Rent reflects median gross rent including utilities. Cost burden figures reflect households spending 30%+ of gross income on housing.
See your estimated monthly principal & interest payment at today’s Everett, Massachusetts rates. The home price is prefilled with the local median home value. Adjust anything, or click a current rate on the right to apply that loan type’s rate and term instantly.
Principal & interest only, excludes property taxes, homeowners insurance, PMI, and HOA dues. See the Full Cost of Homeownership section above for those figures. Estimates are for informational purposes only.
Rates are only part of the equation. Use these calculators to translate current Everett, Massachusetts mortgage rates and home loan rates into real numbers for your specific situation before you request quotes from mortgage lenders.
Enter your loan amount, interest rate, and term length to see your estimated monthly principal and interest payment. Adjust any variable to model different scenarios: a larger down payment, a shorter term, or a rate a quarter-point lower than what you were quoted.
CalculateTell us your gross income, monthly debt obligations, and how much you have for a down payment. We’ll show you the home price range you’re likely to qualify for at current Everett, Massachusetts rates, so you can shop with a realistic number in mind rather than discovering your ceiling after you’ve fallen in love with a property.
CalculateIf you already own a home, enter your current rate, remaining loan balance, and the rate you’ve been quoted to refinance. The calculator shows your new monthly payment, how much you’d save each month, and the break-even point, the number of months it takes for your savings to cover the closing costs of refinancing.
CalculateBuying isn’t always the better financial decision, and renting isn’t always throwing money away. This calculator weighs the full cost of each path: mortgage payments, taxes, insurance, and maintenance against rent increases and the opportunity cost of a down payment, to show which option builds more wealth over your intended time horizon in Everett, Massachusetts.
CalculateNot every loan program is right for every buyer in Everett, Massachusetts. Rates, down payment requirements, eligibility rules, and long-term costs vary significantly across products, and the right choice depends on your credit profile, how long you plan to stay, and whether you qualify for any government-backed programs.
A fixed-rate mortgage locks your interest rate in for the entire loan term. Your principal and interest payment on day one is identical to payment 360. That predictability is valuable for long-term financial planning, especially in markets where housing costs represent a large share of household income.
Available in 10-, 15-, 20-, and 30-year terms. The 30-year minimizes monthly payments; the 15-year cuts total interest paid dramatically but requires a higher monthly commitment. The payment comparison table above shows exactly how those trade-offs look at today’s Everett, Massachusetts rate levels.
An ARM offers a fixed introductory rate for an initial period, commonly 5, 7, or 10 years, after which the rate adjusts periodically based on a market index. The starting rate is typically lower than a comparable fixed-rate loan, which reduces your monthly payment during the initial window.
ARMs work best when you have a defined exit timeline: if you plan to sell or refinance before the fixed period ends, you capture the lower rate without exposure to future adjustments. Rate caps govern how much the rate can move at each adjustment and in total, so read those terms closely before committing.
Backed by the Federal Housing Administration, FHA loans are built for buyers who don’t yet meet conventional loan standards. You can qualify with a credit score of 580 and just 3.5% down, and some lenders will consider scores as low as 500 with a 10% down payment.
The cost of that lower barrier is mortgage insurance. FHA loans carry an upfront MIP of 1.75% of the loan amount (which can be rolled in) plus an annual MIP of 0.15% to 0.75% depending on your term and LTV. For buyers who would otherwise wait years to save a larger down payment, given ongoing home price trends in Everett, Massachusetts, FHA is often the faster path to ownership.
Available to eligible active-duty service members, veterans, reservists, National Guard members, and qualifying surviving spouses, VA loans are among the most favorable mortgage programs available anywhere. No down payment is required, there is no monthly mortgage insurance, and rates are generally competitive with, and often better than, conventional loan rates.
A one-time funding fee applies, 2.15% of the loan for first-time VA borrowers with no down payment, which can be financed into the loan. In Everett, Massachusetts, where home prices require substantial savings for a conventional down payment, the zero-down VA benefit is an enormous advantage for those who qualify.
The 2026 FHFA conforming loan limit for Everett, Massachusetts is $832,750. Mortgages above that amount are classified as jumbo loans and are not eligible for purchase by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac, which means lenders carry the full risk and price that risk accordingly.
Jumbo underwriting is stricter: lenders typically require a credit score of 700 or higher, substantial cash reserves, thorough income documentation, and a down payment of at least 10 to 20%. Rates may run slightly above conforming levels, though the gap narrows in competitive lending environments.
Independent, Free, and Unbiased Rate Comparisons: MonitorBankRates.com is an independent rate comparison service. Our Everett, Massachusetts mortgage rate tables are free for consumers to use, and we do not receive payment from any lender to be included or to be ranked in any particular order. Listings are based solely on the rates each lender publicly advertises on its own website.
A Note on Third-Party Rate Tools: Some pages on our site also feature rate comparison widgets and tools provided by third-party partners. These tools may include sponsored listings or affiliate links, and we may receive compensation when users click through them. We clearly label these widgets so you can tell at a glance which rates come from our independent MonitorBankRates.com tables and which come from our advertising partners.
Direct-Sourced & Verified Mortgage Rate Data: We aggregate mortgage and refinance rates for Everett, Massachusetts directly from the official websites of local lenders, credit unions, and national mortgage originators using our proprietary rate aggregation technology and a dedicated team of rate updaters. Every rate displayed is highly accurate and trustworthy.
Local, Regional, and National Coverage: Our systems constantly monitor the market to provide a complete picture of available home loan products in Everett, Massachusetts. We feature a comprehensive mix of licensed NMLS financial institutions, from neighborhood credit unions and competitive regional banks to large national originators available to borrowers in MA.
Daily Updates & Time-Stamped Accuracy: Our rate updaters verify and update mortgage rates daily. Because rates and APRs can fluctuate rapidly based on bond markets and economic conditions, every loan product features its own “last updated” date for full transparency.
Proprietary Lender Health & Safety Grades: Beyond tracking rates, MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of every listed institution. Our Health Grades (A+ to F) and Star Ratings are composite metrics calculated using objective regulatory data, including the Texas Ratio, ensuring you compare rates from secure, reliable lenders.
A mortgage is a loan used to buy a home in Everett, Massachusetts, secured by the property itself as collateral. The borrower repays the amount over a set term, most commonly 30 or 15 years, in monthly installments that cover both principal and interest. Because the loan is secured, the lender can foreclose on the home if payments are not made, which is part of why mortgage rates are lower than rates on unsecured debt.
A fixed-rate mortgage keeps the same interest rate for the entire term, so a Everett, Massachusetts homeowner’s principal-and-interest payment never changes. For example, Eagle Bank Everett, MA is listing a 30-Year Fixed Mortgage at 7.25%. An adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) starts with a fixed period, often five, seven, or ten years, and then adjusts periodically based on a market index. ARMs usually open with a lower rate, but the payment can rise once the fixed period ends, so they tend to suit Everett, Massachusetts borrowers who expect to move or refinance before that point. On the adjustable-rate side, Everett Co-operative Bank is listing a 5/1 Adjustable Rate Loan at 6.125%.
Mortgage rates move with the broader bond market, particularly the yield on the 10-year Treasury, plus a spread that reflects lender costs and risk. On top of that national baseline, the rate a Massachusetts borrower is offered depends on individual factors: credit score, down payment size, loan amount, loan type, and the property itself. This is why the advertised rates above are a starting point, and a borrower’s final rate is set once an application is underwritten.
The interest rate is not the only cost of buying a home in Everett, Massachusetts. Discount points are an optional upfront fee (one point equals one percent of the loan amount) paid to lower the rate over the life of the loan. Closing costs cover items such as origination fees, appraisal, title insurance, and recording, and typically run two to five percent of the loan. Comparing the annual percentage rate (APR) alongside the note rate helps Everett, Massachusetts shoppers account for these costs when weighing lenders.
Refinancing replaces an existing mortgage with a new one, usually to secure a lower rate, change the term, or tap home equity. For Everett, Massachusetts homeowners, the general guideline is that refinancing makes sense when the savings from a lower rate recoup the closing costs within the time the borrower plans to stay in the home, known as the break-even point. Borrowers also refinance to switch from an adjustable rate to a fixed rate, or to remove mortgage insurance once enough equity has built up. Current Everett, Massachusetts refinance rates from local lenders are listed on our refinance page.