|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Buffalo Conrail Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Buffalo Conrail Credit Union's CDs (AKA CD) - 12 month rates are at 3.85%, CDs (AKA CD) - 18 month rates are at 3.85%, CDs (AKA CD) - 6 month rates are at 3.85%, CDs (AKA CD) - 9 month rates are at 3.85%. Buffalo Conrail Credit Union's savings rates are at 0.50%. Buffalo Conrail Credit Union's money market rates are at 2.77%. Buffalo Conrail Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 9.99%. Buffalo Conrail Credit Union's CD rates are 33% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Buffalo Conrail Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 0.54%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/30/2026. Buffalo Conrail Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Buffalo Conrail Credit Union? Share your experience about Buffalo Conrail Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Buffalo Conrail Credit Union. Buffalo Conrail Credit Union
Buffalo Conrail FCU 1481 Harlem Rd
http://bufconfcu.com Cheektowaga, NY 14206 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Buffalo Conrail Credit Union CD Rates
Buffalo Conrail Credit Union Savings Rates
Buffalo Conrail Credit Union Money Market Rates
Buffalo Conrail Credit Union Home Equity & HELOC
Buffalo Conrail Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Buffalo Conrail Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
Buffalo Conrail Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Buffalo Conrail Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryBuffalo Conrail Credit Union’s Texas Ratio stayed near 0.49% in Q3 2023 to 0.54% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Buffalo Conrail Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Buffalo Conrail Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Buffalo Conrail Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Buffalo Conrail Credit Union
Website
http://bufconfcu.com
Address
1481 Harlem Rd,
Cheektowaga, NY 14206
Phone
716-897-2383
Fax
716-897-2385
President
Jeffrey Zientara
CEO
Daniel DeWald
Full-Time Employees
6
Part-Time Employees
2
Branch Locations
1
ATM Locations
0
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (100/100)
Texas Ratio
0.54%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.8444%
Return on Equity (ROE)
3.7930%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.17%
Total Assets
61,007,991
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
47,115,001
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
47,115,001
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
1,824,925
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
1,824,925
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
45,290,076
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
304,392
Share Certificates
298
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
811
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
2,945
Money Market Shares
42
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
13,183,037
Total Liabilities
47,426,336
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Buffalo Conrail Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Buffalo Conrail Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Buffalo Conrail Credit UnionDoes Buffalo Conrail Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Buffalo Conrail Credit Union current CD rates include its CDs (AKA CD) - 12 month at 3.85% APY, its CDs (AKA CD) - 18 month at 3.85% APY and its CDs (AKA CD) - 6 month at 3.85% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. Are CDs from Buffalo Conrail Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Buffalo Conrail Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Buffalo Conrail Credit Union?The highest Buffalo Conrail Credit Union CD rate is its CDs (AKA CD) - 12 month at 3.85% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What CD terms does Buffalo Conrail Credit Union offer?Buffalo Conrail Credit Union CD rates are 3.85% APY for a 6 month CD, 3.85% APY for a 9 month CD, 3.85% APY for a 12 month CD and 3.85% APY for an 18 month CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Buffalo Conrail Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Buffalo Conrail Credit Union?The highest Buffalo Conrail Credit Union savings rate is its Additional Savings Account at 0.50% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the highest money market rate at Buffalo Conrail Credit Union?The highest Buffalo Conrail Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market Account at 2.77% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at Buffalo Conrail Credit Union?The lowest Buffalo Conrail Credit Union auto loan rate is its Auto Loan - 2026 - 25 Model Year at 4.25% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at Buffalo Conrail Credit Union?The lowest Buffalo Conrail Credit Union personal loan rate is its Personal at 9.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. How many branches does Buffalo Conrail Credit Union operate?Buffalo Conrail Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Buffalo Conrail Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Buffalo Conrail Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Buffalo Conrail Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Buffalo Conrail Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Buffalo Conrail Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Buffalo Conrail Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: http://bufconfcu.com. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Buffalo Conrail Credit Union rates compare?Buffalo Conrail Credit Union's CD rates are 33% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Buffalo Conrail Credit Union's top rates are its CDs (AKA CD) - 12 month at 3.85% APY, its Additional Savings Account at 0.50% APY, its Money Market Account at 2.77% APY and its Personal at 9.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 30, 2026. Current Buffalo Conrail Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Burlington Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union
Northern Lights Federal Credit Union
Oklahoma Community Federal Credit Union
Show Me Credit Union
Appalachian Community Federal Credit Union
Financial Resources Federal Credit Union
Pine Belt Credit Union
Credit Union 1 Credit Union
North Adams M E Credit Union
First Florida Credit Union
Community Federal Credit Union
Collegedale Credit Union
Patriot Credit Union
Locomotive And Control Employees Federal Credit Union
Marathon County Employees Credit Union
Harvard University Employees Credit Union
OMNI Community Credit Union
Fall River Municipal Credit Union
Cabrillo Credit Union
Citco Federal Credit Union
State Employees Credit Union
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||