MonitorBankRates
☰
New Report Fall 2026 Housing Affordability Report: every state is less affordable than in late August as average 30-year mortgage rates passed 7%. Read the report
  1. Home›
  2. Credit Unions›
  3. Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.

Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO Rates & Review November 2026

Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO's 12 Month CD rates are at 3.25%, 24 Month CD rates are at 1.40%, 36 Month CD rates are at 1.35%, 48 Month CD rates are at 1.20%, 60 Month CD rates are at 1.15%. Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO's savings rates are at 0.60%. Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 9.24%. Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO's CD rates are 43% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 1.67%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/29/2026.

Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO? Share your experience about Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO.

MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge 2026 Verified Healthy 2026 Use This Badge on Your Credit Union Website
Overall Health & Safety Grade ?
A+
Exceptional Health Score: 99/100
MonitorBankRates Rating ?
5.0
Exceptional Out of 5.0 Stars
Texas Ratio ?
1.67%
Excellent Lower than avg
Health Trend ?
Improving 12 quarters
Full history ›
Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO
Main Office
6460 Interstate Ct
Hannibal, MO 63401
https://mycommunityfirstcu.com
Member NCUA
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends.

Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO CD Rates

Product Rate APY Term View More
12 Month Certificate - 3.25% 12 Months
Details Published APY range: 3.25% - 3.29%. APY*; Subject to change, availability and minimum deposit.
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 3.25% APY · checked 6 times
2.75%3.25%3.75%Sep 14, 2026: 3.25% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.67%
24 Month Certificate - 1.40% 24 Months
Details Published APY range: 1.40% - 1.41%. APY*; Subject to change, availability and minimum deposit.
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 1.40% APY · checked 6 times
0.90%1.40%1.90%Sep 14, 2026: 1.40% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.67%
36 Month Certificate - 1.35% 36 Months
Details Published APY range: 1.35% - 1.36%. APY*; Subject to change, availability and minimum deposit.
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 1.35% APY · checked 6 times
0.85%1.35%1.85%Sep 14, 2026: 1.35% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.67%
48 Month Certificate - 1.20% 48 Months
Details Published APY range: 1.20% - 1.21%. APY*; Subject to change, availability and minimum deposit.
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 1.20% APY · checked 6 times
0.70%1.20%1.70%Sep 14, 2026: 1.20% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.67%
60 Month Certificate - 1.15% 60 Months
Details Published APY range: 1.15% - 1.15%. APY*; Subject to change, availability and minimum deposit.
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 1.15% APY · checked 6 times
0.65%1.15%1.65%Sep 14, 2026: 1.15% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.67%

Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO Savings Rates

Product Rate APY View More
Regular Share Savings - 0.60%
Min Balance $100
Details Published APY range: 0.60% - 0.60%. Balance: $100 or more; APY*; Subject to change, availability and minimum deposit.
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.60% APY · checked 8 times
0.10%0.60%1.10%Sep 14, 2026: 0.60% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.67%

Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO Auto Loan Rates

Product Rate Points APR Term View More
Auto Loans - - 5.24%
Details As Low As; Depending on Credit Score; PREFERRED RATE: APR reduced by 0.50% when payments are made electronically; Vehicles includes autos, trucks, recreational vehicles, boats, motorcycles, ATVs, trailers and other titled collateral.
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 5.24% APR · checked 9 times
4.74%5.24%5.74%Sep 14, 2026: 5.24% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.67%

Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO Personal Loan Rates

Product APR Term View More
Signature Loans 9.24%
Details As Low As; Depending on Credit Score; PREFERRED RATE: APR reduced by 0.50% when payments are made electronically.
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 9.24% APR · checked 9 times
8.74%9.24%9.74%Sep 14, 2026: 9.24% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 1.67%

Financial Health History

Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO’s Texas Ratio fell from 7.01% in Q3 2023 to 1.67% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has improved and is now very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0 and its Health Grade from A to A+. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures.

0% 1.0★ 4.1% 2.0★ 8.3% 3.0★ 12.4% 4.0★ 16.5% 5.0★ 15% Verified Healthy limit – lower is healthier Healthy zone 7.01% A Q3 2023 A Q4 2023 A+ Q1 2024 A+ Q2 2024 A+ Q3 2024 A+ Q4 2024 A+ Q1 2025 A Q2 2025 A+ Q3 2025 A+ Q4 2025 A+ Q1 2026 1.67% A+ Q2 2026
Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
Powered by MonitorBankRates

How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops.

Show the quarterly figures
QuarterTotal assetsTexas RatioStar RatingHealth Grade
June 30, 2026$9M1.67%5.0A+
March 31, 2026$8M0.88%5.0A+
December 31, 2025$9M0.43%5.0A+
September 30, 2025$9M4.13%5.0A+
June 30, 2025$9M10.90%5.0A
March 31, 2025$8M2.28%5.0A+
December 31, 2024$8M5.93%5.0A+
September 30, 2024$8M4.89%5.0A+
June 30, 2024$8M3.73%5.0A+
March 31, 2024$8M5.62%5.0A+
December 31, 2023$8M7.33%5.0A
September 30, 2023$8M7.01%5.0A
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.

Methodology & Data Sources

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions. It is always advisable to check with Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO's official website for the most current offers and terms.

Credit Union Profile & Overview

Credit Union Name Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO
Address 6460 Interstate Ct, Hannibal, MO 63401
Phone 573-248-2569
Fax 573-248-2455
President Michael Baxter
CEO NATHAN HATHAWAY
Full-Time Employees 2
Part-Time Employees 4
Branch Locations 1
ATM Locations 0
NCUA Insured ✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor

Financials

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (99/100)
Texas Ratio
1.67%
Return on Assets (ROA)
-0.0692%
Return on Equity (ROE)
-0.6008%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.26%
Total Assets
8,531,068
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
7,438,029
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
7,425,028
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
13,000
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
7,438,029
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
38,378
Share Certificates
59
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
322
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
1,188
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
-5,904
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
97,391
Total Liabilities
7,548,230
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge 2026
2026 MBR Health & Safety Badge

Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO earned the Verified Healthy badge

Display this badge on your website to show visitors your 2026 MonitorBankRates recognition. The badge links back to this profile page for independent verification.

Copy the HTML below and paste it into your website where you’d like the badge to appear. The badge image is hosted on MonitorBankRates, so there is no need to download or upload anything. Badges are re-tested every quarter, and this profile page always shows the latest results, so the code never needs to change.

<a href="https://www.monitorbankrates.com/credit-unions/community-first-credit-union-rates-review-64746">
  <img src="https://www.monitorbankrates.com/wp-content/uploads/badges/mbr-badge-tier-c-2026.svg"
       alt="MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge 2026"
       width="160" height="160">
</a>
Learn more about the MBR Health & Safety Badge program on our methodology page.

Customer Reviews

There are no reviews for Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO yet. Feel free to create one below.
Average Rating
☆☆☆☆☆
Total Reviews
0
Add Your Rating and Review for Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO
Your Name:
Your Rating:

Frequently Asked Questions About Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO

Does Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO offer CDs?

Yes. Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO current CD rates include its 12 Month CD at 3.25% APY, its 24 Month CD at 1.40% APY and its 36 Month CD at 1.35% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.

Are CDs from Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO NCUA insured?

Yes. Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.

What is the highest CD rate at Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO?

The highest Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO CD rate is its 12 Month CD at 3.25% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.

What CD terms does Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO offer?

Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO CD rates are 3.25% APY for a 12 month CD, 1.40% APY for a 2 year CD, 1.35% APY for a 3 year CD, 1.20% APY for a 4 year CD and 1.15% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO for its full lineup.

What is the highest savings rate at Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO?

The highest Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO savings rate is its Regular Savings at 0.60% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.

What is the lowest auto loan rate at Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO?

The lowest Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO auto loan rate is its Auto Loans at 5.24% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.

What is the lowest personal loan rate at Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO?

The lowest Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO personal loan rate is its Signature Loans at 9.24% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.

How many branches does Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO operate?

Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes.

Is a member application needed to join Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO?

Yes, to access services at Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations.

Is there a first-time homebuyer program?

Currently, Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing.

Are credit management and repair services offered?

While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history.

Does Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO offer online and mobile banking?

Most modern institutions like Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://mycommunityfirstcu.com.

Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?

Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account.

I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?

You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit.

If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?

Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money.

Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?

Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules.

How do Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO rates compare?

Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO's CD rates are 43% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO's top rates are its 12 Month CD at 3.25% APY, its Regular Savings at 0.60% APY and its Signature Loans at 9.24% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 29, 2026.

Current Community First Credit Union Hannibal, MO Rates

  • 12-Month CD3.25%
  • 24-Month CD1.40%
  • 60-Month CD1.15%
  • Savings0.60%
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.