New ReportFall 2026 Housing Affordability Report: every state is less affordable than in late August as average 30-year mortgage rates passed 7%.Read the report
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Monterra Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026
Content reviewed by
Brian McKay
Brian McKay
Founder & Data Architect
Expertise
Automated Online Rate Data Aggregation
Location-Based Rate Tables
Bank & Credit Union Health Safety Ratings
Bank & Credit Union Star Ratings
Finance Calculators
Brian is the Founder of MonitorBankRates.com. For over 18 years, he has utilized his background in enterprise infrastructure to engineer proprietary systems that track rates from over 8,000 financial institutions.
Editorial Disclosure
The rates displayed are actual, verified rates sourced directly from the official websites of banks and credit unions. Our editorial content is independent of any advertiser relationships.
|✓Fact Checked|Rates Last Updated and Verified: October 29, 2026
Monterra Credit Union's CD 11 Month rates are at 4.00%, CD 20 Month rates are at 3.75%, CD 30 Month rates are at 3.75%, 12 Month Flex CD rates are at 3.25%, CD 36 Month rates are at 3.00%. Monterra Credit Union's savings rates are at 4.00%. Monterra Credit Union's money market rates are at 2.00%. Monterra Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 3.50%. Monterra Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 9.99%. Monterra Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 12.49%. Monterra Credit Union's CD rates are 1% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Monterra Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 2.93%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/29/2026.
Monterra Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Monterra Credit Union? Share your experience about Monterra Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Monterra Credit Union.
Monterra Credit Union has earned an overall safety grade of A+ (Exceptional, Score: 99/100).
This proprietary letter grade is calculated by combining the institution's Star Rating with its Texas Ratio, providing a straightforward indicator of its financial stability and reliability.
Grades range from A+ (Exceptional) to F (High Risk) based on objective NCUA regulatory data.
MonitorBankRates Rating
?
5.0
ExceptionalOut of 5.0 Stars
MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Monterra Credit Union has earned a Star Rating of 5.0 out of 5 stars (Exceptional).
Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability including the Texas Ratio and capitalization and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
?
2.93%
ExcellentLower than avg
Monterra Credit Union Texas Ratio
Monterra Credit Union's Texas Ratio is 2.93%, which is considered excellent and is lower than the national average of 6.13%.
Monterra Credit Union has a very low volume of non-performing assets compared to its available capital, signifying a strong balance sheet.
The Texas Ratio compares non-performing assets to tangible common equity and loan loss reserves. Lower is better.
1.92% to 2.93% over 12 quarters, very strongFull history
Star Rating 5.0 to 5.0, Health Grade A+ to A+
The Texas Ratio for this credit union has stayed very strong since Q3 2023. Lower is healthier; the amber line is the 15% level required for the MBR Verified Healthy badge.
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends.
Monterra Credit Union CD Rates
Product
Rate
APY
Term
View More
Share Certificate 11 Month
3.929%
4.00%
11 months
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsStandard rate
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 4.00% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate 20 Month
3.687%
3.75%
20 months
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsStandard rate
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 3.75% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate 30 Month
3.687%
3.75%
30 months
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsStandard rate
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 3.75% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
12 Month Flex Certificate
3.203%
3.25%
12 Months
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsStandard rate; Flex Certificate allows 2 additional deposits and limited withdrawals; must maintain $1,000 minimum balance during term
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 3.25% APY · checked 6 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate 36 Month
2.96%
3.00%
36 months
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsStandard rate
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 3.00% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate 48 Month
2.96%
3.00%
48 months
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsStandard rate
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 3.00% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate 60 Month
2.96%
3.00%
60 months
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsStandard rate
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 3.00% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
24 Month Add-On IRA Certificate
2.472%
2.50%
24 Months
Min Deposit$2,000
DetailsStandard rate; IRA certificate; early IRA withdrawals may be subject to tax penalty
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 2.50% APY · checked 6 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate 24 Month
2.472%
2.50%
24 months
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsStandard rate
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 2.50% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate 18 Month
2.227%
2.25%
18 months
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsStandard rate
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 2.25% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
12 Month Youth Certificate
1.982%
2.00%
12 Months
Min Deposit$250
DetailsStandard rate
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 2.00% APY · checked 6 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate 12 Month
1.982%
2.00%
12 months
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsStandard rate
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 2.00% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate 6 Month
0.995%
1.00%
6 months
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsStandard rate
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 1.00% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate 3 Month
0.499%
0.50%
3 months
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsStandard rate
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 0.50% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
15 Month Registry Certificate Account
0.20%
0.20%
15 Months
Min Deposit$100
DetailsStandard rate
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 0.20% APY · checked 6 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Monterra Credit Union Business CD Rates
Product
Rate
APY
Term
View More
11-Month Business Share Certificate
3.929%
4.00%
11 months
Min Deposit$1,000
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 4.00% APY · checked 5 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
20-Month Business Share Certificate
3.687%
3.75%
20 months
Min Deposit$1,000
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 3.75% APY · checked 5 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
30-Month Business Share Certificate
3.687%
3.75%
30 months
Min Deposit$1,000
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 3.75% APY · checked 5 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
12-month Business Flex Certificate
3.203%
3.25%
12 months
Min Deposit$1,000
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 3.25% APY · checked 5 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
36-Month Business Share Certificate
2.96%
3.00%
36 months
Min Deposit$1,000
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 3.00% APY · checked 5 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
48-Month Business Share Certificate
2.96%
3.00%
48 months
Min Deposit$1,000
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 3.00% APY · checked 5 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
60-Month Business Share Certificate
2.96%
3.00%
60 months
Min Deposit$1,000
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 3.00% APY · checked 5 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
24-Month Business Share Certificate
2.472%
2.50%
24 months
Min Deposit$1,000
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 2.50% APY · checked 5 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
18-Month Business Share Certificate
2.227%
2.25%
18 months
Min Deposit$1,000
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 2.25% APY · checked 5 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
12-Month Business Share Certificate
1.982%
2.00%
12 months
Min Deposit$1,000
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 2.00% APY · checked 5 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
6-Month Business Share Certificate
0.995%
1.00%
6 months
Min Deposit$1,000
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 1.00% APY · checked 5 times
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 4.00% APY · checked 6 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Premium Savings when requirements are met
3.687%
3.75%
Min Deposit$0
DetailsQualifications Required; Bonus (higher) APY paid on average daily balances when monthly requirements are met; Premium Savings is a variable rate account
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 13, 2026 · 3.75% APY · checked 4 times
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 0.05% APY · checked 6 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Monterra Credit Union Business Money Market Rates
Product
Rate
APY
View More
Business Money Market
1.98%
2.00%
Min Deposit$2,500
Min Balance$250,000
DetailsBalance: $250,000.00 and above
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 2.00% APY · checked 6 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Business Money Market
1.49%
1.50%
Min Deposit$2,500
Min Balance$100,000
DetailsBalance: $100,000.00 - $149,999.99
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 1.50% APY · checked 6 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Business Money Market
1.00%
1.00%
Min Deposit$2,500
Min Balance$50,000
DetailsBalance: $50,000.00-$99,999.99
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 1.00% APY · checked 6 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Business Money Market
0.50%
0.50%
Min Deposit$2,500
Min Balance$2,500
DetailsBalance: $0.01 - $49,999.99
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 0.50% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Monterra Credit Union Checking Rates
Product
Rate
APY
View More
Premium Checking
3.445%
3.50%
Min Deposit$20
DetailsQualifications Required; Bonus: open a new Premium Checking account and earn up to $150; APY paid on average daily balances when all monthly requirements are met; otherwise 0% for that statement cycle; limit one Premium Checking account per membership
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 18, 2026 · 4.00% → 3.50% ▼ 0.50 pts · high 4.00% / low 3.50%
Sep 22, 20263.50%▼ from 4.00%
Sep 18, 20264.00%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Free Checking
0.00%
0.00%
Min Deposit$20
Last Updated10/29/2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Student Checking (Ages 13-17)
0.00%
0.00%
Min Deposit$20
Last Updated10/29/2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Monterra Credit Union Business Checking Rates
Product
Rate
APY
View More
Basic Business Checking
0.00%
0.00%
Min Deposit$100
Last Updated10/29/2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Nonprofit Business Checking
0.00%
0.00%
Min Deposit$100
Last Updated10/29/2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Premier Business Checking
0.00%
0.00%
Min Deposit$100
Last Updated10/29/2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Monterra Credit Union Home Equity & HELOC
Product
Rate
Points
APR
Term
View More
Home Equity Loan - 30 Due in 15 Years
6.75%
-
6.75%
30 Due in 15 Years
DetailsAs Low As; Effective Date: October 25, 2026
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 6.75% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Home Equity Loan - 5 Years
6.875%
-
6.875%
5 Years
DetailsAs Low As; Effective Date: October 25, 2026
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 6.88% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Home Equity Loan - 10 Years
7.00%
-
7.00%
10 Years
DetailsAs Low As; Effective Date: October 25, 2026
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 7.00% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Home Equity Line of Credit
7.25%
-
7.25%
DetailsAs Low As; Effective Date: October 25, 2026
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 7.25% APR · checked 5 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Home Equity Loan - 15 Years
7.25%
-
7.25%
15 Years
DetailsAs Low As; Effective Date: October 25, 2026
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 7.25% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Monterra Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Product
Rate
Points
APR
Term
View More
New Auto Loan
-
-
4.74%
Up to 36 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Vehicles 2017 or newer, max 125,000 miles, not exceeding 125% of J.D Power Clean Retail Value
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 4.74% APR · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Used Auto Loan
-
-
5.00%
Up to 36 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Used auto loan; vehicles 2017 or newer, max 125,000 miles, not exceeding 125% of J.D Power Clean Retail Value
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 5.00% APR · checked 6 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
New Auto Loan
-
-
5.24%
37 - 60 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Vehicles 2017 or newer, max 125,000 miles, not exceeding 125% of J.D Power Clean Retail Value
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 5.24% APR · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Used Auto Loan
-
-
5.34%
37 - 60 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Used auto loan; vehicles 2017 or newer, max 125,000 miles, not exceeding 125% of J.D Power Clean Retail Value
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 5.34% APR · checked 6 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
New Auto Loan
-
-
5.59%
61 - 72 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Vehicles 2017 or newer, max 125,000 miles, not exceeding 125% of J.D Power Clean Retail Value
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 5.59% APR · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
New Auto Loan
-
-
5.69%
73 - 84 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Vehicles 2017 or newer, max 125,000 miles, not exceeding 125% of J.D Power Clean Retail Value
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 22, 2026 · 5.99% → 5.69% ▼ 0.30 pts · high 5.99% / low 5.69%
Oct 29, 20265.69%▼ from 5.99%
Sep 22, 20265.99%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Used Auto Loan
-
-
5.69%
61 - 72 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Used auto loan; vehicles 2017 or newer, max 125,000 miles, not exceeding 125% of J.D Power Clean Retail Value
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 22, 2026 · 5.74% → 5.69% ▼ 0.05 pts · high 5.74% / low 5.69%
Oct 29, 20265.69%▼ from 5.74%
Sep 22, 20265.74%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
New Auto Loan
-
-
6.19%
85 - 96 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Vehicles 2017 or newer, max 125,000 miles, not exceeding 125% of J.D Power Clean Retail Value
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 22, 2026 · 6.64% → 6.19% ▼ 0.45 pts · high 6.64% / low 6.19%
Oct 29, 20266.19%▼ from 6.64%
Sep 22, 20266.64%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Used Auto Loan
-
-
6.24%
73 - 84 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Used auto loan; vehicles 2017 or newer, max 125,000 miles, not exceeding 125% of J.D Power Clean Retail Value
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 22, 2026 · 6.34% → 6.24% ▼ 0.10 pts · high 6.34% / low 6.24%
Oct 29, 20266.24%▼ from 6.34%
Sep 22, 20266.34%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Monterra Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
Product
Rate
APR
Term
View More
Motorcycle Loan - New Motorcycles
-
5.49%
24 - 60 Months
DetailsAs Low As; New motorcycles; vehicles 2017 or newer, max 100,000 miles, up to 100% of J.D Power Clean Retail Value; subject to qualification
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 5.49% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Motorcycle Loan - New Motorcycles
-
5.69%
61 - 72 Months
DetailsAs Low As; New motorcycles; vehicles 2017 or newer, max 100,000 miles, up to 100% of J.D Power Clean Retail Value; subject to qualification
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 5.69% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Used Motorcycle Loan
-
5.74%
24 - 60 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Rates shown are the "as low as" rate and are subject to qualification. Applies to new and used motorcycle loans 2017 or newer, max 100,000 miles, up to 100% of J.D Power Clean Retail Value. Terms available up to 60 months.
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 13, 2026 · 5.74% APR · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Used Motorcycle Loan
-
5.94%
61 - 72 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Rates shown are the "as low as" rate and are subject to qualification. Applies to new and used motorcycle loans 2017 or newer, max 100,000 miles, up to 100% of J.D Power Clean Retail Value. Terms available up to 60 months.
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 13, 2026 · 5.94% APR · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
New Boat, Motor Home, and Travel Trailer Loan
-
6.79%
24 - 60 Months
DetailsAs Low As; New vehicle; 2017 or newer, max 100,000 miles, not exceeding J.D Power Clean Retail Value
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 6.79% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
New Boat, Motor Home, and Travel Trailer Loan
-
6.99%
61 - 84 Months
DetailsAs Low As; New vehicle; 2017 or newer, max 100,000 miles, not exceeding J.D Power Clean Retail Value
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 6.99% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Used Boat, Recreational Vehicle (RV), and Travel Trailer Loan
-
7.04%
24 - 60 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Used vehicle; 2017 or newer, max 100,000 miles
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 7.04% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
New Boat, Motor Home, and Travel Trailer Loan
-
7.19%
85 - 120 Months
DetailsAs Low As; New vehicle; 2017 or newer, max 100,000 miles, not exceeding J.D Power Clean Retail Value
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 7.19% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Used Boat, Recreational Vehicle (RV), and Travel Trailer Loan
-
7.24%
61 - 84 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Used vehicle; 2017 or newer, max 100,000 miles
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 7.24% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Used Boat, Recreational Vehicle (RV), and Travel Trailer Loan
-
7.44%
85 - 120 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Used vehicle; 2017 or newer, max 100,000 miles
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 7.44% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
New Boat, Motor Home, and Travel Trailer Loan
-
7.49%
121 - 180 Months
DetailsAs Low As; New vehicle; 2017 or newer, max 100,000 miles, not exceeding J.D Power Clean Retail Value
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 7.49% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Used Boat, Recreational Vehicle (RV), and Travel Trailer Loan
-
7.74%
121 - 180 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Used vehicle; 2017 or newer, max 100,000 miles
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 7.74% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Monterra Credit Union Credit Card Rates
Product
Rate
APR
View More
Visa Platinum
-
12.49%
DetailsIntro/promo APR: 1.99%; As Low As; Intro APR (purchases only, not balance transfers or cash advances); Regular APR: 12.49% - 18.00%; Credit Line: $500 - $25,000
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 22, 2026 · 12.24% → 12.49% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 12.49% / low 12.24%
Oct 26, 202612.49%▲ from 12.24%
Sep 22, 202612.24%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Student Visa
-
13.74%
DetailsIntro/promo APR: 2.99%; As Low As; Intro APR (purchases only, not balance transfers or cash advances); Regular APR: 13.74% - 18.00%; Credit Line: $100 - $2,000
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 22, 2026 · 13.49% → 13.74% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 13.74% / low 13.49%
Oct 26, 202613.74%▲ from 13.49%
Sep 22, 202613.49%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Visa Platinum Rewards
-
13.74%
DetailsIntro/promo APR: 2.99%; As Low As; Intro APR (purchases only, not balance transfers or cash advances); Regular APR: 13.74% - 18.00%; Credit Line: $500 - $25,000
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 22, 2026 · 13.49% → 13.74% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 13.74% / low 13.49%
Oct 26, 202613.74%▲ from 13.49%
Sep 22, 202613.49%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Visa Secured
-
13.74%
DetailsRegular APR range: 13.74% - 18.00%; Credit Line: $100 - $20,000; No intro APR; Requires 110% of credit limit held in savings as collateral
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 13.74% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Business Rewards Visa
-
14.24%
DetailsIntro/promo APR: 1.99%; As Low As; Intro APR (purchases only, not balance transfers or cash advances); Regular APR: 14.24% - 18.00%; Credit Line: $500 - $50,000
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 22, 2026 · 13.99% → 14.24% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 14.24% / low 13.99%
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 6.99% APR · checked 6 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
12 Month Youth Certificate - Active Checking
2.227%
-
2.25%
12 Months
Min Deposit$250
DetailsRate with Active Checking; requires active checking account
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 2.25% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
15 Month Registry Certificate Account - Active Checking
0.449%
-
0.45%
15 Months
Min Deposit$100
DetailsRate with Active Checking; requires active checking account
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 0.45% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
24 Month Add-On IRA Certificate - Active Checking
2.716%
-
2.75%
24 Months
Min Deposit$2,000
DetailsRate with Active Checking; requires active checking account; IRA certificate; early IRA withdrawals may be subject to tax penalty
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 2.75% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Flex Certificate
3.203%
-
3.25%
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsStandard rate; Active Checking rate not applicable
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 3.25% APY · checked 6 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Flex Certificate
3.203%
-
3.203%
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsSingle rate printed without column label; APY not shown
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 22, 2026 · 3.25% → 3.20% ▼ 0.05 pts · high 3.25% / low 3.20%
Oct 26, 20263.20%▼ from 3.25%
Sep 22, 20263.25%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate 11 Month - Active Checking
4.169%
-
4.25%
11 months
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsRate with Active Checking
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 4.25% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate 12 Month - Active Checking
2.227%
-
2.25%
12 months
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsRate with Active Checking
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 2.25% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate 18 Month - Active Checking
2.472%
-
2.50%
18 months
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsRate with Active Checking
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 2.50% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate 20 Month - Active Checking
3.929%
-
4.00%
20 months
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsRate with Active Checking
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 4.00% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate 24 Month - Active Checking
2.716%
-
2.75%
24 months
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsRate with Active Checking
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 2.75% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate 3 Month - Active Checking
0.747%
-
0.75%
3 months
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsRate with Active Checking
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 0.75% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate 30 Month - Active Checking
3.929%
-
4.00%
30 months
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsRate with Active Checking
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 4.00% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate 36 Month - Active Checking
3.203%
-
3.25%
36 months
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsRate with Active Checking
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 3.25% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate 48 Month - Active Checking
3.203%
-
3.25%
48 months
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsRate with Active Checking
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 3.25% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate 6 Month - Active Checking
1.243%
-
1.25%
6 months
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsRate with Active Checking
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 1.25% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate 60 Month - Active Checking
3.203%
-
3.25%
60 months
Min Deposit$1,000
DetailsRate with Active Checking
Last Updated10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 3.25% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Financial Health History
Monterra Credit Union’s Texas Ratio rose from 1.92% in Q3 2023 to 2.93% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures.
Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops.
Show the quarterly figures
Quarter
Total assets
Texas Ratio
Star Rating
Health Grade
June 30, 2026
$1.9B
2.93%
5.0
A+
March 31, 2026
$1.9B
2.09%
5.0
A+
December 31, 2025
$1.9B
2.46%
5.0
A+
September 30, 2025
$1.9B
4.10%
5.0
A+
June 30, 2025
$1.8B
3.10%
5.0
A+
March 31, 2025
$1.8B
2.28%
5.0
A+
December 31, 2024
$1.8B
2.24%
5.0
A+
September 30, 2024
$1.8B
3.11%
5.0
A+
June 30, 2024
$1.7B
2.71%
5.0
A+
March 31, 2024
$1.7B
2.50%
5.0
A+
December 31, 2023
$1.7B
2.63%
5.0
A+
September 30, 2023
$1.7B
1.92%
5.0
A+
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data Sources
MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Monterra Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Monterra Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Monterra Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Address
350 Convention Way,
Redwood City, CA 94063
Phone650-363-1725
Fax
PresidentMagda Gonzalez
CEOWade Painter
Full-Time Employees219
Part-Time Employees5
Branch Locations8
ATM Locations20
NCUA Insured✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
Financials
MonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (99/100)
Texas Ratio
2.93%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.4833%
Return on Equity (ROE)
3.7145%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.50%
Total Assets
1,943,193,530
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
1,664,492,874
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
1,597,874,448
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
59,756,918
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
6,861,507
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
114,067,506
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
114,067,506
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
1,550,425,368
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
13,116,493
Share Certificates
10,125
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
71,142
IRA KEOGH Accounts
3,025
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
133,360
Money Market Shares
4,980
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
9,391,727
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
316,729,028
Total Liabilities
1,691,428,145
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
2026 MBR Health & Safety Badge
Monterra Credit Union earned the Verified Healthy badge
Display this badge on your website to show visitors your 2026 MonitorBankRates recognition. The badge links back to this profile page for independent verification.
Copy the HTML below and paste it into your website where you’d like the badge to appear. The badge image is hosted on MonitorBankRates, so there is no need to download or upload anything. Badges are re-tested every quarter, and this profile page always shows the latest results, so the code never needs to change.
Learn more about the MBR Health & Safety Badge program on our methodology page.
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Monterra Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Average Rating
☆☆☆☆☆
Total Reviews
0
Add Your Rating and Review for Monterra Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Monterra Credit Union
Does Monterra Credit Union offer CDs?
Yes. Monterra Credit Union current CD rates include its CD 11 Month at 4.00% APY, its CD 20 Month at 3.75% APY and its CD 30 Month at 3.75% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.
Are CDs from Monterra Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Monterra Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.
What is the highest CD rate at Monterra Credit Union?
The highest Monterra Credit Union CD rate is its CD 11 Month - Active Checking at 4.25% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.
What CD terms does Monterra Credit Union offer?
Monterra Credit Union CD rates are 4.00% APY for an 11 month CD, 3.25% APY for a 12 month CD, 2.50% APY for an 18 month CD, 3.75% APY for a 20 month CD, 2.75% APY for a 2 year CD, 3.75% APY for a 30 month CD, 3.00% APY for a 3 year CD and 3.25% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Monterra Credit Union for its full lineup.
What is the highest savings rate at Monterra Credit Union?
The highest Monterra Credit Union savings rate is its Digital Savings at 4.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.
What is the highest money market rate at Monterra Credit Union?
The highest Monterra Credit Union money market rate is its Business Money Market at 2.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.
What is the highest checking rate at Monterra Credit Union?
The highest Monterra Credit Union checking rate is its Premium Checking at 3.50% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.
What is the lowest auto loan rate at Monterra Credit Union?
The lowest Monterra Credit Union auto loan rate is its New Auto Loan at 4.74% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.
What is the lowest personal loan rate at Monterra Credit Union?
The lowest Monterra Credit Union personal loan rate is its Personal Loan at 9.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.
What is the lowest credit card APR at Monterra Credit Union?
The lowest Monterra Credit Union credit card APR is its Visa Platinum Credit Card at 12.49% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.
How many branches does Monterra Credit Union operate?
Monterra Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes.
Is a member application needed to join Monterra Credit Union?
Yes, to access services at Monterra Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations.
Is there a first-time homebuyer program?
Currently, Monterra Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing.
Are credit management and repair services offered?
While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Monterra Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history.
Does Monterra Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?
Most modern institutions like Monterra Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.monterra.org.
Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?
Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account.
I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?
You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit.
If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?
Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money.
Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?
Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules.
How do Monterra Credit Union rates compare?
Monterra Credit Union's CD rates are 1% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Monterra Credit Union's top rates are its CD 11 Month - Active Checking at 4.25% APY, its Digital Savings at 4.00% APY, its Business Money Market at 2.00% APY, its Premium Checking at 3.50% APY, its Personal Loan at 9.99% APR and its Visa Platinum Credit Card at 12.49% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 29, 2026.
Current Monterra Credit Union Rates
12-Month CD2.25%
18-Month CD2.50%
24-Month CD2.75%
60-Month CD3.25%
Savings4.00%
MMA2.00%
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.