New ReportFall 2026 Housing Affordability Report: every state is less affordable than in late August as average 30-year mortgage rates passed 7%.Read the report
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL Rates & Review November 2026
Content reviewed by
Brian McKay
Brian McKay
Founder & Data Architect
Expertise
Automated Online Rate Data Aggregation
Location-Based Rate Tables
Bank & Credit Union Health Safety Ratings
Bank & Credit Union Star Ratings
Finance Calculators
Brian is the Founder of MonitorBankRates.com. For over 18 years, he has utilized his background in enterprise infrastructure to engineer proprietary systems that track rates from over 8,000 financial institutions.
Editorial Disclosure
The rates displayed are actual, verified rates sourced directly from the official websites of banks and credit unions. Our editorial content is independent of any advertiser relationships.
|✓Fact Checked|Rates Last Updated and Verified: October 30, 2026
Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL's CD - 3 month rates are at 3.75%, 12 Month CD rates are at 3.25%, 24 Month CD rates are at 3.00%, 36 Month CD rates are at 3.00%, 48 Month CD rates are at 2.75%. Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL's savings rates are at 2.00%. Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL's money market rates are at 0.40%. Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL's checking rates are as high as 4.75%. Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL's RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates are as low as 8.47%. Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL's CD rates are 8% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 8.90%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/30/2026.
Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL? Share your experience about Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL.
Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL has earned an overall safety grade of A (Excellent, Score: 96/100).
This proprietary letter grade is calculated by combining the institution's Star Rating with its Texas Ratio, providing a straightforward indicator of its financial stability and reliability.
Grades range from A+ (Exceptional) to F (High Risk) based on objective NCUA regulatory data.
MonitorBankRates Rating
?
5.0
ExceptionalOut of 5.0 Stars
MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL has earned a Star Rating of 5.0 out of 5 stars (Exceptional).
Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability including the Texas Ratio and capitalization and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
?
8.90%
ExcellentHigher than avg
Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL Texas Ratio
Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL's Texas Ratio is 8.90%, which is considered excellent and is higher than the national average of 6.13%.
Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL has a very low volume of non-performing assets compared to its available capital, signifying a strong balance sheet.
The Texas Ratio compares non-performing assets to tangible common equity and loan loss reserves. Lower is better.
Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL Health Trend
9.64% to 8.90% over 12 quarters, steadyFull history
Star Rating 5.0 to 5.0, Health Grade A to A
The Texas Ratio for this credit union has held steady at a healthy level since Q3 2023. Lower is healthier; the amber line is the 15% level required for the MBR Verified Healthy badge.
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends.
Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL CD Rates
Product
Rate
APY
Term
View More
Share Certificate - 3 month
3.687%
3.75%
3 Months
Min Deposit$500
Min Balance$500
DetailsSpecial 3 Month Share Certificate: limited time offer, may be cancelled without notice; automatically rolls over to another 3 Month Share Certificate; Early Withdrawal Penalty: 90 Days' Dividends
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 30, 2026 · 3.75% APY
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Special 3 Month Share Certificate
3.687%
3.75%
3 Months
Min Deposit$500
Min Balance$500
DetailsSpecial 3 Month Share Certificate is a limited time offer and may be cancelled at any time; auto-rolls to another 3 Month Share Certificate with a 10-day grace period; Early Withdrawal Penalty: 90 Days' Dividends
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 2.00% APY · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL Savings Rates
Product
Rate
APY
View More
High Yield Savings
1.982%
2.00%
Min Deposit$0
Min Balance$1
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 2.00% APY · checked 10 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
HSA Savings
0.598%
0.60%
Min Deposit$0
Min Balance$10
DetailsAvailable to existing accountholders only; not currently opening new HSAs; Fees could reduce earnings on the account
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 0.60% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Additional Savings
0.01%
0.01%
Min Deposit$0
Min Balance$0
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 0.01% APY · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Primary Savings
0.01%
0.01%
Min Deposit$5
Min Balance$5
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 0.01% APY · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Savings Education IRA
0.01%
0.01%
Min Deposit$0
Min Balance$0
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.01% APY · checked 8 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Savings IRA
0.01%
0.01%
Min Deposit$0
Min Balance$0
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.01% APY · checked 8 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Savings ROTH IRA
0.01%
0.01%
Min Deposit$0
Min Balance$0
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.01% APY · checked 8 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL Money Market Rates
Product
Rate
APY
View More
Money Market Accounts
0.399%
0.40%
Min Deposit$2,500
Min Balance$250,000
DetailsMinimum Balance to Earn Dividends: $250,000
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 0.40% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Money Market Accounts
0.299%
0.30%
Min Deposit$2,500
Min Balance$100,000
DetailsMinimum Balance to Earn Dividends: $100,000
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 0.30% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Money Market Accounts
0.199%
0.20%
Min Deposit$2,500
Min Balance$50,000
DetailsMinimum Balance to Earn Dividends: $50,000
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 0.20% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Money Market Accounts
0.10%
0.10%
Min Deposit$2,500
Min Balance$25,000
DetailsMinimum Balance to Earn Dividends: $25,000
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 0.10% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Money Market Accounts
0.05%
0.05%
Min Deposit$2,500
Min Balance$2,500
DetailsMinimum Balance to Earn Dividends: $2,500
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 0.05% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL Business Money Market Rates
Product
Rate
APY
View More
Business Money Market Accounts
0.399%
0.40%
Min Deposit$5,000
Min Balance$250,000
DetailsMinimum Balance to Earn Dividends: $250,000
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 0.40% APY · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Business Money Market Accounts
0.299%
0.30%
Min Deposit$5,000
Min Balance$100,000
DetailsMinimum Balance to Earn Dividends: $100,000
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 0.30% APY · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Business Money Market Accounts
0.199%
0.20%
Min Deposit$5,000
Min Balance$50,000
DetailsMinimum Balance to Earn Dividends: $50,000
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 0.20% APY · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Business Money Market Accounts
0.10%
0.10%
Min Deposit$5,000
Min Balance$25,000
DetailsMinimum Balance to Earn Dividends: $25,000
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 0.10% APY · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Business Money Market Accounts
0.05%
0.05%
Min Deposit$5,000
Min Balance$5,000
DetailsMinimum Balance to Earn Dividends: $5,000
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 0.05% APY · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL Checking Rates
Product
Rate
APY
View More
High Yield Checking
4.649%
4.75%
Min Deposit$1,000
Min Balance$0
DetailsMinimum: $1,000 Direct Deposit; Qualifications Required; Qualifying balance up to $10,000.00; Balances over $10,000 earn 0.01% APY
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 4.75% APY · checked 10 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
UIC Ignite Checking
2.52%
2.55%
Min Deposit$0
Min Balance$0
DetailsNet Direct Deposit required to open
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 2.55% APY · checked 10 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Plus Checking Account
0.01%
0.01%
Min Deposit$500
Min Balance$0
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 0.01% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Premium Plus Checking Account
0.01%
0.01%
Min Deposit$500
Min Balance$0
DetailsRequires aggregate relationship with CU1 of $50,000
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 0.01% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL Business Checking Rates
Product
Rate
APY
View More
Business Elite Checking
0.01%
0.01%
Min Deposit$100
Min Balance$0
DetailsMinimum Balance Requirement: $25,000
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 0.01% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Business Performance Checking
0.01%
0.01%
Min Deposit$100
Min Balance$0
DetailsMinimum Balance Requirement: $5,000
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 0.01% APY · checked 4 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL Home Equity & HELOC
Product
Rate
Points
APR
Term
View More
Home Equity Line of Credit (HELOC) - Up to 50% CLTV Primary Residence Only
-
-
6.50%
DetailsLine of Credit Limit: $10,000 - $700,000; Promotional offer: Fixed Rate Promo as low as 2.99% APR for first 3 months; Then Variable Rate as low as Prime - 0.51% APR (currently at 6.50% APR)
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 6.50% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Home Equity Line of Credit (HELOC) - Up to 80% CLTV Primary Residence Only
-
-
7.00%
DetailsLine of Credit Limit: $10,000 - $700,000; Promotional offer: Fixed Rate Promo as low as 2.99% APR for first 3 months; Then Variable Rate as low as Prime - 0.51% APR (currently at 7.00% APR)
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 7.00% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Fixed Rate Home Equity Loan - Up to 80% CLTV - Owner Occupied
-
-
7.06%
DetailsAs Low As; Terms: 5, 10, 15, 20 years; Line of Credit Limit: $10,000 - $700,000
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 7.06% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Home Equity HELOC - Interest Only Payment Up to 80% CLTV - Primary Residence Only
-
-
7.25%
DetailsAs Low As; Fixed Rate Promo for the first 3 Months; Then Variable Rate as low as Prime + 0.24% APR; Currently at: 7.25% APR; Line of Credit Limit: $10,000 - $500,000; Primary Residence Only
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 30, 2026 · 7.25% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Fixed Rate Home Equity Loan - Up to 90% CLTV - Owner Occupied
-
-
7.32%
DetailsAs Low As; Terms: 5, 10, 15, 20 years; Line of Credit Limit: $10,000 - $350,000
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 7.32% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Home Equity Line of Credit (HELOC) - Up to 90% CLTV Primary Residence Only
-
-
8.00%
DetailsLine of Credit Limit: $10,000 - $350,000; Promotional offer: Fixed Rate Promo as low as 3.99% APR for first 3 months; Then Variable Rate as low as Prime - 0.51% APR (currently at 8.00% APR)
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 8.00% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Home Equity HELOC - Interest Only Payment Up to 90% CLTV - Primary Residence Only
-
-
8.25%
DetailsAs Low As; Fixed Rate Promo for the first 3 Months; Then Variable Rate as low as Prime + 0.24% APR; Currently at: 8.25% APR; Line of Credit Limit: $10,000 - $350,000; Primary Residence Only
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 30, 2026 · 8.25% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Home Equity HELOC - Secondary Residence Only - Up to 70% CLTV
-
-
8.50%
DetailsAs Low As; Secondary Residence Only; Line of Credit Limit: $10,000 - $250,000; Promotional Offer: Fixed Rate Promo as low as 2.99% APR for the first 3 Months; Then Variable Rate as low as Prime + 1.49% APR; Currently at: 8.50% APR
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 30, 2026 · 8.50% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Home Equity HELOC - Secondary Residence Only - Up to 80% CLTV
-
-
9.00%
DetailsAs Low As; Secondary Residence Only; Line of Credit Limit: $10,000 - $500,000; Promotional Offer: Fixed Rate Promo as low as 2.99% APR for the first 3 Months; Then Variable Rate as low as Prime + 1.49% APR; Currently at: 9.00% APR
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 30, 2026 · 9.00% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Fixed Rate Home Equity Loan - Up to 70% CLTV - 2nd Home
-
-
9.15%
DetailsAs Low As; Terms: 5, 10, 15, 20 years; Line of Credit Limit: $10,000 - $250,000
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 9.15% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Fixed Rate Home Equity Loan - Up to 80% CLTV - 2nd Home
-
-
9.41%
DetailsAs Low As; Terms: 5, 10, 15, 20 years; Line of Credit Limit: $10,000 - $500,000
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 9.41% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Home Equity Line of Credit (HELOC) - Up to 100% CLTV Primary Residence Only
-
-
9.50%
DetailsLine of Credit Limit: $10,000 - $250,000; Promotional offer: N/A; Then Variable Rate as low as Prime - 0.51% APR (currently at 9.50% APR)
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 14, 2026 · 9.50% APR · checked 2 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Home Equity Line of Credit (HELOC) - Investment Properties Interest Only Payment Up to 60% CLTV
-
-
9.74%
DetailsInvestment Properties Only; Interest Only Payment; Line of Credit Limit: $10,000 - $250,000; Variable Rate as low as Prime + 2.99% APR; Currently at: 9.74% APR; HELOC has a floor rate of 3.74% APR; maximum rate 18.00% APR
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 30, 2026 · 9.74% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Home Equity Line of Credit (HELOC) - Investment Properties Interest Only Payment Up to 70% CLTV
-
-
10.24%
DetailsInvestment Properties Only; Interest Only Payment; Line of Credit Limit: $10,000 - $250,000; Variable Rate as low as Prime + 2.99% APR; Currently at: 10.24% APR; HELOC has a floor rate of 3.74% APR; maximum rate 18.00% APR
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 30, 2026 · 10.24% APR
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL Auto Loan Rates
Product
Rate
Points
APR
Term
View More
Auto Loan - New Auto 2025 & Newer
3.74%
-
3.99%
36 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: New Auto 2025 & Newer
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 3.99% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Auto Loan - New Auto 2025 & Newer
3.99%
-
4.18%
48 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: New Auto 2025 & Newer
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 4.18% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Auto Loan - New Auto 2025 & Newer
4.24%
-
4.39%
60 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: New Auto 2025 & Newer
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 4.39% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Auto Loan - New Auto 2025 & Newer
4.74%
-
4.87%
72 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: New Auto 2025 & Newer
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 4.87% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Auto Loan - 2023 - 2024
4.74%
-
4.99%
36 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: 2023 - 2024
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 4.99% APR · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Auto Loan - 2023 - 2024
4.99%
-
5.18%
48 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: 2023 - 2024
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 5.18% APR · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Auto Loan - New Auto 2025 & Newer
5.24%
-
5.35%
84 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: New Auto 2025 & Newer; Loan terms of 73-84 months require a minimum loan amount of $15,000
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 5.35% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Auto Loan - 2023 - 2024
5.24%
-
5.40%
60 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: 2023 - 2024
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 5.40% APR · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Auto Loan - 2023 - 2024
5.74%
-
5.87%
72 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: 2023 - 2024
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 5.87% APR · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Auto Loan - 2020 - 2022
5.74%
-
5.99%
36 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: 2020 - 2022
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 5.99% APR · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Auto Loan - 2020 - 2022
5.99%
-
6.18%
48 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: 2020 - 2022
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 6.18% APR · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Auto Loan - 2015 - 2019
5.99%
-
6.24%
36 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: 2015 - 2019
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 6.24% APR · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Auto Loan - 2023 - 2024
6.24%
-
6.36%
84 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: 2023 - 2024; Loan terms of 73-84 months require a minimum loan amount of $15,000
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 6.36% APR · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Auto Loan - 2020 - 2022
6.24%
-
6.40%
60 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: 2020 - 2022
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 6.40% APR · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Auto Loan - 2015 - 2019
6.24%
-
6.43%
48 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: 2015 - 2019
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 6.43% APR · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Auto Loan - 2020 - 2022
6.49%
-
6.62%
72 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: 2020 - 2022
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 6.62% APR · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Auto Loan - 2015 - 2019
6.49%
-
6.65%
60 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: 2015 - 2019
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 6.65% APR · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Auto Loan - 2020 - 2022
6.74%
-
6.86%
84 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: 2020 - 2022; Loan terms of 73-84 months require a minimum loan amount of $15,000
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 6.86% APR · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Auto Loan - 2015 - 2019
6.74%
-
6.87%
72 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: 2015 - 2019
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 6.87% APR · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Auto Loan - 2014 & Older
6.99%
-
7.24%
36 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: 2014 & Older
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 7.24% APR · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Auto Loan - 2014 & Older
7.49%
-
7.69%
48 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: 2014 & Older
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 7.69% APR · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Auto Loan - 2014 & Older
7.99%
-
8.15%
60 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: 2014 & Older
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 8.15% APR · checked 7 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
Product
Rate
APR
Term
View More
Recreational Vehicle Loans - Boats
7.99%
8.08%
Up to 180 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: 2026 & Newer
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 8.08% APR · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Recreational Vehicle Loans - Motorcycles
7.99%
8.16%
Up to 84 Months
DetailsAs Low As; Model Year: 2026 & Newer
Last Updated10/30/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 8.16% APR · checked 3 times
No change since Oct 19, 2026 · 2.75% APY · checked 3 times
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 8.90%
Financial Health History
Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL’s Texas Ratio fell from 9.64% in Q3 2023 to 8.90% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has held steady at a healthy level over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures.
Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops.
Show the quarterly figures
Quarter
Total assets
Texas Ratio
Star Rating
Health Grade
June 30, 2026
$2.9B
8.90%
5.0
A
March 31, 2026
$2.6B
8.37%
5.0
A
December 31, 2025
$2.3B
9.20%
5.0
A
September 30, 2025
$2.3B
7.86%
5.0
A
June 30, 2025
$1.9B
9.09%
5.0
A
March 31, 2025
$1.9B
8.15%
5.0
A
December 31, 2024
$1.9B
10.16%
5.0
A
September 30, 2024
$1.9B
7.88%
5.0
A
June 30, 2024
$1.7B
6.98%
5.0
A
March 31, 2024
$1.7B
8.23%
5.0
A
December 31, 2023
$1.7B
9.97%
5.0
A
September 30, 2023
$1.6B
9.64%
5.0
A
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data Sources
MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union NameCredit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL
Address
450 E 22nd St Ste 250,
Lombard, IL 60148-6176
Phone800-252-6950
Fax
PresidentRobert Eberhardt
CEOTodd Gunderson
Full-Time Employees609
Part-Time Employees39
Branch Locations49
ATM Locations41
NCUA Insured✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
Financials
MonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A (96/100)
Texas Ratio
8.90%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.7804%
Return on Equity (ROE)
8.1546%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
1.35%
Total Assets
2,869,898,466
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
2,413,455,909
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
2,277,749,176
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
108,278,982
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
27,427,750
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
33,196,263
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
97,313,583
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
2,316,142,326
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
20,648,900
Share Certificates
10,489
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
105,144
IRA KEOGH Accounts
4,008
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
198,167
Non Member Deposits
5
Money Market Shares
2,915
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Adequately Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
265,103,898
Total Liabilities
2,615,537,506
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
2026 MBR Health & Safety Badge
Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL earned the Verified Healthy badge
Display this badge on your website to show visitors your 2026 MonitorBankRates recognition. The badge links back to this profile page for independent verification.
Copy the HTML below and paste it into your website where you’d like the badge to appear. The badge image is hosted on MonitorBankRates, so there is no need to download or upload anything. Badges are re-tested every quarter, and this profile page always shows the latest results, so the code never needs to change.
Learn more about the MBR Health & Safety Badge program on our methodology page.
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Average Rating
☆☆☆☆☆
Total Reviews
0
Add Your Rating and Review for Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL
Frequently Asked Questions About Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL
Does Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL offer CDs?
Yes. Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL current CD rates include its CD - 3 month at 3.75% APY, its 12 Month CD at 3.25% APY and its 24 Month CD at 3.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.
Are CDs from Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL NCUA insured?
Yes. Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.
What is the highest CD rate at Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL?
The highest Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL CD rate is its CD - 3 month at 3.75% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.
What CD terms does Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL offer?
Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL CD rates are 3.75% APY for a 3 month CD, 3.25% APY for a 12 month CD, 3.00% APY for a 2 year CD, 3.00% APY for a 3 year CD, 2.75% APY for a 4 year CD and 2.75% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL for its full lineup.
What is the highest savings rate at Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL?
The highest Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL savings rate is its High Yield Savings at 2.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.
What is the highest money market rate at Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL?
The highest Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL money market rate is its Business Money Market Accounts at 0.40% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.
What is the highest checking rate at Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL?
The highest Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL checking rate is its High Yield Checking at 4.75% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.
What is the lowest auto loan rate at Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL?
The lowest Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL auto loan rate is its Auto Loan - New Auto 2025 & Newer at 3.74%, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.
What is the lowest personal loan rate at Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL?
The lowest Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL personal loan rate is its Recreational Vehicle Loans - Powersport: ATV, UTV, Snowmobile & Personal Watercraft at 8.24%, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026.
How many branches does Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL operate?
Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes.
Is a member application needed to join Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL?
Yes, to access services at Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations.
Is there a first-time homebuyer program?
Currently, Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing.
Are credit management and repair services offered?
While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history.
Does Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL offer online and mobile banking?
Most modern institutions like Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.creditunion1.org.
Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?
Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account.
I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?
You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit.
If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?
Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money.
Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?
Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules.
How do Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL rates compare?
Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL's CD rates are 8% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A health rating. Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL's top rates are its CD - 3 month at 3.75% APY, its High Yield Savings at 2.00% APY, its Business Money Market Accounts at 0.40% APY, its High Yield Checking at 4.75% APY and its Recreational Vehicle Loans - Powersport: ATV, UTV, Snowmobile & Personal Watercraft at 8.47% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 30, 2026.
Current Credit Union 1 Credit Union Rantoul, IL Rates
12-Month CD3.25%
24-Month CD3.00%
60-Month CD2.75%
Savings2.00%
MMA0.40%
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.