MonitorBankRates
☰
Survey Results We asked readers after the Fed’s Sept. 16 hike: 50% of savers say their bank still has not raised their rate since the Fed funds rate increase. See the full results
  1. Home›
  2. Credit Unions›
  3. Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.

Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT Rates & Review October 2026

Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT's top rates as of October 13, 2026 are personal loans from 15.00% APR, and credit cards from 10.90% APR, according to rates verified by MonitorBankRates. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 13.83%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/13/2026.

Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT? Share your experience about Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT.

MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge Q2 2026 Verified Healthy Q2 2026 Use This Badge on Your Credit Union Website
Overall Health & Safety Grade ?
A
Excellent Health Score: 93/100
MonitorBankRates Rating ?
5.0
Exceptional Out of 5.0 Stars
Texas Ratio ?
13.83%
Excellent Higher than avg
Health Trend ?
Improving 12 quarters
Full history ›
Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT
Members 1st Credit Union
10 Browne Ct
Brattleboro, VT 05301-4427
http://www.members1cu.com/
Member NCUA
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends.

Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT Auto Loan Rates

Product Rate Points APR Term View More
NEW VEHICLES Loan - - 2.99% 36 MONTHS
Details UP to 70% LTV
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 2.99% APR
2.49%2.99%3.49%Oct 9, 2026: 2.99% APROct 9, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%
NEW VEHICLES Loan - - 4.99% 72 MONTHS
Details Up to 90% LTV
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 30, 2026 · 4.99% APR · checked 2 times
4.49%4.99%5.49%Sep 30, 2026: 4.99% APRSep 30, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%
USED VEHICLES 2022 & NEWER Loan - - 5.99% 72 MONTHS
Details UP to 90% LTV ADD 1% TO RATE FOR 91% to 100% LTV
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 30, 2026 · 5.99% APR · checked 2 times
5.49%5.99%6.49%Sep 30, 2026: 5.99% APRSep 30, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%
USED VEHICLES 2019 & 2021 Loan - - 6.99% 48 MONTHS
Details UP to 90% LTV ADD 1% TO RATE FOR 91% to 100% LTV
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 6.99% APR
6.49%6.99%7.49%Oct 9, 2026: 6.99% APROct 9, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%
USED VEHICLES 2017 & 2018 Loan - - 9.99% 48 MONTHS
Details UP to 90% LTV ADD 1% TO RATE FOR 91% to 100% LTV
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 30, 2026 · 9.99% APR · checked 2 times
9.49%9.99%10.49%Sep 30, 2026: 9.99% APRSep 30, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%

Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates

Product Rate APR Term View More
NEW MOTORCYCLES Loan - 1.99% 24 MONTHS
No additional details.
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 1.99% APR
1.49%1.99%2.49%Oct 9, 2026: 1.99% APROct 9, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%
NEW ATVS Loan - 4.99% 48 MONTHS
No additional details.
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 4.99% APR
4.49%4.99%5.49%Oct 9, 2026: 4.99% APROct 9, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%
NEW MOTORHOMES Loan - 6.49%
Details Term: MAX TERM VARY BASED ON LOAN AMOUNT
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 6.49% APR
5.99%6.49%6.99%Oct 9, 2026: 6.49% APROct 9, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%
USED MOTORHOMES Loan - 6.49%
Details Term: MAX TERM VARY BASED ON LOAN AMOUNT
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 6.49% APR
5.99%6.49%6.99%Oct 9, 2026: 6.49% APROct 9, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%
NEW MOTORCYCLES Loan - 6.99% 72 MONTHS
No additional details.
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 6.99% APR
6.49%6.99%7.49%Oct 9, 2026: 6.99% APROct 9, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%
USED ATVS 2022 & NEWER Loan - 7.99% 36 MONTHS
No additional details.
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 7.99% APR
7.49%7.99%8.49%Oct 9, 2026: 7.99% APROct 9, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%
NEW CAMPERS Loan - 9.99%
Details Term: MAX TERM VARY BASED ON LOAN AMOUNT
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 9.99% APR
9.49%9.99%10.49%Oct 9, 2026: 9.99% APROct 9, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%
USED MOTORCYCLES 2017 & NEWER Loan - 9.99% 48 MONTHS
No additional details.
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 9.99% APR
9.49%9.99%10.49%Oct 9, 2026: 9.99% APROct 9, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%
NEW BOATS Loan - 10.49% 60 MONTHS
No additional details.
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 10.49% APR
9.99%10.49%10.99%Oct 9, 2026: 10.49% APROct 9, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%
USED CAMPERS Loan - 10.99%
Details Term: MAX TERM VARY BASED ON LOAN AMOUNT
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 10.99% APR
10.49%10.99%11.49%Oct 9, 2026: 10.99% APROct 9, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%
USED ATVS 2021 AND NEWER Loan - 11.49% 36 MONTHS
No additional details.
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 11.49% APR
10.99%11.49%11.99%Oct 9, 2026: 11.49% APROct 9, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%
USED BOATS Loan - 11.49% 48 MONTHS
No additional details.
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 11.49% APR
10.99%11.49%11.99%Oct 9, 2026: 11.49% APROct 9, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%

Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT Credit Card Rates

Product Rate APR View More
VISA - 10.90%
No additional details.
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 30, 2026 · 10.90% APR · checked 2 times
10.40%10.90%11.40%Sep 30, 2026: 10.90% APRSep 30, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%
Visa Credit Card - 10.90%
Details Uniquely, this rate remains unaffected by your credit score, ensuring that everyone can benefit. Monthly Billing: Simplify your budgeting with our straightforward monthly billing process. Flexible Payments: Enjoy the convenience of paying just 4% of your month-end balance. No Fees for Balance Transfers: Move your existing balances without incurring additional costs. No Cash Advance Fees: Access your cash with ease and confidence.
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 30, 2026 · 10.90% APR · checked 2 times
10.40%10.90%11.40%Sep 30, 2026: 10.90% APRSep 30, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%

Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT Personal Loan Rates

Product APR Term View More
PERSONAL UNSECURED Loan 15.00% UP TO 48 MONTHS
Details INSTALLMENT
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 30, 2026 · 15.00% APR · checked 2 times
14.50%15.00%15.50%Sep 30, 2026: 15.00% APRSep 30, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%

Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT Other Rates

Product Rate Points APY/APR Term View More
FUEL LOANS - - 5.99% 12 MONTHS
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 30, 2026 · 5.99% APR · checked 2 times
5.49%5.99%6.49%Sep 30, 2026: 5.99% APRSep 30, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%
FURNACE LOANS - - 8.99% 36 MONTHS
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 30, 2026 · 8.99% APR · checked 2 times
8.49%8.99%9.49%Sep 30, 2026: 8.99% APRSep 30, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%
HOME IMPROVEMENT Loan - - 9.99% 48 MONTHS
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 30, 2026 · 9.99% APR · checked 2 times
9.49%9.99%10.49%Sep 30, 2026: 9.99% APRSep 30, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%
MOBILE HOMES IN PARK -2024 to 2026 MODEL YEARS Loan - - 5.99% 180 MONTHS
Details UP to 95% LTV IF LTV<75% 1.00% RATE DISCOUNT
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 30, 2026 · 5.99% APR · checked 3 times
5.49%5.99%6.49%Sep 30, 2026: 5.99% APRSep 30, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%
NEW SNOW MOBILES Loan - - 3.99% 48 MONTHS
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 30, 2026 · 3.99% APR · checked 2 times
3.49%3.99%4.49%Sep 30, 2026: 3.99% APRSep 30, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%
SOLAR PANEL LOANS - - 5.99% 180 MONTHS
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 30, 2026 · 5.99% APR · checked 2 times
5.49%5.99%6.49%Sep 30, 2026: 5.99% APRSep 30, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%
USED MOBILE HOME IN PARK MODEL YEAR 2007 TO 2014 Loan - - 7.99% 180 MONTHS
Details UP to 95% LTV IF LTV<50% 1.00% RATE DISCOUNT
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 7.99% APR
7.49%7.99%8.49%Oct 9, 2026: 7.99% APROct 9, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%
USED MOBILE HOME IN PARK MODEL YEARS 1976 TO 2006 Loan - - 8.59% 180 MONTHS
Details UP to 95% LTV IF LTV<50% 1.00% RATE DISCOUNT
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 30, 2026 · 7.99% → 8.59% ▲ 0.60 pts · high 8.59% / low 7.99%
7.39%8.29%9.19%Sep 30, 2026: 7.99% APROct 9, 2026: 8.59% APRSep 30, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 9, 20268.59%▲ from 7.99%
  • Sep 30, 20267.99%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%
USED MOBILE HOME IN PARK MODEL YEARS 2015 TO 2023 Loan - - 6.99% 180 MONTHS
Details UP to 95% LTV IF LTV<50% 1.00% RATE DISCOUNT
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 30, 2026 · 6.99% APR · checked 3 times
6.49%6.99%7.49%Sep 30, 2026: 6.99% APRSep 30, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%
USED SNOWMOBILIES 2017 & NEWER Loan - - 9.99% 36 MONTHS
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 9.99% APR
9.49%9.99%10.49%Oct 9, 2026: 9.99% APROct 9, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 13.83%

Financial Health History

Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT’s Texas Ratio fell from 16.06% in Q3 2023 to 13.83% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has improved over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 4.9 to 5.0 and its Health Grade from A- to A. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures.

0% 1.0★ 6% 2.0★ 13% 3.0★ 19% 4.0★ 26% 5.0★ 15% Verified Healthy limit – lower is healthier Healthy zone 16.06% A- Q3 2023 A- Q4 2023 A Q1 2024 A Q2 2024 A Q3 2024 A- Q4 2024 A+ Q1 2025 A Q2 2025 A+ Q3 2025 B+ Q4 2025 B Q1 2026 13.83% A Q2 2026
Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
Powered by MonitorBankRates

How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops.

Show the quarterly figures
QuarterTotal assetsTexas RatioStar RatingHealth Grade
June 30, 2026$23M13.83%5.0A
March 31, 2026$23M19.17%4.7B
December 31, 2025$23M19.10%4.7B+
September 30, 2025$22M5.20%5.0A+
June 30, 2025$22M6.50%5.0A
March 31, 2025$22M2.77%5.0A+
December 31, 2024$21M15.19%5.0A-
September 30, 2024$20M12.72%5.0A
June 30, 2024$19M12.39%5.0A
March 31, 2024$18M6.64%5.0A
December 31, 2023$17M14.69%5.0A-
September 30, 2023$17M16.06%4.9A-
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.

Methodology & Data Sources

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions. It is always advisable to check with Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT's official website for the most current offers and terms.

Credit Union Profile & Overview

Credit Union Name Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT
Address 10 Browne Ct, Brattleboro, VT 05301-4427
Phone 802-257-5131
Fax 802-257-5837
President TAMARA GRAY
CEO Evelyn Sirois
Full-Time Employees 8
Part-Time Employees 1
Branch Locations 2
ATM Locations 1
NCUA Insured ✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor

Financials

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A (93/100)
Texas Ratio
13.83%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.3360%
Return on Equity (ROE)
3.5649%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
2.07%
Total Assets
22,944,654
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
20,745,498
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
20,745,498
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
757,725
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
757,725
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
19,987,773
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
209,456
Share Certificates
193
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
847
IRA KEOGH Accounts
100
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
2,469
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
77,092
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
711,221
Total Liabilities
20,782,124
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge Q2 2026
Q2 2026 MBR Health & Safety Badge

Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT earned the Verified Healthy badge

Display this badge on your website to show visitors your Q2 2026 MonitorBankRates recognition. The badge links back to this profile page for independent verification.

Copy the HTML below and paste it into your website where you’d like the badge to appear. The badge image is hosted on MonitorBankRates, so there is no need to download or upload anything. Badges are re-tested every quarter; when a new quarter is published, come back to this page for the updated code.

<a href="https://monitorbankrates.com/credit-unions/members-1st-credit-union-rates-review-63899">
  <img src="https://www.monitorbankrates.com/wp-content/uploads/badges/mbr-badge-tier-c-2026-q2.svg"
       alt="MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge Q2 2026"
       width="160" height="160">
</a>
Learn more about the MBR Health & Safety Badge program on our methodology page.

Customer Reviews

There are no reviews for Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT yet. Feel free to create one below.
Average Rating
☆☆☆☆☆
Total Reviews
0
Add Your Rating and Review for Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT
Your Name:
Your Rating:

Frequently Asked Questions About Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT

How many branches does Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT operate?

Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes.

Is a member application needed to join Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT?

Yes, to access services at Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations.

Is there a first-time homebuyer program?

Currently, Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing.

Are credit management and repair services offered?

While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history.

Does Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT offer online and mobile banking?

Most modern institutions like Members 1st Credit Union Brattleboro, VT provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: http://www.members1cu.com/.