MonitorBankRates
☰
New Report Fall 2026 Housing Affordability Report: every state is less affordable than in late August as average 30-year mortgage rates passed 7%. Read the report
  1. Home›
  2. Credit Unions›
  3. Postal and Community Credit Union
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.

Postal and Community Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026

Postal and Community Credit Union's CD - 11 Month rates are at 4.80%, CD - 2 Year rates are at 4.75%, CD - 9 Month rates are at 4.75%, CD - 3 Year rates are at 4.70%, CD - 7 Month rates are at 4.50%. Postal and Community Credit Union's savings rates are at 0.15%. Postal and Community Credit Union's money market rates are at 3.00%. Postal and Community Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 0.10%. Postal and Community Credit Union's First Mortgage - 10 Year Fixed Rate Conventional rates are at 5.50%, First Mortgage - 15 Year Fixed Rate Conventional rates are at 5.75%, First Mortgage - 20 Year Fixed Rate Conventional rates are at 6.00%, First Mortgage - 30 Year Fixed Rate Conventional rates are at 6.25%. Postal and Community Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 9.75%. Postal and Community Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 11.75%. Postal and Community Credit Union's CD rates are 52% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Postal and Community Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 2.93%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/29/2026.

Postal and Community Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Postal and Community Credit Union? Share your experience about Postal and Community Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Postal and Community Credit Union.

MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge 2026 Verified Healthy 2026 Use This Badge on Your Credit Union Website
Overall Health & Safety Grade ?
A+
Exceptional Health Score: 99/100
MonitorBankRates Rating ?
5.0
Exceptional Out of 5.0 Stars
Texas Ratio ?
2.93%
Excellent Lower than avg
Health Trend ?
Very strong 12 quarters
Full history ›
Postal and Community Credit Union
Postal & Community Credit Union
3921 Oakland Ave
Saint Joseph, MO 64506
https://www.yourpccu.org
Member NCUA
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends.

Postal and Community Credit Union CD Rates

Product Rate APY Term View More
Share Certificate - 11 Month 4.70% 4.80% 11 Month
Min Balance $500
Details Regular minimum balance $500.00; IRA minimum balance $500.00
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
1 change since Oct 9, 2026 · 4.50% → 4.80% ▲ 0.30 pts · high 4.80% / low 4.50%
4.00%4.65%5.30%Oct 9, 2026: 4.50% APYOct 29, 2026: 4.80% APYOct 9, 2026Nov 2, 2026
  • Oct 29, 20264.80%▲ from 4.50%
  • Oct 9, 20264.50%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate - 2 Year 4.65% 4.75% 2 Year
Min Balance $500
Details Regular minimum balance $500.00; IRA minimum balance $500.00
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
1 change since Oct 9, 2026 · 3.75% → 4.75% ▲ 1.00 pts · high 4.75% / low 3.75%
2.75%4.25%5.75%Oct 9, 2026: 3.75% APYOct 29, 2026: 4.75% APYOct 9, 2026Nov 2, 2026
  • Oct 29, 20264.75%▲ from 3.75%
  • Oct 9, 20263.75%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate - 9 Month 4.65% 4.75% 9 Month
Min Balance $500
Details Regular minimum balance $500.00; IRA minimum balance $500.00
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 4.75% APY · checked 2 times
4.25%4.75%5.25%Oct 9, 2026: 4.75% APYOct 9, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate - 3 Year 4.60% 4.70% 3 Year
Min Balance $500
Details Regular minimum balance $500.00; IRA minimum balance $500.00
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
1 change since Oct 9, 2026 · 3.75% → 4.70% ▲ 0.95 pts · high 4.70% / low 3.75%
2.80%4.23%5.65%Oct 9, 2026: 3.75% APYOct 29, 2026: 4.70% APYOct 9, 2026Nov 2, 2026
  • Oct 29, 20264.70%▲ from 3.75%
  • Oct 9, 20263.75%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate - 7 Month 4.41% 4.50% 7 Month
Min Balance $500
Details Regular minimum balance $500.00; IRA minimum balance $500.00
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
1 change since Oct 9, 2026 · 4.25% → 4.50% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 4.50% / low 4.25%
3.75%4.38%5.00%Oct 9, 2026: 4.25% APYOct 29, 2026: 4.50% APYOct 9, 2026Nov 2, 2026
  • Oct 29, 20264.50%▲ from 4.25%
  • Oct 9, 20264.25%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate - 1 Year 3.69% 3.75% 1 Year
Min Balance $500
Details Regular minimum balance $500.00; IRA minimum balance $500.00
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 3.75% APY · checked 2 times
3.25%3.75%4.25%Oct 9, 2026: 3.75% APYOct 9, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate - 18 Month 3.69% 3.75% 18 Month
Min Balance $500
Details Regular minimum balance $500.00; IRA minimum balance $500.00
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 3.75% APY · checked 2 times
3.25%3.75%4.25%Oct 9, 2026: 3.75% APYOct 9, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate - 3 Month 3.69% 3.75% 3 Month
Min Balance $500
Details Regular minimum balance $500.00; IRA minimum balance $500.00
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 3.75% APY · checked 2 times
3.25%3.75%4.25%Oct 9, 2026: 3.75% APYOct 9, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate - 4 Year 3.69% 3.75% 4 Year
Min Balance $500
Details Regular minimum balance $500.00; IRA minimum balance $500.00
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 3.75% APY · checked 2 times
3.25%3.75%4.25%Oct 9, 2026: 3.75% APYOct 9, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate - 5 Year 3.69% 3.75% 5 Year
Min Balance $500
Details Regular minimum balance $500.00; IRA minimum balance $500.00
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 3.75% APY · checked 2 times
3.25%3.75%4.25%Oct 9, 2026: 3.75% APYOct 9, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Share Certificate - 6 Month 3.69% 3.75% 6 Month
Min Balance $500
Details Regular minimum balance $500.00; IRA minimum balance $500.00
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 3.75% APY · checked 2 times
3.25%3.75%4.25%Oct 9, 2026: 3.75% APYOct 9, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%

Postal and Community Credit Union Savings Rates

Product Rate APY View More
IRA Savings Accounts 0.15% 0.15%
Min Balance $25
Details Balance: $25.00 or more
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.15% APY · checked 8 times
0.00%0.33%0.65%Sep 14, 2026: 0.15% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Savings, Holiday & Vacation Accounts 0.15% 0.15%
Min Balance $25
Details Balance: $25.00 or more
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.15% APY · checked 9 times
0.00%0.33%0.65%Sep 14, 2026: 0.15% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%

Postal and Community Credit Union Money Market Rates

Product Rate APY View More
Money Market Accounts 2.96% 3.00%
Min Balance $100,000
Details Balance: $100,000 or more
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 3.00% APY · checked 8 times
2.50%3.00%3.50%Sep 14, 2026: 3.00% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Money Market Accounts 2.72% 2.75%
Min Balance $50,000
Details Balance: $50,000 - $99,999.99
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 2.75% APY · checked 8 times
2.25%2.75%3.25%Sep 14, 2026: 2.75% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Money Market Accounts 2.47% 2.50%
Min Balance $25,000
Details Balance: $25,000 - $49,999.99
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 2.50% APY · checked 8 times
2.00%2.50%3.00%Sep 14, 2026: 2.50% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Money Market Accounts 1.98% 2.00%
Min Balance $1,000
Details Balance: $1,000 - $24,999.99
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 2.00% APY · checked 8 times
1.50%2.00%2.50%Sep 14, 2026: 2.00% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%

Postal and Community Credit Union Checking Rates

Product Rate APY View More
Premier Checking 0.10% 0.10%
Min Balance $500
Details Balance: $500.00 or more; Nominal Interest Rate (NIR) 0.10%
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 13, 2026 · 0.10% APY · checked 4 times
0.00%0.30%0.60%Oct 13, 2026: 0.10% APYOct 13, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%

Postal and Community Credit Union Mortgage Rates

Product Rate Points APR Term View More
First Mortgage - 10 Year Fixed Rate Conventional 5.50% - 5.50% 10 years
Details Call Shannon at 816-324-1414 or Jessica at 816-279-5656 to help with your mortgage loan.
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 5.50% APR · checked 4 times
5.00%5.50%6.00%Oct 9, 2026: 5.50% APROct 9, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
First Mortgage - 15 Year Fixed Rate Conventional 5.75% - 5.75% 15 years
Details Call Shannon at 816-324-1414 or Jessica at 816-279-5656 to help with your mortgage loan.
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 5.75% APR · checked 4 times
5.25%5.75%6.25%Oct 9, 2026: 5.75% APROct 9, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
First Mortgage - 20 Year Fixed Rate Conventional 6.00% - 6.00% 20 years
Details Call Shannon at 816-324-1414 or Jessica at 816-279-5656 to help with your mortgage loan.
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 6.00% APR · checked 4 times
5.50%6.00%6.50%Oct 9, 2026: 6.00% APROct 9, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
First Mortgage - 30 Year Fixed Rate Conventional 6.25% - 6.25% 30 years
Details Call Shannon at 816-324-1414 or Jessica at 816-279-5656 to help with your mortgage loan.
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 6.25% APR · checked 4 times
5.75%6.25%6.75%Oct 9, 2026: 6.25% APROct 9, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%

Postal and Community Credit Union Auto Loan Rates

Product Rate Points APR Term View More
New Autos - - 5.50%
Details As Low As; Model Year: 2026 - 2022; Rates quoted As Low As are determined by underwriting guidelines including member's credit bureau score and term of loan.
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 5.50% APR · checked 7 times
5.00%5.50%6.00%Sep 14, 2026: 5.50% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Used Autos - - 6.50%
Details As Low As; Model Year: 2021 - older; Rates quoted As Low As are determined by underwriting guidelines including member's credit bureau score and term of loan.
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.50% APR · checked 7 times
6.00%6.50%7.00%Sep 14, 2026: 6.50% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
New Utility Vehicles & New Lawn Equipment Loan - - 7.25%
No additional details.
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 7.25% APR · checked 9 times
6.75%7.25%7.75%Sep 14, 2026: 7.25% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%

Postal and Community Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates

Product Rate APR Term View More
New RV/Camper, Boat/Trailer and Motorcycle Loan - 5.50%
Details As Low As; Model Year: 2026 - 2022; Rates quoted As Low As are determined by underwriting guidelines including member's credit bureau score and term of loan.
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 5.50% APR · checked 7 times
5.00%5.50%6.00%Sep 14, 2026: 5.50% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Used RV/Camper, Boat/Trailer and Motorcycle Loan - 6.50%
Details As Low As; Model Year: 2021 - older; Rates quoted As Low As are determined by underwriting guidelines including member's credit bureau score and term of loan.
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 6.50% APR · checked 7 times
6.00%6.50%7.00%Sep 14, 2026: 6.50% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%

Postal and Community Credit Union Credit Card Rates

Product Rate APR View More
Visa Credit Card - 11.75%
Details As Low As; Rates quoted As Low As are determined by underwriting guidelines including member's credit bureau score and term of loan.
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 11.75% APR · checked 9 times
11.25%11.75%12.25%Sep 14, 2026: 11.75% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%

Postal and Community Credit Union Personal Loan Rates

Product APR Term View More
Signature Loan 9.75%
Details As Low As; Rates quoted As Low As are determined by underwriting guidelines including member's credit bureau score and term of loan.
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 9.75% APR · checked 9 times
9.25%9.75%10.25%Sep 14, 2026: 9.75% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Unsecured Line of Credit 10.25%
Details As Low As; Rates quoted As Low As are determined by underwriting guidelines including member's credit bureau score and term of loan.
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 10.25% APR · checked 9 times
9.75%10.25%10.75%Sep 14, 2026: 10.25% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%

Postal and Community Credit Union Other Rates

Product Rate Points APY/APR Term View More
New Agriculture Equipment & Machinery Loan - - 7.25%
Details Model Year: 2025 - 2021
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 7.25% APR · checked 7 times
6.75%7.25%7.75%Sep 14, 2026: 7.25% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Used Agriculture Equipment & Machinery Loan - - 9.25%
Details Model Year: 2019 and older
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 9.25% APR · checked 7 times
8.75%9.25%9.75%Sep 14, 2026: 9.25% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%
Used Lawn Equipment Loan - - 9.25%
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 9.25% APR · checked 9 times
8.75%9.25%9.75%Sep 14, 2026: 9.25% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.93%

Financial Health History

Postal and Community Credit Union’s Texas Ratio stayed near 3.29% in Q3 2023 to 2.93% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures.

0% 1.0★ 1.9% 2.0★ 3.7% 3.0★ 5.6% 4.0★ 7.4% 5.0★ Healthy zone – entire history below the 15% limit 3.29% A+ Q3 2023 A+ Q4 2023 A+ Q1 2024 A+ Q2 2024 A+ Q3 2024 A+ Q4 2024 A+ Q1 2025 A+ Q2 2025 A+ Q3 2025 A+ Q4 2025 A+ Q1 2026 2.93% A+ Q2 2026
Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by MonitorBankRates

How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops.

Show the quarterly figures
QuarterTotal assetsTexas RatioStar RatingHealth Grade
June 30, 2026$95M2.93%5.0A+
March 31, 2026$93M4.31%5.0A+
December 31, 2025$91M4.06%5.0A+
September 30, 2025$87M3.71%5.0A+
June 30, 2025$86M2.07%5.0A+
March 31, 2025$85M2.15%5.0A+
December 31, 2024$84M2.38%5.0A+
September 30, 2024$83M3.77%5.0A+
June 30, 2024$80M3.54%5.0A+
March 31, 2024$80M3.88%5.0A+
December 31, 2023$77M5.51%5.0A+
September 30, 2023$78M3.29%5.0A+
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.

Methodology & Data Sources

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Postal and Community Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Postal and Community Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions. It is always advisable to check with Postal and Community Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.

Credit Union Profile & Overview

Credit Union Name Postal and Community Credit Union
Address 3921 Oakland Ave, Saint Joseph, MO 64506
Phone 816-279-5656
Fax 816-279-5660
President Joe Mistek
CEO Tina Ryan
Full-Time Employees 13
Part-Time Employees 2
Branch Locations 2
ATM Locations 2
NCUA Insured ✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor

Financials

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (99/100)
Texas Ratio
2.93%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.5274%
Return on Equity (ROE)
5.3514%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.38%
Total Assets
94,657,379
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
85,355,665
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
84,160,185
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
1,171,322
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
24,158
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
6,773,344
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
6,773,344
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
78,582,321
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
763,922
Share Certificates
1,094
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
3,612
IRA KEOGH Accounts
177
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
11,763
Money Market Shares
115
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
1,284,594
Total Liabilities
85,328,622
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge 2026
2026 MBR Health & Safety Badge

Postal and Community Credit Union earned the Verified Healthy badge

Display this badge on your website to show visitors your 2026 MonitorBankRates recognition. The badge links back to this profile page for independent verification.

Copy the HTML below and paste it into your website where you’d like the badge to appear. The badge image is hosted on MonitorBankRates, so there is no need to download or upload anything. Badges are re-tested every quarter, and this profile page always shows the latest results, so the code never needs to change.

<a href="https://www.monitorbankrates.com/credit-unions/postal-and-community-credit-union-rates-review-64145">
  <img src="https://www.monitorbankrates.com/wp-content/uploads/badges/mbr-badge-tier-c-2026.svg"
       alt="MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge 2026"
       width="160" height="160">
</a>
Learn more about the MBR Health & Safety Badge program on our methodology page.

Customer Reviews

There are no reviews for Postal and Community Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Average Rating
☆☆☆☆☆
Total Reviews
0
Add Your Rating and Review for Postal and Community Credit Union
Your Name:
Your Rating:

Frequently Asked Questions About Postal and Community Credit Union

Does Postal and Community Credit Union offer CDs?

Yes. Postal and Community Credit Union current CD rates include its CD - 11 Month at 4.80% APY, its CD - 2 Year at 4.75% APY and its CD - 9 Month at 4.75% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.

Are CDs from Postal and Community Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Postal and Community Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.

What is the highest CD rate at Postal and Community Credit Union?

The highest Postal and Community Credit Union CD rate is its CD - 11 Month at 4.80% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.

What CD terms does Postal and Community Credit Union offer?

Postal and Community Credit Union CD rates are 4.50% APY for a 7 month CD, 4.75% APY for a 9 month CD, 4.80% APY for an 11 month CD, 3.75% APY for a 12 month CD, 3.75% APY for an 18 month CD, 4.75% APY for a 2 year CD, 4.70% APY for a 3 year CD and 3.75% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Postal and Community Credit Union for its full lineup.

What is the highest savings rate at Postal and Community Credit Union?

The highest Postal and Community Credit Union savings rate is its IRA Savings Accounts at 0.15% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.

What is the highest money market rate at Postal and Community Credit Union?

The highest Postal and Community Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market Accounts at 3.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.

What is the highest checking rate at Postal and Community Credit Union?

The highest Postal and Community Credit Union checking rate is its Premier Checking at 0.10% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.

What is the lowest 30 year fixed mortgage rate at Postal and Community Credit Union?

The lowest Postal and Community Credit Union 30 year fixed mortgage rate is its First Mortgage - 30 Year Fixed Rate Conventional at 6.25%, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. Postal and Community Credit Union mortgage rates are 6.25% for a 30 year mortgage, 6.00% for a 20 year mortgage, 5.75% for a 15 year mortgage and 5.50% for a 10 year mortgage.

What is the lowest auto loan rate at Postal and Community Credit Union?

The lowest Postal and Community Credit Union auto loan rate is its New Autos at 5.50% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.

What is the lowest personal loan rate at Postal and Community Credit Union?

The lowest Postal and Community Credit Union personal loan rate is its Signature Loan at 9.75% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.

What is the lowest credit card APR at Postal and Community Credit Union?

The lowest Postal and Community Credit Union credit card APR is its Visa Credit Card at 11.75% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.

How many branches does Postal and Community Credit Union operate?

Postal and Community Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes.

Is a member application needed to join Postal and Community Credit Union?

Yes, to access services at Postal and Community Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations.

Is there a first-time homebuyer program?

Currently, Postal and Community Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing.

Are credit management and repair services offered?

While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Postal and Community Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history.

Does Postal and Community Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?

Most modern institutions like Postal and Community Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.yourpccu.org.

Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?

Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account.

I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?

You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit.

If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?

Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money.

Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?

Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules.

How do Postal and Community Credit Union rates compare?

Postal and Community Credit Union's CD rates are 52% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Postal and Community Credit Union's top rates are its CD - 11 Month at 4.80% APY, its IRA Savings Accounts at 0.15% APY, its Money Market Accounts at 3.00% APY, its Premier Checking at 0.10% APY, its First Mortgage - 10 Year Fixed Rate Conventional at 5.50%, its Signature Loan at 9.75% APR and its Visa Credit Card at 11.75% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 29, 2026.

Current Postal and Community Credit Union Rates

  • 12-Month CD3.75%
  • 18-Month CD3.75%
  • 24-Month CD4.75%
  • 60-Month CD3.75%
  • Savings0.15%
  • MMA3.00%
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.