|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Metrum Community Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Metrum Community Credit Union's 24 Month CD of Deposit rates are at 4.35%, 12 Month CD of Deposit rates are at 4.10%, 6 Month CD of Deposit rates are at 4.00%, 36 Month CD of Deposit rates are at 3.85%, 48 Month CD of Deposit rates are at 3.85%. Metrum Community Credit Union's savings rates are at 1.55%. Metrum Community Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 4.00%. Metrum Community Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 10.99%. Metrum Community Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 13.49%. Metrum Community Credit Union's CD rates are 38% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Metrum Community Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 0.80%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/29/2026. Metrum Community Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Metrum Community Credit Union? Share your experience about Metrum Community Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Metrum Community Credit Union. Metrum Community Credit Union
South Office-Centennial 6980 S Holly Cir
https://www.metrumcu.org Centennial, CO 80112-1018 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Metrum Community Credit Union CD Rates
Metrum Community Credit Union Savings Rates
Metrum Community Credit Union Money Market Rates
Metrum Community Credit Union Checking Rates
Metrum Community Credit Union Business Checking Rates
Metrum Community Credit Union Home Equity & HELOC
Metrum Community Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Metrum Community Credit Union Credit Card Rates
Metrum Community Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Metrum Community Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryMetrum Community Credit Union’s Texas Ratio stayed near 0.95% in Q3 2023 to 0.80% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Metrum Community Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Metrum Community Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Metrum Community Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Metrum Community Credit Union
Website
https://www.metrumcu.org
Address
6980 S Holly Cir,
Centennial, CO 80112-1018
Phone
303-770-4468
Fax
303-770-4883
President
Richard Flanigan
CEO
Neil Peterson
Full-Time Employees
19
Part-Time Employees
0
Branch Locations
1
ATM Locations
0
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (100/100)
Texas Ratio
0.80%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.2357%
Return on Equity (ROE)
1.8114%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.15%
Total Assets
111,582,010
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
95,818,467
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
88,425,288
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
6,100,243
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
1,292,936
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
6,867,537
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
6,867,537
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
88,950,930
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
1,026,565
Share Certificates
1,256
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
2,557
IRA KEOGH Accounts
331
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
7,367
All other shares
86
Non Member Deposits
1
Money Market Shares
1,111
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
6,775,423
Total Liabilities
97,063,087
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Metrum Community Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Metrum Community Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Metrum Community Credit UnionDoes Metrum Community Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Metrum Community Credit Union current CD rates include its 24 Month CD of Deposit at 4.35% APY, its 12 Month CD of Deposit at 4.10% APY and its 6 Month CD of Deposit at 4.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. Are CDs from Metrum Community Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Metrum Community Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Metrum Community Credit Union?The highest Metrum Community Credit Union CD rate is its 24 Month CD of Deposit at 4.35% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What CD terms does Metrum Community Credit Union offer?Metrum Community Credit Union CD rates are 4.00% APY for a 6 month CD, 4.10% APY for a 12 month CD, 4.35% APY for a 2 year CD, 3.85% APY for a 3 year CD, 3.85% APY for a 4 year CD and 3.50% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Metrum Community Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Metrum Community Credit Union?The highest Metrum Community Credit Union savings rate is its IRA Savings at 1.55% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the highest money market rate at Metrum Community Credit Union?The highest Metrum Community Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market Savings at 1.55% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the highest checking rate at Metrum Community Credit Union?The highest Metrum Community Credit Union checking rate is its High Yield Spending (Checking) at 4.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest home equity rate at Metrum Community Credit Union?The lowest Metrum Community Credit Union home equity rate is its Auto Equity (Title Loan) at 5.14% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at Metrum Community Credit Union?The lowest Metrum Community Credit Union auto loan rate is its Auto Equity (Title Loan) at 5.14% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at Metrum Community Credit Union?The lowest Metrum Community Credit Union personal loan rate is its Unsecured/Personal Loan at 10.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest credit card APR at Metrum Community Credit Union?The lowest Metrum Community Credit Union credit card APR is its Premier Reward Visa Credit Card at 13.49% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. How many branches does Metrum Community Credit Union operate?Metrum Community Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Metrum Community Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Metrum Community Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Metrum Community Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Metrum Community Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Metrum Community Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Metrum Community Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.metrumcu.org. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Metrum Community Credit Union rates compare?Metrum Community Credit Union's CD rates are 38% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Metrum Community Credit Union's top rates are its 24 Month CD of Deposit at 4.35% APY, its IRA Savings at 1.55% APY, its High Yield Spending (Checking) at 4.00% APY, its Unsecured/Personal Loan at 10.99% APR and its Premier Reward Visa Credit Card at 13.49% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 29, 2026. Current Metrum Community Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Lee Federal Credit Union
Hopesouth Federal Credit Union
Merco Credit Union
Memphis Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union
Ellis Credit Union
Brown Forman Employees Credit Union
Campus Usa Credit Union
Eglin Credit Union
Watertown Postal Federal Credit Union
Wright Dunbar Area Credit Union
Susquehanna Valley Federal Credit Union
St Francis X Federal Credit Union
Independent Federal Credit Union
1st Community Federal Credit Union
First Northern Credit Union
Roberts Dairy Employees Federal Credit Union
IRCO Community Federal Credit Union
Randolph Brooks Federal Credit Union
Origins Credit Union
Fort Roots Federal Credit Union
EP Federal Credit Union
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||