|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Monroe Community Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Monroe Community Credit Union's 24 Month CD rates are at 3.75%, 12 Month CD rates are at 3.25%, 6 Month CD rates are at 3.00%, 60 Month CD rates are at 2.53%, 48 Month CD rates are at 2.27%. Monroe Community Credit Union's savings rates are at 0.75%. Monroe Community Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 6.00%. Monroe Community Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 9.99%. Monroe Community Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 9.99%. Monroe Community Credit Union's CD rates are 3% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Monroe Community Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 1.13%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/29/2026. Monroe Community Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Monroe Community Credit Union? Share your experience about Monroe Community Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Monroe Community Credit Union. Monroe Community Credit Union
Main Office (MOT) 715 N Telegraph Rd
https://www.monroecommunitycu.org Monroe, MI 48162-5130 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Monroe Community Credit Union CD Rates
Monroe Community Credit Union Savings Rates
Monroe Community Credit Union Checking Rates
Monroe Community Credit Union Business Checking Rates
Monroe Community Credit Union Home Equity & HELOC
Monroe Community Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Monroe Community Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
Monroe Community Credit Union Credit Card Rates
Monroe Community Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Monroe Community Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryMonroe Community Credit Union’s Texas Ratio fell from 3.00% in Q3 2023 to 1.13% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has improved and is now very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Monroe Community Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Monroe Community Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Monroe Community Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Monroe Community Credit Union
Address
715 N Telegraph Rd,
Monroe, MI 48162-5130
Phone
734-242-3222
Fax
734-242-6911
President
Gary Sievert
CEO
Kristine Brenner
Full-Time Employees
68
Part-Time Employees
7
Branch Locations
6
ATM Locations
5
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (99/100)
Texas Ratio
1.13%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.7392%
Return on Equity (ROE)
6.4672%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.20%
Total Assets
406,436,728
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
355,248,498
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
340,373,102
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
13,275,699
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
1,599,698
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
10,406,923
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
10,406,923
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
344,841,575
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
1,459,552
Share Certificates
2,673
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
20,569
IRA KEOGH Accounts
532
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
35,792
All other shares
3,818
Money Market Shares
821
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
59,140,535
Total Liabilities
360,812,058
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Monroe Community Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Monroe Community Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Monroe Community Credit UnionDoes Monroe Community Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Monroe Community Credit Union current CD rates include its 24 Month CD at 3.75% APY, its 12 Month CD at 3.25% APY and its 6 Month CD at 3.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. Are CDs from Monroe Community Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Monroe Community Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Monroe Community Credit Union?The highest Monroe Community Credit Union CD rate is its 12 Month Youth CD at 4.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What CD terms does Monroe Community Credit Union offer?Monroe Community Credit Union CD rates are 3.00% APY for a 6 month CD, 3.25% APY for a 12 month CD, 3.75% APY for a 2 year CD, 2.27% APY for a 4 year CD and 2.53% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Monroe Community Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Monroe Community Credit Union?The highest Monroe Community Credit Union savings rate is its High Yield Savings at 0.75% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the highest checking rate at Monroe Community Credit Union?The highest Monroe Community Credit Union checking rate is its Business Plus Checking at 0.15% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at Monroe Community Credit Union?The lowest Monroe Community Credit Union auto loan rate is its New Auto (2024 and newer) at 5.49% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at Monroe Community Credit Union?The lowest Monroe Community Credit Union personal loan rate is its Personal Loan at 9.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest credit card APR at Monroe Community Credit Union?The lowest Monroe Community Credit Union credit card APR is its Credit Cards at 9.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. How many branches does Monroe Community Credit Union operate?Monroe Community Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Monroe Community Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Monroe Community Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Monroe Community Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Monroe Community Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Monroe Community Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Monroe Community Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.monroecommunitycu.org. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Monroe Community Credit Union rates compare?Monroe Community Credit Union's CD rates are 3% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Monroe Community Credit Union's top rates are its 12 Month Youth CD at 4.00% APY, its High Yield Savings at 0.75% APY, its Community Growth Checking at 6.00% APY, its Personal Loan at 9.99% APR and its Credit Cards at 9.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 29, 2026. Current Monroe Community Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Heartland Credit Union Hutchinson, KS
MERCK SHARP and DOHME Credit Union
U Haul Credit Union
City Public Service IBEW Federal Credit Union
Rockford Municipal Employees Credit Union
Muskegon Federal Credit Union
Community Healthcare Credit Union
Actors Federal Credit Union
Middletown Area Schools Credit Union
Options Credit Union
Employees Credit Union
Trademark Federal Credit Union
TrueCore Federal Credit Union
SERVU Federal Credit Union
Marin County Federal Credit Union
Alliance Niagara Federal Credit Union
Internal Revenue Employees Federal Credit Union
Families And Schools Together Federal Credit Union
United Credit Union Mexico, MO
Community West Credit Union
Cen-Tex Manufacturing Credit Union
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||