|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Mutual First Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Mutual First Credit Union's 48 Month CD rates are at 2.83%, 24 Month CD rates are at 2.62%, 18 Month CD rates are at 2.52%, 12 Month CD rates are at 2.37%, 12 Month Save to Win CD Account rates are at 2.22%. Mutual First Credit Union's savings rates are at 0.15%. Mutual First Credit Union's money market rates are at 3.25%. Mutual First Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 4.10%. Mutual First Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 9.81%. Mutual First Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 8.99%. Mutual First Credit Union's CD rates are 9% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has a B+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Mutual First Credit Union with a 4.7 Star Rating, an B+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 18.01%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/30/2026. Mutual First Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Mutual First Credit Union? Share your experience about Mutual First Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Mutual First Credit Union. Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Mutual First Credit Union CD Rates
Mutual First Credit Union Savings Rates
Mutual First Credit Union Money Market Rates
Mutual First Credit Union Business Money Market Rates
Mutual First Credit Union Checking Rates
Mutual First Credit Union Home Equity & HELOC
Mutual First Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Mutual First Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
Mutual First Credit Union Credit Card Rates
Mutual First Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Mutual First Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryMutual First Credit Union’s Texas Ratio fell from 26.31% in Q3 2023 to 18.01% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has improved over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 4.1 to 4.8 and its Health Grade from C+ to B+. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Mutual First Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Mutual First Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Mutual First Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Mutual First Credit Union
Website
https://www.mutualfirst.com
Address
14510 F St,
Omaha, NE 68137
Phone
402-697-8200
Fax
President
Lance Dixon
CEO
Kevin Straub
Full-Time Employees
25
Part-Time Employees
5
Branch Locations
3
ATM Locations
1
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
4.7 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
B+ (88/100)
Texas Ratio
18.01%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.0470%
Return on Equity (ROE)
0.5887%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
2.17%
Total Assets
124,763,000
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
113,018,465
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
110,556,672
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
2,351,505
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
110,287
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
11,522,743
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
11,522,743
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
101,495,722
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
833,580
Share Certificates
717
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
4,041
IRA KEOGH Accounts
182
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
11,728
All other shares
770
Non Member Deposits
3
Money Market Shares
228
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
58,601
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
11,532,549
Total Liabilities
115,236,356
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Mutual First Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Mutual First Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Mutual First Credit UnionDoes Mutual First Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Mutual First Credit Union current CD rates include its 48 Month CD at 2.83% APY, its 24 Month CD at 2.625% APY and its 18 Month CD at 2.524% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. Are CDs from Mutual First Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Mutual First Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Mutual First Credit Union?The highest Mutual First Credit Union CD rate is its 11 Month CD Special at 3.90% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What CD terms does Mutual First Credit Union offer?Mutual First Credit Union CD rates are 2.37% APY for a 12 month CD, 2.524% APY for an 18 month CD, 2.625% APY for a 2 year CD, 2.83% APY for a 4 year CD and 2.78% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Mutual First Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Mutual First Credit Union?The highest Mutual First Credit Union savings rate is its IRA Savings Account at 0.15% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the highest money market rate at Mutual First Credit Union?The highest Mutual First Credit Union money market rate is its Premier Market Money Market at 3.25% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the highest checking rate at Mutual First Credit Union?The highest Mutual First Credit Union checking rate is its 11-Month Special with KASASA Checking at 4.10% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at Mutual First Credit Union?The lowest Mutual First Credit Union auto loan rate is its New Auto & Motorcycle Loans at 5.24% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at Mutual First Credit Union?The lowest Mutual First Credit Union personal loan rate is its Personal Loan at 9.81% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest credit card APR at Mutual First Credit Union?The lowest Mutual First Credit Union credit card APR is its Business VISA PLATINUM Credit Card with Rewards at 8.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. How many branches does Mutual First Credit Union operate?Mutual First Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Mutual First Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Mutual First Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Mutual First Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Mutual First Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Mutual First Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Mutual First Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.mutualfirst.com. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Mutual First Credit Union rates compare?Mutual First Credit Union's CD rates are 9% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has a B+ health rating. Mutual First Credit Union's top rates are its 11 Month CD Special at 3.90% APY, its IRA Savings Account at 0.15% APY, its Premier Market Money Market at 3.25% APY, its 11-Month Special with KASASA Checking at 4.10% APY, its Personal Loan at 9.81% APR and its Business VISA PLATINUM Credit Card with Rewards at 8.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 30, 2026. Current Mutual First Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Maui Teachers Federal Credit Union
Revere Firefighters Credit Union
Southland Credit Union
CalCom Federal Credit Union
Financial Health Federal Credit Union
Police And Fire Federal Credit Union
Marion County School Employees Federal Credit Union
Fresno Grangers Federal Credit Union
Lakeside Credit Union
Maui Federal Credit Union
Wichita Federal Credit Union
TLCU Financial Credit Union
Science Park Federal Credit Union
Hometown Federal Credit Union
IM Detroit District Credit Union
Santee Cooper Credit Union
Best Reward Credit Union
Kerr County Federal Credit Union
Capital Area Realtors Federal Credit Union
WTNM Atlantic Federal Credit Union
Affinity First Federal Credit Union
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||