|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Responders Emergency Services Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Responders Emergency Services Credit Union's CD - 12 Month BUMP rates are at 3.66%, CD - 6 Month BUMP rates are at 3.61%, CD - 18 Month BUMP rates are at 3.30%, CD - 24 Month BUMP rates are at 3.00%, CD - 36 Month BUMP rates are at 2.75%. Responders Emergency Services Credit Union's savings rates are at 0.15%. Responders Emergency Services Credit Union's money market rates are at 1.00%. Responders Emergency Services Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 8.90%. Responders Emergency Services Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 8.90%. Responders Emergency Services Credit Union's CD rates are 8% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Responders Emergency Services Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 0.03%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/30/2026. Responders Emergency Services Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Responders Emergency Services Credit Union? Share your experience about Responders Emergency Services Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Responders Emergency Services Credit Union. Responders Emergency Services Credit Union
Responders Emergency Services Credit Union 924 W Sinto Ave
https://www.myrescu.org Spokane, WA 99201-2531 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Responders Emergency Services Credit Union CD Rates
Responders Emergency Services Credit Union Savings Rates
Responders Emergency Services Credit Union Money Market Rates
Responders Emergency Services Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Responders Emergency Services Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
Responders Emergency Services Credit Union Credit Card Rates
Responders Emergency Services Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Responders Emergency Services Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryResponders Emergency Services Credit Union’s Texas Ratio stayed near 0.03% in Q3 2023 to 0.03% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Responders Emergency Services Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Responders Emergency Services Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Responders Emergency Services Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Responders Emergency Services Credit Union
Website
https://www.myrescu.org
Address
924 W Sinto Ave,
Spokane, WA 99201-2531
Phone
509-327-3244
Fax
509-327-2920
President
Earl Howerton
CEO
Joyce Lockard
Full-Time Employees
12
Part-Time Employees
0
Branch Locations
2
ATM Locations
1
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (100/100)
Texas Ratio
0.03%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.2476%
Return on Equity (ROE)
1.4297%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.01%
Total Assets
56,222,630
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
46,298,480
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
45,934,950
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
270,548
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
92,982
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
3,298,795
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
3,298,795
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
42,999,685
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
215,682
Share Certificates
219
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
1,950
IRA KEOGH Accounts
99
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
3,610
All other shares
263
Money Market Shares
106
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
2,986,714
Total Liabilities
46,484,716
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Responders Emergency Services Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Responders Emergency Services Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Responders Emergency Services Credit UnionDoes Responders Emergency Services Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Responders Emergency Services Credit Union current CD rates include its CD - 12 Month BUMP at 3.66% APY, its CD - 6 Month BUMP at 3.61% APY and its CD - 18 Month BUMP at 3.30% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. Are CDs from Responders Emergency Services Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Responders Emergency Services Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Responders Emergency Services Credit Union?The highest Responders Emergency Services Credit Union CD rate is its CD - 12 Month BUMP at 3.66% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What CD terms does Responders Emergency Services Credit Union offer?Responders Emergency Services Credit Union CD rates are 3.61% APY for a 6 month CD, 3.66% APY for a 12 month CD, 3.30% APY for an 18 month CD, 3.00% APY for a 2 year CD, 2.75% APY for a 3 year CD and 2.75% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Responders Emergency Services Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Responders Emergency Services Credit Union?The highest Responders Emergency Services Credit Union savings rate is its Savings (Share) Account at 0.15% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the highest money market rate at Responders Emergency Services Credit Union?The highest Responders Emergency Services Credit Union money market rate is its Money Market Account at 1.005% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at Responders Emergency Services Credit Union?The lowest Responders Emergency Services Credit Union auto loan rate is its High value New & Used Recreational Vehicle Loan at 4.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at Responders Emergency Services Credit Union?The lowest Responders Emergency Services Credit Union personal loan rate is its Personal Line of Credit at 8.90% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. What is the lowest credit card APR at Responders Emergency Services Credit Union?The lowest Responders Emergency Services Credit Union credit card APR is its Platinum Visa Credit Card at 8.90% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 30, 2026. How many branches does Responders Emergency Services Credit Union operate?Responders Emergency Services Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Responders Emergency Services Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Responders Emergency Services Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Responders Emergency Services Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Responders Emergency Services Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Responders Emergency Services Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Responders Emergency Services Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.myrescu.org. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Responders Emergency Services Credit Union rates compare?Responders Emergency Services Credit Union's CD rates are 8% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Responders Emergency Services Credit Union's top rates are its CD - 12 Month BUMP at 3.66% APY, its Savings (Share) Account at 0.15% APY, its Money Market Account at 1.005% APY, its Personal Line of Credit at 8.90% APR and its Platinum Visa Credit Card at 8.90% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 30, 2026. Current Responders Emergency Services Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Erie Firefighters Federal Credit Union
NuVista Federal Credit Union
Lincoln Maine Federal Credit Union
Northrop Grumman Federal Credit Union
Grand Heritage Federal Credit Union
Newrizons Federal Credit Union
Community First Guam Federal Credit Union
Security Credit Union
OUCU Financial Credit Union
Arrowhead Central Credit Union
Marine Federal Credit Union
Alloy Federal Credit Union
Firefighters Credit Union Onalaska, WI
Connection Credit Union
Crossroads Community Federal Credit Union
South Carolina Federal Credit Union
Racine Municipal Employees Credit Union
Tri Cities Credit Union
Urban Beginnings Choice Federal Credit Union
The Wright Credit Union
BECU Boeing Employees Credit Union
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||