|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
St Louis Community Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026St Louis Community Credit Union's CD 12 month rates are at 3.50%, CD 9 month rates are at 3.45%, CD 48 month rates are at 3.40%, CD 6 month rates are at 3.40%, CD 60 month rates are at 3.40%. St Louis Community Credit Union's savings rates are at 0.40%. St Louis Community Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 0.30%. St Louis Community Credit Union's RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates are as low as 7.99%. St Louis Community Credit Union's CD rates are 21% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A- health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of St Louis Community Credit Union with a 4.9 Star Rating, an A- Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 16.32%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/29/2026. St Louis Community Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at St Louis Community Credit Union? Share your experience about St Louis Community Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use St Louis Community Credit Union. St Louis Community Credit Union
Forest Park 3651 Forest Park Ave
https://www.stlouiscommunity.com Saint Louis, MO 63108 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. St Louis Community Credit Union CD Rates
St Louis Community Credit Union Savings Rates
St Louis Community Credit Union Checking Rates
St Louis Community Credit Union Home Equity & HELOC
St Louis Community Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
St Louis Community Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
St Louis Community Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
St Louis Community Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistorySt Louis Community Credit Union’s Texas Ratio rose from 5.21% in Q3 2023 to 16.32% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has weakened over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 4.9 and its Health Grade from A+ to A-. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for St Louis Community Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather St Louis Community Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with St Louis Community Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
St Louis Community Credit Union
Website
https://www.stlouiscommunity.com
Address
3651 Forest Park Ave,
Saint Louis, MO 63108
Phone
314-534-7610
Fax
314-533-5996
President
Angela Franks
CEO
Kirk Mills
Full-Time Employees
152
Part-Time Employees
3
Branch Locations
14
ATM Locations
11
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
4.9 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A- (91/100)
Texas Ratio
16.32%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.1316%
Return on Equity (ROE)
0.8755%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
5.79%
Total Assets
445,048,132
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
374,686,033
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
364,697,153
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
7,801,839
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
2,187,041
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
16,948,170
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
16,948,170
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
357,737,863
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
2,312,601
Share Certificates
1,773
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
37,063
IRA KEOGH Accounts
698
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
60,778
Non Member Deposits
100
Money Market Shares
3,116
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
114,645,835
Total Liabilities
388,149,994
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for St Louis Community Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for St Louis Community Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About St Louis Community Credit UnionDoes St Louis Community Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. St Louis Community Credit Union current CD rates include its CD 12 month at 3.50% APY, its CD 9 month at 3.45% APY and its CD 48 month at 3.40% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. Are CDs from St Louis Community Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. St Louis Community Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at St Louis Community Credit Union?The highest St Louis Community Credit Union CD rate is its CD 12 month at 3.50% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What CD terms does St Louis Community Credit Union offer?St Louis Community Credit Union CD rates are 3.40% APY for a 6 month CD, 3.45% APY for a 9 month CD, 3.50% APY for a 12 month CD, 3.35% APY for a 2 year CD, 3.40% APY for a 4 year CD and 3.40% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with St Louis Community Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at St Louis Community Credit Union?The highest St Louis Community Credit Union savings rate is its Freedom Savings Account at 0.40% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the highest checking rate at St Louis Community Credit Union?The highest St Louis Community Credit Union checking rate is its Ascend Checking at 0.30% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at St Louis Community Credit Union?The lowest St Louis Community Credit Union auto loan rate is its Used Auto at 6.09% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. St Louis Community Credit Union auto loan rates are 6.19% APR for a 72 month auto loan and 6.99% APR for an 84 month auto loan. What is the lowest personal loan rate at St Louis Community Credit Union?The lowest St Louis Community Credit Union personal loan rate is its Power Sports (2017-2027) - Motorcycle, ATV, Personal Watercraft Loan at 7.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. How many branches does St Louis Community Credit Union operate?St Louis Community Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join St Louis Community Credit Union?Yes, to access services at St Louis Community Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, St Louis Community Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, St Louis Community Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does St Louis Community Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like St Louis Community Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.stlouiscommunity.com. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do St Louis Community Credit Union rates compare?St Louis Community Credit Union's CD rates are 21% higher than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A- health rating. St Louis Community Credit Union's top rates are its CD 12 month at 3.50% APY, its Freedom Savings Account at 0.40% APY, its Ascend Checking at 0.30% APY and its Power Sports (2017-2027) - Motorcycle, ATV, Personal Watercraft Loan at 7.99% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 29, 2026. Current St Louis Community Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Mid-Atlantic Federal Credit Union
Affinity One Federal Credit Union
Dutch Point Credit Union
Embarrass Vermillion Federal Credit Union
Devils Slide Federal Credit Union
Tulane Loyola Federal Credit Union
JM Associates Federal Credit Union
Railway Employees Credit Union
IREB Federal Credit Union
Safe Harbor Credit Union
Jackson County Co Op Credit Union JCCCU
Moline Municipal Credit Union
Charleston Postal Federal Credit Union
Transcend Credit Union
Memphis City Employees Credit Union
CN/IC Employees Credit Union
Paramount Baptist Church Federal Credit Union
Healthcare Associates Credit Union
Citymark Federal Credit Union
First Nebraska Credit Union
Safe 1 Credit Union
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||