MonitorBankRates
☰
New Report Fall 2026 Housing Affordability Report: every state is less affordable than in late August as average 30-year mortgage rates passed 7%. Read the report
  1. Home›
  2. Credit Unions›
  3. Valley Credit Union Salem, OR
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.

Valley Credit Union Salem, OR Rates & Review November 2026

Valley Credit Union Salem, OR's 9 Month Liquid CD rates are at 3.50%, Share and IRA CD - 5 Year rates are at 2.70%, Bump Up CD - 5 Year rates are at 2.60%, Share and IRA CD - 4 Year rates are at 2.60%, Bump Up CD - 4 Year rates are at 2.50%. Valley Credit Union Salem, OR's checking rates are as high as 0.05%. Valley Credit Union Salem, OR's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 12.25%. Valley Credit Union Salem, OR's Credit Card Rates are at 10.75%. Valley Credit Union Salem, OR's CD rates are 20% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has a C+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Valley Credit Union Salem, OR with a 4.2 Star Rating, an C+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 24.68%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/29/2026.

Valley Credit Union Salem, OR money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Valley Credit Union Salem, OR? Share your experience about Valley Credit Union Salem, OR by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Valley Credit Union Salem, OR.

Overall Health & Safety Grade ?
C+
Fair Health Score: 80/100
MonitorBankRates Rating ?
4.2
Excellent Out of 5.0 Stars
Texas Ratio ?
24.68%
Good Higher than avg
Health Trend ?
Worsening 12 quarters
Full history ›
Valley Credit Union Salem, OR
Main Branch
2096 Mission St Se
Salem, OR 97302
https://www.valleycu.org
Member NCUA
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends.

Valley Credit Union Salem, OR CD Rates

Product Rate APY Term View More
9 Month Liquid CD 3.44% 3.50% 9 months
Details CD Special; New money required for promotional rates
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 3.50% APY · checked 9 times
3.00%3.50%4.00%Sep 14, 2026: 3.50% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%
Share and IRA Certificate - 5 Year 2.67% 2.70% 5 Year
Min Deposit $500
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 2.70% APY · checked 2 times
2.20%2.70%3.20%Oct 26, 2026: 2.70% APYOct 26, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%
Bump Up Certificate - 5 Year 2.57% 2.60% 5 Year
Details Bump Up Certificates; Dividend Rate 2.57%
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 2.60% APY · checked 6 times
2.10%2.60%3.10%Sep 14, 2026: 2.60% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%
Share and IRA Certificate - 4 Year 2.57% 2.60% 4 Year
Min Deposit $500
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 2.60% APY · checked 2 times
2.10%2.60%3.10%Oct 26, 2026: 2.60% APYOct 26, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%
Bump Up Certificate - 4 Year 2.47% 2.50% 4 Year
Details Bump Up Certificates; Dividend Rate 2.47%
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 2.50% APY · checked 6 times
2.00%2.50%3.00%Sep 14, 2026: 2.50% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%
Share and IRA Certificate - 3 Year 2.47% 2.50% 3 Year
Min Deposit $500
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 2.50% APY · checked 2 times
2.00%2.50%3.00%Oct 26, 2026: 2.50% APYOct 26, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%
Bump Up Certificate - 3 Year 2.37% 2.40% 3 Year
Details Bump Up Certificates; Dividend Rate 2.37%
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 2.40% APY · checked 6 times
1.90%2.40%2.90%Sep 14, 2026: 2.40% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%
Share and IRA Certificate - 2 Year 2.23% 2.25% 2 Year
Min Deposit $500
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 2.25% APY · checked 2 times
1.75%2.25%2.75%Oct 26, 2026: 2.25% APYOct 26, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%
Bump Up Certificate - 2 Year 2.13% 2.15% 2 Year
Details Bump Up Certificates; Dividend Rate 2.13%
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 2.15% APY · checked 6 times
1.65%2.15%2.65%Sep 14, 2026: 2.15% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%
Share and IRA Certificate - 1 Year 1.98% 2.00% 1 Year
Min Deposit $500
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 2.00% APY · checked 2 times
1.50%2.00%2.50%Oct 26, 2026: 2.00% APYOct 26, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%
Bump Up Certificate - 1 Year 1.88% 1.90% 1 Year
Details Bump Up Certificates; Dividend Rate 1.88%
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 1.90% APY · checked 6 times
1.40%1.90%2.40%Sep 14, 2026: 1.90% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%
Share and IRA Certificate - 6 Month 1.74% 1.75% 6 Month
Min Deposit $500
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 26, 2026 · 1.75% APY · checked 2 times
1.25%1.75%2.25%Oct 26, 2026: 1.75% APYOct 26, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%

Valley Credit Union Salem, OR Savings Rates

Product Rate APY View More
Ownership Shares 3.928% 4.00%
No additional details.
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 4.00% APY · checked 9 times
3.50%4.00%4.50%Sep 14, 2026: 4.00% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%
Investors Plus Shares 1.49% 1.50%
Min Balance $500,000
Details $500,000+; Balance: $500,000+
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 1.50% APY · checked 9 times
1.00%1.50%2.00%Sep 14, 2026: 1.50% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%
Investors Plus Shares 1.243% 1.25%
Min Balance $250,000
Details $250,000-$500,000; Balance: $250,000-$500,000
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 1.25% APY · checked 9 times
0.75%1.25%1.75%Sep 14, 2026: 1.25% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%
Investors Plus Shares 0.995% 1.00%
Min Balance $50,000
Details $50,000-$249,000; Balance: $50,000-$249,000
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 1.00% APY · checked 9 times
0.50%1.00%1.50%Sep 14, 2026: 1.00% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%
Investors Plus Shares 0.747% 0.75%
Min Balance $25,000
Details $25,000-$49,999; Balance: $25,000-$49,999
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.75% APY · checked 9 times
0.25%0.75%1.25%Sep 14, 2026: 0.75% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%
Investors Plus Shares 0.499% 0.50%
Min Balance $2,500
Details $2,500-$24,999; Balance: $2,500-$24,999
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.50% APY · checked 9 times
0.00%0.50%1.00%Sep 14, 2026: 0.50% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%
Traditional, Converted Roth, Regular Roth, Educational IRA Shares 0.25% 0.25%
Min Balance $0
Details Balance: $0-$2,499
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 1, 2026 · 0.25% APY · checked 6 times
0.00%0.38%0.75%Oct 1, 2026: 0.25% APYOct 1, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%
Traditional, Converted Roth, Regular Roth, Educational IRA Shares 0.25% 0.25%
Min Balance $2,500
Details Balance: $2,500-$24,999
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 1, 2026 · 0.25% APY · checked 6 times
0.00%0.38%0.75%Oct 1, 2026: 0.25% APYOct 1, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%
Traditional, Converted Roth, Regular Roth, Educational IRA Shares 0.25% 0.25%
Min Balance $25,000
Details Balance: $25,000-$49,999
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 1, 2026 · 0.25% APY · checked 6 times
0.00%0.38%0.75%Oct 1, 2026: 0.25% APYOct 1, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%
Traditional, Converted Roth, Regular Roth, Educational IRA Shares 0.25% 0.25%
Min Balance $50,000
Details Balance: $50,000+
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 0.25% APY · checked 7 times
0.00%0.38%0.75%Sep 22, 2026: 0.25% APYSep 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%
High Yield Shares 0.10% 0.10%
Min Balance $0
Details Balance: $0-$9,999
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 22, 2026 · 0.10% APY · checked 7 times
0.00%0.30%0.60%Sep 22, 2026: 0.10% APYSep 22, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%
High Yield Shares 0.10% 0.10%
Min Balance $10,000
Details Balance: $10,000+
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 0.10% APY · checked 8 times
0.00%0.30%0.60%Sep 18, 2026: 0.10% APYSep 18, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%
Club Accounts - Special Purpose, Christmas, Vacation, House & Tax 0.05% 0.05%
No additional details.
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.05% APY · checked 9 times
0.00%0.28%0.55%Sep 14, 2026: 0.05% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%
Membership Shares 0.05% 0.05%
Min Balance $0
Details Balance: $0-$999.99
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 0.05% APY · checked 8 times
0.00%0.28%0.55%Sep 18, 2026: 0.05% APYSep 18, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%
Membership Shares 0.05% 0.05%
Min Balance $1,000
Details Balance: $1,000-$9,999
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 0.05% APY · checked 8 times
0.00%0.28%0.55%Sep 18, 2026: 0.05% APYSep 18, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%
Membership Shares 0.05% 0.05%
Min Balance $10,000
Details Balance: $10,000+
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 0.05% APY · checked 8 times
0.00%0.28%0.55%Sep 18, 2026: 0.05% APYSep 18, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%

Valley Credit Union Salem, OR Checking Rates

Product Rate APY View More
Elite Checking 0.05% 0.05%
No additional details.
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.05% APY · checked 9 times
0.00%0.28%0.55%Sep 14, 2026: 0.05% APYSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%

Valley Credit Union Salem, OR Home Equity & HELOC

Product Rate Points APR Term View More
Home Equity Line of Credit - - 7.50%
Details APR range: 7.50% - 18.00%; $125 processing fee and $75 annual fee
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 7.50% APR · checked 10 times
7.00%7.50%8.00%Sep 14, 2026: 7.50% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%

Valley Credit Union Salem, OR Credit Card Rates

Product Rate APR View More
Mastercard Credit Card - 10.75%
Details APR range: 10.75% - 18.00%
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 10.75% APR · checked 9 times
10.25%10.75%11.25%Sep 14, 2026: 10.75% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%

Valley Credit Union Salem, OR Personal Loan Rates

Product APR Term View More
Unsecured Loan - Personal Loans, Lines of Credit 12.25%
Details APR range: 12.25% - 18.00%; $65.00 loan processing fee for consumer loans (excluding credit cards)
Last Updated 10/29/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 14, 2026 · 12.25% APR · checked 9 times
11.75%12.25%12.75%Sep 14, 2026: 12.25% APRSep 14, 2026Nov 2, 2026
Institution Ratings
4.2
Star Rating
C+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 24.68%

Financial Health History

Valley Credit Union Salem, OR’s Texas Ratio rose from 10.04% in Q3 2023 to 24.68% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has weakened over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 4.2 and its Health Grade from A to C+. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures.

0% 1.0★ 8% 2.0★ 17% 3.0★ 25% 4.0★ 33% 5.0★ 15% Verified Healthy limit – lower is healthier Healthy zone 10.04% A Q3 2023 A Q4 2023 A Q1 2024 A Q2 2024 A Q3 2024 A- Q4 2024 B+ Q1 2025 B- Q2 2025 B Q3 2025 B Q4 2025 B Q1 2026 24.68% C+ Q2 2026
Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
Powered by MonitorBankRates

How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops.

Show the quarterly figures
QuarterTotal assetsTexas RatioStar RatingHealth Grade
June 30, 2026$119M24.68%4.2C+
March 31, 2026$117M20.54%4.5B
December 31, 2025$112M21.82%4.4B
September 30, 2025$111M20.23%4.6B
June 30, 2025$110M22.80%4.4B-
March 31, 2025$116M18.15%4.7B+
December 31, 2024$116M16.87%4.8A-
September 30, 2024$117M13.18%5.0A
June 30, 2024$112M13.44%5.0A
March 31, 2024$113M13.48%5.0A
December 31, 2023$109M11.83%5.0A
September 30, 2023$109M10.04%5.0A
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.

Methodology & Data Sources

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Valley Credit Union Salem, OR is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Valley Credit Union Salem, OR rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions. It is always advisable to check with Valley Credit Union Salem, OR's official website for the most current offers and terms.

Credit Union Profile & Overview

Credit Union Name Valley Credit Union Salem, OR
Address 2096 Mission St Se, Salem, OR 97302
Phone 503-364-7999
Fax 503-589-6219
President Randy Sutton
CEO Pat Force
Full-Time Employees 17
Part-Time Employees 0
Branch Locations 1
ATM Locations 1
NCUA Insured ✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor

Financials

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
4.2 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
C+ (80/100)
Texas Ratio
24.68%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.1767%
Return on Equity (ROE)
1.3817%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
5.22%
Total Assets
118,596,047
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
103,109,775
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
102,371,411
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
694,804
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
43,560
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
6,100,116
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
6,100,116
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
97,009,659
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
970,614
Share Certificates
603
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
4,338
IRA KEOGH Accounts
196
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
6,622
All other shares
4,846
Money Market Shares
381
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
209,511
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
7,811,797
Total Liabilities
104,022,201
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026

Customer Reviews

There are no reviews for Valley Credit Union Salem, OR yet. Feel free to create one below.
Average Rating
☆☆☆☆☆
Total Reviews
0
Add Your Rating and Review for Valley Credit Union Salem, OR
Your Name:
Your Rating:

Frequently Asked Questions About Valley Credit Union Salem, OR

Does Valley Credit Union Salem, OR offer CDs?

Yes. Valley Credit Union Salem, OR current CD rates include its 9 Month Liquid CD at 3.50% APY, its Share and IRA CD - 5 Year at 2.70% APY and its Bump Up CD - 5 Year at 2.60% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.

Are CDs from Valley Credit Union Salem, OR NCUA insured?

Yes. Valley Credit Union Salem, OR is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.

What is the highest CD rate at Valley Credit Union Salem, OR?

The highest Valley Credit Union Salem, OR CD rate is its 9 Month Liquid CD at 3.50% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.

What CD terms does Valley Credit Union Salem, OR offer?

Valley Credit Union Salem, OR CD rates are 3.50% APY for a 9 month CD, 1.90% APY for a 12 month CD, 2.15% APY for a 2 year CD, 2.60% APY for a 4 year CD and 2.60% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Valley Credit Union Salem, OR for its full lineup.

What is the highest checking rate at Valley Credit Union Salem, OR?

The highest Valley Credit Union Salem, OR checking rate is its Elite Checking at 0.05% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.

What is the lowest personal loan rate at Valley Credit Union Salem, OR?

The lowest Valley Credit Union Salem, OR personal loan rate is its Unsecured Loan - Personal Loans, Lines of Credit at 12.25% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.

What is the lowest credit card APR at Valley Credit Union Salem, OR?

The lowest Valley Credit Union Salem, OR credit card APR is its Mastercard Credit Card at 10.75% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026.

How many branches does Valley Credit Union Salem, OR operate?

Valley Credit Union Salem, OR currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes.

Is a member application needed to join Valley Credit Union Salem, OR?

Yes, to access services at Valley Credit Union Salem, OR, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations.

Is there a first-time homebuyer program?

Currently, Valley Credit Union Salem, OR does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing.

Are credit management and repair services offered?

While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Valley Credit Union Salem, OR provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history.

Does Valley Credit Union Salem, OR offer online and mobile banking?

Most modern institutions like Valley Credit Union Salem, OR provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.valleycu.org.

Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?

Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account.

I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?

You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit.

If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?

Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money.

Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?

Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules.

How do Valley Credit Union Salem, OR rates compare?

Valley Credit Union Salem, OR's CD rates are 20% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has a C+ health rating. Valley Credit Union Salem, OR's top rates are its 9 Month Liquid CD at 3.50% APY, its Elite Checking at 0.05% APY, its Unsecured Loan - Personal Loans, Lines of Credit at 12.25% APR and its Mastercard Credit Card at 10.75% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 29, 2026.

Current Valley Credit Union Salem, OR Rates

  • 12-Month CD1.90%
  • 24-Month CD2.15%
  • 60-Month CD2.60%
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.