MonitorBankRates
☰
Survey Results We asked readers after the Fed’s Sept. 16 hike: 50% of savers say their bank still has not raised their rate since the Fed funds rate increase. See the full results
  1. Home›
  2. Credit Unions›
  3. Farmway Credit Union
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.

Farmway Credit Union Rates & Review October 2026

Farmway Credit Union's top rates as of October 9, 2026 are 3.63% APY on its 6 Month CD, and personal loans from 12.50% APR, according to rates verified by MonitorBankRates. Other Farmway Credit Union CD rates include 12 Month CD at 3.60%, 18 Month CD at 3.60%, and 3 Month CD at 3.29%. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Farmway Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 2.70%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/09/2026.

Farmway Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Farmway Credit Union? Share your experience about Farmway Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Farmway Credit Union.

MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge Q2 2026 Verified Healthy Q2 2026 Use This Badge on Your Credit Union Website
Overall Health & Safety Grade ?
A+
Exceptional Health Score: 99/100
MonitorBankRates Rating ?
5.0
Exceptional Out of 5.0 Stars
Texas Ratio ?
2.70%
Excellent Lower than avg
Health Trend ?
Very strong 12 quarters
Full history ›
Farmway Credit Union
Farmway Credit Union-Main Office
200 S Hersey Ave
Beloit, KS 67420
https://www.farmwaycu.com
Member NCUA
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends.

Farmway Credit Union CD Rates

Product Rate APY Term View More
6 Month Share Certificate 3.60% 3.63% 6 Month
Min Deposit $2,500
Min Balance $2,500
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 3.63% APY · checked 4 times
3.13%3.63%4.13%Sep 18, 2026: 3.63% APYSep 18, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.70%
12 Month Share Certificate 3.60% 3.60% 12 Month
Min Deposit $500
Min Balance $500
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 3.60% APY · checked 4 times
3.10%3.60%4.10%Sep 18, 2026: 3.60% APYSep 18, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.70%
18 Month Share Certificate 3.57% 3.60% 18 Month
Min Deposit $500
Min Balance $500
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 3.60% APY · checked 4 times
3.10%3.60%4.10%Sep 18, 2026: 3.60% APYSep 18, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.70%
3 Month Share Certificate 3.25% 3.29% 3 Month
Min Deposit $2,500
Min Balance $2,500
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Sep 18, 2026 · 3.29% APY · checked 4 times
2.79%3.29%3.79%Sep 18, 2026: 3.29% APYSep 18, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.70%

Farmway Credit Union Auto Loan Rates

Product Rate Points APR Term View More
Vehicle Loan - - 4.40% Up to 72 months
Details As Low As; Rate/APR* as low as
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
No change since Oct 9, 2026 · 4.40% APR
3.90%4.40%4.90%Oct 9, 2026: 4.40% APROct 9, 2026Oct 13, 2026
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.70%

Farmway Credit Union Personal Loan Rates

Product APR Term View More
Unsecured Closed End Loan 12.50% Up to 36 months
No additional details.
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 14, 2026 · 12.25% → 12.50% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 12.50% / low 12.25%
11.75%12.38%13.00%Sep 14, 2026: 12.25% APRSep 18, 2026: 12.50% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Sep 18, 202612.50%▲ from 12.25%
  • Sep 14, 202612.25%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.70%
Unsecured Line of Credit 12.50% Up to 36 months
No additional details.
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 14, 2026 · 12.25% → 12.50% ▲ 0.25 pts · high 12.50% / low 12.25%
11.75%12.38%13.00%Sep 14, 2026: 12.25% APROct 9, 2026: 12.50% APRSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 9, 202612.50%▲ from 12.25%
  • Sep 14, 202612.25%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.70%

Farmway Credit Union Other Rates

Product Rate Points APY/APR Term View More
Education IRA Share Account 4.00% - 4.074%
Min Balance $50
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 14, 2026 · 3.80% → 4.07% ▲ 0.27 pts · high 4.07% / low 3.80%
3.30%3.94%4.57%Sep 14, 2026: 3.80% APYOct 9, 2026: 4.07% APYSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 9, 20264.07%▲ from 3.80%
  • Sep 14, 20263.80%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.70%
HSA 0.30% - 0.30%
Min Balance $50
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.20% → 0.30% ▲ 0.10 pts · high 0.30% / low 0.20%
0.00%0.40%0.80%Sep 14, 2026: 0.20% APYOct 9, 2026: 0.30% APYSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 9, 20260.30%▲ from 0.20%
  • Sep 14, 20260.20%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.70%
Roth IRA Share Account 4.00% - 4.074%
Min Balance $500
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 14, 2026 · 3.80% → 4.07% ▲ 0.27 pts · high 4.07% / low 3.80%
3.30%3.94%4.57%Sep 14, 2026: 3.80% APYOct 9, 2026: 4.07% APYSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 9, 20264.07%▲ from 3.80%
  • Sep 14, 20263.80%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.70%
Share/Passbook - - 0.30%
Min Balance $5
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 14, 2026 · 0.20% → 0.30% ▲ 0.10 pts · high 0.30% / low 0.20%
0.00%0.40%0.80%Sep 14, 2026: 0.20% APYOct 9, 2026: 0.30% APYSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 9, 20260.30%▲ from 0.20%
  • Sep 14, 20260.20%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.70%
Traditional IRA Share Account 4.00% - 4.074%
Min Balance $500
Last Updated 10/09/2026
Rate History
1 change since Sep 14, 2026 · 3.80% → 4.07% ▲ 0.27 pts · high 4.07% / low 3.80%
3.30%3.94%4.57%Sep 14, 2026: 3.80% APYOct 9, 2026: 4.07% APYSep 14, 2026Oct 13, 2026
  • Oct 9, 20264.07%▲ from 3.80%
  • Sep 14, 20263.80%first recorded
Institution Ratings
5.0
Star Rating
A+
Health Grade
◈ Texas Ratio: 2.70%

Financial Health History

Farmway Credit Union’s Texas Ratio rose from 1.38% in Q3 2023 to 2.70% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has stayed very strong over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier — this credit union’s entire history sits far below the 15% threshold for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures.

0% 1.0★ 2% 2.0★ 3.9% 3.0★ 5.9% 4.0★ 7.9% 5.0★ Healthy zone – entire history below the 15% limit 1.38% A+ Q3 2023 A+ Q4 2023 A+ Q1 2024 A+ Q2 2024 A+ Q3 2024 A+ Q4 2024 A+ Q1 2025 A+ Q2 2025 A+ Q3 2025 A+ Q4 2025 A+ Q1 2026 2.70% A+ Q2 2026
Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade
Powered by MonitorBankRates

How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops.

Show the quarterly figures
QuarterTotal assetsTexas RatioStar RatingHealth Grade
June 30, 2026$107M2.70%5.0A+
March 31, 2026$107M2.37%5.0A+
December 31, 2025$102M2.68%5.0A+
September 30, 2025$100M3.87%5.0A+
June 30, 2025$99M4.95%5.0A+
March 31, 2025$102M5.85%5.0A+
December 31, 2024$100M3.25%5.0A+
September 30, 2024$100M2.12%5.0A+
June 30, 2024$98M0.96%5.0A+
March 31, 2024$96M2.65%5.0A+
December 31, 2023$98M1.46%5.0A+
September 30, 2023$97M1.38%5.0A+
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.

Methodology & Data Sources

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Farmway Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Farmway Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions. It is always advisable to check with Farmway Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.

Credit Union Profile & Overview

Credit Union Name Farmway Credit Union
Address 200 S Hersey Ave, Beloit, KS 67420
Phone 785-738-2224
Fax 785-738-4313
President Mark Marzolf
CEO Joseph Deneke
Full-Time Employees 28
Part-Time Employees 6
Branch Locations 4
ATM Locations 4
NCUA Insured ✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor

Financials

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (99/100)
Texas Ratio
2.70%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.2963%
Return on Equity (ROE)
1.3500%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.95%
Total Assets
106,771,616
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
82,710,324
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
81,266,923
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
1,345,257
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
98,144
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
1,150,281
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
1,150,281
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
81,560,043
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
495,882
Share Certificates
920
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
3,235
IRA KEOGH Accounts
388
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
7,417
All other shares
24
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
129,537
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
4,457,753
Total Liabilities
83,336,620
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge Q2 2026
Q2 2026 MBR Health & Safety Badge

Farmway Credit Union earned the Verified Healthy badge

Display this badge on your website to show visitors your Q2 2026 MonitorBankRates recognition. The badge links back to this profile page for independent verification.

Copy the HTML below and paste it into your website where you’d like the badge to appear. The badge image is hosted on MonitorBankRates, so there is no need to download or upload anything. Badges are re-tested every quarter; when a new quarter is published, come back to this page for the updated code.

<a href="https://monitorbankrates.com/credit-unions/farmway-credit-union-rates-review-63374">
  <img src="https://www.monitorbankrates.com/wp-content/uploads/badges/mbr-badge-tier-c-2026-q2.svg"
       alt="MonitorBankRates Verified Healthy Badge Q2 2026"
       width="160" height="160">
</a>
Learn more about the MBR Health & Safety Badge program on our methodology page.

Customer Reviews

There are no reviews for Farmway Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Average Rating
☆☆☆☆☆
Total Reviews
0
Add Your Rating and Review for Farmway Credit Union
Your Name:
Your Rating:

Frequently Asked Questions About Farmway Credit Union

How many branches does Farmway Credit Union operate?

Farmway Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes.

Is a member application needed to join Farmway Credit Union?

Yes, to access services at Farmway Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations.

Is there a first-time homebuyer program?

Currently, Farmway Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing.

Are credit management and repair services offered?

While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Farmway Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history.

Does Farmway Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?

Most modern institutions like Farmway Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.farmwaycu.com.

Current Farmway Credit Union Rates

  • 12-Month CD3.60%
  • 18-Month CD3.60%
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.