MonitorBankRates
☰
Survey Results We asked readers after the Fed’s Sept. 16 hike: 50% of savers say their bank still has not raised their rate since the Fed funds rate increase. See the full results
  1. Home›
  2. Credit Unions›
  3. COMMUNITY FIRST
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.

COMMUNITY FIRST Rates & Review October 2026

COMMUNITY FIRST rates are not currently in our database, but you can compare rates from other banks and credit unions we track: 12-month share certificate rates are currently at 3.01%, 6-month share certificate rates at 2.86% and 3-month share certificate rates at 2.72%. Savings rates are at 0.89% and money market rates are at 1.20%. Mortgage rates on 30-year fixed loans are around 7.37%. These rates come from our rate database, not COMMUNITY FIRST, and you can see how they compare in the COMMUNITY FIRST rate tables below. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of COMMUNITY FIRST with a 4.7 Star Rating, an B+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 18.91%. Database rates last updated and verified on 10/13/2026.

COMMUNITY FIRST money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at COMMUNITY FIRST? Share your experience about COMMUNITY FIRST by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use COMMUNITY FIRST.

Overall Health & Safety Grade ?
B+
Good Health Score: 87/100
MonitorBankRates Rating ?
4.7
Excellent Out of 5.0 Stars
Texas Ratio ?
18.91%
Good Higher than avg
Health Trend ?
Worsening 12 quarters
Full history ›
COMMUNITY FIRST
Main Office
9637 N Greenville Rd
Lakeview, MI 48850-9107
http://.
Member NCUA
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends.

Current Rate Availability

We're not currently displaying rates for COMMUNITY FIRST, but our database is updated constantly, so check back soon for the latest offers.

Are you with COMMUNITY FIRST? We'd love to add your institution's rates. Contact us to get your institution's rates listed on MonitorBankRates.

Financial Health History

COMMUNITY FIRST’s Texas Ratio rose from 13.18% in Q3 2023 to 18.91% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has weakened over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 4.7 and its Health Grade from A to B+. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures.

0% 1.0★ 6% 2.0★ 13% 3.0★ 19% 4.0★ 26% 5.0★ 15% Verified Healthy limit – lower is healthier Healthy zone 13.18% A Q3 2023 B+ Q4 2023 A Q1 2024 A Q2 2024 A Q3 2024 A Q4 2024 A Q1 2025 A Q2 2025 A Q3 2025 A Q4 2025 B+ Q1 2026 18.91% B+ Q2 2026
Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
Powered by MonitorBankRates

How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops.

Show the quarterly figures
QuarterTotal assetsTexas RatioStar RatingHealth Grade
June 30, 2026$149M18.91%4.7B+
March 31, 2026$147M17.20%4.8B+
December 31, 2025$147M13.42%5.0A
September 30, 2025$148M12.97%5.0A
June 30, 2025$145M13.17%5.0A
March 31, 2025$141M10.10%5.0A
December 31, 2024$136M12.91%5.0A
September 30, 2024$131M11.09%5.0A
June 30, 2024$128M12.94%5.0A
March 31, 2024$127M11.68%5.0A
December 31, 2023$126M17.28%4.8B+
September 30, 2023$122M13.18%5.0A
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.

Methodology & Data Sources

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for COMMUNITY FIRST is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather COMMUNITY FIRST rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions. It is always advisable to check with COMMUNITY FIRST's official website for the most current offers and terms.

Credit Union Profile & Overview

Credit Union Name COMMUNITY FIRST
Website http://.
Address 9637 N Greenville Rd, Lakeview, MI 48850-9107
Phone 989-352-6031
Fax 989-352-6171
President John Schwandt
CEO Timothy Rasmussen
Full-Time Employees 61
Part-Time Employees 4
Branch Locations 5
ATM Locations 4
NCUA Insured ✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor

Financials

MonitorBankRates Star Rating
4.7 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
B+ (87/100)
Texas Ratio
18.91%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.3827%
Return on Equity (ROE)
4.5386%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
2.02%
Total Assets
148,798,030
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
135,181,542
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
134,589,925
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
577,281
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
14,336
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
7,179,705
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
7,179,705
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
128,001,837
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
883,172
Share Certificates
1,370
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
10,608
IRA KEOGH Accounts
137
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
19,178
All other shares
200
Money Market Shares
89
Net Income (unless the amount is already included in Undivided Earnings)
562,751
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
10,807,739
Total Liabilities
136,242,940
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026

Customer Reviews

There are no reviews for COMMUNITY FIRST yet. Feel free to create one below.
Average Rating
☆☆☆☆☆
Total Reviews
0
Add Your Rating and Review for COMMUNITY FIRST
Your Name:
Your Rating:

Frequently Asked Questions About COMMUNITY FIRST

How many branches does COMMUNITY FIRST operate?

COMMUNITY FIRST currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes.

Is a member application needed to join COMMUNITY FIRST?

Yes, to access services at COMMUNITY FIRST, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations.

Is there a first-time homebuyer program?

Currently, COMMUNITY FIRST does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing.

Are credit management and repair services offered?

While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, COMMUNITY FIRST provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history.

Does COMMUNITY FIRST offer online and mobile banking?

Most modern institutions like COMMUNITY FIRST provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: http://..