|
iAdvertiser Disclosure
Advertiser Disclosure
Some institutions listed may have a business relationship with MonitorBankRates. Our proprietary systems independently track and verify all rates. Advertiser relationships do not influence our Safety Ratings, Star Ratings, Texas Ratio calculations, or the rates shown.
Energy Capital Credit Union Rates & Review November 2026Energy Capital Credit Union's 6 Month CD rates are at 3.75%, 12 Month CD rates are at 2.50%, 24 Month Rising Rate - New Money CD rates are at 2.25%, 24 Month CD rates are at 2.00%, 24 Month Rising Rate CD rates are at 2.00%. Energy Capital Credit Union's savings rates are at 2.74%. Energy Capital Credit Union's money market rates are at 0.75%. Energy Capital Credit Union's checking rates are as high as 4.51%. Energy Capital Credit Union's Personal Loan Rates are as low as 8.50%. Energy Capital Credit Union's Credit Card Rates are at 12.74%. Energy Capital Credit Union's CD rates are 20% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. MonitorBankRates evaluates the financial stability of Energy Capital Credit Union with a 5.0 Star Rating, an A+ Overall Health Grade, and a Texas Ratio of 5.18%. Rates last updated and verified on 10/29/2026. Energy Capital Credit Union money market rates, and other rates, are continually updated to reflect market conditions. We recommend checking back frequently to get the best money market rates and other rates available. Have you opened an account or have any experiences at Energy Capital Credit Union? Share your experience about Energy Capital Credit Union by leaving a review below, or read customer reviews before you decide to use Energy Capital Credit Union. Energy Capital Credit Union
Northwest Community Branch 18540 Northwest Fwy
https://www.eccu.net Houston, TX 77065 Customer Reviews
Be the first to review
Write a Review
Financial health data as of Q2 2026 (NCUA 5300 call report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026). This is the most recent call report available. The NCUA publishes credit union call reports about ten weeks after each quarter ends. Energy Capital Credit Union CD Rates
Energy Capital Credit Union Savings Rates
Energy Capital Credit Union Business Savings Rates
Energy Capital Credit Union Money Market Rates
Energy Capital Credit Union Checking Rates
Energy Capital Credit Union Business Checking Rates
Energy Capital Credit Union Auto Loan Rates
Energy Capital Credit Union RV, Boat and Powersport Loan Rates
Energy Capital Credit Union Credit Card Rates
Energy Capital Credit Union Personal Loan Rates
Energy Capital Credit Union Other Rates
Financial Health HistoryEnergy Capital Credit Union’s Texas Ratio fell from 6.04% in Q3 2023 to 5.18% in Q2 2026, so its financial health has held steady at a healthy level over the past 12 quarters. Over the same period its Star Rating moved from 5.0 to 5.0 and its Health Grade from A to A+. Lower Texas Ratios are healthier; the green zone below the amber 15% line is where a credit union must stay to qualify for the MBR Verified Healthy badge. Hover over or tap a point for that quarter’s figures. Swipe the chart sideways to see every quarter.
Texas Ratio, left axis (lower is healthier)MBR Star Rating, right axis (1 to 5)Health Grade15% Verified Healthy limit (green zone below = healthy)
Powered by
MonitorBankRates
How to read this chart: the two lines move in opposite directions by design. The Texas Ratio (blue) measures trouble, so a rising blue line means more non-performing assets against capital. The Star Rating (green) and Health Grade chips measure strength, so they fall when the Texas Ratio climbs and recover when it drops. Show the quarterly figures
Source: NCUA 5300 call reports, MonitorBankRates analysis. Ratings shown are recomputed for each quarter with the current methodology and exclude member reviews.
Methodology & Data SourcesMonitorBankRates Star Rating
Our rating for Energy Capital Credit Union is derived from comprehensive financial data published quarterly by the NCUA. Our proprietary rating system evaluates financial stability (including the Texas Ratio and capitalization) and combines it with member feedback (user reviews) to help you make informed banking decisions.
Texas Ratio
We calculate the Texas Ratio using standard industry methodology. This ratio compares the credit union's non-performing assets to its tangible common equity and loan loss reserves to assess financial health.
Rate Data Aggregation
We gather Energy Capital Credit Union rates using proprietary online rate aggregation technology. Our systems scan constantly to provide the most recent rates available to our visitors.
Disclaimer: Interest rates are variable and subject to change without notice. While we strive for accuracy, rates can change rapidly based on market conditions.
It is always advisable to check with Energy Capital Credit Union's official website for the most current offers and terms.
Credit Union Profile & Overview
Credit Union Name
Energy Capital Credit Union
Website
https://www.eccu.net
Address
18540 Northwest Fwy,
Houston, TX 77065
Phone
832-604-4848
Fax
832-604-4854
President
Kimberly Irchirl-Carter
CEO
Kanika Boutte
Full-Time Employees
52
Part-Time Employees
0
Branch Locations
4
ATM Locations
3
NCUA Insured
✓ Yes, up to $250,000 per depositor
FinancialsMonitorBankRates Star Rating
5.0 / 5.0 ★
Overall Health & Safety Grade
A+ (97/100)
Texas Ratio
5.18%
Return on Assets (ROA)
-0.4565%
Return on Equity (ROE)
-4.7623%
Non-Performing Loans Ratio (NPL)
0.64%
Total Assets
261,396,902
Total Amount of Shares and Deposits
229,225,392
Total Shares and Deposits < 1 Year
222,458,088
Total Shares and Deposits 1 3 Years
6,496,167
Total Shares and Deposits > 3 Years
271,138
Total Uninsured Member Shares and Deposits > $250K (A+A1+B+C+D+E)
23,697,886
Total Uninsured Shares and Deposits > $250K (F+J)
23,697,886
Total Insured Shares and Deposits > $250K (item 17 less item K)
205,527,506
Total Interest Expense (Sum of items 6 8)
1,941,416
Share Certificates
956
Number of Accounts for Share Drafts
9,991
IRA KEOGH Accounts
24
Number of Accounts for Regular Shares
18,177
Non Member Deposits
50
Money Market Shares
200
Net Worth Classification if credit union is not new (Based upon Call Report data only See instructions)
Well Capitalized
Net Worth Classification if credit union is a new credit union
Well Capitalized
Total Cash on Deposit (Amounts Deposited in Financial Institutions)
7,765,538
Total Liabilities
236,993,576
Source: NCUA — Last Updated 06/30/2026
Customer Reviews
There are no reviews for Energy Capital Credit Union yet. Feel free to create one below.
Looking for more bank and credit union reviews?
Visit our Community Reviews hub to read what other members are saying, ask questions, and join the conversation.
Add Your Rating and Review for Energy Capital Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions About Energy Capital Credit UnionDoes Energy Capital Credit Union offer CDs?Yes. Energy Capital Credit Union current CD rates include its 6 Month CD at 3.75% APY, its 12 Month CD at 2.50% APY and its 24 Month Rising Rate - New Money CD at 2.25% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. Are CDs from Energy Capital Credit Union NCUA insured?Yes. Energy Capital Credit Union is insured by the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), so CDs opened there are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. What is the highest CD rate at Energy Capital Credit Union?The highest Energy Capital Credit Union CD rate is its IRA CD 12 Month at 4.00% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What CD terms does Energy Capital Credit Union offer?Energy Capital Credit Union CD rates are 3.75% APY for a 6 month CD, 2.50% APY for a 12 month CD, 2.25% APY for a 2 year CD and 1.75% APY for a 5 year CD, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. The institution may offer other terms or specials that are not listed here, so check with Energy Capital Credit Union for its full lineup. What is the highest savings rate at Energy Capital Credit Union?The highest Energy Capital Credit Union savings rate is its High-Yield Savings at 2.74% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the highest money market rate at Energy Capital Credit Union?The highest Energy Capital Credit Union money market rate is its High-Yield Money Market at 0.75% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the highest checking rate at Energy Capital Credit Union?The highest Energy Capital Credit Union checking rate is its High-Yield Checking Account at 4.51% APY, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest auto loan rate at Energy Capital Credit Union?The lowest Energy Capital Credit Union auto loan rate is its New Autos at 5.50% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest personal loan rate at Energy Capital Credit Union?The lowest Energy Capital Credit Union personal loan rate is its Unsecured Line of Credit at 8.50% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. What is the lowest credit card APR at Energy Capital Credit Union?The lowest Energy Capital Credit Union credit card APR is its MasterCard Platinum Credit Card at 12.74% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates as of October 29, 2026. How many branches does Energy Capital Credit Union operate?Energy Capital Credit Union currently maintains approximately multiple branch location(s). Physical branches allow members to access in-person services such as notary consultations and safe deposit boxes. Is a member application needed to join Energy Capital Credit Union?Yes, to access services at Energy Capital Credit Union, a member application is required. As a credit union, membership is based on specific eligibility criteria such as where you live, work, or your organizational affiliations. Is there a first-time homebuyer program?Currently, Energy Capital Credit Union does not list a specific first-time homebuyer program, but they provide a range of mortgage and home equity products to assist members with property financing. Are credit management and repair services offered?While formal credit repair services are not currently listed, Energy Capital Credit Union provides members with tools to manage their accounts and build a solid financial history. Does Energy Capital Credit Union offer online and mobile banking?Most modern institutions like Energy Capital Credit Union provide digital access. This includes the ability to check balances, transfer funds, deposit checks via mobile app, and view statements online. You can usually find these services at their official website: https://www.eccu.net. Are all CD rates listed on MonitorBankRates federally insured?Most are. Banks are insured by the FDIC and most credit unions by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category. A small number of credit unions are privately insured instead, and we label them on their pages. MonitorBankRates is not a bank or credit union; deposit insurance comes from the institution where you open the account. I want to open a CD with an institution listed on MonitorBankRates. How do I open the account?You open the account directly with the bank or credit union. Use the View button next to a rate to go to the institution's website, then apply online, by phone or at a branch. Credit unions require membership, so you may need to join first. Confirm the current rate and terms with the institution before you deposit. If I open a CD I found on MonitorBankRates, is my account with MonitorBankRates or the institution?Your account is with the financial institution. MonitorBankRates is a rate comparison site; we do not open accounts, hold deposits or handle your money. Why are some CD offers not available for me to open?Some offers are limited to certain states or local areas, require membership in the credit union, need a minimum deposit, or were promotions that have since ended. Rates can also change after we verify them. The institution's website has the current eligibility rules. How do Energy Capital Credit Union rates compare?Energy Capital Credit Union's CD rates are 20% lower than the MonitorBankRates national average, and it has an A+ health rating. Energy Capital Credit Union's top rates are its IRA CD 12 Month at 4.00% APY, its High-Yield Savings at 2.74% APY, its High-Yield Money Market at 0.75% APY, its High-Yield Checking Account at 4.51% APY, its Unsecured Line of Credit at 8.50% APR and its MasterCard Platinum Credit Card at 12.74% APR, verified by MonitorBankRates on October 29, 2026. Current Energy Capital Credit Union Rates
Retrieved from our database of financial products. Rates subject to change.
Compare to Other Credit Unions
Jeep Country Federal Credit Union
First NRV Federal Credit Union
TEG Federal Credit Union
Indiana Heartland Federal Credit Union
Elko Federal Credit Union
Libertyone Credit Union
The County Federal Credit Union
Wakota Federal Credit Union
TruService Community Federal Credit Union
Ellafi Federal Credit Union
First Federal Credit Union
Avenir Financial Federal Credit Union
Stark Federal Credit Union
Cornerstone Credit Union
Pittsford Federal Credit Union
Pilgrim Baptist Credit Union
Baycel Federal Credit Union
UMassFive College Federal Credit Union
Hotel And Travel Industry Federal Credit Union
St Paul Federal Credit Union
Issaquena County Federal Credit Union
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||